Login
Facebook

Schools

HPA003 -  BURNESS SCHOOL, c.1946
HPA003 - BURNESS SCHOOL, c.1946
Elma King (teacher)
Back Row: Tommy Garrioch,Raymond Sinclair,Ruby Seatter, Barbara Dearness, Edith Harcus, James Garrioch, Ean Peace
Front Row: William Muir, Hilda Lennie, Freda Dearness, Evelyn Sinclair,,
May Drever, Kathleen Sinclair, Roddie Peace
HPA016 -   Sellibister School c.1946. Teacher:Kathy Chalmers
HPA016 - Sellibister School c.1946. Teacher:Kathy Chalmers
Back Row: Leslie Sutherland, Rodney Croy, John Thomson,Wilma Skea,Tommy
Leslie,Robert Drever, Mary Moodie
Front Row: Tommy Gray, George Drever, Margret Skea, Kathleen Rendall, Neva
Skea, Andrew Skea, John Wilson, Billy Drever, Eileen Clouston
HPA116   60th Anniversary of Centralisation 2009 (Rod Thorne)
HPA116 60th Anniversary of Centralisation 2009 (Rod Thorne)
Back Row: Kenny Rendall, George Miller, Ian Dearness, Jim Cursiter, James Walls, Andrew Skea
1st Middle Row: Ronald Tulloch, Annie Marwick (Sinclair), Margaret Rendall (Goar), Violet Finland (Sinclair), Roddy Peace, Jessie Moodie (Wallace), Rona Towrie (Lennie), Evelyn Muir (Sinclair), Oliver Drever, Mary Jean Tulloch (Muir), Alma Slater, Andrew Walls, Tommy Garrioch, James Lennie, Eddie Sinclair, Douglas Muir, James Towrie, Willie Lennie, Alistair Muir
2nd Middle Row: Mary Flett (Muir), Eileen Grieve (Clouston), Marina Thomson (Towrie), Elma Tulloch (Thomson), Isobel Cursiter (Dearness), Alison Robertson (King), Leslie Cooper, Eileen Cooper (Hope)
Front Row: Margaret Tulloch (Towrie), Lillian Harcus (Drever), Irene Skea (Sinclair), Ann Rendall (Cooper), Madgie Robertson (Sabiston), Caroline Dearness (Brown)
HPA117
HPA117
HPA118
HPA118
HPA141   Burness School c.1936
HPA141 Burness School c.1936
Back Row: Mrs Heddle, Bobbie Moodie, Jackie Drever, John Dearness, Harry Scott, Willie Dearness,
Jamie Laughton, Jim Lennie
Middle Row: Kathleen Dearness, Isobel Lennie, Jean Leask, Louisa Seatter, Maise Rendall,Barrie Dearness, Peggy Seatter
Front Row: David Rendall, Mary Seatter, Vida Lennie, Bessie Dearness, Bob Dearness, Eleanor
Dearness, Dolly Seatter, David Wallace
HPA142   South End School c.1946
HPA142 South End School c.1946
Back Row: John Sinclair, Patricia Walls, Annie Sinclair, Billy Walls, Davie Sinclair, Jim Sinclair, Jim Towrie, Helen Thomson,
Marina Towrie, Peter Sinclair
Front Row: Bobby Bews, Jim Cursiter, Margaret Towire, Jim Miller, George Miller, Violet Sinclair, Kenny
Rendall, Andrew Walls
HPA143   Central School c.1951/52
HPA143 Central School c.1951/52
Back Row: Maurice Muir, James Muir, David King, Angus Drever, John Muir, James King, Miss A Horne
2nd Row: Marjory Thomson, Hazel Learmonth, Janice Hay, Elspeth Wallace, Bunty Drever, Dorothy Pilkington
Freda Walls, Fred Ward
3rd Row: Alistair Thomson, Elma Thomson, Beryl Bews, Sheila Slater, Clarence Hay, Margaret Lennie
Front Row: John Allen, Edward Ward, James Wilson, Billy Sinclair, Albert Towrie, Ivan Tulloch, James King,
Billy Muir, James Rendall
HPA145   Burness School c.1930/31
HPA145 Burness School c.1930/31
Back Row: J. O. Alexander, David Towire, James King, Willa Ward, Jim Dearness, Archie Slater
2nd Row: Harold Smith, Girlie Heddle, Jean Seatter, Sarah Troup, Margaret Scott, Peggy Lennie, Elen Mary King
Peggy Seatter, Mrs
3rd Row: Alfred Moodie, Eileen Wilson, Louise Seatter, Gera Tulloch, Netta Heddle, Isobel Lennie, Jackie
Dearness, William Tulloch
Front Row: George Lennie, Willie Dearness, David King
HP146   Central School Primary 3 & 4, 1974
HP146 Central School Primary 3 & 4, 1974
Back Row: Jason Schofield, Phyllis Towrie, Bruce Thomson, Marina Brown, Ivan Leslie, Gail
Foubister, Magnus Carstairs, D Watson.
Middle Row: Michael Muir, Pamela Wilson, Gavin Walls, Donna Muir, Martin Slater, Marlene
Laughton, Thomson, Doreen Bain
Front Row: Eleanor Walls, Rognvald Cooper, Moira Tulloch, Steven Walls, Audrey Harcus, Alistair Rendall, Christine Wylie, Francis Seatter
HPA147   Central School, 1950
HPA147 Central School, 1950
Back Row: Margaret Goar, Billy Wallace, Matilda Slater, Mary Jean Muir, Douglas Muir, Mary Wilson
James Clouston, Jean Learmonth, James Walls
Middle Row: Edward Sinclair, James Tulloch, Gordon Bain, Dennis Sinclair, Ian Dearness, Samuel Skea
Colin Grieve, Bobby Drever, Robert Bews, Mrs A. Corse
Front Row: Edna Sinclair, Alison King, Irene Sinclair, Adaline Goar, Rona Lennie, Elma Thomson,
Sheena Drever, Kathleen Wilson
(J. W. Sinclair)
HPA148   Central School, 1977?
HPA148 Central School, 1977?
Back Row: Briony Carstairs, Fiona Slater, Doris Towrie
Middle Row: William Dearness, Kevin Skea, Alan Harcus, Brian Bain, John Wallace
Front Row: Derek Walls, Duncan Rae, Colin Muir

HPA149   Central School, 1956/57
HPA149 Central School, 1956/57
Back Row: James Walls, Alistair Muir, Ronald Tulloch, James Lennie, John Wilson, David Muir, James Clouston, Samuel Skea, John Muir
2nd Row: Ian Dearness, Ian Thomson, Elizabeth Dearness, Matilda Slater, Mary Jean Muir, Doreen
King, Lillian Drever, Jenny Scott
3rd Row: Sheena Drever, Kathleen Wilson, Edna Sinclair, Rona Lennie, Isobel Dearness, Netta
Garrioch, Margaret Goar, J. D. MacKay, Rev. Tait
Front Row: David Flett, Colin Grieve, Edward Sinclair, James Tulloch, Dennis Sinclair, Douglas Muir, Ian Slater
(J. W. Sinclair)
HPA186   Central School, 1920’s?
HPA186 Central School, 1920’s?
Back Row: Peter Drever, Lillian Hay, Nan Harcus, Mary Lennie, Sybil Drever, Geo Garrioch,Miss Paterson
Front Row: Annie Hay, Nan Harcus, Tomima Muir, Annie Drever, Isa Dearness, Olive King, Mims Harcus
HPA188   Central School
HPA188 Central School
Back Row: Harry Smith, Thomson, William Dearness, Sandy Smith, J Baillie (Head Teacher)
Middle Row: Winnie Ward, Nina Baillie, Isa Smith, Mary Drever, Minna Hay, Margaret Muir,Lily Wilson, Bella Harcus
Front Row: John Sinclair, Tommy Foubister, John Drever, John Pottinger, Ben Skea
HPA194   Central School 1946
HPA194 Central School 1946
HPA 195
HPA 195
HPA196
HPA196
HPA197
HPA197
HPA198
HPA198
HPA199
HPA199
HPA200
HPA200
HPA201   South End School, 1933
HPA201 South End School, 1933
Back Row: William Work, Walter Mainland, Annie Muir, Peggy Work, Elsa Rendall, Adele Tulloch
Maggie Jean Mainland, David Reid
Middle Row: Rosa Rendall, Maisie Rendall, Jemesina Walls, Jean Bews, Betty Robertson, Peggy Rendall,
Marion Sinclair
Front Row Willie Towrie, John Robert Rendall, John Thomson
HPA202   Teachers at the Central School,
HPA202 Teachers at the Central School,
HPA205
HPA205
HPA207
HPA207
Back Row: Keith Munro, Alan Simpson, William Cursiter, Nichol Scott, Ian Harcus, Graham Allen
Middle Row: Sheila Laughton, Margaret Work, Myra Drever, Ann Alexander, Mary Sinclair, Elizabeth Brown
Front Row: Margaret Hay, Melville Grieve, Jean Slater, George Brown, Claire Towrie, Robert Grieve,
Ethel Tulloch
HPA208   Sanday School, Primary 3 & 4, 1960’s
HPA208 Sanday School, Primary 3 & 4, 1960’s
Back Row: A. Thomson (Teacher), Sandy Drever, Andy Lennie, William Tulloch, John Goar, Freddie Sinclair
Leslie Wilson
Middle Row: Maureen Alexander, Tommy Harcus, Sinclair Simpson, Jim Scott, Andrew Wilson, Archie
Learmonth, Margaret Skea
Front Row: Jean Muir, Barbara Ward, Mavis Hay, Norna Skea, Rosemary Seatter, Dorothy Hay
HPA228   South End School, summer 1939
HPA228 South End School, summer 1939
Back Row: Rose Mary Rendall, Jean Sinclair, Marion Sinclair, Peggy Rendall, Betty Robertson, Jessie Sinclair, Bab Sinclair,
Sheila Rousay, Margaret Sinclair
Middle Row: Tommy Towrie, Jim Sinclair, Billy Walls, Helen Thomson, Davy Sinclair, Aeleen Sinclair, Davy Sinclair
Front Row: Willie Towrie, Inkster Thomson, Davie Towrie
HPA229   Central School.
HPA229 Central School.
Back Row: Gearge Muir, Maurice Muir, Gordon Bain, David King, Fred Wards, Angus Drever, Robert Bews,
Jimmy Muir, John Grieve
Second Row: Alex Flett, Christopher Neilson, Ian Peace, Elspeth Wallace, Bunty Drever, Jancie Hay,
Adeline Goar, Billy Sinclair, Jimmy King, Jemo Rendall, Mrs Corse
Third Row: Brian Sinclair, Elma Thomson, Beryl Bews, Marjory Thompson, Sheila Slater, Hazel Learmonth,
Margaret Lennie, Clarise Hay, Jimmy Wilson
Front Row: Billy Drever, Jemo Rendall, Eddie Ward, Alistair Thomson, John Allan, Albert Towrie
HPA259
HPA259
HPA260   Central School
HPA260 Central School
Back Row: James Goar, Billy Muir, E. Hope, John Sinclair, Ernie Groundwater, John Garrioch, Myra Learmonth
Margaret Dearness, Barbara Kiloh, Sylvia Milne, Miss Horne
Middle Row: William Drever, William Allan, David Rendall, John Drever, David Muir, Ian Work, George Grieve,
Robert Wilson, Ian Scott
Front Row: Jessie Tulloch, Margaret Sinclair, Netta Work, Patricia Flett, Catherine Mackay, Margaret Sinclair,
Olive Walls, Kathleen Hay, Agnes Wilson, Margaret Drever
HPA262
HPA262
Back Row: Freda Dearness, Andrew Walls, Ann Cooper, Hamish Cursiter, Ann Learmonth, George Tulloch,
Gertie Sinclair, John Clarke, Evelyn Sinclair, James Lennie
Middle Row: Billy Sinclair, John Wilson, David Muir, Billy Muir, Andrew Skea, Robert Slater, Kenny
Rendall, Tommy Muir, Peter Sinclair, Ronald Tulloch, John Towrie, Ian Thomson
Front Row: Rodney Tulloch, Oliver Drever, Mary Work, Isabel Dearness, Violet Sinclair, Doreen King,
Netta Garrioch, May Drever, Barry Sabiston, Elizabeth Dearness, Ali Muir, Michael Seatter
HPA270   Central School
HPA270 Central School
Back Row: Jim Moodie, William Muir, Benny Drever, Jim Harcus, George Skea, Norman Drever, George Hay
Middle Row: Johan Drever, Mary Hughson, Mary Skea, Rita Nicolson, Bessie Skea, Irene Sinclair, Mr Ballie
Front Row: Adelene Corse, Jean Harcus, Peggy Harcus, Margaret Slater, Olive Drever, Jean Cursiter, Susan Wilson
HPA271   Sanday School, 1980’s
HPA271 Sanday School, 1980’s
Back Row: M. Hay, Erland Cooper, Lindsey Skea, Dugald McArthur, Neil Clannachan, Andrea Hickson, Inga Towrie
Middle Row: Neil Eisnhower, Eric Walls, Kevin Allan, Michael Rendall, Inga Muir, Lisa Drever, Moira Lennie
Front Row: Julie Dennison, Robert Drever, Nigel Muir, Robert Hickson, Michael Allan, Colin Leslie
HPA272  Sanday School, 1980's
HPA272 Sanday School, 1980's
Back Row: Michael Rendell, Kevin Allan, Derek Walls
Front Row: Lisa Drever, Moira Lennie, Inga Muir, ---
HPA280   Sanday Central School, 1931?
HPA280 Sanday Central School, 1931?
Back Row: Peggy Harcus, Olive Drever, Mary Skea, ? ? Rita Nicholson, ? ? George Hay
Middle Row: Adeline Corse ? Susie Wilson, Margaret Sleater, Jean Cursiter, ?
Front Row: George Skea, Jim Moodie, Jim Harcus, Willie Muir, Benny Drever, John Hay
HPA322   Sanday School, Primary 5-7, 1974?
HPA322 Sanday School, Primary 5-7, 1974?
Back Row: John Muir, Penny Robertson, Drew Thomson, Julie Drever, Brian Walls, Rosemary Harcus, Alistair Rendall,
Isobel Drever, Raymond Cooper.
Middle Row: Karen Towrie, Carolyn Walls, Donald Slater, Martin Slater, William Harcus, Cliffard Sinclair, Diane Thomson,Irene Muir, Fiona Cormack, R. Rouse
Front Row: John Drever, James Sinclair, Karina Skea, Raymond Muir, Helen Wilson, Andrew Skea, Bridget Sinclair
Angela Seatter, William Moodie
HPA327   Rusness School 1933
HPA327 Rusness School 1933
Back Row: Billy Drever, Murray Tulloch, James Angus, Peter Fotheringhame, William Moodie, George Fotheringhame, Robert Drever, Jenny Wallace, Blair Wood
Middle Row: Maggie Jean Gray, Mary Moodie, Eileen Wood, Mary Angus, Rena Skea, Elba Fotheringhame, Isobel Gray
Front Row: James Gray, William Skea, Colin Wood, Jackie Wallace, Peter Gray
HPA381
HPA381
HPA382
HPA382
HPA399   Gilbert Millar, first teacher Burness  School
HPA399 Gilbert Millar, first teacher Burness School
HPA410   Central School
HPA410 Central School
HPA479   Sellibister School, early 1880’s
HPA479 Sellibister School, early 1880’s
HPA588
HPA588
HPA589
HPA589
HPA590
HPA590
HPA591
HPA591
HPA591
HPA591
HPA592
HPA592
HPA593
HPA593
HPA594
HPA594
HPA595   Central School
HPA595 Central School
Back Row: Mr Allan, Robert Wilson, Donald Galbraith, John Sinclair, George Grieve
Ian Scott
Front Row: Barbara Kynoch, Sylvia Milne, Agnes Wilson, Margaret Sinclair
HPA596    Central School Reunion of previous class photo, c.1999
HPA596 Central School Reunion of previous class photo, c.1999