Login
19 March 2018
Ivan and Kelly are mixed doubles champions

KDDL vice-president Robert Stanger presents winners Kelly Harcus and Ivan Leslie with the mixed doubles winners trophy, having beat defending champions Kevin and Shona Gray 4-3 in the final.

As crunch time in the KDDL leagues starts to hit, the first casualty of the season is now known.  
Quoyburray lost out to Untouchables 'A' and find themselves doomed to relegation as they can no longer overtake Shapinsay and Legion Arrows.  
Shapinsay found themselves heavily defeated by league leaders the Legion, while the Arrows had a much closer loss to the Wanderers.  
Quoyburray 'B' took a valuable point against Untouchables, while the Warriors only just lost out to Sanday, despite a clinical performance on the doubles from the in-form Stevie Moar.  
In the tie of the week, the even more in-form Stevie Linklater put in a stellar display for the Golf club, averaging 95.94 in his win over Robbie Stanger as the Golf Club won against the Commodores, all but guaranteeing the golfers the runners up spot if nothing else.
Just as the Muppets looked out of the promotion race they confound predictions and end the week sitting third, one point behind second placed Tankerness.  
They achieved this by firstly humbling Tankerness, followed by a narrow win over the Sands.  
There are several crunch games for those fighting for promotion, and this week the Vikings just managed to pip Murray Arms, pushing the Hope team to sixth place, but still within touching distance.  
Bilco Boys triumphed over Streamline and sit two points behind Tankerness in fifth, but crucially have a game in hand which may prove decisive.  
Down near the tail end the battle of the youngsters took place, and the Ale Stars showed how much improvement they've made during the season, but unfortunately they fell just short of picking up their first point of the season.  
The Nomads outgunned Sanday 'B' to move six points clear at the top, giving themselves a very good chance of promotion and also the title.
Kirkwall men’s and ladies leagues mixed doubles took place on Friday night in the Legion.
Winners were Ivan Leslie and Kelly Harcus who beat defending champions Kevin and Shona Gray 4-3 in what was a very close final.
The last ranking points competition of the season takes place in the Masonic on Friday night to settle the teams for East A and B, and KDDL selection versus Shetland. It's the prestigious league singles, names by 7.30pm.
A play off for final team places will be organised by the committee - only if required - at 6pm in the Legion on Sunday.
The top 9 A players, and captain Craig Taylor, who was already selected by the committee, will then meet at 7pm to select the three wildcards and reserves.
180s were hit by: Stevie Linklater, Damian Stout, Davy Henderson, Craig Taylor, Graham Reid, Des Gillespie, Stevie Moar, Michael Muir, Alan Gray, Wayne Monkman, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Martin Peace, Derrick Firth, Archie Yule, Aaron Edwardson and Gary Wilson (two).  Stevie Linklater also hit 174, while Gordy Rendall, Ivan Leslie and Ally linklater all scored 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  James Flett 100, Darryl Robertson 100, Sam Caithness 100, Steven Skea 100, Steven Griffiths 106, Grant Harrold 108, Craig Moar 108, Leigh Shearer 111, Wayne Monkman 111, Billy Ward 122, Robbie Stanger 164 and Kevin Gray 134 & 102.

Results

A League
OGC 9, Commodores 3; Untouchables 'A' 10, Quoyburray 2; Untouchables 6, Quoyburray 'B' 6; Warriors 5, Sanday 7; Shapinsay 2, Legion 10; Legion Arrows 4, Wanderers 8.        
B League
Ale Stars 5, Young Loons 7; Muppets 7, Sands 5; Sanday 'B' 2, Nomads 10; Streamline 3, Bilco Boys 9; Murray Arms 5, Vikings 7; Tankerness 2, Muppets 10.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, March 26.

A League
Wanderers v Commodores; Legion Arrows v Quoyburray; OGC v Quoyburray 'B'; Untouchables 'A' v Sanday; Untouchables v Legion; Shapinsay v Warriors.

B League
Tankerness v Sands; Ale Stars v Nomads; Muppets v Bilco Boys; Sanday 'B' v Vikings; Murray Arms v Streamline; Young Loons – no game.

Friday, March 23, League Singles (ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm
Friday, March 30, East v West, Kirkwall Legion, 7.30pm

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement