Login

HALLOWEEN WH

Thank You to Sue Hendry for coming north to judge, to Lizzie Linklater for being her Steward, to Davina, Sharon, Caroline, Gemma & Hellie for Arena Party, to Leona and Alana for organising and running the kitchen, to everyone who helped set up or tidy away, and of course to all the folk who entered. There was another great selection of fancy dress costumes too, Caroline will have pics up once she gets time to sort through them. In the meantime - here are the results:

MINI WH:

Class 1: Poles/X-Poles

1st Aleri Tait and Haggis

2nd Emily Rendall and Tilly

3rd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard

4th Jessica Rendall and Tia

5th Jack Bichan and Sara

Class 2: 40cm

1st Aleri Tait and Haggis

2nd Emily Rendall and Tilly

3rd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard

4th Jessica Rendall and Tia

5th Jack Bichan and Sara

Class 3: 50cm

1st Jessica Rendall and Tilly

2nd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard

Class 4: 60cm

1st Megan Sinclair and Merk

2nd Kalise Casey and Meike

MINI WH CHAMPION: Aleri Tait and Haggis

MINI WH RESERVE: Emily and Jessica Rendall and Tilly

Class 6: 40cm

1st Taylor Phillips and Antares

Class 7: 50cm

1st Morgan Vendy and Pepsi Princess

2nd Taylor Phillips and Antares

Class 8: 60cm

1st Kalise Casey and Meike

2nd Morgan Vendy and Pepsi Princess

3rd Rosa Leonard and Magnus

Class 9: 70cm

1st Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl

2nd Kalise Casey and Meike

3rd Rosa Leonard and Magnus

4th Megan Sinclair and Merk

5th Harry Bichan and Bee Sure

Class 10: 80cm

1st Vicki Cursiter and Lady Daisy

2nd Ellis Linklater and Bea

3rd Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl

Class 11: 90cm

1st Ellis Linklater and Bea

2nd Vicki Cursiter and Lady Daisy

WH CHAMPION: Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl

WH RESERVE: Kalise Casey and Meike

JUNIOR FANCY DRESS CHAMPION: Aleri Tait and Haggis

SENIOR FANCY DRESS CHAMPION: Sonja Marwick and Breck’s Belle

OVERALL FANCY DRESS FOR TROPHY: Sonja Marwick and Breck’s Belle

 

https://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/ridingclub/documents/results/2023-spring-wh-results.docx

 

WINTER WOOLIES OVERALL CHAMPION for ORC Cup and Cooke Aquaculture Sash - Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady owned by Shona Thomson. 

OVERALL RESERVE - Jorgi Craigie + Henry

WINTER WOOLIES 2023

A huge thank you to our judges Natalie Macdonald and Margaret Anderson for giving up their time to come to Orkney to judge. Also to Sara Duncan and Cooke Aquaculture Scotland for the sponsorship and to Swartland Self Catering for providing the judges accommodation.

Three Cheers to Vera, Rena and the RDA team for running such a super kitchen - you're all absolute stars.

Thank you to the Stewards for giving up their day, Joyce, Sharon, Gemma & Hellie, and to Caroline for being there to take all the super photos which are posted further down this page.

And of course to all the competitors who came to take part in the array of classes on offer.

The Results are posted below. We ran the show differently this year with just one section in at a time, which did mean for a slightly longer day ( it was an hour longer than last year) but meant there was an inside collecting area. If you have any comments or suggestions on this show, or any of our other events, please do get in touch.

INHAND SECTION:

Class 1: Condition and Turnout

1st Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty

2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train

3rd Anna Hay + Viking

4th Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman

Class 2: Youngstock

1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation

2nd Andrew Cole + Willowsway One Vision

3rd Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman

4th Angela Dougherty + Meikle Precious Prudence

5th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy

Class 3: M and M Small

1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation

2nd Kalise Casey + Basil

3rd Megan Sinclair + Pixie

4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard

Class 4: M and M Large

1st Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady

2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train

3rd Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman

4th Tayla Steadman + Blairmore Pimpernel

5th Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy

6th Angela Dougherty + Meikle Precious Prudence

Class 5: Veterans

1st Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy

2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby

3rd Danielle Sinclair + Trixie

Class 6: Cobs

1st Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady

2nd Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle

3rd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II

4th Anna Hay + Viking

Class 7: 15.2 and Over

1st Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty

2nd Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle

3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy

Class 8: 13.2 to under 15.2

1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski

2nd Lesley Reid + Berryley Top Gun

3rd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II

4th Anna Hay + Viking

5th Danielle Sinclair + Trixie

Class 9: Under 13.2

1st Kalise Casey + Basil

2nd Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy

3rd Layla Jane Kirkness + Prickegate Buzzard

Class 10: Orkney Bred

1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation

2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby

3rd Anna Hay + Viking

4th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy

5th Vicki Cursiter + Amber Lady

Class 11: Winter Woolies

1st Andrew Cole + Willowsway One Vision

2nd Tayla Steadman + Blairmore Pimpernel

3rd Kayte Prentice + Robin

4th Megan Sinclair + Pixie

5th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy

6th Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II

INHAND CHAMPION for Linklater Engineering Trophy:  Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady

INHAND RESERVE CHAMPION:  Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty

 

Class 12: Young Handlers Rosebowl

1st Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime

2nd Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn

3rd Billi Craigie + Summer

4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard

5th Megan Sinclair + Pixie

6th Kalise Casey + Basil

RIDDEN SECTION:

Class 13: Condition and Turnout

1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski

Class 15 – First Ridden

1st Emily Rendall + Nuala

2nd Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn

3rd Billi Craigie + Summer

4th Danielle Sinclair + Trixie

5th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard

Class 16: Grassroots Snr

1st Lesley Reid + Berryley Top Gun

2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train

Class 17: Cobs

1st Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle

2nd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II

Class 18: Veterans

1st Kalise Casey + Meike

2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby

3rd Megan Sinclair + Merc

4th Emily Drever + Craigieholm Jacob

5th Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime

6th Catriona Murray + Princess Blue

Class 19: Orkney Bred

1st Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby

2nd Toots Cromarty + Just Norski

3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy

Class 20: Mountain and Moorland small

1st Kalise Casey + Basil

2nd Jessica Rendall + Tilly

3rd Emily Rendall + Nuala

4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard

5th Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn

6th Billi Craigie + Summer

Class 21: Mountain and Moorland large

1st Jorgi Craigie + Henry

2nd Emily Drever + Craigieholm Jacob

3rd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train

Class 22: 13.2 and Under

1st Jorgi Craigie + Henry

2nd Kalise Casey + Meike

3rd Megan Sinclair + Merc

4th Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime

5th Jessica Rendall + Tilly

Class 23: Over 13.2 to Under 15.2

1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski

2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby

3rd Chloe Drever + Cookie Crisp

Class 24: 15.2 and Over

1st Isla Bain + Meridian Gold

2nd Erica Tait + Kadootje

3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy

4th Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle

RIDDEN CHAMPION for Amanda Mowat Equine Massage Therapy Cup - Jorgi Craigie + Henry

RIDDEN RESERVE CHAMPION: Kalise Casey + Basil

ORKNEY BRED CHAMPION for Tuskerbister Dada trophy - Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation 

WINTER WOOLIES OVERALL CHAMPION for ORC Cup and Cooke Aquaculture Sash - Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady

OVERALL RESERVE - Jorgi Craigie + Henry

Click for Map
sitemap | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement