Login
Facebook

Organisations

Replace this with your text

HPA093   Sanday Coastguard Rescue Company, 1974
HPA093 Sanday Coastguard Rescue Company, 1974
Back Row: H. Cursiter, V. Walls, J. Brown, W. Cursiter, J. Sinclair
Middle Row: J. Gray, D. Slater, G. Brown, G. Tulloch, J. Tulloch
Front Row: J. Thomson, A. Downie, B. Drever (auxiliary volunteer in charge),
L. Munro, J. Slater
HPA130   Boy Scouts 1947-48, Old Central School
HPA130 Boy Scouts 1947-48, Old Central School
Back Row: Leslie Sutherland, Ian Muir, George Stout, John Sinclair, Kenny
Foubister, John Tulloch
Front Row: Leslie Cooper, Norman Muir, Willie Sinclair, Billy Cooper, J D MacKay,
James Tulloch, Tommy Dearness, Jim Towrie, John Dearness
HPA131   Girl Guides, 1958. Old Central School
HPA131 Girl Guides, 1958. Old Central School
Back Row: Margaret Dearness, Netta Work, Rona Lennie, Margaret Lennie,
Barbara Kyloch, Marjory Allan
Front Row: Margaret Sinclair, Kathleen Hay, Jessie Tulloch, Sheila Slater,
Myra Learmonth
HPA133   Boys Brigade c.1959
HPA133 Boys Brigade c.1959
Back Row: Duncan Cursiter, John Allan, Willie Allan, David Rendall, Ian Scott, George Grieve
Middle Row:J. Allan, John Sinclair, Albert Towrie, Ernie Groundwater, Maurice Muir, Billy Sinclair, Edward Ward, O. Drever, M. Fotheringham
Front Row: Thomas Harcus, Donald Galbraith, William Sinclair, Sinclair Simpson, Jim Scott, George Simpson
HPA137   Sanday Youth Club c.1954
HPA137 Sanday Youth Club c.1954
Back Row: Basil Drever, Dorothy Bott, Maureen Matches, Chrissie Cursiter, Leslie Cooper, Marina Towrie
Middle Row: William Tulloch, Barry Learmonth, Raynold King, Eileen Clouston, Isobel Muir, Andrew Muir
(behind Isobel), Jean Brown, Dolly Seatter, John Tulloch, Alma Slater
Front Row: Ann Learmonth, John Thomson, Norman Muir, J. D. Mackay, Mabel Muir, H. Meil, Mr Falconer
(Minister)
HPA139   Sanday Girl Guides c.1955
HPA139 Sanday Girl Guides c.1955
Back Row: Doreen King, Barrie Sabiston, Violet Sinclair, Alison King, Jean Learmonth,
Irene Sinclair, Elizabeth Dearness, Matilda Slater, Mary Jean Muir
Front Row: Margaret Skea, Ann Cooper, Lillian Drever, May Drever, Christine Hope,
Elma Corse, Evelyn Sinclair, Gertie Sinclair, Ann Learmonth, Margaret Towrie
HPA140   Sanday Boy Scouts c.1955
HPA140 Sanday Boy Scouts c.1955
Back Row: Hamish Cursiter, Billy Wallace, Dennis Sinclair, Michael Seatter, Ronald Tulloch, Kenny
Rendall, Rodney Tulloch, Douglas Muir, Ian Dearness, Andrew Walls, John Clarke
Middle Row: James Clouston, Robert Slater, James Walls, Samuel Skea, Ian Slater, Edward Sinclair,
Billy Sinclair
Front Row: Oliver Drever, Alistair Muir, Colin Grieve, David Muir, John Towrie, J.D.MacKay,
Mr Falkner, Reynold King, Ian Thomson, John Wilson, Andrew Skea
HPA144   Brownies 1973
HPA144 Brownies 1973
Back Row: E. Sinclair, Marlene Rendall, Dianne Thomson, Fiona Cormack, Karen Towrie, Heather
Walls
Middle Row: Angela Seatter, Doris Towrie, Alison Wylie, Barbara Dearness, Karina Skea, Carolyn
Walls, Ingrid Carstairs, A. Cormack
Front Row: Bridget Sinclair, Fiona Slater, Alison Cooper, Eileen Cursiter, Helen Wilson, Briony Carstairs
HPA168   Good Templar Lodge picnic at Backaskaill
HPA168 Good Templar Lodge picnic at Backaskaill
HPA169   Sanday Boy Scouts, 1925?
HPA169 Sanday Boy Scouts, 1925?
Back Row: Robert , Tom Smith, Robert Learmonth, John Hay, James Smith
Front Row: William Sinclair, James Thompson, George , Harry Smith
HPA261   Sanday Cadets
HPA261 Sanday Cadets
Back Row: Ian Tulloch, Karl Cooper, Dave Drever, Neil Muir, Tommy Drever,
Tommy Dearness, Steven Thomson, Neil Laughton, Stewart Wilson
Front Row: Andrew Muir, Brian Walls, Rev. K. Thomson, J. Sinclair,
Ian Muir, Freddie Tulloch
HPA338   North End S.W.R.I
HPA338 North End S.W.R.I
ack Row: Mrs Sutherland, Mrs Skea, Bessie Skea, Baba Skea, Mrs Gray, Maggie Rendall, Sibo Skea
Middle Row: Sarah Skea, Mrs Thomson, Mrs Goar, Mrs Muir, Mrs Groat, Mrs Fotheringham, Mrs Angus
Front Row: Mary Wallace, Mrs Sabiston, Jean Bews, Mrs Drever, Mrs E. J. Muir, Jessie May Peace
HPA352   Sanday Guides raised over £160 for Oxfam from a 24 hour  sponsered fast. April 1992.
HPA352 Sanday Guides raised over £160 for Oxfam from a 24 hour sponsered fast. April 1992.
Back Row: Jennifer Muir, Lynne Peace, Pamela Wilson, Linda Towrie, Tammy Lewington
Front Row: Leona Tulloch, Clare Gibson, Lorna Muir
HPA353   Sanday Brownies, enrolment of new members, March 1993
HPA353 Sanday Brownies, enrolment of new members, March 1993
HPA354   Sanday’s Brownies pictured in their  brand new uniforms, May 1998
HPA354 Sanday’s Brownies pictured in their brand new uniforms, May 1998
Back Row: Bryony Newton, Brown Owl Myra Stockton, Louisa
Drever, helper Win Redmonds, Carrie Walls
Middle Row: Donna Trudgill, Rachel Docherty, Michelle Dearness, Louise Redmonds, Clare-Jayne Peace
Front Row: Rebecca Lynch, Arlene Walls, Kirsty Masson,
Bethan Newman
HPA355   Sanday Guides after Thinking Day, February 1998
HPA355 Sanday Guides after Thinking Day, February 1998
HPA356   Enrolment of six new Brownies to Sanday’s pack
HPA356 Enrolment of six new Brownies to Sanday’s pack
HPA357
HPA357
Sanday’s Guides, Brownies, Cubs and
Scouts all attend the Rememberance Day Service
at Cross Kirk, 14th November 1993
HPA360
HPA360
Sanday’s Scouts, Cubs, Guides and Brownies assemble for
Thinking Day Service at Croos Kirk, 24th February 1991
HPA361
HPA361
Scottish Chief Commissoner for Guides, Mrs Reid
October 1986
HPA362
HPA362
HPA366   Girl Guides on Sanday. Plane is Sid Bichan’s 1950’s
HPA366 Girl Guides on Sanday. Plane is Sid Bichan’s 1950’s
HPA380
HPA380
HPA421 Sanday Rifle Club c. 1937
HPA421 Sanday Rifle Club c. 1937
Back: James Clouston (Headbanks), Thomas Harcus (Thorness Hill), David Marwick (Coo)
Front: John Muir (Cliff), George Dearness (Smiths Cott), James Bailie (Central School House)
James Foubister (Sanday Post Office)
HPA439 The Sanday young men's mutual  improvement  association 1881 --1914
HPA439 The Sanday young men's mutual improvement association 1881 --1914
HPA445   Sanday Boys Brigade
HPA445 Sanday Boys Brigade
HPA497   Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair Aviemore, 1985/86
HPA497 Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair Aviemore, 1985/86
HPA497a   Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair Aviemore, 1985/86
HPA497a Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair Aviemore, 1985/86
HPA498   Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair display
HPA498 Sanday Knitters, Trade Fair display
HPA499   Sanday Knitters, Machine Knitting course, cushions
HPA499 Sanday Knitters, Machine Knitting course, cushions
HPA501   Sanday Knitters, Fashion Show in the old Community Hall (now the Heritage Centre)
HPA501 Sanday Knitters, Fashion Show in the old Community Hall (now the Heritage Centre)
HPA501a   Sanday Knitters, Fashion Show in the old Community Hall (now the Heritage Centre)
HPA501a Sanday Knitters, Fashion Show in the old Community Hall (now the Heritage Centre)
HPA502   Sanday Players: Pantomime: Dick Whittington, 1979
HPA502 Sanday Players: Pantomime: Dick Whittington, 1979
HPA503   Sanday Players: Dick Whittington Dir. A. Cameron
HPA503 Sanday Players: Dick Whittington Dir. A. Cameron
HPA503a   Sanday Players: Dick Whittington Dir. A. Cameron
HPA503a Sanday Players: Dick Whittington Dir. A. Cameron
HPA504   Sanday Players: Pantomine: Jack  and the Beanstalk, 1980/81?
HPA504 Sanday Players: Pantomine: Jack and the Beanstalk, 1980/81?
HPA504a   Sanday Players: Pantomine: Jack  and the Beanstalk, 1980/81?
HPA504a Sanday Players: Pantomine: Jack and the Beanstalk, 1980/81?
HPA505   Sanday Players: One act play: Mothers Day by  J. B. Priestley
HPA505 Sanday Players: One act play: Mothers Day by J. B. Priestley
HPA506   Sanday Players: One act play: Green for Danger
HPA506 Sanday Players: One act play: Green for Danger
HPA507   Sanday Players - 2 sketches
HPA507 Sanday Players - 2 sketches
Jimmy Walls, Vicky Webster
HPA507   Sanday Players - 2 sketches
HPA507 Sanday Players - 2 sketches
M. Hay, E. Stockton, E. Sinclair, M. Webster
Click for Map