Login

16 March 2020KDDL Committee Coronavirus statement

KDDL committee coronavirus statement - March 15 - 2020

The committee have not been informed of any venues closing, or having any restrictions, therefore, because of the small number of players involved, if team captains agree to play league team fixtures, then they can go ahead with games as normal.

However, players with underlying health issues, or who are not comfortable playing their fixture because of the virus, then their team can postpone fixtures without penalty.

All cancelled games will hopefully be played at a later date.

Remaining cup games - including the league singles - will be kept under review as the situation develops, and an update provided as soon as possible.

 

 

09 March 2020Ian Linklater is 2020 Tennent's Kirkwall Open winner

Saturday, Match 7, saw the flagship event of the KDDL calendar, the 2020 J.W.Gray & Co Tennent's Kirkwall Open, taken place in the Masonic.  
Although down on previous years, the entry of 83 was still very healthy and made for a great competition.
Men and women from all over Orkney entered, as well as competitors from Shetland, Caithness and as far flung places such as The Borders.
It was refreshing to see people from literally both ends of Scotland sharing a dram and a yarn, creating a great atmosphere in the venue, with some great matches in store.
As always, some big names met early on, meaning some local favourites didn't progress as far as they would have liked.  
£100 was on offer for the lady who progressed the furthest and that title was to go to Gemma Irvine from Whalsay in Shetland, who reached the last 32, losing out to fellow Shetlander Stuart Paul.  
Another £100 was up for the furthest KDDL 'B' player and both Lee MacPherson and Derek Ward reached the last 16, meaning a best of 5 playoff was required. Derek went 2-1 up but Lee rallied to take the prize by three legs to two.
By semi-final time, there was an all Orkney affair in one, and a Shetland v Borders matchup in the second.  
Ian Linklater won an enthralling encounter with last years champion Kevin Gray to progress, while Stuart Paul dispatched last years runner-up, Keith Hood from The Borders, to meet Ian in the final.
After a long day of darts there is usually only a small crowd for the final, but this year the bulk of those who entered remained, creating a real buzz and a great atmosphere for it.  Ian was cheered on by a vocal bunch of vocals, but Stuart was receiving great support from the Whalsay contingent whose volume made up for their shortage of numbers!
The final started slowly as nerves were evident, but after Ian took the first leg, Stuart hit back with the next two.  
Missed doubles allowed Ian to take the fourth and he never looked back from there, taking the final leg in only 14 darts, much to his delight after twice being a losing finalist.  
Ian's endeavours earned him not only the title but also the £500 first prize, whilst Stuart pocketed £200.
180s on the day:  Robbie Norquoy, Keith Hood, Derek Ward, Kevin Peace, Derek Firth, Craig Taylor, Kevin Gray, Stuart Paul (two) and James Flett (two).  Steven Hood scored 174 whilst Brett Dickinson hit 177.
High finishes on the day:  Brett Dickinson 100, Paul Reap 112, Erland Pirie 118, Ian Linklater 120, Stuart Paul 130, James Flett (100, 100) and Richard Thain (102, 150).
Meanwhile in league action, the Tigers have sealed the 'B' league crown following their win over Quoyburray 'B'.
180s were scored by: Ian Munro, Ian Findlay, Alan Gray, Paul Foubister, Erlend Lennie, Paul Firth, Craig Taylor, Ian Linklater, James Flett, Kevin Sarling, Lee MacPherson, Andrew Rendall, Pete Mathieson, Erlend Eunson, Wayne Monkman (two), Billy Ward (two) and Graham Firth (two).  John Thomson scored his customary 171 whilst Paul Foubister and Ryan Tulloch both scored 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Andrew Moar 100, Ian Linklater 100, Kevin Gray 101, Gary Norquoy 102, Steven Low 102, Robbie Norquoy 110, Wayne Small 119, Ian Eunson 120, Ryan Tulloch 120, Jamie Marwick 123 and Ian Munro (109, 139).

Results

A League

Legion 9, Sanday 3; Shapinsay 7, Bilco Boys 5; Commodores 12, Nomads 0; Untouchables 5, The Ola 7; Wanderers 5, Exiles 7.

B League
Young Loons 5, Legion Arrows 7; Muppets 4, Vikings 8; Quoyburray 'B' 5, Tigers 7; Quoyburray 9, Shandy Bass 3; Tankerness 6, Sands 6.

Tennent's Kirkwall Open winners
Final: Ian Linklater 5, (£500)  Stuart Paul 2; (£200); Semi-finalists:  Kevin Gray and Keith Hood £50 each; Quarter-finalists:  Michael Muir, Ivan Leslie, Paul Reap and Brian Moar £20 each; Furthest lady £100 winner: Gemma Irvine; Furthest 'B' player £100 winner: Lee MacPherson.

Fixtures
Friday, March 13,
League Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League
Bilco Boys v Sanday; Wanderers v Nomads; OGC v The Ola; Untouchables v Commodores;
Shapinsay – no game.

B League
Vikings v Legion Arrows; Young Loons v Tigers; RBL2 v Shandy Bass; Quoyburray 'B' v Sands; Tankerness v Quoyburray; Muppets – no game.

Friday, March 20
League Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

02 March 2020Over £1000 up for grabs at the Tennent's Kirkwall Open Darts

THE biggest prize money in Orkney darts is up for grabs this weekend when the 2020 Tennent's Kirkwall Open Singles takes place.
The competition is run by Kirkwall and District Darts League (KDDL) and is open to all players over the age of 18.
The competition, which is now in its 12th year, continues to be highly popular, attracting players from around Orkney, and much further afield.
Regular participants travel to Orkney from as far apart as Shetland to the Scottish Borders, all looking forward to a great day of darts.
The event is sponsored by Tennent's and J. & W. Gray & Co, and is also supported by the venue, the Kirkwall Masonic Club, which is greatly appreciated by the organisers.
The winner will walk away with the top prize of £500, the runner-up wins £200.
There are also a number of other cash prizes, with the furthest progressing lady, and furthest progressing KDDL ‘B’ League player winning £100 each.
In total £1080 will be given away on the day.
Entry to the competition costs £5 and names must be in by 1.30pm sharp on the day.
There will also be the usual raffle and bottle stall, with bottle/prize donations welcome on the day. Meals will also be available throughout the day.

More details here:

https://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/KDDL/index.asp?pageid=592684

02 March 2020Gardner claims B Singles silverware

KDDL league president Craig Taylor pictured presenting the B League Singles Cup to winner Stevie Gardner, who beat Derek Ward in the final.

Nineteen weeks of league action in the Williamsons sponsored KDDL 'A' league have passed, and the destination of the trophy has now been decided.  
A thumping 12-0 demolition of the Bilco Boys heralded the 11th year in succession that the Legion have emerged triumphant, a remarkable feat given the competitive nature of the league.  
Of the 18 matches they have played so far they have only lost once (to the Commodores) and drawn once (with The Ola), but five wins by the narrowest margin have left those in pursuit to ponder missed chances for another year.  
The Orkney Golf Club had their match with the Exiles pulled forward, which OGC won 8-4 ensuring they hold second spot presently, but only on leg difference ahead of Commodores who had their bye week.  
Sanday beat Wanderers 11-1 to sit 3 points behind with a game in hand, so the race is really hotting up for the runners-up consolation prize.  
Elsewhere the Untouchables beat Shapinsay and The Ola triumphed away to the Nomads.
In the 'B' league, the Tigers just beat Quoyburray and in doing so have guaranteed promotion and are odds-on favourites to be crowned champions.  
The Legion Arrows squeaked past RBL2 and are best placed to finish in second, although Tankerness could potentially still cause them upset follwing their win over Muppets.  Shandy Bass have finally found their feet in this half of the season and they picked up points from a draw against Young Loons and a win over Sands.  
The Young Loons also lost out to Vikings and are pretty much out of the promotion race as a result.
26 players entered the B league singles on Friday night in the Masonic, all keen to get their hands on the silverware and gain valuable ranking points.
By the semi finals Derek Ward beat Lee McPherson 4-3 with Stevie Garner whitewashing Michael Scollie 4-0 to book his place in the final.
In the final Stevie took the first leg with a bull finish. Derek hit back claiming the next two legs.
The fourth leg saw young Wardy narrowly miss a 160 checkout, but Stevie then found form by checking out 120 to win the leg.
He then took the next two legs, hitting three tons in a row in the sixth leg to make the score 4-2. Wardy hit back claiming the next to make the score 4-3. The comeback was temporary however as Steve hit double 7 to win the cup in front of a good crowd of spectators watching on.

180s
Michael Muir, Graham Rendall, Brett Dickinson, Ben Hogan, Damian Stout, Kevin Peace, Keith Brumpton, Kevin Sarling, Lee MacPherson, Glenn Miller, Davy Henderson, Gary Drever, Jason Cook, Richard Polson, Toby Penwarden, Alan Gray (two), Ivan Leslie (two), Gary Wilson (two), Erland Ritch (two), Robbie Norquoy (two), Paul Foubister (three) and Kevin Gray (three).  Neil Drever had a score of 171.

Ton-plus checkouts
Mark Shearer 100, Patty Sinclair 100, Andrew Moar 100, Kevin Gray 100, Michael Moodie 103, Brian Moar 104, Derek Ward 111, Robbie Norquoy 114, Ben Lacy-Brown 115, Jason Cook 117, Ivan Leslie 118, Erland Ritch 118, Gary Wilson 120 and Stevie Garner 120.

Results
A League
Sanday 11, Wanderers 1; Bilco Boys 0, Legion 12; Shapinsay 4, Untouchables 8; Nomads 2, The Ola 10; OGC 8, Exiles 4.

B League
Legion Arrows 7, RBL2 5; Vikings 7, Young Loons 5; Muppets 4, Tankerness 8; Tigers 7, Quoyburray 5; Shandy Bass 7, Sands 5; Shandy Bass 6, Young Loons 6.

B League Singles
Stevie Garner 5, Derek Ward 3

Fixtures
Saturday, March 7,
Tennents Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

A League
Sanday v Shapinsay; Bilco Boys v Untouchables; Exiles v Wanderers; Nomads v OGC; Legion – no game.

B League
Legion Arrows v Muppets; Vikings v Tankerness; Tigers v RBL2; Shandy Bass v Quoyburray 'B'; Sands v Quoyburray; Young Loons – no game.

Friday, March 13
League Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

 

 

24 February 2020Findlay father and son take league doubles trophy

Pictured from left, winners Ian Findlay and Alan Findlay, KDDL secretary Brian Moar, KDDL president Craig Taylor, and runners-up Paul Foubister and Ivan Leslie.


First played for in season 1967/68, this season's KDDL league doubles competition attracted 20 pairs to the Legion last Friday night.  
Although no longer a ranking points competition, the prestige attached to the trophy saw a multitude of strong pairings all vying to be the next names engraved on it.  
The first of the semi-finals was an all family affair, with brothers Brian and Stevie Moar taking on the father-son pairing of Ian and Alan Findlay. The first few legs were pretty equal but young Alan turned up his scoring power and it proved too much for the Moars, with the Findlays winning 4-2.
The second semi pitched last years champions Paul Foubister and Ivan Leslie against 8-times winners Kevin Gray and Derek Firth. By all accounts it was a good game, with Paul and Ivan deservedly winning through 4-1.
The final was very much a game of two halves.  
A blistering start by Paul and Ivan saw them rush into a 3-0 lead, although Ian had missed a dart or two to reduce that lead.  
Missed doubles by Paul and Ivan allowed the Findlays to strike back before they extended their lead to 4-1.  
It seemed all over by that point, but missed doubles by Paul and Ivan in nearly every leg thereafter allowed the Orphir lads to even the score at 4-4.  
The final leg followed a similar pattern, with Paul and Ivan streaking ahead but failing to finish off, while Alan checked out 88 to lift the trophy his grandfather, also Alan Findlay, had first lifted exactly 50 years previously.  
Another good advert for the local game, and great to see that taking away the ranking points has not had a detrimental effect on the competition.
Tomorrow (Friday) it is the big one for the 'B' league boys with the 'B' league singles taking place in the Masonic.  
With competition extremely tight for places in the 'B' county ranking system, a good run in the cup could all but cement a few folk's places, with only the main League singles still to count towards it afterwards.
Then, next Saturday, March 7, it is the big one, the 2020 JW Gray & Co Tennent's Kirkwall Open Singles, held in the Kirkwall Masonic, names by 1.30pm.
Thanks to the continued generous support of our sponsors, there will be well over £1000 of prizemoney, including £500 for the winner. Find out of Saturday who will be the 12th name on the prestigious trophy. There are also various other prizes including for furthest progressing B league player and lady player.
Donations for the bottle stall/raffle are also very gratefully received.
180s were scored by: Keith Brumpton, Kevin Peace, Bruce Moar, Gordy Rendall, Stevie Linklater, Paul Foubister, Ivan Leslie, Alan Findlay, Robbie Stanger, Colin Kirkpatrick, Brian Murray, Nicol Gray, Robbie Norquoy, Pattie Sinclair, Jamie Marwick, Ian Linklater, Ben Hogan, Paul Firth, Brian Moar, Kevin Sarling (two), Stevie Moar (two) and Stevie Garner (two).  
There were three scores of 171 from John Thomson, Don Wilson and Neil Drever, with Stevie Linklater also posting 174.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Bruce Moar 100, Erlend Eunson 100, Keith Brumpton 110, Steven Groat 110, Ian Eunson 117, Michael Scollie 118, Ray Butcher 120, Kevin Peace 124, Steven Low 125, Kevin Sarling 126, Aaron Mitchell 130, Derrick Firth 137, Stevie Garner 140, Ivan Leslie (100, 100), Leigh Shearer (103, 121), Brian Moar (109, 120), Stevie Linklater (116, 150) and Ian Linklater (126, 160).

Results

A League
OGC 7, Sanday 5; Wanderers 7, Bilco Boys 5; The Ola 7, Exiles 5; Untouchables 11, Nomads 1; The Ola 3, Commodores 9; OGC 8, Shapinsay 4.

B League
Quoyburray 'B' 3, Legion Arrows 9; RBL2 9, Vikings 3; Young Loons 6, Muppets 6; Sands 0, Tigers 12; Tankerness 6, Shandy Bass 6.

League Doubles
Alan Findlay and Ian Findlay 5, Paul Foubister and Ivan Leslie 4

Fixtures

A League
Legion v Sanday; Shapinsay v Bilco Boys; OGC v Exiles; Commodores v Nomads; Untouchables v The Ola; Wanderers – no game.

B League
Young Loons v Legion Arrows; Muppets v Vikings; Quoyburray 'B' v Tigers;
Quoyburray v Shandy Bass; Tankerness v Sands; RBL2 – no game.

Friday, February 28
B League Singles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

Saturday, March 7,
Tennent's Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

17 February 2020Brett Dickinson wins Under 30's Trophy

Brett Dickinson beat Josh Alexander in the Under 30's final and is pictured being presented with the trophy by Steven Linklater.


It was time for the rising stars of Orkney darts to shine in the Legion on Friday night with the Under 30's open singles taking place.  
A decent turnout of 25 players participated in the competition, which was the brainchild of local darts legend Stevie Linklater, who not only thought up the concept but also hand-made the much coveted standing stone trophy and provided a bottle of vodka for the highest checkout on the night.
The draw threw up some tasty confrontations but, in truth, any of the entrants were capable of winning it should they produce the darts they are all capable of.  With the jukebox cranked up, the beer flowing, some jovial heckling and the uncertainty of who would triumph, there was a really good atmosphere for playing darts.  
In the top half of the draw, Brett Dickinson was in sensational form and he brushed aside a previous champion, Ryan Tulloch, 4-1 in the semi-final, finishing him off with a 146 checkout.  In the bottom half Josh Alexander was in equally good form and he eased past Gary Wilson to set up a final showdown with Brett.
Brett came out all guns blazing and with, Josh not taking advantage when chances presented themselves, Brett found himself 4-0 up in the race to five.  
The winning doubles is always the hardest to hit and so it proved as Brett stumbled to allow Josh to get a leg, before eventually wrapping up the competition on double 1.  
Brett has been in great form all season and will undoubtedly be in the running for a place on the plane to face Shetland in April.  
The rest of the youngsters all proved that the long term future of darts in Orkney looks bright for some time to come.
Under 30's 180s:  Steven Low, Gary Wilson, Jamie Drever, Josh Alexander (two) and Brett Dickinson (two).  Brett also had the only high checkout of 146.
In league action the Legion have all but wrapped up the Williamsons sponsored 'A' league with 7-5 wins over both the Untouchables and Exiles, while nearest challengers Commodores went down 8-4 to Sanday.  
In the 'B' league the Tigers are running away with it, but the chase for the second promotion place is hotting up with just four points separating the next four teams.  Quoyburray slipped into second with a win over Legion Arrows but have played a game or two more than the chasing pack.  
Tankerness and Young Loons are both still in with a chance, despite Tankerness beating the youngsters in their tie last week.
180s were scored by: Paul Foubister, Wayne Small, Stevie Linklater, Bruce Moar, Kevin Gray, Ben Hogan, Erland Ritch, Kenny Gunn, Don Wilson, Ian Eunson, Ian Scott, Davy Henderson, Alan Gray (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Gary Wilson (two), Wayne Monkman (two) and Kevin Sarling (three).  Kevin Sarling also scored 174, while John Thomson had two scores of 171.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Erland Ritch 100, Davy Henderson 100, Ben Johnston 100, Graham Rendall 107, Ivan Leslie 116, Robbie Stanger 120, Stevie Garner 124, Erlend Eunson 127, Ian Findlay 149, Andrew Moar 160, Brett Dickinson (110, 126), Kevin Gray (110, 128) and Derek Firth (101, 103, 112).

Results

A League
Sanday 8, Commodores 4; Bilco Boys 2, OGC 10; Legion 7, Untouchables 5; Exiles 9, Nomads 3; Legion 7, Exiles 5; Bilco Boys 9, Shapinsay 3.

B League
Legion Arrows 4, Quoyburray 8; Vikings 3, Quoyburray 'B' 9; Muppets 7, RBL2 5;
Young Loons 3, Tankerness 9; Tigers 8, Shandy Bass 4;

Fixtures
Friday, February 21, League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League
Sanday v Wanderers; Bilco Boys v Legion; Shapinsay v Untouchables; Nomads v The Ola;
OGC – no game.

B League
Legion Arrows v RBL2; Vikings v Young Loons; Muppets v Tankerness; Tigers v Quoyburray;
Shandy Bass v Sands;. Quoyburray 'B' - no game

Friday, February 28
 B League Singles (B Ranking), Masonic, 7.30pm

10 February 2020Taylor Singles win for Kevin Gray

Pictured from left, Kevin Gray, KDDL secretary Brian Moar and runner-up Ian Linklater.

The penultimate ranking points event of this season, the Taylor Singles, took place in the Legion last Friday night, with 38 players taking part.  
Now well into the business end of the season, every point gained can be crucial in making the team to take on Shetland, and with that comes a lot of pressure which often manifests in the form of nervy games.  
Amongst the nerves however were some determined performances.  Derrick Firth notably pushed Kevin Gray hard early on but just missed out, whilst Brett Dickinson and Stevie Moar both missed darts to beat Wayne Monkman. Wayne showed some serious talent and determination on the night, throwing some spectacular darts on his way to a semi-final showdown with Ian Linklater, who himself was throwing well.  
Their match was by far the game of the night but, unfortunately for Wayne, it was Ian who managed to close it out 4-3.
In the other half of the draw Kevin Gray was throwing some stellar arrows, famously refusing a chance for a potential 10-dart leg in his quarter-final win over Stevie Linklater.  Robbie Stanger was quietly picking off his opponents, taking out the other Derek Firth before seeing off an impressive Andrew Green in the quarters. That was as good as it would get for Robbie however, as he failed to meet his earlier form against Kevin and lost out 4-1.
The final was played in front of quite a large crowd, including many of the younger players who had stayed on to see the action.  
The first two legs were phenomenal from both players, with Kevin checking out 106 to claim the first before just managing to notch the second.  
The beauty of the game of darts is that while high quality darts makes great viewing, lower scoring, missed doubles and a hint of nerves can be even more exciting to watch.  Both players lost their scoring power in the third leg, with Ian taking the leg and, from that point on, the match went with throw, eventually seeing Kevin triumphing 5-3, taking his points tally to 67 and in doing so broke Derek Firth's long-standing ranking points total of 59. Admittedly, less points were on offer when Derek achieved the feat with the league doubles only counting for half points at that time.
Kevin is having the season of his life this year, playing some sublime darts at times, and it is no surprise that he is also streaking away at the top of the 180 and high checkout leaderboards.  
This Friday the youngsters (over 18's) of Orkney have their chance to prove they have the potential to be the next big thing in the local game, with the Under 30's open singles taking place in the Legion.  
Then the following Friday the prestigious League Doubles take place, also in the Legion.

180s were scored by: Brian Moar, Ryan Tulloch, Alan Gray, Ian Findlay, Craig Taylor, Erland Ritch, Don Wilson, Gary Wilson, Paul Firth, Hamish Baillie, Neil Tait, Graham Firth, Ian Scott, Graham Reid, Ivan Rendall, Daryl Robertson, Mark Shearer, Jason Cook, Keith Brumpton, Derrick Firth, Stevie Moar, Robbie Stanger, Aaron Mitchell (two), Wayne Monkman (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Jack Kirkpatrick (two), Ian Linklater (three) and Kevin Gray (four).  Scores of 171 were hit by both James Flett and John Thomson.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Ivan Leslie 100, Stuart Thomson 100, Erlend Eunson 104, Ryan Wilkie 109, Stevie Moar 110, Hamish Baillie 111, Paul Foubister 121, Stevie Garner 126, Jack Kirkpatrick 130, Colin Findlay 137, Kevin Peace 142, Kevin Sarling (104, 120), Kevin Gray (106, 120) and Wayne Monkman (100, 101, 124).

Results

A League
The Ola 6, Sanday 6; Commodores 8, Bilco Boys 4; Wanderers 3, Legion 9; Untouchables 9, Exiles 3; Exiles 3, Commodores 9; Nomads 6, Shapinsay 6.

B League
Sands 3, Legion Arrows 9; Quoyburray 10, Vikings 2; Quoyburray 'B' 11, Muppets 1;
RBL2 7, Young Loons 5; Tankerness 5, Tigers 7; Vikings 8, Sands 4.

Taylor Singles
Kevin Gray (74.13 ave) 5, Ian Linklater 3 (69.99 ave)

Fixtures

A League
OGC v Sanday; Wanderers v Bilco Boys; Legion v Shapinsay; The Ola v Exiles;
Untouchables v Nomads; Commodores – no game.

B League
Quoyburray 'B' v Legion Arrows; RBL2 v Vikings; Young Loons v Muppets;
Sands v Tigers; Tankerness v Shandy Bass; Qouyburray – no game.

Friday, February 14
Under 30's Open Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

Friday, February 21
League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

03 February 2020Robbie and Paddy take B doubles title

KDDL treasurer David Henderson flanked by winners Colin Kirkpatrick and Robbie Norquoy
Pictured on either side are runners up Ian Scott and Alan Brown.

Another week of KDDL league action has passed and the Legion remain well placed to lift their 11th 'A' league title in succession following a hard fought win over Orkney Golf Club in a seriously high quality match.  
Sanday had a good win over Nomads and with a game in hand, plus the Legion still to play, they seem to be the only real challengers left in the race for the title.  
Wanderers came close to securing their first points of the season, but the Untouchables took the last two games of their match to seal the win.  
The Commodores were still licking the wounds of last week's trouncing by the Legion and took their fury out on the Shapinsay boys, whilst the Bilco Boys failed to upset The Ola.
Despite the Tigers having their bye week, they won a rescheduled match against the Vikings and are odds-on favourites for the 'B' league trophy with their 8 point advantage.  The race for the second promotion place is really hotting up with Legion Arrows, Young Loons, Tankerness and Quoyburray all within two points of each other.  Games in hand will undoubtedly play their part in separating them all, but for now the table looks well poised for an exciting run-in.
Friday night saw the 'B' league doubles take place in the Masonic but, with vital points on offer to help in selection for the 'B' county match, a very disappointing entry of only 10 pairs competed.  
What the competition lacked in numbers, it gained in tension with many of the matches going right to the wire.  
Both semi-finals went to the deciding leg with Robbie Norquoy and Colin Kirkpatrick beating Jamie Rendall and Ben Johnston, whilst Allan Brown and Ian Scott defeated Michael Moodie and Lee MacPherson.
Robbie and Colin started the final firing on all cylinders and raced into a four nil lead, before the Legion Arrows duo hit back in the next two legs.  
The seventh leg proved to be the final leg, with power scoring and a 100 finish from Colin securing the cup 5-2 for the boys from St.Andrews.
180s were scored by: Alan Gray, Ian Eunson, Leigh Shearer, Robbie Stanger, Ian Findlay, Gordy Rendall, Craig Taylor, Steven Groat, Andrew Rendall, Hamish Baillie, Mark Shearer, Ivan Rendall, Darryl Robertson, Brian Stevenson, Derek Ward, Kevin Gray (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Brett Dickinson (two) and Paul Foubister (three).  Hamish Baillie and Bruce Moar both scored 177, while Ryan Tulloch scored 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Kevin Gray 100, Colin Kirkpatrick 100, Colin Barnett 102, Robbie Norquoy 105, Neil Tait 116, Ivan Leslie 117, Robbie Stanger 122, Wayne Monkman 125, Stevie Linklater 126, Graham Firth 148 and Stevie Moar (105, 110).

Results

A League
Sanday 9, Nomads 3; Bilco Boys 4, The Ola 8; Shapinsay 3, Commodores 9;
Legion 7, OGC 5; Wanderers 5, Untouchables 7.

B League
Legion Arrows 8, Shandy Bass 4; Muppets 1, Quoyburray 11; Young Loons 6, Quoyburray 'B' 6; RBL2 5, Tankerness 7; Vikings 4, Tigers 8.

'B' League Doubles Final
Robbie Norquoy & Colin Kirkpatrick 5, Allan Brown and Ian Scott 2

Fixtures
Friday, February 7,
Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League

Sanday v Commodores; Bilco Boys v OGC; Shapinsay v Wanderers; Legion v Untouchables;
Exiles v Nomads; The Ola – no game.

B League

Legion Arrows v Quoyburray; Vikings v Quoyburray 'B'; Muppets v RBL2; Young Loons v Tankerness; Tigers v Shandy Bass; Sands – no game.

Friday, February 14
Under 30's Open Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

27 January 2020Kevin Gray retains Craigie Cup

Pictured at the Craigie Butchers Cup presentation are, from left, sponsor Thorfinn Craigie, winner Kevin Gray, runner-up Ian Linklater, sponsor Eddie Craigie, and highest checkout winner Leigh Shearer. Missing from the picture is furthest progressing B player Allan Brown.

The Tankerness Hall was the venue last Friday night for the Craigie Cup, the fifth of this season's seven Ranking competitions.  
Some of the local boys had fitted out the hall with boards, oches and some newly acquired KDDL LED light rings, and it created a marvellous setting for such an important night of the darts.
The computerised draw threw up its customary mix of tasty ties, and with competition for places hotting up, there were plenty of nerves mixed in with some quite sublime dart throwing.
By the quarter-final stages the cream was starting to rise to the top. Ian Linklater put out Wayne Monkman, whilst Leigh Shearer dispatched Ian Findlay.
Allan Brown was last-man-standing in terms of 'B' league players, but he could do nothing to prevent Derek Firth progressing.  
Kevin Gray secured the last semi-final slot by overcoming an in-form Kenny Gunn, who will undoubtedly rue the chances he missed.
The semi-finals were a real showpiece for the local game. Ian Linklater and Leigh Shearer had a high quality tussle, with both having chances to sneak the win, but ultimately Ian triumphed 4-3.  
The Legion duo of Kevin Gray and Derek Firth had an equally good match, but Kevin was just that bit better on the night, winning 4-1.
With both players in red hot form, the final was expected to be a close encounter.  The sizeable crowd, boosted by a boisterous, vocal and well refreshed group of local darts enthusiasts, watched with anticipation and were not to be disappointed.  
Ian came out of the blocks quickly, but allowed Kevin a chance to sneak the first leg with a bull finish on 88.  
The second leg was a bit scrappy, but ended in style with Kevin taking out 120, followed by the third leg in quick succession.  
Ian was throwing as straight as an arrow, scoring a lot of 60s, but just could not find the lipstick and, by the fourth leg, Kevin was in full flow, which only ever has one outcome!  With 140s raining in on the board, the fourth leg was over in 13 darts and the decisive fifth leg went in 14 darts, leaving Kevin with a tremendous average of 89.46.
Eddie and Thorfinn Craigie, representing the sponsors, were on hand to present Kevin with the trophy, as well as handing out prizes for the highest finish (Leigh Shearer 149) and furthest 'B' player (Allan Brown).  
League President Craig Taylor thanked Craigie's and the Brig Larder for their continued and invaluable support, as well as praising all responsible for the hall, sandwiches, bar, etc for making an extremely enjoyable night of darts entertainment.
180s were scored by: Kevin Sarling, Ryan Wilkie, Andrew Moar, Brian Moar, Trevor Shearer, Leigh Shearer, Ben Johnston, David Henderson, Hamish Baillie, Jason Cook, Steven Low, Robbie Stanger, Stevie Moar, Wayne Monkman, Brett Dickinson, Craig Taylor, Ian Findlay (two), Kevin Gray (two), Colin Barnett (three), Stevie Linklater (three) and Kenny Gunn (four).
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Alan Gray 100, Kevin Peace 100, Mark Shearer 101, Graham Rendall 109, Brian Moar 110, Alan Findlay 110, Brian Murray 111, Kenny Gunn 116, Robbie Stanger 135, Paul Foubister 160, Lee MacPherson (106, 128), Kevin Gray (110, 120, Leigh Shearer (117, 149), Keith Brumpton (111,116) and Erland Ritch (100, 106, 164).

Results:

A League
Exiles 5, Sanday 7; Nomads 3, Bilco Boys 9; The Ola 8, Shapinsay 4; Commodores 3, Legion 9; OGC 11, Wanderers 1.

B League
Shandy Bass 7, Vikings 5; Sands 5, Muppets 7; Quoyburray 6, Young Loons 6; Quoyburray 'B' 7, RBL2 5.

Craigie Singles
Kevin Gray (89.46) 5, Ian Linklater 0 (64.86)

Fixtures

A League
The Ola v Sanday; Commodores v Bilco Boys; OGC v Shapinsay; Wanderers v Legion;
Untouchables v Exiles; Nomads – no game.

B League
Sands v Legion Arrows; Quoyburray v Vikings; Quoyburray 'B' v Muppets; RBL2 v Young Loons; Tankerness v Tigers. Shandy Bass – no game

Friday, January 31
B League Doubles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

Friday, February 7
Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

27 January 2020Legion doubles title goes to Moodie and Gardner

Winners of the Kirkwall Legion doubles were Michael Moodie and Stevie Gardner, runners up were Michael Muir and Paul Foubister. Thanks again to Duncan and Ella for running the competition. 15 pairs entered.

20 January 2020Close at the top

Thirteen weeks of KDDL league action have now been played, and it was almost unlucky for the table-topping Legion side, as they survived match darts against them to salvage a draw against The Ola.  Buoyed by that result, the onlooking Commodores side swept aside the Wanderers to once again move within two points of the Legion, and they play each other next week in what could be a pivotal game in the league season.  The Golf Club continued their recent good form with a crushing victory over the Untouchables whilst the Exiles also had a good win over the Bilco Boys.  One of the unplayed games from the first half of the season was played out, with Nomads earning a crucial victory over fellow strugglers Wanderers.


The weather reaped a bit of havoc with some fixtures this week and both teams in the promotion slots saw their scheduled matches postponed.  Tankerness moved within striking distance of the second promotion place with a close win over Quoyburray 'B',  a result mirrored by Quoyburray over RBL2.  The Muppets enjoyed a decent win over Shandy Bass, whilst later in the week Tigers got the better of RBL2 in a rescheduled match.

180s were scored by:
Robbie Stanger, Keith Brumpton, Craig Taylor, Brett Dickinson, Gary Wilson, Martin Peace, Brian Murray, Michael Scollie, Daryl Robertson, Robbie Norquoy, Ian Findlay (two), Kevin Gray (two), Brian Moar (two), Stevie Linklater (two) and Stuart Thomson (four).  John Thomson also scored 171 and 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:
Craig Taylor 102, Martin Peace 103, Robbie Stanger 106, Kevin Sarling 107, Lee MacPherson 107,  Erlend Lennie 107, Brian Stevenson 110, Brian Moar 115, Andrew Moar 116, Brian Murray 120, Kevin Gray 121 and Derek Firth 156.

Results:

A League
Bilco Boys 3, Exiles 9; Legion 6, The Ola 6; Wanderers 2, Commodores 10;
OGC 10, Untouchables 2; Nomads 8, Wanderers 4;

B League
Muppets 10, Shandy Bass 2; RBL2 5, Quoyburray 7; Quoyburray 'B' 5, Tankerness 7

Fixtures

A League
Sanday v Nomads; Bilco Boys v The Ola; Shapinsay v Commodores; Legion v OGC;
Wanderers v Untouchables; Exiles – no game

B League
Legion Arrows v Shandy Bass; Vikings v Sands; Muppets v Quoyburray;
Young Loons v Quoyburray 'B'; RBL2 v Tankerness; Tigers – no game.

Fixtures
Friday, January 24
E.R & T Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

Friday, January 31
'B' League doubles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

13 January 2020Great week for the Legion

Leigh Shearer won the Kirkwall Legion Singles beating Gary Wilson in the final.

 

The second half of the KDDL league season, kindly sponsored by Williamson's Butchers, kicked off last week and it was a great week for 'A' league leaders the Legion.  
Not only did they have a heavy win over Nomads, but second-placed Commodores suffered a rout at the hands of a resurgent Orkney Golf Club whilst third-placed Sanday were held to a draw by Untouchables.  
The Exiles barely scraped a win against Shapinsay whilst bottom placed Wanderers were turned over by The Ola.
Down in the 'B' league, Tigers stretched their lead at the top with a resounding win over Muppets, whilst closest challengers Young Loons had their match with Shandy Bass postponed.  
The Legion Arrows lost their chance to go second as they could only muster a draw with Tankerness.  RBL2 put the Sands to the sword in their game, whilst Quoyburray 'B' narrowly got the better of Quoyburray in their game.  
Although not a KDDL competition, the Legion doubles is played this Friday (17th) in the Legion. The singles were heald last Friday when leigh Shearer beat Gary Wilson in the final.
Next week the ranking competitions resume, with the Craigie Cup played out in the Tankerness Hall.
180s were scored by: Brett Dickinson, Stevie Moar, Ivan Leslie, Paul Foubister, Kenny Gunn, Erland Ritch, Jamie Marwick, Jack Kirkpatrick, Gary Wilson, Kevin Gray, Jamie Drever, Ryan Tulloch, Brian Moar, Trevor Shearer, James Flett, Bruce Moar, Stevie Linklater, Robbie Norquoy, Lee MacPherson, Daryl Robertson, Colin Ross, Colin Kirkpatrick and Kevin Sarling (two).  Ryan Tulloch also scored 171.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  James Flett 100, Gary Norquoy 100, Ian Linklater 102, Ryan Tulloch 104, Robbie Norquoy 104, Daryl Robertson 106, Ryan Wilkie 110, Paul Firth 110, Stevie Garner 112, Scott Wilson 114, Craig Taylor 115, Jack Kirkpatrick 120, Kenny Gunn 122, Billy Ward 129, Kevin Peace 132, Graham Reid 137, Kevin Gray (120, 121) and Gary Wilson (100, 102, 133).

Results
A League
Untouchables 6, Sanday 6; Exiles 7, Shapinsay 5; Nomads 2, Legion 10; The Ola 10, Wanderers 2; Commodores 2, OGC 10.

B League
Tankerness 6, Legion Arrows 6; Tigers 9, Muppets 3; Sands 1, RBL2 11; Quoyburray 5, Quoyburray 'B' 7.

Fixtures

A League
Exiles v Sanday; Nomads v Bilco Boys; The Ola v Shapinsay; Commodores v Legion;
OGC v Wanderers; Untouchables – no game.

B League
Tigers v Legion Arrows; Shandy Bass v Vikings; Sands v Muppets; Quoyburray v Young Loons; Quoyburray 'B' v RBL2; Tankerness – no game.


Friday, January 24
E.R & T Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

13 January 2020Last fixture before New Year

180s were scored by: Kevin Sarling, Ryan Tulloch, Bruce Moar, Kevin Peace, Stevie Linklater, Billy Ward, Ivan Leslie, Derek Firth, Wayne Monkman, Iain Findlay, Graham Firth, Scott Wilson, Ben Johnston, Michael Moodie, Stevie Garner, Derrick Firth, Nicol Gray, Mark Shearer, Michael Scollie, Daryl Robertson, Robbie Norquoy, Jason Cook, Stevie Moar (two), Paul Foubister (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Craig Taylor (two), Hamish Baillie (two) and Kevin Gray (four).There were scores of 171 from Craig Moar and John Garson. Bruce Moar scored 174 and Ivan Leslie hit 177.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Colin Kirkpatrick 100, Freddie Tait 100, Jason Cook 100, Robbie Norquoy 106, Ben Johnston 109, Mark Shearer 111, Michael Scollie 114, Andrew Moar 115, Leigh Shearer 119, Stevie Linklater 140, Paul Foubister 160, Ivan Leslie (119, 130), Ian Linklater (119, 135) and Iain Findlay (109, 115, 120).

Results
A League
Sanday 10, Bilco Boys 2; Exiles 5, Legion 7; The Ola 2, OGC 10; Commodores 7, Untouchables 5; Sanday 3, Legion 9.

B League
Legion Arrows 5, Vikings 7; Tigers 5, Young Loons 7; Shandy Bass 2, RBL2 10; Sands 3, Quoyburray 'B' 9; Quoyburray 7, Tankerness 5; Young Loons 9, Vikings 3;

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, January 6

A League
Untouchables v Sanday; Exiles v Shapinsay; Nomads v Legion; The Ola v Wanderers;
Commodores v OGC; Bilco Boys – no game.

B League
Tankerness v Legion Arrows; Tigers v Muppets; Shandy Bass v Young Loons;
Sands v RBL2; Quoyburray v Quoyburray 'B';
Vikings – no game

Friday, January 24
E.R & T Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

16 December 2019Three horse race in KDDL A League

The tenth week of the Kirkwall & District Darts League season passed last week and it looks very much like the 'A' league has become a three horse race between holders Legion, Commodores and Sanday.  
Having played a game more, the Commodores sit two points clear at the top but could only manage a draw with The Ola.  
The Legion had their bye week whilst Sanday whitewashed Shapinsay to sit level with the Legion, and those two must play each other yet.  
The Golf Club racked up two wins over the Nomads and Exiles, whilst the Bilco Boys caused a real upset by beating Untouchables 9-3, which could prove vital points in the Bilco's bid to avoid relegation.
The Tigers remain top of the 'B' league on maximum points, closely followed by the Legion Arrows who have played a game more.  
The Arrows missed their chance to go level on points as they narrowly lost to the Muppets.  
Tankerness remain an outside bet following another close call against the Vikings and drew level with the Young Loons who had their week off.  
Shandy Bass caused the second shock result of the week with an 8-4 demolition of Quoyburray 'B', which saw the newly formed team lift clear of the bottom for the first time this season.  
There was some consolation for Quoyburray 'B's Colin Kirkpatrick as he checked out a maximum 170 finish.  Quoyburray rounded off the week's action with a 10-2 win over Sands.
League action resumes after the festive period on Monday, January 6.  
The KDDL committee wish all players and followers of our league a very merry Christmas and a happy new year.
180s were scored by: Stevie Moar, Stevie Linklater, Kevin Peace, Matthew Wylie, Kenny Gunn, Kevin Sarling, Pete Mathieson, Freddie Tait, Ben Hogan (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Ben Johnston (two), Erlend Lennie (two) and Gary Wilson (three).  John Thomson scored 171.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Stevie Linklater 100, Kevin Sarling 100, Jamie Marwick 105, Paul Firth 108, Craig Taylor 110, Colin Ross 110, Freddie Tait 112, Robbie Stanger 115, Andrew Moar 116, Derek Ward 126, Erlend Eunson 129, Lee MacPherson 137, Erlend Lennie 158, Colin Kirkpatrick 170, Leigh Shearer (101, 103) and Keith Brumpton (108, 120).

Results

A League
Shapinsay 0, Sanday 12; Untouchables 3, Bilco Boys 9; OGC 10, Nomads 2; Commodores 6, The Ola 6; Exiles 5, OGC 7; Nomads 2, Commodores 10.

B League
Muppets 7, Legion Arrows 5; Tankerness 7, Vikings 5; Quoyburray 'B' 4, Shandy Bass 8; Quoyburray 10, Sands 2.

09 December 2019Festive Singles title for Brian Moar

Winner Brian Moar and runner-up Stevie Linklater.

The Masonic Club played host to this years Festive Open Singles ranking competition last Friday, and what a great advert for the game of darts in Orkney it was.  
63 players entered, including some who play in the WMDA, plus a few unregistered players.  The atmosphere was brilliant all night, and some terrific darts were thrown, with 20 180s recorded from 12 different players along with 10 high checkouts from nine players.
Mal Reid proved to be the best from the west, reaching the quarter finals before succumbing to the  almost indomitable Kevin Gray, who was striving to win a record breaking fourth consecutive ranking competition.  
Ian Findlay picked up 5 valuable points in his quest to make the flight to Shetland, losing out in the quarters to Stevie Linklater.  
Stevie Garner showed his class, netting a brilliant 147 checkout against Brian Moar in their quarter-final clash, but it wasn't quite enough for the 'B' league player to progress.  
The last quarter-final saw Paul Foubister cruise past Colin Barnett, who had clearly enjoyed his extended run in the cup.
Kevin had beaten Stevie in the Pit Stop Cup final earlier in the season, and Stevie was clearly determined to get revenge in the first semi-final.  
Their match went the distance and Stevie managed to sink the double for a 4-3 win, with Kevin left to rue a few missed chances.  
The other semi saw Brian rocket into a two nil lead, only for Paul to turn the screw in his fight back, levelling the match at two apiece. Some nervy, scrappy darts followed from both, before Brian sunk a 110 checkout and eventually took the sixth leg to book his place in the final.
Current league form coupled with historical final meetings between Stevie and Brian would have firmly suggested the Sandwick man should have strolled to an easy victory, but the competition was not to pan out that way, perhaps helped with the sizeable crowd clearly backing the underdog.
Stevie had the first shot at a double, narrowly missing the bull on a potential 122 finish before Brian took out 64 to go one up.  
The second leg saw Stevie start with a 180, but Brian matched that a few throws later, eventually going two up by checking out just as Stevie had left himself sitting on a finish.  With Stevie struggling to find his usual scoring prowess, Brian took full advantage, with his scoring power allowing him the chance to finish each leg before Stevie got a chance.  
It wasn't long before the lead had stretched to three, then four legs, despite Stevie notching a second 180.  
Brian eventually wound up the competition by hitting his nemesis, the dreaded double 8, to wrap up an unlikely 5-0 win over the vastly more experienced player.  
It wasn't a classic by any stretch of the imagination, with the averages (Brian 75.91 and Stevie 69.66) being distinctly average but Brian was clearly delighted to win only his third ranking event, as well as picking up the £100 first prize, with Stevie collecting £50 as runner-up.
Ryan Tulloch won first prize in the annual Festive Prize draw, with Norman Walsh winning the second prize.  
The KDDL committee wish to thank all who bought and sold tickets for the draw, a  vital fundraiser for the league.
180s were scored by: Ian Linklater, Sam Caithness, Alan Pirie, Michael Scollie, Don Gray, Steven Low, Andrew Moar, Erland Ritch, Mal Reid (WMDA), Brian Moar, Craig Taylor (two), Stevie Garner (two), Trevor Shearer (two), Paul Foubister (two), Kevin Gray (three), Stevie Linklater (three) and Brett Dickinson (four).  Ryan Tulloch and Daryl Robertson both scored 177, whilst John Garson scored 171.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Ben Johnston 100, Scott Wilson 100, Toby Penwarden 100, Michael Moodie 101, Jason Cook 102, Gary Wilson 106, Andrew Moar 109, Brian Moar 110, Kevin Gray 113,  Erlend Eunson 120, Neil Drever 129, Paul Firth 140, Stevie Garner 147, Erlend Lennie 160, Robbie Norquoy (100, 110) and Ryan Tulloch (104, 118).

Results

A League
The Ola 8, Untouchables 4

B League
Tankerness 6, RBL2 6, Legion Arrows 9, Young Loons 3, Vikings 5, Muppets 7, Tigers 8, Quoyburray 'B' 4, Shandy Bass 7, Quoyburray 5, Sands 3, Tankerness 9.

Festive Open Singles
Brian Moar 5, Stevie Linklater 0

Fixtures

A League
Sanday v Bilco Boys, Exiles v Legion, Nomads v Wanderers, The Ola v OGC, Commodores v Untouchables, Shapinsay – no game.

B League
Legion Arrows v Vikings, Tigers v Young Loons, Shandy Bass v RBL2, Sands v Quoyburray 'B', Quoyburray v Tankerness, Muppets – no game.

02 December 2019Albyn Shield win for Henderson

Pictured are, from left, runner-up Graham Firth, winner David Henderson, and KDDL vice-president Robbie Norquoy.

The 'B' league players got a chance to take centre stage last Friday, with the Albyn Video Games Shield kicking off the first of this season's 'B' Ranking points competitions.  Points are accrued from this shield, along with the 'B' league singles and doubles competitions, plus any points accrued in the main ranking points competitions.  The top 12 players at the close of the main League Singles are then selected to play in both the East v West and the 'B' intercounty match with Shetland 'B'.
23 players entered and there were some high standard darts on display, along with some nervy stuff.  The Semi-finals saw Graham Firth defeat namesake Derrick, and Davy Henderson triumphing over Stevie Garner.  
They say form is temporary and class is permanent, which Davy proved as he overcame his current league form to give a display of the darts that won him a main ranking trophy a few years ago.  Graham struggled to show his normal standard of play and Davy eventually sealed a 5-0 win to take the title and the 12 points on offer.
This Friday sees the fourth, and final ranking points competition of 2019, take place in the Masonic with the Festive Open Singles.  Can players please remember to return raffle tickets and money with them on the night if they haven't returned them already.
180s were scored by: James Flett, Aaron Mitchell, Derek Firth, Ian Findlay, Andrew Moar, Billy Ward, Ryan Tulloch, Erlend Lennie, Gary Wilson, Neil Drever, Brian Murray, Daryl Robertson, Allan Brown, Robbie Norquoy, Davy Henderson, Scott Wilson and Lee MacPherson (two).  Neil Drever also scored 171.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Andrew Moar 100, Hamish Baillie 100, Michael Moodie 100, Kevin Sarling 104, Erlend Eunson 105, Andrew Rendall 105, James Flett 106, Brian Moar 106, Gary Drever 112, Graham Firth 117, Ben Hogan 126, Leigh Shearer 152, Lee MacPherson (109, 123) and Davy Henderson (106, 109, 125).


Results
Albyn Video Games Shield:  Davy Henderson 5, Graham Firth 0

A League
Wanderers 2, Sanday 10, Legion 9, Bilco Boys 3, Untouchables 9, Shapinsay 3,
Commodores 7, Exiles 5, The Ola 10, Nomads 2, Shapinsay 5, Nomads 7,

B League
RBL2 5, Legion Arrows 7, Tankerness 7, Muppets 5, Quoyburray 4, Tigers 8,
Sands 9, Shandy Bass 3,


Fixtures
Friday, December 6, Festive Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

A League
Shapinsay v Sanday, Untouchables v Bilco Boys, Wanderers v Exiles,
OGC v Nomads, Commodores v The Ola, Legion – no game.

B League
Muppets v Legion Arrows, Tankerness v Vikings, RBL2 v Tigers, Quoyburray 'B' v Shandy Bass, Quoyburray v Sands, Young Loons – no game.

25 November 2019Gray's run of form continues

KDDL secretary Brian Moar is pictured presenting Kevin Gray with the Jim Scollie Masters trophy. Also pictured is runner up Robbie Stanger.

Last Friday saw the third of this years ranking competitions, the much coveted Jim Scollie Masters, take place in the Legion.  Another good turnout saw 40 players enter and, once again, there were some excellent matches during the course of the night.  
Kevin Gray was hoping to land his third consecutive ranking title, and he once more landed in the final despite a tough run of opponents.  
Also progressing to the final was Robbie Stanger, who himself had overcome a difficult string of opponents, and his game was steadily improving as the night wore on.
The final was a real spectacle for the onlooking crowd and steady if not spectacular scoring was the order of the day with very little between the players.  
Kevin won the bull, but in a bizarre twist, the first six legs all went against the throw.  
In amongst that run, both players registered a 15-dart leg each, with Robbie also putting away a terrific 11-dart leg.  
Kevin finally broke the run by holding his throw in the seventh leg, before once more breaking Robbie's throw to clinch the title.
180s were scored by: Keith Brumpton, Andrew Moar, James Flett, Ian Findlay, Derek Firth, Kenny Gunn, Trevor Shearer, Brian Moar, Ryan Wilkie, Brett Dickinson, Craig Taylor, Graham Firth, Mark Shearer, Derek Ward, Erlend Eunson, Stevie Linklater (two), Erland Ritch (two), Dennis Watt (two), Leigh Shearer (two), Kevin Gray (three) and Robbie Stanger (four).  There were also scores of 171 from James Flett and Ian Linklater, with Mark Shearer hitting a 177 in a brilliant 11-dart leg.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Ivan Leslie 100, Ivan Rendall 100, Toby Penwarden 102, Cammy Scott 104, Alan Gray 106, Graham Firth 110, John Thomson 111, Michael Moodie 118, Ian Linklater 120, Stevie Linklater 122, Neil Drever 136, Andrew Moar 144, Brian Moar (100, 106), Erlend Eunson (100, 110) and Kevin Gray (110, 114, 116, 116).

Results

A League
Sanday 8, OGC 4; Bilco Boys 7, Wanderers 5; Shapinsay 2, Legion 10; Exiles 9, The Ola 3;
Nomads 0, Untouchables 12.

B League

Legion Arrows 7, Quoyburray 'B' 5; Vikings 1, RBL2 11; Muppets 6, Young Loons 6;
Tigers 10, Sands 2; Shandy Bass 3, Tankerness 9.

Jim Scollie Masters
Kevin Gray 5, Robbie Stanger 3

Fixtures
Friday, November 29, Albyn Video Games Shield ('B' Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

A League
Sanday v Legion; Bilco Boys v Shapinsay; Exiles v OGC; Nomads v Commodores;
The Ola v Untouchables; Wanderers – no game

B League
Legion Arrows v Young Loons; Vikings v Muppets; Tigers v Quoyburray 'B';
Shandy Bass v Quoyburray; Sands v Tankerness; RBL2 – no game.

Friday, December 6, Festive Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm.

18 November 2019Three 180's for Firth

180s were scored by: Billy Ward, Robbie Stanger, Alan Gray, Kevin Peace, James Flett, Ben Hogan, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Dennis Watt, Erland Ritch, Karl Scott, Fraser Laird, Ali Flett, Colin Findlay, Paul Foubister (two), Stevie Linklater (two) and Graham Firth (three).  Jamie Marwick scored 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Erlend Lennie 100, Derrick Firth 103, Alan Gray 104, Dennis Watt 110, Wayne Monkman 112, Graham Rendall 115, Brett Dickinson 115, Aaron Mitchell 117, Kevin Gray 118, Stuart Thomson 124, Derek Firth 126, Gary Wilson 126, Billy Ward 138 and Erland Ritch (110, 115, 116).


Results
A League:
Commodores 7, Sanday 5, OGC 8, Bilco Boys 4, Wanderers 5, Shapinsay 7, Untouchables 4, Legion 8, Nomads 4, Exiles 8.

B League:
Quoyburray 5, Legion Arrows 7, Quoyburray 'B' 9, Vikings 3, RBL2 8, Muppets 4,
Tankerness 6, Young Loons 6, Shandy Bass 0, Tigers 12.

Fixtures
A League
Wanderers v Sanday, Legion v Bilco Boys, Untouchables v Shapinsay, Commodores v Exiles,
The Ola v Nomads, OGC – no game.

B League:
RBL2 v Legion Arrows, Young Loons v Vikings, Tankerness v Muppets,
Quoyburray v Tigers, Sands v Shandy Bass, Quoyburray 'B' – no game

Friday, November 22, Jim Scollie Masters (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm
Friday, November 29, Albyn Video Games Shield ('B' Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

11 November 2019Stevie Linklater wins Davy Cooper Cup

Pictured at the Davy Cooper Cup are, back row from left, KDDL committee members Robbie Stanger, David Henderson, Robbie Norquoy, Kevin Sarling and Craig Taylor. Front from left are, Vanessa Cooper,  Stevie Linklater, Brett Dickinson, and Carly Brodie.

40 players entered the Davy Cooper Memorial Darts held in the Kirkwall Masonic on Saturday.
Organised by the KDDL, it is also a fundraiser for the RNLI and Fishermen's Mission, with prizeboards, raffles and a coin push all adding to the fantastic £730 total raised on the day from generous players.
At the end of the competition, the score was Stevie Linklater 4, Brett Dickinson 0 in the final, where missed doubles made all the difference, with the seasoned campaigner Stevie, winning the cup for the third time, and retaining the trophy after winning it last year.
League president Craig Taylor thanked all who came along, donated prizes, and gave so generously throughout the event.
A cheque presentation will be made to the charities later in the season.

Results
‘A’ League: Sanday 7, The Ola 5; Bilco Boys 0, Commodores 12; Shapinsay 1, OGC 11; Legion 11, Wanderers 1; Exiles 8, Untouchables 4.
‘B’ League: Legion Arrows 12, Sands 0; Vikings 3, Quoyburray 9; Muppets 6, Quoyburray 'B' 6; Young Loons 10, RBL2 2; Tigers 8, Tankerness 4.
Davy Cooper Memorial Singles:  Stevie Linklater 4, Brett Dickinson 0.

Fixtures
Monday, November 18
‘A’ League: Sanday v OGC; Bilco Boys v Wanderers; Shapinsay v Legion; Exiles v The Ola; Nomads v Untouchables; Commodores — no game.
‘B’ League: Legion Arrows v Quoyburray ‘B’; Vikings v RBL2; Muppets v Young Loons; Tigers v Sands; Shandy Bass v Tankerness; Quoyburray — no game.

180s were scored by: Paul Foubister, Ivan Leslie, Ryan Tulloch, Alistair Rendall, Keith Brumpton, Craig Taylor, Gary Drever, Stuart Paterson, Richard Polson, Gary Norquoy, Steven Low, Robbie Norquoy, Brett Dickinson, Kevin Sarling, Billy Ward (two), Ian Findlay (two), Kenny Gunn (two), Nicol Gray (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Stevie Linklater (three), Stevie Garner (three) and Dennis Watt (four). Stevie Linklater also recorded a ten-dart leg in the Golf Club's match against Shapinsay.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Erland Ritch 106, Nicol Gray 115, Alan Gray 116, Jack Kirkpatrick 120, Jamie Drever 120, Billy Ward 120, Scott Wilson 120, Ben Hogan 124, Stevie Garner 129, Kevin Sarling 148, Brett Dickinson 100, 108, Stevie Linklater 102, 115 and Paul Foubister 116, 120.


 

06 November 2019Annual fundraiser for the Fishermen's Mission and RNLI.

On Saturday it is the annual fundraiser for the Fishermen's Mission and RNLI. It's the Davy Cooper Singles, held in the Masonic, names by 1.30pm. Donations for the raffles very welcome.

04 November 2019Pit Stop Cup win for Kevin Gray

Kevin Gray's cup form continued when he beat Stevie Linklater in the Pit Stop Cup final.

Last week saw the fourth week of play in the Williamsons Butchers sponsored KDDL leagues and the Commodores remain top of the shop, but were pushed all the way in their win over Shapinsay.
The Ola remain second with a thumping victory over Bilco Boys but are tied on points with both the Legion and Sanday. The Golf Club played host to the Legion, but lost out in another high quality match while Sanday only just scraped past the Nomads.
The Wanderers took on the Untouchables with only three men available and did well to find themselves level pegging at the break, but the second half saw the Untouchables step up a gear to record a victory.
The Tigers had their bye week in the 'B' League which allowed the Young Loons to go clear at the top for the first time in their short history with a comprehensive win over Quoyburray ‘B'.
The Tigers remain second with Quoyburray moving into third with an 11-1 win over the Muppets. The Arrows had a good win over Shandy Bass whilst the Vikings had a slightly narrower victory away to the Sands.
A score from last week’s matches which had been missed was RBL2's win over Quoyburray 'B' with Daryl Robertson posting an 11 dart leg for the victors.


Forty players toed the oche in the Orkney Golf Club on Friday for the second of this season’s ranking events, the Pitstop Cup.
The draw once again threw up some interesting ties but there were a few surprises come the latter stages. Young Steven Low threw tremendous darts early on and fully deserved his quarter final place, but ultimately came up short against a rejuvenated Bruce Moar.
Ryan Tulloch did what he needed to do to set up a last eight tie with Stevie Linklater, but couldn't get the better of the wily old campaigner.
Brett Dickinson and Kevin Sarling had both been playing well, with Brett triumphing in their quarter tussle.
The first semi-final between Kevin Grey and Bruce was over in double quick time, with Kevin winning 4-0 but Bruce was never far behind in any of the legs. The other semi-final saw adrenaline get the better of Brett as he missed several darts in most of the legs to dispatch Stevie, eventually losing out 4-2.
With two of Orkney's finest players contesting the final, it was expected to be a close affair. Kevin set the tone starting the match with a 180, and checking out the first leg in 14 darts.
He was callous with his big scoring and immaculate with his finishing, which was causing Stevie to try harder, which is never easy to do without tensing up too much. This seemed to be the case as Kevin checked the second leg with a 156, and soon racked up a third. Stevie could summon up no reply to the immense darts Kevin was playing, with a fourth leg coming soon after.
The fifth would be no different as the watching crowd were enthralled by the darts on show, willing Kevin on to achieve a 90-plus three-dart average. One missed dart at tops robbed him of that achievement, but an 89.46 average and a whitewash over one of his closest competitors over the years was enough to take the title, having never dropped a leg all night!


180s were scored by: Gary Wilson, Stevie Moar, Ivan Leslie, Trevor Shearer, Ian Eunson, Keith Brumpton, Wayne Monkman, Derek Firth, Daryl Robertson, Ivan Rendall, Scott Wilson, Nicol Gray, Robbie Norquoy, Leigh Shearer, Paul Foubister, Michael Moodie, Kevin Sarling, Steven Low (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Kevin Gray (four) and Brett Dickinson (four). Neil Drever also scored 171.


Ton-plus checkouts came from: Derek Firth 100, Brian Moar 104, Erlend Lennie 106, Brian Murray 106, Ian Findlay 110, Allan Brown 110, Wilfie Tulloch 112, John Thomson 116, Stevie Moar 118, Trevor Shearer 120, Gordon Rendall 125, Ross Groundwater 130, Ryan Tulloch 142, Ian Munro 154, Kevin Sarling (105, 108) and Kevin Gray (116, 117 and 156).


On Saturday it is the annual fundraiser for the Fishermen's Mission and RNLI. It's the Davy Cooper Singles, held in the Masonic, names by 1.30pm. Donations for the raffles very welcome.

Results
‘A’ League: Nomads 5, Sanday 7; The Ola 10, Bilco Boys 2; Commodores 7, Shapinsay 5; OGC 4, Legion 8; Untouchables 9, Wanderers 3.
‘B’ League: RBL2 10, Quoyburray 'B' 2; Shandy Bass 2, Legion Arrows 10; Sands 3, Vikings 9; Quoyburray 11, Muppets 1; Quoyburray 'B' 3, Young Loons 9.
Pitstop Singles: Kevin Gray 5, Stevie Linklater 0.

Fixtures
Monday, November 4
A League: Commodores v Sanday; OGC v Bilco Boys; Wanderers v Shapinsay; Untouchables v Legion; Nomads v Exiles; The Ola — no game.
B League: Quoyburray v Legion Arrows; Quoyburray 'B' v Vikings; RBL2 v Muppets; Tankerness v Young Loons; Shandy Bass v Tigers; Sands — no game.
Saturday, November 9: Davy Cooper Memorial Open Singles, Masonic, names by 1.30pm.

04 November 2019Commodores beat Legion in league match

Another week of league action passed, and it was a week of very close, competitive matches. A hat-trick of 180s from Ivan Leslie helped Sanday edge past Exiles, while the game of the night saw the Legion finally get beaten by the Commodores.

The Ola took advantage of that result to move top by beating Shapinsay, although the Commodores overtook them the following night by beating Wanderers in a rescheduled match.

The Wanderers had previously lost to the Golf Club, meaning that at the close of play last week, only two points separate the top six teams so far. The Nomads had a crucial win over Bilco Boys, which could prove useful in the relegation dogfight come the end of the season.

Two of this season's 'B' League favourites met in the Legion, and the Tigers just pipped the Arrows to remain top, although tied on points and game difference with the Young Loons, who had a good win over the experienced Quoyburray side.

The Muppets had a convincing victory over Sands, although it was Sands' Wilfie Tulloch who had the biggest smile of the night after hitting a maximum 170 checkout. The Vikings picked up their first points of the season with a win over Shandy Bass, while the match between RBL2 and Quoyburray 'B' was played but no scorecard was posted online, so their result will be in next week's report.

This Friday sees the second of this season's ranking competitions, the Pit Stop Cup, take place in the Orkney Golf Club.

Then a week on Saturday, the Davy Cooper Open Charity Singles is played in the Masonic. It is always a good fun day of darts, with all proceeds going towards the RNLI and Fishermen's Mission.

180s were scored by: Paul Foubister, Karl Scott, Erlend Lennie, Gary Wilson, Jamie Marwick, Trevor Shearer, Ryan Tulloch, Wayne Monkman, Leigh Shearer, Graham Firth, Stevie Garner, Brian Stevenson, Don Gray, Steven Low, Erland Ritch (two), Kevin Gray (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Ivan Leslie (three), Robbie Stanger (three) and Billy Ward (three). Other high scorers were Ben Johnston 171, Stevie Linklater 174 and Derrick Firth 177.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Derek Firth 101, Kevin Gray 116, Ryan Wilkie 121, Davy Henderson 136, Trevor Shearer 142, Grodon Rendall 144 and Wilfie Tulloch 170.

Results
‘A’ League: Sanday 7, Exiles 5; Bilco Boys 4, Nomads 8; Shapinsay 3, The Ola 9; Legion 5, Commodores 7; Wanderers 4, OGC 8; Commodores 9, Wanderers 3.
‘B’ League: Legion Arrows 5, Tigers 7; Vikings 9, Shandy Bass 3; Muppets 10, Sands 2; Young Loons 8, Quoyburray 4.

Fixtures
Monday, November 4: ‘A’ League: Sanday v The Ola; Bilco Boys v Commodores; Shapinsay v OGC; Legion v Wanderers; Exiles v Untouchables; Nomads — no game.

‘B’ League: Legion Arrows v Sands; Vikings v Quoyburray; Muppets v Quoyburray 'B'
Young Loons v RBL2; Tigers v Tankerness.

Friday, November 1: Pitstop Singles (Ranking), Golf Club, names by 7.30pm.

Saturday, November 9: Davy Cooper Open Singles, Masonic, 1.30pm.

04 November 2019Kevin Gray wins Tom Notman Memorial Cup

League president Craig Taylor, winner Kevin Gray and runner-up Paul Firth.

 

The second week of league darts in the KDDL season has passed and once more the Legion remain top, although they were made to sweat against The Ola.  Joining them on maximum points are the Exiles, who had a good win over the Bilco Boys, with Dennis Watt hitting five maximums.  In the only other Williamsons 'A' League match, the Untouchables threw away a glorious chance to beat the Golf Club, with both teams having to settle for a draw in the end.

All fixtures were played in the 'B' league and still strutting their stuff at the top are the Tigers and Young Loons.  Quoyburray moved third following a close encounter with RBL2, and the Muppets and Tankerness both came out on top against Shandy Bass and Quoyburray 'B' respectively.

21 players entered this years Tom Notman Memorial Cup, a vast improvement in numbers over previous years.  The short 'old league' format of double start 301, best of 3, is always a great leveller and so it proved with a few big guns falling at the first hurdle.  

The top half of the draw could have been described as the young half, and two of this seasons up and coming stars met in the semi-final.  Nicol Gray began in earnest, a cheeky double double on eights claiming the first leg, only for Paul Firth to draw even with a bull finish.  Nicol was left to rue missed darts to win, as Paul sneaked through to his first singles final.

Colin Barnett had reached his semi-final showdown with Kevin Gray courtesy of some canny darts, including two big checkouts, but Kevin was in an unforgiving mood, and moved on with a two nil win.

The final was not as one-sided as may have been expected, despite Kevin taking the first leg.  Paul got off the mark straight away in each leg, and took his chance to square things up after Kevin had missed a few darts to win.  Kevin started the last leg like a rocket, and finished it with an explosive 153 checkout, to claim only his second Tom Notman title.


180s were scored by:  

Wayne Small, Derek Manson, Trevor Shearer, Derek Firth, Brett Dickinson, Craig Taylor, Stevie Linklater, Michael Moodie, Jason Cook, Davy Henderson, Robbie Norquoy, Ryan Tulloch, Kenny Gunn (two), Iain Findlay (two) and Dennis Watt (five).  Also scoring big were John Craigie 171, Ali Flett 174 and Don Wilson 177.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  

Erlend Lennie 101, Brett Dickinson 102, Davy Henderson 106, Erland Ritch 114, Trevor Shearer 140, Kevin Gray 153, Raymond Foubister 160 and Colin Barnett (104, 120).

Results:

A League:
Exiles 9, Bilco Boys 3
The Ola 5, Legion 7
Untouchables 6, OGC 6

B League:
Tigers 8, Vikings 4
Shandy Bass 5, Muppets 7
Sands 4, Young Loons 8
Quoyburray 7, RBL2
Tankerness 9, Quoyburray 'B' 3

Tom Notman Memorial Cup:  Kevin Gray 2, Paul Firth 1

Fixtures

A League:
Nomads v Sanday
The Ola v Bilco Boys
Commodores v Shapinsay
OGC v Legion
Untouchables v Wanderers
Exiles – no game

B League
Shandy Bass v Legion Arrows
Sands v Vikings
Quoyburray v Muppets
Quoyburray 'B' v Young Loons
Tankerness v RBL2
Tigers – no game

Friday, November 1, Pitstop Singles (Ranking), Orkney Golf Club, names by 7.30pm

View All Stories

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement