Login
20 January 2020
Close at the top

Thirteen weeks of KDDL league action have now been played, and it was almost unlucky for the table-topping Legion side, as they survived match darts against them to salvage a draw against The Ola.  Buoyed by that result, the onlooking Commodores side swept aside the Wanderers to once again move within two points of the Legion, and they play each other next week in what could be a pivotal game in the league season.  The Golf Club continued their recent good form with a crushing victory over the Untouchables whilst the Exiles also had a good win over the Bilco Boys.  One of the unplayed games from the first half of the season was played out, with Nomads earning a crucial victory over fellow strugglers Wanderers.


The weather reaped a bit of havoc with some fixtures this week and both teams in the promotion slots saw their scheduled matches postponed.  Tankerness moved within striking distance of the second promotion place with a close win over Quoyburray 'B',  a result mirrored by Quoyburray over RBL2.  The Muppets enjoyed a decent win over Shandy Bass, whilst later in the week Tigers got the better of RBL2 in a rescheduled match.

180s were scored by:
Robbie Stanger, Keith Brumpton, Craig Taylor, Brett Dickinson, Gary Wilson, Martin Peace, Brian Murray, Michael Scollie, Daryl Robertson, Robbie Norquoy, Ian Findlay (two), Kevin Gray (two), Brian Moar (two), Stevie Linklater (two) and Stuart Thomson (four).  John Thomson also scored 171 and 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:
Craig Taylor 102, Martin Peace 103, Robbie Stanger 106, Kevin Sarling 107, Lee MacPherson 107,  Erlend Lennie 107, Brian Stevenson 110, Brian Moar 115, Andrew Moar 116, Brian Murray 120, Kevin Gray 121 and Derek Firth 156.

Results:

A League
Bilco Boys 3, Exiles 9; Legion 6, The Ola 6; Wanderers 2, Commodores 10;
OGC 10, Untouchables 2; Nomads 8, Wanderers 4;

B League
Muppets 10, Shandy Bass 2; RBL2 5, Quoyburray 7; Quoyburray 'B' 5, Tankerness 7

Fixtures

A League
Sanday v Nomads; Bilco Boys v The Ola; Shapinsay v Commodores; Legion v OGC;
Wanderers v Untouchables; Exiles – no game

B League
Legion Arrows v Shandy Bass; Vikings v Sands; Muppets v Quoyburray;
Young Loons v Quoyburray 'B'; RBL2 v Tankerness; Tigers – no game.

Fixtures
Friday, January 24
E.R & T Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

Friday, January 31
'B' League doubles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement