Login
15 September 2015
Cups get season underway

A great start to the new season with good entries for the first two cups. 

The St Ola Cup attracted seven of the nine 'B' teams, with only the Bilco Boys and Quoyburray 'B' missing. The standard of darts was top quality for so soon in the season, and this year, first round losers got a second go with a Plate Competition. It was the Muppets who took it with a 3-1 win over the Vikings.

In the main competition, Quoyburray were sweeping all in front of them, and they beat the Warriors 4-0 in the final.

The Allied Hotels Cup for 'A' teams saw a record entry of 14 teams, with only the Sands 2 missing. 

Three of the teams doubled up as only three players were needed to play, and some terrific games were played, both in the main games and in the Plate Competition for the first round losers, which was won by the Untouchables 3-1 over the Legion Arrows 'A' team.  

The big one was won by the Golf Club with a 3-0 defeat of the Commodores.

There were quite a few 180s and the first of the season fell to Colin Ross, others from Neil Drever, Graham Firth, Craig Taylor, Bruce Moar, Derek Firth and two each from Iain Wilkie and Jim Brown. 

High finishes of a 104 for Erlend Eunson, 126 for Bruce Moar and Iain Wilkie, 130 - Raymond Foubister, 146 - Gordon Rendall, and 149 - Brian Stevenson.

It's the first of the 'A' + 'B' cups on Friday night in the Masonic - it's the Spiers Cup for teams of 4 to 6 players. 

It's on to the first league games of the season, on Monday, and remember score cards must be in the Legion Club by 12 noon on Saturday - plus all 180 and high checkouts on the back of the cards.

Results

St Ola Cup Final (B) - Quoyburray 4 Warriors 0

Plate Final - Muppets 3 Vikings 1

Allied Hotels Cup Final (A) - OGC 3 Commodores 0

Plate Final - Untouchables 3 Legion Arrows 1

Fixtures 

Friday, September 18  

Spiers Cup (A + B) Masonic 7.30pm

Friday, September 25  

Lynnfield Cup (A) - Legion 7.30pm

Week begining Monday, September 21  

'A' League - Sanday v Legion; St Ola v OGC; RBL v Untouchables; Commodores v Nomads; Wanderers v Untouchables 'A'; Sands 2 v Legion Arrows.

'B' League - Quoyburray 'B' v Shapinsay; Vikings v Masonic; Tankerness v Quoyburray;  Warriors v Muppets; No Game v Bilco Boys