Login
03 February 2020
Robbie and Paddy take B doubles title

KDDL treasurer David Henderson flanked by winners Colin Kirkpatrick and Robbie Norquoy
Pictured on either side are runners up Ian Scott and Alan Brown.

Another week of KDDL league action has passed and the Legion remain well placed to lift their 11th 'A' league title in succession following a hard fought win over Orkney Golf Club in a seriously high quality match.  
Sanday had a good win over Nomads and with a game in hand, plus the Legion still to play, they seem to be the only real challengers left in the race for the title.  
Wanderers came close to securing their first points of the season, but the Untouchables took the last two games of their match to seal the win.  
The Commodores were still licking the wounds of last week's trouncing by the Legion and took their fury out on the Shapinsay boys, whilst the Bilco Boys failed to upset The Ola.
Despite the Tigers having their bye week, they won a rescheduled match against the Vikings and are odds-on favourites for the 'B' league trophy with their 8 point advantage.  The race for the second promotion place is really hotting up with Legion Arrows, Young Loons, Tankerness and Quoyburray all within two points of each other.  Games in hand will undoubtedly play their part in separating them all, but for now the table looks well poised for an exciting run-in.
Friday night saw the 'B' league doubles take place in the Masonic but, with vital points on offer to help in selection for the 'B' county match, a very disappointing entry of only 10 pairs competed.  
What the competition lacked in numbers, it gained in tension with many of the matches going right to the wire.  
Both semi-finals went to the deciding leg with Robbie Norquoy and Colin Kirkpatrick beating Jamie Rendall and Ben Johnston, whilst Allan Brown and Ian Scott defeated Michael Moodie and Lee MacPherson.
Robbie and Colin started the final firing on all cylinders and raced into a four nil lead, before the Legion Arrows duo hit back in the next two legs.  
The seventh leg proved to be the final leg, with power scoring and a 100 finish from Colin securing the cup 5-2 for the boys from St.Andrews.
180s were scored by: Alan Gray, Ian Eunson, Leigh Shearer, Robbie Stanger, Ian Findlay, Gordy Rendall, Craig Taylor, Steven Groat, Andrew Rendall, Hamish Baillie, Mark Shearer, Ivan Rendall, Darryl Robertson, Brian Stevenson, Derek Ward, Kevin Gray (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Brett Dickinson (two) and Paul Foubister (three).  Hamish Baillie and Bruce Moar both scored 177, while Ryan Tulloch scored 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Kevin Gray 100, Colin Kirkpatrick 100, Colin Barnett 102, Robbie Norquoy 105, Neil Tait 116, Ivan Leslie 117, Robbie Stanger 122, Wayne Monkman 125, Stevie Linklater 126, Graham Firth 148 and Stevie Moar (105, 110).

Results

A League
Sanday 9, Nomads 3; Bilco Boys 4, The Ola 8; Shapinsay 3, Commodores 9;
Legion 7, OGC 5; Wanderers 5, Untouchables 7.

B League
Legion Arrows 8, Shandy Bass 4; Muppets 1, Quoyburray 11; Young Loons 6, Quoyburray 'B' 6; RBL2 5, Tankerness 7; Vikings 4, Tigers 8.

'B' League Doubles Final
Robbie Norquoy & Colin Kirkpatrick 5, Allan Brown and Ian Scott 2

Fixtures
Friday, February 7,
Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League

Sanday v Commodores; Bilco Boys v OGC; Shapinsay v Wanderers; Legion v Untouchables;
Exiles v Nomads; The Ola – no game.

B League

Legion Arrows v Quoyburray; Vikings v Quoyburray 'B'; Muppets v RBL2; Young Loons v Tankerness; Tigers v Shandy Bass; Sands – no game.

Friday, February 14
Under 30's Open Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement