Login
20 November 2017
Jim Scollie Masters takes place this Friday

A busy week saw all KDDL league fixtures played, as well as a previously unfulfilled fixture. 

League leaders the Legion maintained their advantage with a solid 8-4 win over Sanday. The Commodores played away to Untouchables ‘A’ and, after some impressive darts from all involved, came away from the Ola with a narrow 7-5 victory.  
However, the other Untouchables team had a more ruthless 10-2 win at home to Quoyburray, which saw them leapfrog the Commodores into second place on game difference.  
Orkney Golf Club played host to Wanderers and for the second week in a row the golf boys had to settle for a share of the points, which allowed Untouchables ‘A’ to overtake them later in the week as they punished the Wanderers 8-4.  
After a slow start to the season the Warriors are starting to find their range and won 8-4 over Quoyburray B.  
Down near the drop zone, Shapinsay played Legion Arrows and both sides seemed content with a share of the spoils in a match more noted for Allan Brown and Jamie Marwick’s madhouse marathon than anything else!


It wouldn’t be a normal week in the ‘B’ league without a change at the top of the table and this week was no different.  
Tankerness drop from top to third following a narrow 5-7 defeat away to Murray Arms.Nomads took advantage of Tankerness’s slip by pummelling the Streamline boys 10-2 to move one point clear in pole position.  
Some joy at last for the Sands team as they beat Sanday ‘B’ 7-5 to record their first win of the season.  
A close encounter was expected between Vikings and Bilco Boys and so it transpired, with the Vikings winning 7-5 and staying in close contention behind the leading pack at the top of the table.  
The Muppets also remain close behind but lost an opportunity to close the gap as they were held to a  draw by the Young Loons.
This Friday sees the third ranking competition of the season, the Jim Scollie Masters, take place in the Legion, names to be in by 7.30pm.  
Then the following Friday its the first of the big ‘B’ ranking points cups, the ‘B’ doubles in the Masonic, names also by 7.30pm.  
Points from the three ‘B’ranking competitions get added to any gained in the main ranking events and the top twelve boys are selected for the East ‘B’ side later in the season.


180s this week were hit by: Roy Foubister, Billy Ward, Robbie Stanger, Des Gillespie, Alan Gray, Brian Moar, Aaron Mitchell, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Ian Linklater, Davy Henderson, Graham Firth, Olly Bethwaite, Lee MacPherson, Keith Bain, George Low, Gordon Rendall (Sanday ‘B’), Patrick Sinclair, Brett Dickinson (two), James Flett (two), Ian Findlay (two), Trevor Shearer (two) and Ryan Tulloch (three). Stevie Linklater also hit a 171.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Trevor Shearer 100, Stevie Linklater 103, Robbie Norquoy 106, Kevin Gray 113, Freddie Tait 114, Colin Kirkpatrick 114, Ben Hogan 114, Derek Firth 120, Brian Moar 120, Leigh Shearer 128 and Neil Drever 148.

Results
A league
Legion 8, Sanday 4; Warriors 8, Quoyburray ‘B’ 4; Untouchables 10, Quoyburray 2; Untouchables ‘A’ 5, Commodores 7; OGC 6, Wanderers 6; Shapinsay 6, Legion Arrows 6.
Wanderers 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8.

B League    
Vikings 7, Bilco Boys 5; Streamline 2, Nomads 10; Sanday ‘B’ 5, Sands 7; Muppets 6, Young Loons 6; Murray Arms 7, Tankerness 5.

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday November 27

A League    
Warriors v Legion; Untouchables v Sanday; Untouchables ‘A’ v Quoyburray ‘B’; OGC v Quoyburray; Legion Arrows v Commodores; Shapinsay v Wanderers.

B League    
Streamline v Vikings; Sanday ‘B’ v Bilco Boys; Muppets v Nomads; Ale Stars v Sands;
Tankerness v Young Loons; Murray Arms – no game.
        
Friday, November 24, Jim Scollie Masters (ranking competition), Legion, names by 7.30pm    
Friday, December 1, ‘B’ league doubles (‘B’ ranking competition), Masonic, names by 7.30pm