Login

25 November 2019Gray's run of form continues

KDDL secretary Brian Moar is pictured presenting Kevin Gray with the Jim Scollie Masters trophy. Also pictured is runner up Robbie Stanger.

Last Friday saw the third of this years ranking competitions, the much coveted Jim Scollie Masters, take place in the Legion.  Another good turnout saw 40 players enter and, once again, there were some excellent matches during the course of the night.  
Kevin Gray was hoping to land his third consecutive ranking title, and he once more landed in the final despite a tough run of opponents.  
Also progressing to the final was Robbie Stanger, who himself had overcome a difficult string of opponents, and his game was steadily improving as the night wore on.
The final was a real spectacle for the onlooking crowd and steady if not spectacular scoring was the order of the day with very little between the players.  
Kevin won the bull, but in a bizarre twist, the first six legs all went against the throw.  
In amongst that run, both players registered a 15-dart leg each, with Robbie also putting away a terrific 11-dart leg.  
Kevin finally broke the run by holding his throw in the seventh leg, before once more breaking Robbie's throw to clinch the title.
180s were scored by: Keith Brumpton, Andrew Moar, James Flett, Ian Findlay, Derek Firth, Kenny Gunn, Trevor Shearer, Brian Moar, Ryan Wilkie, Brett Dickinson, Craig Taylor, Graham Firth, Mark Shearer, Derek Ward, Erlend Eunson, Stevie Linklater (two), Erland Ritch (two), Dennis Watt (two), Leigh Shearer (two), Kevin Gray (three) and Robbie Stanger (four).  There were also scores of 171 from James Flett and Ian Linklater, with Mark Shearer hitting a 177 in a brilliant 11-dart leg.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Ivan Leslie 100, Ivan Rendall 100, Toby Penwarden 102, Cammy Scott 104, Alan Gray 106, Graham Firth 110, John Thomson 111, Michael Moodie 118, Ian Linklater 120, Stevie Linklater 122, Neil Drever 136, Andrew Moar 144, Brian Moar (100, 106), Erlend Eunson (100, 110) and Kevin Gray (110, 114, 116, 116).

Results

A League
Sanday 8, OGC 4; Bilco Boys 7, Wanderers 5; Shapinsay 2, Legion 10; Exiles 9, The Ola 3;
Nomads 0, Untouchables 12.

B League

Legion Arrows 7, Quoyburray 'B' 5; Vikings 1, RBL2 11; Muppets 6, Young Loons 6;
Tigers 10, Sands 2; Shandy Bass 3, Tankerness 9.

Jim Scollie Masters
Kevin Gray 5, Robbie Stanger 3

Fixtures
Friday, November 29, Albyn Video Games Shield ('B' Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League
Sanday v Legion; Bilco Boys v Shapinsay; Exiles v OGC; Nomads v Commodores;
The Ola v Untouchables; Wanderers – no game

B League
Legion Arrows v Young Loons; Vikings v Muppets; Tigers v Quoyburray 'B';
Shandy Bass v Quoyburray; Sands v Tankerness; RBL2 – no game.

Friday, December 6, Festive Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm.

View All Stories

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement