Login

Stromness Regatta 2019

The 2019 Stromness Regatta, with all race prizes generously sponsored by Highland Park, took place on Saturday, 13 July.  Early in the day there was some doubt about whether the event was going to be able to be held because of thick mist engulfing Stromness Harbour and the racing area but in the belief that the mist was going to lift we went ahead immediately after the Hamnavoeferry left Stromness at 11:00 am and that proved to be the right call.

Twenty-four boats took part and two races were held back to back.  The first had separate starts for Yachts, Yoles, Snipes, Mixed Centreboards and Catamarans, with the two-sailed and three-sailed Yoles starting together but having separate competitions. The second race had separate starts for Yachts, Allcomer Yoles, Allcomer Mixed Centreboards and Catamarans.  The full results are given below the image.

RACE 1
Yachts

1st
2nd

Panache
Harmony

Jimmy Clouston
Harky Hutchison

Alan Clouston, Colin Perie, Matthew Vaughton
W Finnie

59m 01.90s
64m 36.89s

56.44m
59.55m
2-Sail Yoles (Corrigal Cup) 

1st
2nd

Solwen
Helga

Leighton Venables
Caroline Butterfield

Ian Richardson, Emi Loutts
John Butterfield, William Black

47m 26s
51m 59s

49m 53.25s
54m 26.25s
3-Sail Yoles
1st
2nd
3rd
Water Witch
Gremsa
Lily
Rod Daniels
Maurice Davidson
Stephen Flett
Mark Shiner, Charles Warlow
Jan Andersen, Thorfinn Johnston, Natalia
Sheena Taylor, Colin Wilson

56m 40s
59m 52s
62m 32s

57m 03.25s
60m 07.50s
62m 55.25s
Snipes (John Hourston Trophy)
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
Bonxie
Mandarino
Smurf
No Fear
Double Dutch
Sula
Scooby
Skeldro
Fiddlesticks
Silver Fern
Nemo
James Burgon
Malcolm Tipler
Mairi Fleet
Glen Foubister
Kenny Holland
Scott Tulloch
Donnie Hall
Mark Taylor
Lynn Bartlett
Tony Miller
Anna Southall
Magda Bishop
Paula Hemsley
Alan Donaldson
Joe Drever
Ewan Sinclair
Amy Tulloch
Beta Rodrigues
Anna Taylor
Graeme Bartlett
Paul Miller
Tiphaine Cazanave
All same so
not timed
 
Mixed-Centreboards
1st
2nd
505 Dick Dastardly
RS Feva
John Orr
Lewis Burgon
Sid Milton
Mirek Borek
46m 30s
71m 06s

51.50m
57.34m

Catamarans
1st
2nd
3rd
RTD

Willy Flippit
Spindrift
Katoosh
Plum Crazy

Callum Rendall
Lee Thomson
Erland Tait
Richard Flett

Scott Johnson
Glen McLennan
Kazia Watson
Stephen Bruce
37m 00s
36m 02s
38m 37s
-
50.07m
50.54m
52.26m
-
RACE 2
Yachts
1st
2nd

Panache
Harmony

Jimmy Clouston
Harky Hutchison

Alan Clouston, Colin Perie, Matthew Vaughton
W Finnie
61m 03s
70m 13s
58.37m
64.72m
Allcomer Yoles

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th

Solwen (2)
Helga (2)
Lily (3)
Gremsa (3)
Water Witch (3)
Leighton Venables
Caroline Butterfield
Stephen Flett
Maurice Davidson
Rod Daniels
Ian Richardson, Emi Loutts
John Butterfield, William Black
Sheena Taylor, Colin Wilson
Jan Andersen, Thorfinn Johnston, Natalia
Mark Shiner, Charles Warlow
51m 24s
55m 59s
65m 02s
72m 30s
76m 49s
53m 51.25s
58m 26.25s
65m 25.25s
72m 45.50s
77m 12.25s

Yoles Blue Riband (Combined Race Results)
Solwen (Leighton Venables, Ian Richardson, Emi Loutts)

Allcomer Mixed Centreboards (Jackie Robertson Cup)

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
RTD
DNS

Mandarino (Snipe)
Smurf (Snipe)
No Fear (Snipe)
Double Dutch (Snipe)
Fiddlesticks (Snipe)
Nemo (Snipe)
Dick Dastardly (505)
Sula (Snipe)
Scooby (Snipe)
RS Feva
Silver Fern (Snipe)
Skeldro (Snipe)
Bonxie (Snipe)
Malcolm Tipler
Mairi Fleet
Glen Foubister
Kenny Holland
Lynn Bartlett
Anna Southall
John Orr
Scott Tulloch
Donnie Hall
Lewis Burgon
Tony Miller
Mark Taylor
James Burgon
Paula Hemsley
Alan Donaldson
Joe Drever
Ewan Sinclair
Graeme Bartlett
Tiphaine Cazenave
Sid Milton
Amy Tulloch
Beta Rodrigues
Mirek Borek
Paul Miller
Anna Taylor
Magda Bishop

57m 41s
59m 54s
59m 57s
60m 38s
61m 22s
61m 23s
50m 27s
61m 59s
62m 23s
74m 40s
70m 57s
-
-

52.49m
54.50m
54.55m
55.17m
55.84m
55.85m
55.87m
56.40m
56.76m
60.22m
64.56m
-
-

Davo Harcus Quaich (leading Snipe in the Allcomers)
Mandarino (Malcolm Tipler, Paula Hemsley)

Catamarans

1st
2nd
3rd
DNS

Katoosh
Willy Flippit
Spindrift
Plum Crazy
Erland Tait
Callum Rendall
Lee Thomson
Richard Flett
Kazia Watson
Scott Johnson
Glen McLennan
Stephen Bruce
43m 48s
44m 10s
47m 22s
-
59.26m
59.77
66.43
-

Throughout the day, the Race Control Team comprising Iso Tipler (OOD), Willie Watters, Margaret Hinckley and Barry Jones ran the racing.  The support boats were Hunter 2 (Stromness SC), Robin(Orkney SC), Lena(Holm SC) and Jackie Ann(Geordie Thorpe).

After racing everyone headed for Stromness Golf Club for soup and sandwiches.  When everyone had eaten their fill, Commodore Mark Taylor, expressed thanks on behalf of the Club to to Stromness Golf Club, to Jean who made the soup and ran the bar, to the sailing club members who provided food, to Ingrid Taylor and Moira Holland for their hard work in organising and setting out the food, to the Race Control Team, to the support boat clubs and crews.  Then it was time for the Prizegiving with Graham....... of Highland Park, presenting the trophies and prizes.  Congratulations to all the prize-winners and a huge ‘Thank You’ to Highland Park for their generosity.

Finally the raffle was drawn with great prizes very kindly donated by Highland Park, EMEC, the Rope Centre, Wisharts, Sinclair Office Supplies and several club members.  Thank you to all those who donated these prizes.

We hope to see everyone again at Stromness Regatta in 2020.

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement