Login
08 October 2013
Triple victory for darts players

 

It was a great week for the players of the Kirkwall and District Darts League as Caithness came visiting for the return game in the inter league/county fixture.
Last year Caithness won all three games but the scores were reversed as the Orkney boys and girls turned on the style winning all three games by big scores.
The ‘A’ team did the same as they did against Shetland winning the singles 10-2 and, needing only one, took the first double to win 11-2 — an amazing result as Caithness have players playing for the the Highland team and included former Scottish international Angus Ross.
In four or five of the games the Orkney boys came from 2-0 down to win 3-2, a great result.
And the ‘B’ boys didn’t let anyone down, winning also very easily 11-3.
Both teams had some reserve players in and it shows the strength of the Kirkwall players as both man of the match awards went to reserve players — Trevor Shearer for the ‘A’ team and Roy Griffiths for the ‘B’ team.
Also congratulations to the ladies who also won.


Back to the domestic darts as the Legion go marching on, clocking up their 69th win with a 9-3 defeat of Sanday.
The Wanderers are also going strong beating the Murray Arms 10-2, the same score as the Golf Club over RBLM. The Untouchables picked up the points with a 7-5 defeat of Quoyburray ‘B’.
No results from the other two games.
The Nomads top the ‘B’ league after a 9-3 defeat of Deerness, closely followed by St Ola who won 8-4 against the Motorhoose.
The Shore are also going great guns beating Meadowbank 8-4.
And look out for Sands ‘2’ after a good 9-3 defeat of the Likely Lads.
But once again no results from the other two games. There were 180s from Ian Wilkie, Graham Reid, Mike Bain, Bill Robertson, Dave Noble, Ross Donaldson, Kevin Gray, Alan Gray, Neil Croy, Roy Griffiths and two from Archie Yule and Ivan Leslie.
And a special mention for Stevie Linklater for an eleven dart leg scoring 180, 140, 170 and 11 finish in two darts.


There were high checkouts of 105 from Derek Firth and Kevin Gray (who also had a 109), 108 Ian Wilkie and Brian Stevenson, 102 Ian Campbell, 110 Michael Muir Snr, 114 Ramie Rendall and 117 Scott Walls.
After next week’s league games, there’s a break for a week so the Cricket Cups can be played — the ‘A’ league on Monday, October 21 with the Lynnfield Cup in the Legion then the ‘B’ boys on Tuesday, October 22 with the Foubister Cup — both team games.
Then its the Cricket Singles and Doubles on Friday, October 25 in the Legion.


The Foubister Cup is in the Masonic. But before that, there’s the first of the ranking points events on Friday in the Legion with the Louttit Singles at 7.30 p.m. Remember if you want to play Shetland you must get points and that’s by entering ranking points events. Entry fees are now due from league teams by Friday, October 25 or points will be deducted.
Tattie Bogle

RESULTS
Inter league/county
K-DDL beat Caithness 11-2. K-DDL ‘B’ beat Caithness ‘B’ 11-3.
Williamson’s ‘A’ league
Quoyburray v Untouchables ‘A’ — no score; Shapinsay v Commodores — no score; Untouchables 7, Quoyburray ‘B’ 5; Wanderers 10, Murray Arms 2; Sanday 3, Legion 9; OGC 10, RBLM 2.
Williamson’s ‘B’ league
Shore 8, Meadowbank 4; Likely Lads 3, Sands ‘2’ 9; St Ola 8, Motorhoose 4; Deerness 3, Nomads 9; Legion Arrows v Tankerness — no score; Sands v Bilco Boys — postponed.

FIXTURES
Friday, October 11, Louttit Singles (ranking) — Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Monday, October 21, Lynnfield Cup ‘A’ — Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Tuesday, October 22, Foubister Cup ‘B’ — Masonic, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, October 25, Cricket Singles and Doubles — Legion, 7.30 p.m.