Login

Frozen Food Centre
Shopping Week Snipe Challenge

Having won the P&O Tankard for the third time in 2006, Neil Foubister of Kirkwall's Frozen Food Centre was able to retain the tankard.  He has kindly sponsored a replacement tankard trophy - the Frozen Food Centre Shopping Week Snipe Challenge.

The first challenge took place on the evening of Thursday, 19 July 2007 at Stromness SC.  Thirteen Snipes turned out to compete for the tankard on a sunny but cool evening with a light easterly breeze which was falling away.

The race course took the Snipes round Mark 1, up the Harbour and round Mark 4, back down the Harbour and out into the bay to go clockwise round the Regatta course, finishing with a run back into the Harbour and through the finish line.  The safety boat, Happy Hunter, was skippered by Willie MacKay and crewed by Brendan Fletcher.  The race starter and finisher was Isobel Tipler.

With the winds being light the conditions were quite fickle and the race lasted two and a half hours overall.  The boredom was relieved at times by the appearance of porpoises on the Regatta course. 

As the light was beginning to fade, Go Quickly Red (Malcolm and Pete Tipler) came through to become the first winner of the new trohpy. 

Vendetta (James Stockan and Neil McGibbon) were second and Aquamania (Malcolm Gordon and Lyndi Birss) from Holm SC were third.


The full results and an image gallery are set out below:

1st    Go Quickly Red (Malcolm and Pete Tipler)
2nd   Vendetta (James Stockan and Neil McGibbon)
3rd   Aquamania (Malcolm Gordon and Lyndi Birss)
4th   Wild Goose (Elois, and Esther Pawley)
5th   Silver Fern (Davie Harcus and Graeme Kennedy)
6th   Nemo (Carrie and Katherine Stockan)
7th   Fiddlesticks (Neil Foubister and Robbie Stevenson)
8th   Noringa 3 (Gordon Hill and Lorna Sinclair)
9th   Scooby (Donnie and Finlay Hall)
10th  Humdinger (Barrie Jones and Fraser Corsie)
11th   Mercury Too (Fred Johnston and Kenny Holland)
12th   Njord (Johnny and John Robertson)
13th   Bonxie (James Burgon and Marion Rendall)

Stromness SC skippers should note that this race counts for points in the May to July Points Series.  Results will be updated shortly.

After racing, the Frozen Food Centre Shopping Week Snipe Challenge Tankard was presented to the winning skipper, Malcolm Tipler, by Neil Foubister's daughter, Ilona.















Start
Start
Massed Snipes at the start
After start
After start
Heading for the first mark
Go Quickly Red leads
Go Quickly Red leads
Go Quickly Red (Malcolm and Pete Tipler) on the approach to the finish
Vendetta in 2nd
Vendetta in 2nd
Vendetta (James Stockan and Neil McGibbon) close to the finish
Aquamania and Wild Goose
Aquamania and Wild Goose
Aquamania (Malcolm Gordon and Lyndi Birss) battling it out with Wild Goose (Elois/Esther Pawley)
Aquamania is 3rd
Aquamania is 3rd
Aquamania (Malcolm Gordon and Lyndi Birss) goes on to take 3rd place. Wild Goose is 4th.
Silver Fern and Nemo in 5th and 6th
Silver Fern and Nemo in 5th and 6th
Silver Fern (Davie Harcus and Graeme Kennedy) come through to take fifth place ahead of Nemo (Carrie and Katherine Stockan)
Fiddlesticks is 7th
Fiddlesticks is 7th
Fiddlesticks (Neil Foubister and Robbie Stevenson) take 7th place
Noringa 3 is 8th
Noringa 3 is 8th
Noringa 3 (Gordon Hill and Norna Sinclair) were in 8th place
Scooby 9th and Njord 12th
Scooby 9th and Njord 12th
Scooby (Donnie and Finlay Hall) secure 9th place while Njord loses out to others to take 12th place
Humdinger is 10th
Humdinger is 10th
Humdinger (Barry Jones and Fraser Corsie) sneak through to take 10th place
Mercury Too 11th and Bonxie 13th
Mercury Too 11th and Bonxie 13th
Mercury Too (Fred Johnston and Kenny Holland) take 11th place while Bonxie loses out and takes 13th place
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy