Orkney Communities Kirkwall & District Darts League | text version | sitemap | log in
Sanday take top spot
Posted on 08 October 2014

Two great wins for the K-DDL teams over the water in Wick as they took on the Caithness ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams.

The ‘A’ team had a great 11-9 win — they were 5-1 down at one stage.

The ‘B’ boys were never behind and won 12-6, so both trophies were retained.

In the game Ivan Leslie had six 180s and won the man of the match award.

The ladies lost 11-9.

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League Sanday top the league with full points after a 9-3 win over the Untouchables.

The Legion got back on the winning trail with a 10-2 win over Untouchables ‘A’.

The top game saw the Golf Club and the Commodores share the points in a six-all draw.

In the Williamsons ‘B’ League only two teams have full points.

The Murray Arms are in top spot on game difference, after their 10-2 defeat of the Motorhoose, and St Ola had a good 8-4 win out in Shapinsay.

There was also a first win for new boys, the Masonic 9-3 out in Tankerness. Also reaping their first win were the Bilco Boys with a victory against the Muppets.

The Shore won 8-4 against Legion Arrows. Maximum 180s came from Jim Brown, Gordon Rendall, Leigh Shearer, Keith Brumpton, Billy Ward, Fred Tait, Michael Muir Jnr, Michael Moodie, Craig Taylor, Derek Firth, Grant Harrold, Edrian Skea, Derek Manson, Gary Peace, Thorfinn Eunson and George Low; three from Robbie Stanger and Kevin Gray; and four from Stevie Linklater.

High checkouts of 101 and 104 came from Kevin Gray; 101 and 116 from Fred Tait; 105 to Stevie Linklater; Jimmy Miller with a 119 and 127 to Keith Bain. Bruce Moar had a 177.

There’s a big game on Friday night in the Legion with the first of the ranking point games — the Louttit Singles Cup.

It is for registered players only.

Results

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sands ‘2’ p-p RBLM; OGC 6-6 Commodores; Untouchables ‘A’ 2-10 Legion; Sanday 9-3 Untouchables; Wanderers p-p Nomads.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore 8-4 Legion Arrows; Motorhoose 2-10 Murray Arms; Muppets 5-7 Bilco Boys; Shapinsay 4-8 St Ola; Tankerness 3-9 Masonic.

Fixtures

Friday, October 10

Louttit Singles (ranking) — Legion — 7.30pm.

Monday, October 13

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sands ‘2’ v Untouchables; OGC v Nomads; RBLM v Commodores; Quoyburray v Untouchables ‘A’; Sanday v Legion; Wanderers v Quoyburray ‘B’.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore v St Ola; Motorhoose v Masonic; Legion Arrows v Murray Arms; Shapinsay v Muppets; Tankerness v Bilco Boys.

Monday, October 20

Lynnfield Cup (‘A’) — Legion — 7.30pm.

 

Tuesday, October 21

Foubister Cup (‘B’) — Masonic

 

Friday, October 24

Cricket Singles and Doubles — Legion — 7.30pm.

Posted on 08 October 2014
Men's teams beat Caithness
Posted on 06 October 2014

In Caithness the results Were: Men's A team won 11-9, men's B won 12-6 and ladies lost 11-9. Ivan Leslie had 6 180s in the and won the man of the match for the men's A.

Thanks to all involved in Caithness for hosting us for the event.

More details will follow.

Posted on 06 October 2014
Legion run comes to en end
Posted on 30 September 2014

One of the greatest records in the K-DDL has gone, as the Legion standing on 89 games undefeated, reaching back to January 2010, lost the last three singles to crash out 7-5 to the Commodores. Will it ever be beaten, maybe, maybe not?

The last record of 72, by the old Nomads lasted over 40 years. It must have been a great game with five 180s scored, and a couple of high finishes.

There were good wins of 9-3, by the Wanderers over RBLM, and 8-4 for the Untouchables against Quoyburray. The Golf Club also won 8-4 against the Sands 2.

Quoyburray ‘B’ had a good draw home to the Untouchables ‘A’ but top score went to the Sanday boys, 11-1 over the new Nomads.

In the Williamsons ‘B’ League, there was no joy for the two new teams.

The Masonic put up a good show against Shapinsay but found the isles boys too good, and they lost out 7-5.

The Muppets couldn’t handle St Ola and went down 8-4. That was the game score as the Motorhoose beat the Shore by, and 8-4 seemed to be the favourite score, as the Murray Arms won by that margin against the Bilco Boys. There was also a good 7-5 win for the Legion Arrows over the Tankerness boys.

Team captains are reminded that when making out the score cards, no nicknames or first names should be used.

Surnames must be applied so they can be checked off the registered players lists.

180s came from Robbie Stanger, Kevin Gray, Billy Ward, who also had a 171; Edrian Skea, Liam Drever, Kenny Gillespie, Fraser Laird, Colin Barnett, Martin Peace, Michael Moodie and Ivan Leslie. Two came from Raymond Foubister, Brian Moar, Dave Noble and Derek Firth.

High checkouts of a 100 came from Robbie Stanger who also had a 124; 100s from Derek Ward Jnr, Ian Findlay, Martin Peace; a 101 from Brian Moar, in a 13 darter; 102 for Colin Findlay; 105 for Edrian Skea; 120 for Colin Kirkpatrick; 121 from Ross Groundwater; and 141s from Ian Linklater and Craig Taylor. There are some big games this Saturday as two gents teams and one ladies team cross the Firth to take on Caithness, in Wick.

All three teams will be defending the trophies won last year.

Festive raffle tickets are now available from team captains.

League entry fees are now due. Last date October 13.

Results

Williamsons ‘A’ League:— Sands ‘2’ 4-8 OGC; Quoyburray ‘B’ 6-6 Untouchables ‘A’; RBLM 3-9 Wanderers; Untouchables 8-4 Quoyburray; Nomads 1-11 Sanday; Commodores 7-5 Legion.

Williamsons ‘B’ League:— Shore 4-8 Motorhoose; Legion Arrows 7-5 Tankerness; Masonic 5-7 Shapinsay; St Ola 8-4 Muppets; Bilco Boys 4-8 Murray Arms.

Fixtures — Saturday, October 4: K-DDL v Caithness in Wick; K-DDL ‘B’ v Caithness ‘B’ in Wick.

Monday, October 6

Williamsons ‘A’ League: RBLM v OGC; Nomads v Sands ‘2’; Untouchables v Wanderers; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Sanday; Legion v Quoyburray; Commodores v Untouchables ‘A’.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Legion Arrows v Motorhoose; Masonic v Shore; St Ola v Tankerness; Bilco Boys v Shapinsay; Murray Arms v Muppets.

Friday, October 10:— Louttit Singles (ranking), Legion, 7.30pm.

Posted on 30 September 2014
Transport for Wick darts fixture
Posted on 30 September 2014

A note from Craig Taylor for the teams playing in Wick on Saturday.

Players are booked on the Pentalina which leaves The Hope at 7.45am. A bus will take us from Gills Bay to Wick and back. The games will start at 1.30pm. 

The bus the next day leaves Wick at 12.30pm so we can catch the 1.30pm boat back from Gills.

For anyone who needs it, there is a service bus which leaves the Kirkwall Travel Centre at 7am to get us to the boat in time for the 7.45am sailing on Saturday. 

However folk will have to make there own way back Sunday as there is no bus service.

Posted on 30 September 2014
Latest darts news
Posted on 23 September 2014

There was a good turnout for the first of the ‘A’ and ‘B’ League competitions, the Spiers Cup. 

Eight ‘A’ League and four ‘B’ League teams took part, meaning there were a total of 50 players in attendance. 

None of the ‘B’ teams made it past the first game. Although they played good darts, the ‘A’ teams were too hot to handle.

 By semi-final time it was the three teams from the Legion and one from the Masonic who lined up. 

Sanday overcame the Legion and Wanderers beat RBLM, to make their second final, but couldn’t stop the strong isles team from taking the silverware. 

The final scoreline was 4-2, with 180s coming from Michael Moodie, and two from Kevin Gray. 

The next cup to be played is the Louttit Singles; the first of the ranking points events. It will be held in the Legion on Friday, October 10 and is for registered players only. 

Before then the league select teams will be travelling to Wick on Saturday, October 4 to play Caithness. 

The K-DDL teams are: ‘A’: Craig Taylor, Derek Firth, Kevin Gray, Leigh Shearer, Billy Ward, Roy Foubister, Ivan Leslie, Michael Moodie, Alan Gray, Gary Wilson, Bruce Moar, Ian Linklater and Jim Brown. Reserves: Simon Parry, Michael Muir Jnr, Martin Peace, Trevor Shearer, and Brett Dickinson. 

‘B’ team: Jim Scollie, Scott Walls, Malcolm Coghill, Derek Ward Jnr, Keith Bain, Derek Ward Snr, Ian Eunson, Callum Miller, Raymie Rendall, George Low, Thorfinn Eunson, Cammy Scott and George Firth. Reserves: Kenny Gillespie, Derek Manson, Billy Brown, Erlend Eunson, and Brian Stevenson. It’s important if any of the players can’t travel to let the team captains know as soon as possible, as bookings have to be made for travel arrangements. 

Team entry fees are now due and can be paid to the treasurer Davy Henderson at the Bank of Scotland or the secretary, Jim Scollie.

 

Results 

Spiers Cup Final: Sanday 4-2 Wanderers.  

 

Fixtures 

Monday, September 29 Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sands ‘2’ v RBLM; OGC v Commodores; Untouchables ‘A’ v Legion; Quoyburray v Quoyburray ‘B’; Sanday v Untouchables; Wanderers v Nomads.  

 

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore v Legion Arrows; Motorhoose v Murray Arms; Muppets v Bilco Boys; Shapinsay v St Ola; Tankerness v Masonic. 

Posted on 23 September 2014
KDDL Orkney v Caithness
Posted on 18 September 2014

Caithness Darts


The  KDDL Orkney mens teams to play against Caithness in Wick on Saturday 4th October have been selected by the committee. 

A Team: Captain: Craig Taylor. Players: Derek Firth, Kevin Gray, Leigh Shearer, Billy Ward, Roy Foubister, Ivan Leslie, Michael Moodie, Alan Gray, Gary Wilson, Bruce Moar, Ian Linklater, Jim Brown. Reserves: ( In order of selection) 1. Simon Parry 2. Michael Muir Jnr 3. Martin Peace 4. Trevor Shearer 5. Brett Dickinson.

B Team: Captain: Jim Scollie. Ian Eunson, Callum Miller, Scott Walls, Raymie Rendall, George Low, Malcolm Coghill, Derek Ward Jnr, Keith Bain, Derek Ward Snr, Thorfinn Eunson, Cammy Scott, Graham  Firth.  Reserves: 1. Kenny Gillespie  2.Derek Manson 3. Sam Caithness 4. Erlend Eunson 5. Brian Stevenson Jnr. 

All travel and accommodation costs for playing team members is paid for by the KDDL. Teams will be staying overnight in the Norseman Hotel in Wick and travelling over on the Pentalina that morning at 7.45am  (If any player wishes to, it is possible to get their games on first and travel over and back the same day, as there is a boat back at 6.30pm .)  Otherwise team members will travel back on the 1.30pm boat on Sunday.

Please let me know by Sunday if you can make it, and if you will be staying overnight so I can book rooms as soon as possible. 

Craig Taylor. ( Tel: 07802 440068) 

 

Posted on 18 September 2014
Sanday win Spiers Cup
Posted on 16 September 2014

Sanday won the Spiers Cup, beating the Wanderers in the final 4-2. There was a very good entry of 12 teams, 50 players, entered.

Posted on 16 September 2014
Murray Arms and wanderers win first cups
Posted on 16 September 2014

A very good turnout for the first two cups of the new season.

Eight of the 12 ‘A’ teams entered for the Allied Hotels Cup and, with the Wanderers and Golf Club doubling up, ten names went into the draw and, if the standard is anything to go by, it could be a very good season, as the darts were very good.

Lots of the games went to the play-off games and that included all of the Wanderers ‘A’ games, as they saw off Sanday and the Legion, to make the final, where the Golf Club were waiting.

They had wins over RBLM and the Untouchables; both 3-1 wins to make the final, and it was a final of very high standard.

It went to the play-off, with Brian Moar beating Stevie Linklater to win for Wanderers ‘A’.

The next night nine of the ten ‘B’ teams entered for the St Ola Cup — only the Shore failed to turn up.

Some very good darts early on with St Ola and the Murray Arms getting to the final. Maybe it was too late at night but the final never reached the standard showed earlier.

In the end the Murray Arms won by a play off, 3-2, after both players had missed lots of doubles.

It’s on to the leagues now. So will the Legion make the 100 not out? They stand on 89 and haven’t tasted league defeat since January 2010, but they have lost one of their star players in Ivan Leslie, who has left for the Sanday team. Indeed, they could be the ones to watch, or will it be the Golf Club, or maybe the Commodores.

There’s quite a few teams capable of taking the title including the Untouchables, who have been boosted by the signing of Ian Linklater from Stenness — time will tell.

The Williamsons ‘B’ League should also be very close, but with Shapinsay and the Murray Arms back in the division, it should be a tussle between them both. There’s two new teams in the shape of the Masonic and Muppets, who will be playing out of the Royal bar, in the Orkney Hotel.

Entry fees for league teams are now due. The same as last year. 180s from Ian Wilkie, Keith Brumpton, Stevie Linklater, Robbie Norquoy, and two from Brian Moar.

High checkouts of 103 and 126 from Brian Moar; 116 from Stevie Linklater; 118 from Craig Taylor and 124 — Ian Wilkie.

With the league games due to get started, players are reminded to write 180s and high finishes on the back of scorecards and return them to the Legion Club by noon on the Saturday after a match.

With Shetland due to visit Orkney this season, there’s sure to be a big interest in the ranking points events.

The first which is the Louttit Singles on Friday, October 10, in the Legion Club, is for registered players only. The only open competition is the Festive Singles in December.

Results

Allied Hotels Cup Final: Wanderers ‘A’ beat OGC 3-2.

St Ola Cup Final: Murray Arms beat St Ola 3-2.

 

Fixtures

Monday, September 22

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sands ‘2’ v OGC; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Untouchables ‘A’; RBLM v Wanderers; Untouchables v Quoyburray; Nomads v Sanday; Commodores v Legion.

 

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore v Motorhoose; Legion Arrows v Tankerness; Masonic v Shapinsay; St Ola v Muppets; Bilco Boys v Murray Arms.

Posted on 16 September 2014
Gray's do the double in Shapinsay
Posted on 09 September 2014

It was another smashing day of darts at the second Shapinsay Open, as 32 gents and 17 young ladies made it to the island on Saturday.
And a very big thank-you and well done should go to Shapinsay Darts Club for putting on a show worthy of the highest praise.
Also, well done to the players who made it out to the island. Both entries were up on last year and both champions were defending their titles — Derek Firth for the gents and Shona Gray for the ladies.
So, with prizes for various events, competition was hot — very hot — and, as in all events, big names bit the dust early on.
But the champions didn’t, as they both made the finals, and waiting for them was team-mate Kevin Gray and Linda Harcus.
The ladies’ final was as good as the two ladies fought tooth and nail, with Shona taking a 2-0 lead, only for Linda to take the next three, but then lose the next two to go down 4-3.
So, in a great match, Shona retained her title.
Could Derek do the same?
Well, not quite, as Kevin raced into a 3-0 lead. Derek stopped the rot by taking game four, but that was hit lot, as Kevin took the next to win to win 4-1 — making it a husband-and-wife success.
Alan Gray took the top finish prize with 115, and Malcolm Coghill won the play-off to take the ‘B’ prize, while Ian Eunson was the top local player. Top lady, with a 108 finish, was Yvonne Stanger.
Well, that’s the season open, and it continues on Monday, with the Spiers Cup for ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams of four to six players, to be held in the Masonic Club.
Team entry fees and now due also, and there will be a committee meeting on Wednesday, September 14, in the Masonic, at 8p,.
Tattie Bogle

Results
Ladies’ Open — Shona Gray beat Linda Harcus 4-3.
Gents final — Kevin Gray beat Derek Firth 4-1.
Best local lady — Christina Miller.
Best local player — Ian Eunson.
Best ‘B’ player — Malcolm Coghill.
Highest finish — 115 from Alan Gray.
Highest ladies’ finish — 108 from Yvonne Stanger.

Fixtures
Monday, September 15 — Spiers Cup (‘A’ and ‘B’), Masonic, 7.30pm.

Posted on 09 September 2014
Great day of darts at the Orkney Masters
Posted on 01 September 2014

Local qualifers Brian Moar, Mike Bain, iain Wilkie, kevin Gray, Derek Firth, Robbie Stanger, Ivan Leslie, Simon Parry. Missing from picture Paul Foubister.

Front: John Henderson, Michael Smith, Terry Jenkins, Colin Lloyd, Wayne Mardle, Gary Anderson and Vincent Van Der Voort.

League secretary Jim Scollie’s report on the Orkney Masters, and a reminder that the Shapinsay darts takes place this weekend.

It was ‘magic’ — that’s the only word to describe the Orkney Darts Masters, played on Saturday, as seven professional players took on the elite of Orkney’s darts players.

Two of the Orkney boys played each other to make numbers even, and Kevin Gray beat Michael Bain 5-2.

But the star of the first round must be Ivan leslie, as he took out one of the top players — Terry Jenkins 5-4.

Ivan played out of his skin and came from behind to win, but fell at the next hurdle to John Henderson 5-0.

Kevin also went out 5-0 to Colin Lloyd, while Derek Firth played well to take two games off Wayne Mardle, but went out 5-2.

Brian Moar also recorded two games as he went down 5-2 to the quick-throwing Vincent Van Der Voort.

Robbie Stanger couldn’t stop Michael Smith, as he lost 5-0, the same scoreline as Paul Foubister fell to Colin Lloyd, while Iain Wilkie found Gary Anderson too hot to handle, and went out 5-0.

In the quarter-finals, Vincent beat Wayne 5-2, and Gary overcame Michael 5-1.

Gary kept up the good work by beating Colin 5-1 to make the final, where he met Vincent, after his 5-4 defeat of John in the other semi-final.

The final was pretty one-sided, as Gary turned on the style to beat Vincent 5-1.

But, it was a fun day, with seven of the spectators also getting the chance to appear on stage to play one of the pros — and one of them won!

Nineteen 180s were scored, with Kevin Gray being one of the locals to claim one, and he also hit a 110 finish.

Michael Smith headed the 180s, with five, and Simon Parry from Westray also had a 180.

Orkney Masters Results

First round

Simon Parry 1, John Henderson 5

Paul Foubister 0, Colin Lloyd 5

Ivan Leslie 5, Terry Jenkins 4

Robbie Stanger 0, Michael Smith 5

Derek Firth 2, Wayne Mardle 5

Brian Moar 2, Vincent Van Der Voort 5

Iain Wilkie 0, Gary Anderson 5

Kevin Gray 5, Michael Bain 2

Quarter-finals

John Henderson 5, Ivan Leslie 0

Vincent Van Der Voort 5, Wayne Mardle 2

Michael Smith 1, Gary Anderson 5

Colin Lloyd 5, Kevin Gray 0

Semi-finals

John Henderson 4, Vincent Van Der Voort 5

Gary Anderson 5, Colin Lloyd 1

Final

Vincent Van Der Voort 1, Gary Anderson 5.

 

 

It’s on to the domestic darts now, with the Shapinsay Open on Saturday, and there’s cash prizes and don’t forget to catch the 11.30am boat, returning at 7pm.

Then, the season gets under way, with the ‘A’ League boys competing for the Allied Hotels Cup on Monday, with ‘B’ boys turning out on Tuesday for the St Ola Cup.

Both events are in the Legion club, and players must be registered before they can compete.

With the Wick game arranged for October 4, any player unable to travel should let the secretary know before September 17, as the teams will be chosen that night.

Posted on 01 September 2014
New teams in leagues
Posted on 20 August 2014

There was not a big turnout for the K-DDL annual general meeting last Thursday, with only 22 players attending — about what has averaged over the last ten years. It was disspointing that more ‘B’ team players could not attend though.

Twenty-two teams have entered the leagues for the 2014-15 season — two down on last year, with four of last year’s ‘B’ teams failing to enter — the Likely Lads, Sands, Meadowbank and Deerness.

Two new teams have signed up. The Muppets will be playing out of the Royal Bar, and the Masonic. So, that makes 12 teams in the ‘A’ League, and ten teams in the ‘B’ League.

All venues have fixture lists up on their noticeboards and there’s also a list of cup fixtures, starting on September 8, with the Allied Hotels Cup for ‘A’ teams, followed on the 9th with the St Ola Cup for ‘B’ teams.

On the committee, Craig Taylor, who has now been on the committee for 20 years, is president, Kevin Gray vice-president, Davy Henderson is treasurer and Jim Scollie is still secretary, for the 47th year in a row. Other committee members are Ian Wilkie, Michael Bain, Brian Moar and Robbie Stanger. Stevie Linklater is a new member of the committee for the season ahead.

The first committee meeting is on Wednesday, September 17, in the Masonic at 8pm.
The ‘B’ League singles and doubles will be ranking points competitions for East ‘B’ selection and the committee will take note of points earned by B league players in the other ranking competitions during the season. There is no change in the entry fees.

The games against Caithness has now been fixed for October 4th in Wick. More news on that to follow.

Upcoming fixtures
Saturday, August 30: Orkney Darts Masters, Picky Centre, 1pm.
Saturday, September 6: Shapinsay Open, Shapinsay, noon.

Posted on 20 August 2014
Williamson sponsor leagues
Posted on 20 August 2014

Williamsons Butchers are league sponsors for another year. Many thanks to Ally Flett for his continued support of the KDDL.

 

Posted on 20 August 2014
Final call for darts entries
Posted on 29 July 2014

This is the final reminder that all team entries for the 2014/15 season of the Kirkwall District Darts League must be in by 8pm on Wednesday, August 6. 

No late entries, as the leagues are drawn up on that night.

Registration books are available from the secretary Jim Scollie (Tel: 875740). At present, 16 books are out, but only two have been returned; eleven of last year's teams have still to register.

All team captains are requested to attend the AGM on Thursday, August 14, in the Legion at 8 p.m.

There is a committee meeting on Wednesday, August 6, in the Masonic Club at 8pm. Players names are also required for committee duties. 

Names to the secretary by August 6.

Posted on 29 July 2014
Darts league entries required
Posted on 22 July 2014

Time is running out fast for entries for the 2014-15 season of the Kirkwall District Darts League, with the closing date calling on Wednesday, August 6.

No late entries will be accepted after that date, as the leagues will be drawn up that night at the committee meeting in the Masonic Club.

At present, only ten of last year’s 24 teams have collected registration books.

Books are available from the secretary Jim Scollie (Tel: 875740) and need to be returned before August 6. 

Meanwhile, the next big event on the local darts calendar is the Orkney Darts Masters — due to be held at the Pickaquoy Centre on Saturday, August 30 — when seven pros, plus one local, will take on eight local players.

They are Derek Firth, Ian Wilkie, Kevin Gray, Robbie Stanger, Simon Parry, Brian Moar, Ivan Leslie and Paul Foubister, while Michael Bain will be playing for the pros.

It’s a fun day out, and tickets are on sale from KT Sports.

Then, the first big local competition of the domestic season is the second Shapinsay Open on Saturday, September 6.

It’s for ladies and gents, and players from Kirkwall can catch the 11.30am ferry, as the darts start as soon as they arrive.

Posted on 22 July 2014
Final qualifiers win places
Posted on 21 July 2014

Ivan Leslie and Paul Foubister secured the final two slots in the line-up to face the professionals in the Orkney Masters in August.

Ivan and Paul reached the final of the final qualifier, held in the Masonic in Kirkwall, to secure their place at the event, on August 30th.

They will be joined by Michael Bain, who secured his place at the event by winning the play-off for the losing semi-finalists, with Michael now going on to play on the same side of the draw as the professionals.

Tickets are on sale for the event from KT Sports in Kirkwall.

Posted on 21 July 2014
Simon and Brian win through
Posted on 30 June 2014

Simon Parry and Brian Moar won the latest qualifier to play the pro's in the Orkney Masters.

The latest qualification event took place in the Masonic Club in Kirkwall on Friday.

The last one takes place again Friday, July 4, also in the Masonic Club. £5 entry. Names by 7.30pm.

The top two players on the night will qualify and then the two beaten semi-finalists will play off for the ninth spot and he, or she, will play with the pros.

Tickets for the Masters are still on sale from KT Sport in Kirkwall. It takes place on August 30 at the Pickaquoy Centre.

Posted on 30 June 2014
Kevin and Robbie qualify
Posted on 25 June 2014

Robbie Stanger and Kevin Gray won the qualifier which took place in the Royal Hotel in Stromness last Friday.

The next qualifier to play agaist the pro's in the Orkney Masters takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic Club this Friday, June 27; and again on Friday, July 4, also in the Masonic Club. £5 entry. Names by 7.30pm.

The top two players in each will qualify but, in the last qualifier, the two beaten semi-finalists will play off for the ninth spot and he, or she, will play with the pros.

 

Posted on 25 June 2014
Qualifier takes place in Stromness
Posted on 17 June 2014

The next qualifier to win two places to take on the professional darts players in the Orkney Masters is due to take place upstairs in the Royal Hotel in Stromness this Friday, June 20.

It's open to any player, male or female, and all names should be in by 7.30 p.m. The entry fee is £5 per player.

The masters will see seven of the top names in darts travel to Orkney to take on local players, who have the opportunity to qualify to play the pros on the big stage.

The visiting professionals are Gary Anderson, Vincent Van der Voort, Colin Lloyd, Terry Jenkins, Wayne Mardle, John Henderson and Michael Smith.

The event is being organised by Gordon Morrison from Inverness, which the qualifiers run by the committee of the Kirkwall and District Darts League.

The qualifiers started on Friday, May 30, in the Kirkwall Legion Club, then: Friday, June 20, in the Royal Hotel, Stromness; June 27, in the Kirkwall Masonic Club; and on Friday, July 4, also in the Masonic Club.

The top two players in each will qualify but, in the last qualifier, the two beaten semi-finalists will play off for the ninth spot and he, or she, will play with the pros.

Tickets for the Orkney Masters are on sale from KT Sports in Kirkwall. (01856 876213)

VIP tables, which seat 8 are priced at £500, standard tables are £320 per table of 8, and individual tickets are priced at £30.

Posted on 17 June 2014
Iain and Derek qualify
Posted on 10 June 2014

Not a great turnout for the first of the four qualifying games to find the nine players needed to play the professionals in August.

28 players turned out, and that included the only two ladies to enter.

But, even with a 100-start, both ladies fell at the first hurdle.

With most of the top players on the oche, big names also fell early on but, by the semi-final stage, three Kirkwall and one west mainland player were left standing.

In the first, Derek Firth beat Mal Reid, the west mainland singles champion, and, in the other, Ian Wilkie beat Kevin Gray, the Orkney singles champion.

But in the final, Ian couldn’t handle Derek, and went down 3-0, so both go on to Picky in August.

There were 180s from Robbie Stanger, George Low, Ian Wilkie, Jim Hamilton and Paul Foubister.

High checkouts: 108 Ian Wilkie, who also had a 14-darter; S. Thomson had a 122 finish.

Let’s hope there’s a better turnout for the second qualifier, which is in the Royal Hotel, Stromness, on Friday, June 20, and is open to any player, male or female. Names by 7.30 p.m.

Posted on 10 June 2014
£6000 raised for Karen's darts day
Posted on 10 June 2014

What a day of darts, as 48 players mustered at the Masonic to play for the Northlight Charity Fancy Dress Singles Trophies.

There were 22 gents and 26 ladies — all in fancy dress.

We had a few Indians and cowboys, some pirates, a Dolly Parton and Kenny Rogers, a devil, a Woody Woodpecker and lots more, including an Elvis.

With some of the players’ throwing arms a bit restricted by their costumes, there were some surprise results and, by the last 16 stage, there were seven ladies and nine men still standing.

But only three ladies made it to the quarter-finals, with one getting to the semi-final, where Katy Croy (Phil the Power Taylor) lost out to Iain Wilkie. In the other semi-final, Malcolm Coghill, who had been playing great darts all day, made the final after overcoming Hippy, who had done very well to get so far, as he doesn’t play regular darts.

In the final, Malcolm raced into an early 2-0 lead, only for Iain to pull it back to 2-2 and, in a nail-biting last, deciding leg, it was Malcolm who picked up the £500 first prize, as Ian had to settle for £250.

Malcolm also picked up the under-30s prize, and Katy took the top ladies’ prize.

The top fancy dress prize went to Maureen Firth, but nobody was a loser, as there was a massive raffle.

At the end of the day over £6000 was raised for charity, an amazing amount for the event which the late Karen Garrioch worked so hard for.

In other darts news, the Liz Stevenson Orkney Open Mixed Doubles darts takes place in the Masonic Club in Kirkwall this Saturday, June 14.

Organised by Jacqui Stevenson, names have to be in by 3pm, and players must enter with a partner.

There is an entry fee of £5 per couple, and there is guaranteed prize money of £100, but the higher the entry the higher the prize money will be.

The second qualifying game to find two players to take on the pros in August take splace the following weekend. 

It’s in the Royal Hotel, Stromness, on Friday, June 20, with names due by 7.30 p.m., and it’s open to any player, male or female, in Orkney.

Then, the week after, it’s back to Kirkwall’s Masonic Club for the third and fourth games on June 27, and July 4.

Tickets for the game at Picky on August 30 are now on sale.

Registration books are still available for the season from the secretary.

Posted on 10 June 2014
Darts presentation night
Posted on 20 May 2014

Pictured are prizewinners at the Darts Do 

Posted on 20 May 2014
Your chance to win £500 at darts whilst wearing fancy dress!
Posted on 20 May 2014

A fancy dress darts fundraiser is set to take place in two weeks time with money being raised for CLAN and The ARCHIE Foundation. 

The competition, which takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic Club on Saturday June 7, is open to all, with names in by 1pm for a 2pm start.

Fancy dress is compulsory – you will not be allowed to play without some form of fancy dress - a wig or a fake moustache would be acceptable! 

Outfits must be worn throughout the tournament. Some items will be available on the day for a small donation. 

For those keen on dressing up, there is a prize of £100 for the best costume. There will be a singles competition with a top prize of £500 plus various other prizes. 

There will also be a quickfire doubles competition with a surprise final. Other stalls and mini games will be available on the day.

The event has been organised by Karen Garrioch with assistance from the KDDL committee.

Posted on 20 May 2014
Ticket details to see the pros
Posted on 20 May 2014

Further details have been finalised for The Orkney Masters Darts Tournament which is set to take place at the Pickaquoy Centre on Saturday, August 30.
The masters will see seven of the top names in darts travel to Orkney to take on local players, who have the opportunity to qualify to play the pros on the big stage.
The visiting professionals are Gary Anderson, Colin Lloyd, Terry Jenkins, Wayne Mardle, John Henderson and Michael Smith.
The event is being organised by Gordon Morrison from Inverness, which the qualifiers run by the committee of the Kirkwall and District Darts League.
The qualifiers start on Friday, May 30, in the Kirkwall Legion Club, then: Friday, June 20, in the Royal Hotel, Stromness; June 27, in the Kirkwall Masonic Club; and on Friday, July 4, also in the Masonic Club.
The top two players in each will qualify but, in the last qualifier, the two beaten semi-finalists will play off for the ninth spot and he, or she, will play with the pros.
It's open to any player, male or female, and all names should be in by 7.30 p.m. The entry fee for these events is £5 per player. 
Tickets go on sale on Monday, May 26, at 9am, from KT Sports in Kirkwall. It should be noted that tickets are ONLY on sale from that time, in person from the shop. No telephone bookings accepted. Tickets must be paid for on the day.
VIP tables, which seat 8 are priced at £500, standard tables are £320 per table of 8, and individual tickets are priced at £30.

Posted on 20 May 2014
Darts Do on Friday
Posted on 13 May 2014

The Darts Do and annual presentation of trophies takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Friday, May 16 at 8pm.

Mixed doubles darts, trophy presentation and Karaoke.

Tickets on sale from Jim Scollie (875740) or Linda Harcus. They are only £3 so come along for a good night!

Posted on 13 May 2014
Derek and Irene are winners
Posted on 13 May 2014

The annual Tattie Bogle charity darts mixed doubles took place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night. Winners were Derek Firth and Irene Thomson who beat Michael Bain and Kay Pirie in the final. Jim and Ruby Scollie are also pictured in the centre of the front row. Also pictured are others who took part on the night.

Posted on 13 May 2014
Moodie and Dickenson win charity doubles
Posted on 09 May 2014

There was not a big turnout for the first of the two charity games.

There were 11 pairs in the gents, and seven in the ladies’ competition.
Both games included players from the visiting Mintlaw team, but both were won by local players.
The ladies’ winners were Lorraine Bradley and Hazel Groundwater, who beat Yvonne Turnbull and Lynn Kewley.
The gents’ winners were Michael Moodie and Brett Dickenson, with a 4-2 defeat of Ian Wilkie and Craig Taylor.
All proceeds of the darts and raffle, run by Charlie and Carol, goes to help the Belarus children enjoy their stay in Orkney. Over £800 was raised on the night.
The next charity event is on Friday May 9th night in the Legion.
It’s the popular Tattie Bogle Shield, and it’s a mixed doubles event, with names out of the hat, and must be in, by 7.30 p.m. There’s also a raffle, where you could win a dartboard, or a box of used matches — but it’s fun, and there’s also the fun dartboards.

Great news for the darts scene in Orkney, as seven top professional players, led by Gary Anderson, will be in Kirkwall’s Pickaquoy Centre on Saturday, August 30, to play seven of the local players.
The visiting players are Gary Anderson, Colin LLyyd, Terry Jenkins, Wayne Mardle, John Henderson and Michael Smith.
And, to decide the local players, there will be four qualifying rounds, run by the KDDL committee,  starting on Friday, May 30, in the Kirkwall Legion Club, then: Friday, June 20, in the Royal Hotel, Stromness; June 27, in the Kirkwall Masonic Club; and on Friday, July 4, also in the Masonic Club.
The top two players in each will qualify but, in the last qualifier, the two beaten semi-finalists will play off for the ninth spot and he, or she, will play with the pros.
It’s open to any player, male or female, and all names should be in by 7.30 p.m. The entry fee for these events is £5 per player. More details to follow soon.

The Darts Do and annual presentation of trophies takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Friday May 16. Mixed doubles darts, trophy presentation and Karaoke. Tickets will be on sale from the Tattie Bogle Darts night and after that from Tattie or Linda Harcus. They are only £3 so come along for a good night!

Results
Gents’ Charity Doubles Final: Michael Moodie and Brett Dickenson beat Ian Wilkie and Craig Taylor 4-2.

Ladies’ Charity Doubles Final: Lorraine Bradley and Hazel Groundwater beat Yvonne Turnbull and Lynn Kewley.

Fixtures
Friday, May 9: Tattie Bogle Shield, Mixed Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.
May 16: Darts Do in the Masonic.

Posted on 09 May 2014
Kevin and Derek win play-offs
Posted on 28 April 2014

The 2013-14 season might be nearing its end, but there was still time for some magic darts to be played, and none more so than out at the Merkister, as the west hosted the Orkney Doubles and Singles Play-off Championships.
The team game wasn’t played, and it looks unlikely that it will be played this year.
But, on to the doubles and singles, and the East pairing of Derek Firth and Kevin Gray — the Kirkwall champions and defending Orkney champions — took on West champions John Munson and Paul Foubister.
The power play of the Kirkwall boys overpowered their West counterparts 3-0, and Kevin kept up the good form with a 3-0 win over the West champion Mal Reid to win the singles title once again.
There is still more darts to play before the end of the season, starting on Friday, night, with the Ladies and Gents Charity Doubles, in the Masonic Club, with names due in by 7.30pm.
Remember, it’s separate ladies and gents competitions, and the visiting team from Mintlaw will be there taking part, along with a raffle, in aid of the last visit of the Belarus children. It is open to any player in Orkney.
Then, next Friday, it’s the Tattie Bogle Shield. It is a mixed doubles, with names out of the hat, and there is also a raffle with a few prizes on offer and proceeds going to the Orkney Heart Foundation.

Results
Orkney Championships Play-offs
Doubles — Kevin Gray and Derek Firth beat John Munson and Paul Foubister 3-0.
Singles — Kevin Gray beat Mal Reid 3-0.

Fixtures
Friday, May 2
Ladies and Gents Charity Doubles, Masonic, 7.30pm.

Friday, May 9
Tattie Bogle Shield, Legion, 7.30pm.

Posted on 28 April 2014
Leagues come to an end
Posted on 21 April 2014

What a great result up in Shetland, as the Orkney boys beat the home team 11-4 — a record score in Shetland — and also four on the trot for the first time. (See other report).
Both the Williamsons Darts Leagues are now over, as the final two games were played.
The Legion overcame Quoyburray 11-1, to remain undefeated, and chalk up win number 89 since their last defeat in the league — January, 2010. It had no bearing on any positions in the Williamsons ‘B’ League, Tankerness moved up one place after an 8-4 defeat of the Sands.
180s cane from Ivan Leslie, G. Sutherland, Peter Hourston and Kevin Gray, with three from Davy Henderson.
That takes Kevin up to a new record of 54 for the season and overall to 581.
High checkouts: 100 Eddie Craigie; 103 Liam Drever; 104 Ivan Leslie; 106 Thorfinn Eunson; and 141 Liam Drever. Overall number of high checkouts 340.
Still a couple of competitions to go before the season ends, with the darts ‘do’ on May 16, in the Masonic.
Firstly, the Ladies and Gents Charity Doubles take place on Friday, May 2, in the Masonic at 7.30 p.m. It is also the weekend the team from Mintlaw will be up, and they always take part in this competition. The proceeds go to help the children from Belarus. I hear it’s the last time they will be in Orkney.
The next game is the Tattie Bogle Mixed Doubles on Friday, May 9. It’s a fun night, with fun boards and a small raffle.
There will be a committee meeting on Wednesday, April 30, in the Masonic Club, at 8 p.m.

Results
Inter-league/county game: K-DDL Orkney v Shetland — 11-4.
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Legion v Quoyburray — 11-1.
Williamsons ‘B’ League: Tankerness v Sands — 8-4.

Fixtures
Friday, May 2: Ladies and Gents Charity Doubles, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, May 9: Tattie Bogle Shield, Mixed Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Posted on 21 April 2014
Record win against Shetland
Posted on 21 April 2014

It was four-in-a row for victorious Orkney darts players who celebrated a convincing record 11-4 win over their Shetland rivals in the Lerwick Legion on Friday night.
The KDDL Orkney side continued their winning streak on the big stage in Shetland with a solid performance which saw the team claim their fourth win in a row for the first time in the 42 year history of the fixture for the team in red.
There was a fantastic atmosphere in venue during the game, with the flashing lights and blaring walk on music adding to the buzz of excitement around the match.
As a warm up to the main event, the respective teams two reserves play a doubles match, and it was the visitors who claimed the first victory of the night, with the clearly delighted KDDL’s Leigh Shearer and Gary Wilson beating Nigel Llewellyn and Marc Henry 2-1.
On to the main event, and the Orkney players were determined to stamp their authority on the fixture right from the start, and they did just that.
The match consists of six doubles and 12 singles, with fours also played out if required, and as always, it is a race to get to the 11 point finish line. Shetland, being the home side, chose to play the doubles first.
First up were Brian Moar and Robbie Stanger against the Shetland veterans Paul Scarsbrook, who scored a 180, and Tommy Watt, with Brian and Robbie running out 2-0 winners, getting the visitors off to a great start.
Next up were Kevin Gray and Derek Firth who also put on a solid performance to win 2-0 against Stuart Paul and Gordon Irvine.
Stevie Linklater and Bruce Moar quickly took care of Neil Redfearn and Andrew Swannie by the same scoreline, and the team were 3-0 up, much to the delighted of the visiting side and their supporters.
The Orkney players were on a roll, with Shetland determined to turn things around, and they got their first point on the board when Gareth McRitchie and Kevin Llewellyn took out Michael Bain and Iain Wilkie 2-1.
Kirkwall’s Ivan Leslie and Neil Croy bounced right back in the next match with a 2 straight victory over Tommy Williamson and James Sinclair.
The last doubles match saw Alan Gray and Roy Foubister go down 2-1 against Roger Irvine and Barry Couper who also hit a 180.
The doubles now over, the scoreline was 4-2 to the visitors.
The reds were determined to keep the momentum going into the singles and they did, quickly winning the first two games 2-0, with Stevie Linklater overcoming Gareth McRitchie and Kevin Gray beating Roger Irvine.
The Orkney contingent were on their feet between all games - with the team, as well as the ladies team who played the night before - also in the crowd, giving the players fantastic support on the stage.
The third singles match saw Shetland's Neil Redfearn getting a narrow 2-1 win over Bruce Moar, with Neil scoring a maximum along the way.
Paul Scarsbrook, who hit a 115 finish, beat Robbie Stanger 2-0, clawing the match scoreline back to 6-4.
Little did anyone know at the time, this was to be the last point Shetland would get on the scoreboard, as the KDDL Orkney team powered to a famous victory.
Man of the match Ivan Leslie played TV quality darts in a blistering performance to beat Kevin Llewellyn 2-0, a match which impressed all in the crowd, no matter who they came to support, and included a 180 from Ivan as well as other steady 100 plus scores.
Keeping the momentum going was Derek Firth, beating Barry Couper 2-0, Brian Moar overcoming Tommy Watt 2-0, and Michael Bain, a 2-1 winner over Stuart Paul.
In a twist of fate, with the game poised at 10 -4, up next for the Orkney side was Iain Wilkie - the man who hit double 7 to win the title on the same stage 2 years earlier -  a match which saw the visitors win in Shetland for the first time in 22 years.
This year time Iain faced Shetland captain Andrew Swannie.
With the score at one leg each in their game, Iain found himself on double 5 for another famous victory, he kept his cool and slotted it in, taking the game score to 11 - 4 and sparking celebrations for the Orkney players, all delighted to be part of the four-in-a -row squad!
Speaking after the game, captain Craig Taylor, who is also president of the KDDL, said that he was delighted with the performance of the players on the night, and indeed throughout the season.
He said: “Everyone who took to the stage played their part in this win. We have a great team spirit and players who can throw tremendous darts, and that showed on the night.
“When we spoke before the game it was said that we were perhaps going in to the game as favourites following our previous three wins, but it was important that we took nothing for granted, and everyone should be focussed on their own game when they were on stage. The players did just that and showed what we can do.”
On behalf of the team he thanked all involved in the Shetland Darts Association for organising the events over the weekend and for the hospitality extended to them during their stay.
He also thanked team sponsor ER & T Craigie Butchers for providing the team shirts from KT Sports, as well as Loganair for accommodating the team with their travel arrangements.
• The the Anniversary Shield competition, which was held the following day, over 80 players took part in the men and ladies competitions, which were won by Whalsay players Philip Mowat and Iris Anderson.

Posted on 21 April 2014
Kevin scores 53 180's for the season
Posted on 17 April 2014

A good entry of 39 players came forward for the Steven Flett Memorial Shield — the first of three charity events.
It was a mixed doubles event and, as there were more lads than lasses, three young ladies got two bites of the cherry, and one of them partnered Brian Moar to the final — Lorna was her name.
But, waiting for them was defending champions Kevin and Shona Gray, going for their fourth title on the trot.
And they duly obliged, winning 4-2.

Both the Williamsons Darts Leagues are now at a close, apart from a couple of games, which have no bearing on league placings.
In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Golf Club took second spot with a better games-difference, after whitewashing the Murray Arms 12-0, which puts the ’Hope boys back down to the ‘B’ League along with Shapinsay, who finished with no points after going down 8-4 to the Untouchables ‘A’.
The Commodores had to settle for third place, even though they beat RBLM 10-2.
It wasn’t enough though, losing out by five games to OGC.
The Untouchables finished on a high, with a great 9-3 defeat of the Wanderers, and Sanday also did well, with a 9-3 win over Quoyburray ‘B’, and finish in fourth place. The Legion v Quoyburray was postponed.

In the Williamsons ‘B’ League, there was a shock for the new champions Sands ‘2’, as they crashed 7-5 to the Shore, who finished in third spot and the Nomads ended up just one point behind the Sands ‘2’ in second spot, after a good 8-4 win over the St Ola.
Too many drawn games was the Nomads downfall, but they will be in the ‘A’ League next year.
Meadowbank had a very good 10-2 win over Deerness, and the Bilco Boys finished with a 7-5 defeat of the Motorhoose.
The Legion Arrows have had a good season, and ended by beating the Likely Lads 8-4. No score from the Tankerness v Sands game.

There were 180s from Brian Moar, Michael Muir Jnr, Michael Moodie, Keith Bain, Gordon Rendall, Billy Ward, Freddie Tait, Leigh Shearer, Derek Farmer, Ian Findlay, Colin Barnett, Edrian Skea, Kevin Gray, Paul Firth, Brian Stevenson, and Kenny Gillespie, two from Olaf Moar, Brian Murray, Stevie Linklater and Ian Wilkie, and Raymie Rendall had three.

High checkouts: 100 from Ian Campbell and Cammy Scott; 101 Ryan Tulloch; Bruce Moar also had a 107; 105 Edrian Skea; 106 Alan Gray, Kevin Gray; 109 Gordon Rendall, Brian Moar; 110 Graham Louttit; 114 and 118 Craig Taylor; 118 Michael Moodie, David Kirkpatrick; 120 Ian Eunson; 125 Wilfie Tulloch; 128 Colin Kirkpatrick, and 138 Martin Peace and Michael Moodie, and Michael Muir Jnr had an 11-dart doubles leg.

That takes the number of high checkouts to 110 for the ‘B’ League and 215 for the ‘A’ League — a total of 325. Last year, it was 268.
The total of 180s scored is 574, compared to 509 last year.
‘B’ high checkout Bill Robertson 157. ‘A’ high checkout Robbie Stanger 161.

Kevin Gray had 53 180s, and 20 over 100 checkouts for the ‘A’ League, while Raymie Rendall had seven in the ‘B’ League.

It’s good luck to both the ladies and gents teams who are up in Shetland for the annual Inter-League/County games this weekend.

Results
Steven Flett Memorial Shield final: Kevin Gray and Shona Gray beat Brian Moar and Lorna Firth 4-2.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables 9, Wanderers 3; Quoyburray ‘B’ 3, Sanday 9; Murray Arms 0, OGC 12; Legion v Quoyburray — postponed; RBLM 2, Commodores 10; Shapinsay 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Bilco Boys 7, Motorhoose 5; Nomads 8, St Ola 4; Meadowbank 10, Deerness 2; Likely Lads 4, Legion Arrows 8; Shore 7, Sands ‘2’ 5; Tankerness v Sands — no score.

Posted on 17 April 2014
One league game to go
Posted on 07 April 2014

With just one game to go, the Legion are heading for another season undefeated, as they completely outplayed second-placed Commodores to the tune of 10-2.
That defeat allowed the Golf Club to move back into second spot, after an 8-4 win over Quoyburray ‘B’.
But it’s only on games difference over the Commodores.
Sanday are clear in fourth place, after beating the Untouchables 7-5.
The Untouchables ‘A’ had better luck, taking all the points with a 7-5 defeat of RBLM and, in the battle for second-bottom-spot and relegation, Quoyburray beat the Murray Arms 7-5 and move above them into third-from-bottom.
So, it looks as if the two promoted teams from last year could both be going down.
Shapinsay are already there, and have still to gain a point, after being beaten 9-3 by the Wanderers.
Meanwhile, it’s all over in the Williamsons ‘B’ League, as the Sands ‘2’ wrapped up the title with a 10-2 win over the Bilco Boys, and will be joined in the top league by the Nomads, who secured second spot with a 9-3 defeat of the Motorhoose.
The Shore slipped up, with a six-all draw with the Legion Arrows, and those dropped points allowed St Ola to move up into third spot, with a hard-fought 7-5 win over Tankerness.
It was a good week for the Likely Lads, as they won their first games of 2014 — two wins — 8-4 over Deerness and 10-2 over the Sands, who also got whitewashed 12-0 by Meadowbank.
A wee note about the Sands ‘2’; they were wooden spoon winners last year, and now, champions this year, so well done to them.
The trophy presentation night is set for Friday, May 16.
180s from Michael Bain, Bruce Moar, Stevie Linklater, Derek Firth, Ivan Leslie, Billy Ward, Leigh Shearer, Kevin Gray, Graham Louttit, Bill Robertson, Michael Montgomery, Brian Murray, Trevor Shearer, Ian Findlay, Roy Foubister, Ray Butcher, Brian Stevenson, Archie Yule, Kenny Gillespie, Brian Moar, and Aaron Mitchell, and two from Alan Gray, and Robbie Stanger.
High checkouts: 100 from Gary Wilson; Brian Moar also had two x 110; 106 Stevie Linklater and Michael Muir Jnr; 113 Billy Ward, Michael Vendy; 115 Scott Walls; 116 Liam Drever, Colin Findlay, Michael Moodie; 118 Malcolm Coghill; 121 Leonard Craigie, Martin Peace; 122 Hamish Baillie; 123 Trevor Shearer; 130 Jamie Drever; 138 Brian Murray; 150 and 161 Robbie Stanger.
That 161 takes Robbie to the top of the table.
There was a 171 too from Eddie Craigie and Ryan Tulloch, and Liam Drever had a 177.
The next cup game is Friday night, in the Legion Club for the Steven Flett Memorial Mixed Doubles. Enter with a partner, and names by 7.30 p.m.
It’s a charity event, with the proceeds going to the Heart Foundation Orkney.
Then, on the 17th, the team will be travelling up to Lerwick for the annual inter-county/league game.
The Orkney boys will be trying to win the match for the fourth year on the trot — a feat they have never done up to now.
The team and reserves have a practice get together on Monday night (14th)  in the Legion at 8pm where the team shirts will also be given out. Please get in touch with team captain Craig Taylor if any players are unable to attend.

Results
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ 7, RBLM 5; Commodores 2, Legion 10; Quoyburray 7, Murray Arms 5; OGC 8, Quoyburray ‘B’ 4; Sanday 7, Untouchables 5; Wanderers 9, Shapinsay 3.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Legion Arrows 6, Shore 6; Deerness 4, Likely Lads 8; St Ola 7, Tankerness 5; Motorhoose 3, Nomads 9; Sands ‘2’ 10, Bilco Boys 2; Sands 0, Meadowbank 12; Likely Lads 10, Sands 2.

Fixtures
Friday, April 11: Steven Flett Mixed Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, April 18: K-DDL v Shetland, Lerwick.

Posted on 07 April 2014
Honours shared in East v West
Posted on 04 April 2014
Results

East 11, West 7; East ‘B’ 7, West ‘B’ 8.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Wanderers 5, Sanday 7; Untouchables 7, OGC 5; Quoyburray ‘B’ 7, Quoyburray 5; Murray Arms 2, Commodores 10; Legion 10, Untouchables ‘A’ 2; Shapinsay 4, RBLM 8.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Nomads 10, Bilco Boys 2; Tankerness 7, Motorhoose 5; Meadowbank 3, St Ola 9; Shore 8, Deerness 4; Legion Arrows 4, Sands ‘2’ 8; Likely Lads v Sands — postponed; Sands 2, Shore 10.

Fixtures

Friday, April 11: Steven Flett Mixed Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.


There were mixed fortunes for the East teams in the annual East v West match.

It was the 40th meeting of the ‘A’ teams, and the East moved into a quick 5-1 lead, before the West rallied a bit and took the singles score to 8-4 for the East.

Needing only three for the win, the East shared the doubles 3-3, so won 11-7 for their 33rd win out of the forty played, 1998 was the last time the West won.

The ‘B’ game was a more tense and even game, with the doubles being shared 2-2.

Then the West raced away to take the singles 5-3, needing only one more for victory.

But the East were not finished yet, and took both fours to draw level at 7-7.

So, it was on to the dreaded sudden-death team game.

Missed doubles allowed the West to snatch a 8-7 win to avenge last year’s defeat.

The score now reads East 11, West 7.

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion wrapped up the title with a 10-2 drubbing of the Untouchables ‘A’.

It has now been 87 games since they last tasted league defeat — an 8-4 loss to the Untouchables, in January, 2010.

The race for second spot was blown wide open, as the present-day Untouchables came from 4-2 down to beat the Golf Club 7-5.

That allowed the Commodores to move clear, after a 10-2 defeat of the Murray Arms, and an 8-4 loss to RBLM, meant Shapinsay are relegated and collect the wooden spoon, after only one season in the top flight.

In fact, Shapinsay have never managed to stay up after being promoted.

They will be joined in the ‘B’ League next year by either Quoyburray or the Murray Arms, who meet this week.

Quoyburray went down 7-5 in the local derby against Quoyburray ‘B’.

Sanday are putting in a strong finish to the season, following a 7-5 win over the Wanderers.

Sands ‘2’ hold the roost in the Williamsons ‘B’ League, and are still four points to the good after a fine 8-4 defeat of the Legion Arrows.

The Nomads remain in second spot, with a 10-2 defeat of the Bilco Boys, but are being pressurised by the Shore, who are in third spot after two wins — 8-4 over Deerness and 10-2 against the Sands.

The St Ola are also up there, after defeating Meadowbank 9-3, and don’t forget Tankerness, who are having a good season. Their latest win was 7-5, over the Motorhoose.

The Likely Lads v Sands wasn’t played.

180s from Gary Drever, Jamie Rendall, Thorfinn Eunson, Derek Firth, Kevin Gray, Sinclair Craigie, Graham Reid, Craig Taylor, Michael Muir Jnr, Alan Gray, Raymie Rendall, and two from Neil Croy, Ian Findlay, Davy Henderson, Michael Bain, and Gary Wilson, with three from Brian Stevenson, who also, along with Archie Yule, had a 14-dart leg.

High checkouts: 104 Kevin Gray; 100 Ivan Leslie; 111 Brett Dickenson and Ian Findlay; 115 Jamie Rendall; and 140 Bruce Moar.

The next big game is the Steven Flett Memorial Mixed Doubles Charity Shield.

Players enter with a partner, and it’s on Friday, April 11, in the Legion Club, at 7.30 p.m
Posted on 04 April 2014
East v West about to take place
Posted on 25 March 2014

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion are more or less there, after a 10-2 defeat of RBLM left them nine points ahead, with nine points still available.
But, with a games-difference of 35, and only 36 games left to play for, I think all bets are off.
The real scrap is for second place, with the Golf Club currently occupying that spot on games-difference, after beating the Wanderers 8-4.
But the Commodores closed up with a 10-2 defeat of Quoyburray ‘B’, so there are only two games between them.
That leaves the Wanderers in fourth place, but they can’t finish any higher, and Sanday, 10-2 winners over Shapinsay, are also pushing hard for that fourth spot; one point is the difference.
The Untouchables could have taken that spot, but only drew six-all with Quoyburray, which puts Quoyburray eight points ahead of Shapinsay in the fight for the wooden spoon.
A point ahead of Quoyburray are the Murray Arms, after going down 10-2 to the Untouchables ‘A’, so the relegation places are very tight.
Is the battle for the Williamsons ‘B’ League now over?
It could be, as the Nomads crashed 9-3 to the Sands ‘2’ and, along with the Sands ‘2’ winning their other game against Deerness 11-1, the Burray boys now lead by four points, with nine still available.
The Legion Arrows had the chance to close the gap, but went down 7-5 to Deerness in their second game.
Also closing in are St Ola, after an 11-1 win over the Likely Lads, and there was also a good win for Meadowbank, 7-5 over the Motorhoose.
And don’t rule out Tankerness yet, as they beat the Bilco Boys 9-3.
There’s no word from the Sands as to whether they are continuing or not, and no score in from their game versus the Shore.
The next big game is the annual East v West on Friday night in the Legion Club, as the two East teams defend both cups won last year.
There were 180s from Trevor Shearer, Alan Gray, Michael Muir Jnr, Billy Ward, Des Gillespie, Colin Kirkpatrick, Michael Bain, Bruce Moar, Neil Croy, Ivan Leslie, Graham Louttit, Erlend Eunson, Andrew Moar, Gary Wilson, Kenny Gillespie, Erlend Lennie, and two from Billy Eunson, Robbie Stanger, Stevie Linklater, and three from Brian Moar.
High checkouts: 100 Gordon Rendall, Neil Croy, Craig Moar and Roy Foubister; 102 Kevin Gray; 107 Andrew Moar; 109 Sean Stanger; 112 Colin Kirkpatrick; 116 and 118 Jimmy Miller; 116 Davy Henderson; 116 and 157 Robbie Stanger; 117 Bruce Moar; 120 Alan Gray; 130 Derek Firth; and 135 Trevor Shearer.

Results
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ 10, Murray Arms 2; Commodores 10, Quoyburray ‘B’ 2; Quoyburray 6, Untouchables 6; OGC 8, Wanderers 4; Sanday 10, Shapinsay 2; RBLM 2, Legion 10.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: St Ola 11, Likely Lads 1; Motorhoose 5, Meadowbank 7; Bilco Boys 3, Tankerness 9; Sands ‘2’ 9, Nomads 3; Deerness 7, Legion Arrows 5; Sands v Shore — no score; Deerness 1, Sands ‘2’ 11.

Fixtures
Friday, March 28: East v West, Legion, 7.30 p.m.; East ‘B’ v West ‘B’, Legion 7.30 p.m.

Monday, April 7
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables v Wanderers; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Sanday; Murray Arms v OCG; Legion v Quoyburray; RBLM v Commodores; Shapinsay v Untouchables ‘A’.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Bilco Boys v Motorhoose; Nomads v St Ola; Meadowbank v Deerness; Likely Lads v Legion Arrows; Shore v Sands ‘2’; Tankerness v Sands.

Posted on 25 March 2014
Three cups in a week
Posted on 17 March 2014

Three cup were played for last week in the KDDL, all with the 301 double start format.
Seven of the 12 ‘A’ teams entered for the Knight Cup.
The Commodores — the defending cup holders — couldn't field a team, so a new one would be crowned and, after some splendid darts, the Golf Club and Wanderers battled it out for the trophy, with the golf boys winning 4-2.

One more team came forward for the Seatter Cup, for the ‘B’ teams, with eight of the 12 making their way to the Masonic.
With the holders Shore ‘2’ no longer playing, new winners would be crowned and, after some very close games, St Ola squared up to Tankerness in the final.
After winning the play-off game, St Ola emerged victorious.

The third cup of the week saw 24 players enter for the Tom Notman Singles.
It is in honour of Tom, who was a founder member of the KDDL, serving one year as secretary, then ten as president.
The defending champion was Bruce Moar, and he made a solid start to his defence, until the quarter-finals, when he met the player he beat in last year's final — Robbie Stanger.
This time, Robbie won and made it into the final, by beating Brian Moar in the semis.
In the other semi-final, Kevin Gray beat Iain Wilkie and, in the final, Kevin took the first game. But Robbie struck back, and took the next two to win 2-1.

It is back to league business now, with the next big game the annual East v West in the Legion club on Friday, March 28.

The East A team is: Non-playing captain Crag Taylor; Stevie Linklater; Kevin Gray; Ivan Leslie; Derek Firth; Neil Croy; Iain Wilkie; Michael Bain; Brian Moar; Roy Foubister; Robbie Stanger; Bruce Moar; and Alan Gray. Reserves: Billy Ward; Leigh Shearer.
The East B team is: Non-playing captain Jim Scollie; Brian Stevenson; Raymie Rendall; Scott Walls; Brett Dickenson; Gary Wilson; Paul Firth; Ryan Tulloch; and Graham Louttit. Reserves: Wilfie Tulloch; Michael Montgomery.
Reserves are requested to attend, and any player unable to play should let the team captain know.

There were not many 180s, but two each from Callum Miller and Derek Firth, and five from Kevin Gray, which takes Kevin to 50 for the season, and only two off his record score of last year.
High checkouts: 108 Billy Eunson; 110 Kevin Gray; 120 Jimmy Miller; 121 Bruce Moar; and 131 Derek Firth.
The next committee meeting is on Tuesday, March 25, in the Masonic at 8pm.

Results
Knight Cup (A) Final: OGC beat Wanderers 4-2.
Seatter Cup (B) Final: St Ola beat Tankerness 4-3.
Tom Notman Singles Cup Final: Robbie Stanger beat Kevin Gray 2-1.

Fixtures
Friday, March 28: East A and B v West A and B, Legion, 7.30pm.

Monday, March 31 — Williamsons A League: Untouchables A v RBLM; Commodores v Legion; Quoyburray v Murray Arms; OGC v Quoyburray B; Sanday v Untouchables; Wanderers v Shapinsay.

Williamsons B League: Legion Arrows v Shore; Deerness v Likely Lads; Motorhoose v Nomads; St Ola v Tankerness; Sands ‘2’ v Bilco Boys; Sands v Meadowbank.

Posted on 17 March 2014
Stevie takes Tennent's title
Posted on 10 March 2014

Stevie Linklater won the £500 first prize in the 2014 JW Gray Tennent’s Kirkwall Open beating Shetland's Roger Irvine 5-4 in the final. Losing semi-finalists were Iain Wilkie and Ivan Leslie. Furthest B player was Gary Wilson and furthest lady was Jean Scott.
110 players entered on the day, from Orkney, Shetland, Caithness and further afield. Many thanks to all who turned up, and to our sponsors for their much appreciated support.

 

Saturday saw another cracking day of darts, as 110 players entered the sixth Tennent’s Kirkwall Open, held in the Masonic Club.
That included 28 ladies and 26 B-registered players — a big improvement — and the standard of darts was of the highest quality.
As usual, there were some early shocks, with former champion Kevin Gray going out to Caithness player Tam Mulraine and, by the quarter-finals, there were six local players, one from Shetland and one from Caithness, but he was seen off by defending champion Ivan Leslie in the semi-final.
Ivan then fell to Stevie Linklater in the semis, and also getting to the final was Whalsay’s Roger Irvine.
And what a final it was — with games swinging one way then the other, and at 4-3 to Roger, Stevie really had to dig deep.
But he’s not a former champion for nothing, and he reeled off the last two games for a dramatic 5-4 win to become the first player to win the Kirkwall Open twice.
The top lady player was Jean Scott, who beat Heather Moodie in a play-off after both ladies made the last 32.
The top B-registered player with the KDDL was Gary Wilson of the Nomads, who made the quarter-finals.
A big thanks to sponsors J. W. Gray, Tennent’s, the Masonic Club, KT Sports, and also to all the players who supplied items for the raffle.
In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion are just about there, after chalking up another whitewash — 12-0 was the score against Shapinsay, who look like strong Wooden Spoon contenders, as they still have no points.
One more win will put the Legion on a points tally that the Golf Club and Commodores can only equal, but with the Legion’s games difference, it is nearly an extra point.
But the Golf Club boys are keeping up the hunt, with two good wins — 7-5 over Sanday, then 10-2 against Shapinsay.
The Commodores are also up there, after an 8-4 win over the Untouchables.
Sanday also had a second game, and fared a bit better, beating Quoyburray 10-2, and Quoyburray also went down 9-3 to the Wanderers.
Quoyburray ‘B’ fared a bit better, taking a point off the Untouchables ‘A’ in a six-all draw, and there were good points for RBLM, who won 8-4 out in the ’Hope.
The Nomads are back on top of the Williamsons ‘B’ League after an 8-4 defeat of Tankerness, who drew 6-6 with the Legion Arrows in their second game.
No scorecard came in from the Deerness v Sands ‘2’ game.
The Legion Arrows also had a second game, and came out with a 9-3 defeat of the Sands.
The Shore are going strong, and had a very good 7-5 win over St Ola, and the Motorhoose are also coming on strong, after defeating the Likely Lads 8-4, while Meadowbank did well also, beating the Bilco Boys 9-3.
Most of the postponed game are now caught up.
There were 180s from Billy Brown, George Low, Erlend Eunson, Brett Dickenson, Gary Wilson in a 14-dart leg, Jim Brown, Bruce Moar, Gordon Eunson, Hamish Baillie, Keith Bain, Fraser Laird, Leigh Shearer, Robbie Stanger, Billy Ward, Michael Bain, Brian Moar, Davy Henderson, two from Alan Gray, and three from Stevie Linklater.
High checkouts: 100 from Derek Ward snr; 102 Keith Bain; 107 Neil Drever and Robbie Stanger; 108 Michael Bain; 110 Jim Brown; 112 Alan Gray; 113 Aaron Mitchell; 114 Roy Foubister; 113 Brian Moar; 114 Roy Griffiths; 115 Kenny Gillespie; and 142 Glenn Miller.
There is a cup game on Friday, night in the Legion — the Tom Notman Singles, which is open to any player who has ever played in the KDDL and not just registered players.
Then, it is on to the annual East v West game on March 28 in the Legion.
Team lists are up on notice boards, and players should let team captains know if they are unable to play.


Results
Tennent’s Kirkwall Open Final — Stevie Linklater beat Roger Irvine 5-4.
Williamsons ‘A’ League — Sanday 5, OGC 7; Wanderers 9, Quoyburray 3; Untouchables 4, Commodores 8; Quoyburray ‘B’ 6, Untouchables ‘A’ 6; Murray Arms 4, RBLM 8; Shapinsay 0, Legion 12; Quoyburray 2, Sanday 10; Shapinsay 3, OGC 9.
Williamsons ‘B’ League — Tankerness 4, Nomads 8; Tankerness 6, Legion Arrows 6; Legion Arrows 9, Sands 3; Likely Lads 4, Motorhoose 8; Shore 7, St Ola 5; Meadowbank 9, Bilco Boys 3; Deerness v Sands ‘2’ — no score.

Fixtures
Friday, March 14 — Tom Notman Singles, Legion, 7.30pm.
Friday, March 28 — East v West, Legion 7.30pm; East ‘B’ v West ‘B’, Legion 7.30pm.

Monday, March 24 — Williamsons ‘A’ League: Wanderers v Sanday; Untouchables v OGC; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Quoyburray; Murray Arms v Commodores; Legion v Untouchables ‘A’; Shapinsay v RBLM.
Williamsons ‘B’ League: Nomads v Bilco Boys; Tankerness v Motorhoose; Meadowbank v St Ola; Shore v Deerness; Legion Arrows v Sands ‘2’; Likely Lads v Sands.

Posted on 10 March 2014
Teams selected against West and Shetland
Posted on 05 March 2014

KDDL A team to play in the match v the West on Friday, March 28 in the Kirkwall Legion, and against Shetland on Friday, April 18th, has been finalised by the committee. The team v Shetland fly up on Thursday night approx 6.40pm, coming back on Sunday afternoon. (Reserves also travel).

Captain: Craig Taylor. Players: Stevie Linklater, Kevin Gray, Ivan Leslie, Derek Firth, Iain Wilkie, Brian Moar, Michael Bain, Neil Croy, Roy Foubister, Alan Gray, Robbie Stanger, Bruce Moar. 1st reserve: Billy Ward. 2nd reserve Leigh Shearer.

Please let Craig know  if any player cannot make these dates as soon as possible. Thanks.

 

KDDL B team to play against the West B in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday, March 28, has been selected by the committee.

Captain Jim Scollie. Players: Brian Stevenson, Raymie Rendall, Brett Dickinson, Gary Wilson, Ryan Tulloch, Scott Walls, Paul Firth, Graeme Loutitt. 1st reserve Wilfie Tulloch, 2nd Moose Montgomery. 

If anyone cannot make it that night, please tell Jim as soon as possible.

Posted on 05 March 2014
Latest news round-up
Posted on 04 March 2014

League Singles
There was a very good turnout for the last of the ranking points events, as 47 players entered for the league singles.
That included 12 ‘B’ league players, but only two made it to the points section; Robbie Norquoy and Erlend Eunson collected three points, which didn’t take them near the points needed.
By the quarter-finals, it was very familiar faces who lined up, with two from the Legion, two from the Untouchables, one from Commodores, and three from the Golf Club.
In the top-half semi-finals, defending champion Kevin Gray beat Billy Ward 3-0 and, in the bottom semi-final, Michael Bain had a terrific 3-0 win over Stevie Linklater, who had averaged 109.9 in his quarter-final win over Derek Firth.
Michael couldn’t repeat his semi-final form, as Kevin ran out a 4-1 winner to complete the double, after he and Derek had won the doubles title a fortnight ago.
A total of 15 180s were scored, and Stevie had four finishes of 100-plus, and also 12-dart and 13-dart legs.
Final ranking points: Stevie Linklater 58; Kevin Gray 44; Ivan Leslie 31; Derek Firth 27; Ian Wilkie 23; Michael Bain 20; Brian Moar 20; Neil Croy 18; Roy Foubister 17; Robbie Stanger 16; Alan Gray 16; Bruce Moar 15; Leigh Shearer 15; Billy Ward 14; Gary Wilson 13; Michael Moodie 12; Gordon Rendall 12; Brett Dickenson 11; Michael Muir Jnr 11; Jimmy Miller 10; Jim Brown 10.
A further 29 players have scores, ranging from nine to three and, in total, 88 players took part in the ranking events.

Leagues
In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion are piling on the pressure at the top, with a 12-0 whitewash of the Murray Arms, and they still lead the Commodores by nine points and are 33 games better off.
The Golf Club may be up there as well, but there’s no scorecard in from them. Also, there was no card for Sanday v Quoyburray game.
Shapinsay did play a game and they went down 10-2 to Quoyburray ‘B’ in a postponed fixture.
Quoyburray ‘B’ also played twice and they lost out 7-5 to RBLM.
Good points for Untouchables ‘A’, as they overcame the Untouchables 8-4.
The Commodores proved too strong for the Wanderers, winning 9-3.
Its all change in the Williamsons ‘B’ League, as the Sands ‘2’ take over at the top from the Nomads.
The Sands ‘2’ played two games, going down 7-5 to Tankerness, but beating the Sands 10-2 to take a one-point advantage, as the Nomads managed a draw against Meadowbank. They led 5-1 after the first half, but somehow lost the second half 5-1, so it ended six-all.
Also, a draw at the St Ola, as they drew 6-6 with the Legion Arrows.
A very welcome win for the Sands, as they won for the first time after beating Deerness 9-3, but they are still in bottom place.
Not far ahead are the Likely Lads, who went down 7-5 to the Bilco Boys.
The Shore are showing good form, following a 9-3 defeat of the Motorhoose.

High scores
Another good week for 180s, with 36 scored, and two cards missing.
There were 180s from Michael Montgomery, Mark Vendy, Brett Dickenson in a 13-dart leg, Billy Brown, Derek Firth, Keith Bain, Des Gillespie, Colin Kirkpatrick, Billy Ward, Ian Findlay, Craig Taylor, Michael Bain, two from Ivan Leslie, Brian Murray, James Flett, Robbie Stanger, Brian Moar, Stevie Linklater and Roy Foubister, three from Kevin Gray and four from Neil Croy and Ian Wilkie.
High checkouts: 100 from Michael Bain, who also had 130, 146 and 153; 102 and 114 Ryan Tulloch; 102 and 103, 121 and 154 Stevie Linklater; 101 Neil Croy; 115 Raymie Rendall; 120 Kevin Gray; 116 Graham Louttit; 125 Billy Eunson; 128 on the bull Michael Montgomery; and 148 Paul Firth. Peter Hourston also had a 14-dart leg.


There’s a very busy week coming up, when four cups will be played for, starting on Saturday, with the Tennent’s Kirkwall Open Singles, where a big entry is expected.
It’s in the Masonic Club, with names required by 1.30 p.m.
Players will be coming from Shetland, Caithness and even England.
Cash prizes and trophies are up for grabs, right down to the quarter-finals, and there’s special prizes for the top lady and top ‘B’-registered with the K-DDL player, and there’s a raffle, where you could win a dartboard or a spare plug for the bathroom! (Tattie Bogle special prizes!!)
Then, on Monday, it’s the Knight Cup for ‘A’ teams of four to six players.
On Tuesday, it’s the ‘B’ teams’ turn for the Seatter Cup, also four to six players.
Friday sees the Tom Notman Cup, and it’s for any player who has played in the K-DDL.

Results
League Singles final: Kevin Gray beat Michael Bain 4-1.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ 8, Untouchables 4; Commodores 9, Wanderers 3; Quoyburray v Sanday — no card; OGC v Shapinsay — no card; Legion 12, Murray Arms 0; RBLM 7, Quoyburray ‘B’ 5; Shapinsay 2, Quoyburray ‘B’ 10.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Motorhoose 3, Shore 9; Bilco Boys 7, Likely Lads 5; Nomads 6, Meadowbank 6; Sands ‘2’ 5, Tankerness 7; St Ola 6, Legion Arrows 6; Sands 9, Deerness 3; Sands 2, Sands ‘2’ 10.

Fixtures
Saturday, March 8: Kirkwall Open, Masonic, 1.30 p.m.
Monday, March 10: Knight Cup, ‘A’ teams (4-6), Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 11: Seatter Cup, ‘B’ teams (4-6), Masonic, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, March 14: Tom Notman Singles Cup (301), Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, March 17
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ v Murray Arms; Commodores v Quoyburray ‘B’; Quoyburray v Untouchables; OGC v Wanderers; Sanday v Shapinsay; RBLM v Legion.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: St Ola v Likely Lads; Motorhoose v Meadowbank; Bilco Boys v Tankerness; Sands ‘2’ v Nomads; Deerness v Legion Arrows; Sands v Shore.

Posted on 04 March 2014
Kevin is singles champion for the 5th time
Posted on 03 March 2014

Kevin Gray beat Michael Bain 4-1 in the KDDL League Singles final. Pictured presenting the trophies are league secretary Jim Scollie and league president Craig Taylor. It is the 5th time Kevin has won the title.

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on 03 March 2014
Legion increase lead
Posted on 25 February 2014

The Legion have increased their lead at the top of the Williamsons 'A' League to nine points, with an 11-1 over Quoyburray 'B'.
The reason it increased is because Sanday beat the Commodores 7-5, which also allowed the Golf Club to move back up into second spot on games difference, following 9-3 defeat of Quoyburray.
There was a very good point secured by RBLM, as they held the strong Untouchables team to a six-all draw, and moving up alongside the Untouchables in fourth place are the Wanderers.
The ‘for’ and ‘against’ statistics are the same for the two sides, after Wanderers’ 7-5 victory over the Untouchables 'A'.
There are still no points for Shapinsay, who went down to the Murray Arms 10-2.

In the Williamsons 'B' League, it's very close at the top, as both contenders chalked up big wins.
Leading the way were the Nomads, with a 10-2 defest of the Likely Lads, as they went down 9-3 to the other contender the Sands '2'.
So, there's one point in it, and the Sands '2' have a game in hand, as there's no score in from their game against the Sands.
Good wins also for Meadowbank, 7-5 over Tankerness; and a 10-2 win for the Legion Arrows against the Motorhoose.
St Ola are losing touch with the top teams, after only drawing 6-6 with Deerness; but still going strong are the Shore boys, who were 9-3 winners over the Bilco boys.

Once again, plenty of 180s, from Michael Bain, Neil Drever, Keith Brumpton, Ross Donaldson, Davy Henderson, Brian Moar, Martin Peace, Ian Findlay, Roy Foubister, Keith Bain, Ivan Leslie, Colin Findlay, Craig Moar, Craig Taylor, Erlend Lennie, Archie Yule, Scott Walls and Derek Manson, with two from Ian Wilkie, Kenny Gillespie, Robbie Stanger, Alan Gray in a 13-dart leg, Leigh Shearer and Kevin Gray.

Hich checkouts: 100 from Ian Findlay and Brian Moar; 105 and 114 D. Berston; 110 Ian Campbell; 106 Gordon Rendall; 112 Ivan Leslie; 114 Colin Leslie; 115 Malcolm Coghill; 119 Robbie Stanger; 120 Kevin Gray; 121 Stevie Linklater; 140 and 152 Martin Peace.
That takes the high checkouts to 223. Kevin Gray has 15 in the 'A' League, and Raymie Rendall has six in the 'B' League.
The 180s total is 413, and Kevin Gray has 42.
Friday night, it's the big night, with the last chance to collect ranking points via the League Singles, which is in the Masonic Club. Names by 7.30pm.
Lots of players are still in with a chance and, with the right results, a couple of 'B' players could still make it.
But, you must enter, and the more 'B' players who enter, the greater the chance, as they could all be in the same section of the draw.
Everything then leads to the Tennent’s Kirkwall Open next Saturday.
The trophy has never left Orkney, so let's keep it that way.
Committee meeting on Wednesday, March 5, in the Masonic at 8pm.


Williamsons 'A' League
OGC 9, Quoyburray 3; Sanday 7, Commodores 5; Wanderers 7, Untouchables 'A' 5; Untouchables 6, RBLM 6, Quoyburray 'B' 1,Legion 11; Shapinsay 2, Murray Arms 10.

Williamsons 'B' League
Meadowbank 7, Tankerness 5; Likely Lads 2, Nomads 10; Shore 9, Bilco Boys 3; Legion Arrows 10, Motorhoose 2; Deerness 6, St Ola 6; Sands v Sands '2' - no score; Sands '2' 9, Likely Lads 3.

Fixtures
Friday, February 28: League Singles, Masonic, 7.30pm
Saturday, March 8: Tennent’s Kirkwall Open Singles, Masonic, 1.30pm.
Monday, March 10: Knight Cup 'A', Legion, 7.30pm.
Tuesday, March 11: Seatter Cup 'B', Masonic, 7.30pm.
Friday, March 14: Tom Notman Singles Cup, Legion, 7.30pm.

Posted on 25 February 2014
Kevin and Derek retain doubles title
Posted on 17 February 2014

Not a huge turnout for the second last ranking points event.
Only 21 pairs entered, and that included six pairs of 'B' League players.
Unfortunately, none of them made the points region, so it looks like it's unlikely that a 'B' player will make the team for Shetland.
By the quarter-final stage, it was very familiar faces who made it and, in the top half, the3 Golf Club pairing of Stevie Linklater and Jim Brown made the final, where the defending champions Kevin Gray and Derek Firth were waiting, and they proved too strong for the Golf boys, winning 4 - 1.
There's a last chance next week, as the League Singles is played in the Masonic Club.
At present, the top eight looks safe, but there's another nine players in with a shout.
The ranking top eight are: Stevie Linklater 51 points; Kevin Gray 32; Ivan Leslie 31; Derek Firth 22; Brian Moar 20; Ian Wilkie 18; Roy Foubister 17; and Alan Gray 16.
The next nine have points ranging from 15 to 11, and another 32 players have points ranking from ten to two.

In the Williamson's A League there is a real ding-dong battle going on for second spot, as the Commodores and Golf Club slug it out.
The honours at present belong to the Commodores, as they beat the Golf Club 7 - 5 and then Quoyburray 9 - 3, and they lead the Golf boys by three points, but are six points behind the Legion, who destroyed the Untouchables 10 - 2.
However, that was not the top score, as Sanday beat Untouchables 'A' 11 - 1.
Quoyburray did get a win against Shapinsay, 8 - 4 was the score.
Also, a good win out in the 'Hope, 9 - 3 was the score there, and 8 - 4 was the score for the Wanderers over RBLM.

Things are really hotting up in the Williamson's 'B' League, as the Nomads drop more points, as the Shore held them to a six-all draw, which allowed the Sands '2' to move within one point with two wins - 8 - 4 over St Ola, and a narrow 7 - 5 against Meadowbank.
The Legion Arrows are not far behind, after a 10 - 2 defeat of the Bilco Boys.
St Ola had better luck in their second game - 9 - 3 over the Sands, who also  went down 8 - 4 to the Motorhoose, who also beat Deerness 10 - 2.
Tankerness beat the Likely Lads 8 - 4, so that's most of the catch-up games played.

There were lots of 180s (36 in fact) from Keith Bain, Davy Henderson, Ian Wilkie, Derek Firth, Hamish Baillie, Leigh Shearer, Scott Walls, Brett Dickenson, Mathew Wylie, Erland Eunson, Arthur Cruikshank, Michael Montgomery, Archie Yule, Liam Drever, Trevor Shearer, Ian Findlay, Alan Gray, Michael Muir Snr, Ross Donaldson, Billy Ward, Stevie Linklater, two from Ivan Leslie, Michael Bain, Freddie Tait, Robbie Stanger, George Low, and five from Kevin Gray, which takes him up to number 40 for the season.

High checkouts: 100 from Colin Leslie; 101 Kenny Gillespie and Hamish Baillie; 105 and 113 Michael Montgomery; 106 and 114 Davy Henderson; 106 and 116 Billy Eunson; 106 Liam Drever and S. Patterson; 110 Derek Firth; 112 Neil Croy; 113 Brian Moar; 114 Wilfie Tulloch and Ross Howe; 112 Michael Muir Snr; 115 Arthur Cruickshanks; 116 and 120 Trevor Shearer; 119 and 121 Kevin Gray; 121 Neil Drever; 149 Peter Liddle; and a table-topping 160 from Ivan Leslie.

It's not that long now until the big one - the sixth Kirkwall Open, on Saturday, March 8, in the Masonic. Names by 1.30pm, and remember there's prize money right down to eighth place, and prizes for the top lady player and the top 'B' registered player in the K-DDL, and there's a small raffle.

RESULTS
LEAGUE DOUBLES FINAL:
Kevin Gray and Derek Firth beat Stevie Linklater and Jim Brown 4 - 1

Williamson's 'A' League:
Untouchables 'A' 1, Sanday 11; Commodores 7, OGC 5; Quoyburray 8, Shapinsay 4; Murray Arms 3, Quoyburray 'B' 9; Legion 10, Untouchables 2; RBLM 4, Wanderers 8; Quoyburray 3, Commodores 9.

Williamson's 'B' League:
Nomads 6, Shore 6; Tankerness 8, Likely Lads 4; Sands '2' 7, Meadowbank 5; Motorhoose 10, Deerness 2; Bilco Boys 2, Legion Arrows 10; St Ola 9, Sands 3; Sands 4, Motorhoose 8; St Ola 4, Sands '2' 8.

Fixtures
Friday, February 28: League Singles, Masonic, 7.30pm.
Saturday, March 8, Kirkwall Open Singles, Masonic, 1.30pm.
Monday, March 3:

Williamson's 'A' League -
Sansay v OGC; Wanderers v Quoyburray; Untouchables v Commodores; Quoyburray 'B' v Untouchables 'A'; Murray Arms v RBLM; Shapinsay v Legion.

Williamson's 'B' League -
Tankerness v Nomads; Meadowbank v Bilco Boys; Likely Lads v Motorhoose; Shore v St Ola; Deerness v Sands '2'; Legion Arrows v Sands.

Posted on 17 February 2014
Scott wins B Singles title
Posted on 14 February 2014

Another night of great darts, this time from the 'B' League boys, as 28  entered for the 'B' League Singles.
With the singles champion Jamie Drever and former champ Derek Firth both going out in the first round, a new champion would be crowned.
Lots of very good players were still in contention and, in the top half, two of the best clashed in the semi-final, with Ryan Tulloch just getting the better of Brett Dickenson 3 - 2.
It was a little easier for Scott Walls, as he beat Erlend Lennie 3 - 0 in his semi-final, with Ryan showing the way by taking a 3 - 2 lead, needing only one more for the title.
However, Scott was far from beaten, as he took the next two games for a dramatic 4 - 3 win.
In the leagues, far too many games are not getting played.
Already there are six games outstanding, and one team has two games to catch up. In a small league like the K-DDL, no games should go more than two weeks behind.
In the Williamsons 'A' League, there's no holding the Legion back as they stroked up win number 81, with a 9 - 3 defeat of the Wanderers.
It looks like the fight for runners-up spot will be the one to concentrate on, as the Golf Club and Commodores slug it out.
The Golf boys are clear in second spot after an 8 - 4 win over Untouchables 'A'.
The Commodores beat Shapinsay 9 - 3 in a postponed game, and trail the Golf Club by three points, but have a game in hand, as their game versus Quoyburray wasn't played.
Shapinsay's other game against Quoyburray 'B' was also called off.
A great 7 - 5 win for RBLM over Sanday brings them up to seventh in the league.
Top score of the week went to Untouchables, as they put 11 past the Murray Arms.
In the Williamsons 'B' League, a very good result for the Legion Arrows, as they held the league-leaders The Nomads to a six-all draw, but Sands '2' couldn't take advantage as there's no score in from their game with the St Ola, as in the game between the Sands and Motorhoose.
There was a good 9 - 3 win for Meadowbank over the Likely Lads, and the Deerness v Bilco Boys ended a 6 - 6 draw.
The Shore had a good home win over Tankerness - 8 - 4 was the score.
180s from Gordon Rendall, Stevie Linklater, Robert Gatt, Alan Gray, Brian Murray, James Flett, Ivan Leslie, Brian Moar, Craig Taylor, Keith Bain, Billy Ward, Graham Louttit, Robbie Norquoy, George Low, and two from Roy Foubister, Kevin Gray, Ian Eunson, Scott Walls and Brett Dickenson.
High checkouts: 100 from Stevie Linklater; 102 Dave Noble and Michael Coghill; 106 Michael Bain; 111 and 116 Neil Croy; 116 and 120 Erland Lennie; 127 Wayne Small; 129 on the bull Malcolm Coghill; and 140 Brett Dickenson.
It's back to the ranking points this Friday night, with the league doubles in the Legion at 7.30pm.

RESULTS
B LEAGUE SINGLES FINAL
Scott Walls beat Ryan Tulloch 4 - 3.

WILLIAMSONS 'A' LEAGUE
Quoyburray v Commodores, no score; OGC 8, Untouchables 'A' 4; Sanday 5, RBLM 7; Wanderers 3, Legion 9; Untouchables 11, Murray Arms 1; Shapinsay v Quoyburray 'B' - no score; Commodores 9, Shapinsay 3.
WILLIAMSONS 'B' LEAGUE
Likely Lads 3, Meadowbank 9; Shore 8, Tankerness 4; Legion Arrows 6, Nomads 6; Deerness 6, Bilco Boys 6; St Ola v Sands '2' - no score; Sands v Motorhoose - no score.

FIXTURES
Friday, February 14 - League Doubles, Legion, 7.30pm.

Monday , February 24, Williamsons 'A' League:
Untouchables 'A' v Untouchables; Commodores v Wanderers; Quoyburray v Sanday; OGC v Shapinsay; Legion v Murray Arms; RBLM v Quoyburray 'B'.

Williamsons 'B' League:
Motorhoose v Shore; Bilco Boys v Likely Lads; Nomads v Meadowbank; Sands '2' v Tankerness; St Ola v Legion Arrows; Sands v Deerness.

Posted on 14 February 2014
Erland retains Under 30 trophy
Posted on 03 February 2014

A good turnout of 38 players came forward for the Orkney Aggregates Under 30 Trophy — fewer than last year but only by three.
Quite a lot of west mainland players took part and they more-or-less dominated the contest with the title holder Erland Ritch going great guns as he reached the final without dropping a leg.
In the other half, Colin Sinclair was also playing well as he reached the final.
But he had no answer to Erland’s play and went down 4-0 as Erland retained his crown without dropping a leg.
In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion chalked up win number 80 with a 8-4 win over the Sanday boys.
Still in second spot are the Golf Club with a 10-2 defeat of RBLM — but they are six points behind.
The Commodores are still in third even after their game with Shapinsay was called off, and the Untouchables failed to take advantage as they went down 7-5 to Quoyburray ‘B’.
The other Quoyburray team did not fare so well, going down 8-4 to the Untouchables ‘A’.
There was a good 9-3 win for the Wanderers out at the Murray Arms.
The Nomads are back on top of the Williamsons ‘B’ League with two good wins — a big 11-1 defeat of Deerness and 9-3 out at the Sands, who also went down 8-4 to the Bilco Boys who then went down 8-4 to St Ola.
The Ola then lost out to the Motorhoose 7-5.
The Shore had a good 8-4 win over Meadowbank. There was no score in from the other two games.
There were 180s from Trevor Shearer, Colin Ross, Martin Peace, Graham Reid, Ian Wilkie, Ben Hogan, Colin Kirkpatrick, Robert Gatt, Keith Brumpton, Raymie Rendall, Stewart Patterson, Michael Moodie, Archie Yule, John Thomson, Michael Vendy, Billy Brown, Edrian Skea.
There were two from Liam Drever, Stevie Linklater and Kevin Gray.
High checkouts included 100 from Mike Bain, 106 Mathew Wylie, 108 Billy Brown, 109 Andrew Moar, 110 Roy Griffiths, 113 Gordon Rendall, 114 Kevin Gray, 116 Graham Reid, 119 A Edwardson, 129 Derek Ward Jnr and 145 Neil Croy.
It’s the ‘B’ boys’ big night on Fridaynight with the ‘B’ League Singles taking place in the Masonic. Names by 7.30 p.m.
Then it’s back to the ranking points with the League Singles and Doubles before the big one — the Kirkwall Open on Saturday, March 8.



Results
Orkney Aggregates Under 30s Trophy final: Erland Ritch beat Colin Sinclair 4-0.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ 8, Quoyburray 4; Commodores v Shapinsay no score; Quoyburray ‘B’ 7, Untouchables 5; Murray Arms 3, Wanderers 9; Legion 8, Sanday 4; RBLM 2, OGC 10.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Meadowbank 4, Shore 8; Sands ‘2’ v Likely Lads no score; Motorhoose 7, St Ola 5; Nomads 11, Deerness 1; Tankerness v Legion Arrows no score; Bilco Boys 8, Sands 4; Sands 3, Nomads 9; St Ola 8, Bilco Boys 4.

Fixtures
Friday, February 7
‘B’ League Singles, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Friday, February 14
League Doubles (ranking), Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, February 17
Williamsons ‘A’ League: OGC v Quoyburray; Sanday v Commodores; Wanderers v Untouchables ‘A’; Untouchables v RBLM; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Legion; Shapinsay v Murray Arms.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Meadowbank v Tankerness; Likely Lads v Nomads; Shore v Bilco Boys; Legion Arrows v Motorhoose; Deerness v St Ola; Sands v Sands 2.

Posted on 03 February 2014
Wilkie wins Craigie Cup
Posted on 27 January 2014

What a fine tournament and a great advert for Kirkwall darts as 44 players came forward for the fourth ranking event — the E. R. & T. Craigie Singles — held out at Quoyburray.
And a big thank you to Eddie and Thorfinn Craigie for supplying prizes for the winner and runner-up as well as the player with the highest checkout.
The entry included 15 ‘B’ players which augurs well for next week’s ‘B’ League singles.
With a big field, big names tumbled from early on and by the points-awarding stage, six ‘B’ players were still in the hunt.
But only Wilfie Tulloch made it into the quarter finals.
The player doing all the damage was Michael Moodie who stormed to the final with wins over Billy Ward, Bruce Moar and Kevin Gray.
In the bottom half, Ian Wilkie was playing out of his skin as he reached the final with wins over Derek Firth and Neil Croy.
And he kept up the great work with a 4-1 final win.
However, the leg that Michael won was in 12 darts.
In all, sixteen 180s were scored, plus a 157 finish frm Michael Muir Snr, which is also the highest amongst the Williamson’s ‘A’ League players.
So four down and only two left for players to get the points needed to get selected for the Shetland match.

The table now stands at Stevie Linklater 46 points, Ivan Leslie 31, Kevin Gray 26, Brian Moar 16, Derek Firth 16, Bruce Moar 15, Neil Croy 15, Ian Wilkie 15, Leigh Shearer 13, Roy Foubister 13, Gary Wilson 13, Alan Gray 13, Brett Dickenson 11, Jimmy Miller 10.
Another 30 players have points, ranging from nine to three points, so there’s still a lot to play for.

In the Williamson’s ‘A’ League the Legion are now leading by six points after a great 10-2 win over their nearest challengers, the Golf Club.
It was their 79th straight win.

Moving up alongside the golf boys are the Commodores, 9-3 winners over Untouchables ‘A’.
The other Untouchables team travelled out to Shapinsay and came back 9-3 winners.
Top score of the week went to Sanday, 11-1 over the Murray Arms.
Just ahead of Sanday in the league are the Wanderers after beating Quoyburray ‘B’ 8-4.
There was a good win for RBLM 7-5 over Quoyburray.

In the Williamson ‘B’ League, the Sands 2 have taken over at the top after beating the Motorhoose 10-2.
The Nomads game was postponed as the Sands couldn’t field a team. Also off was the Bilco Boys v St Ola.
There were good wins for Tankerness 8-4 over Deerness, Legion Arrows 9-3 versus Meadowbank and the Shore 9-3 over the Likely Lads.

Scores of 180s came from Robbie Stanger, Martin Peace, James Flett. Gordon Rendall, Ivan Leslie, Brett Dickenson, Craig Taylor, Ben Hogan, Scott Walls, Ryan Tulloch, two from Neil Croy, three from Stevie Linklater, Michael Moodie and Roy Foubister, which included back-to-back maximums.
There were five each from Ian Wilkie and Kevin Gray.

High checkouts included 100 from Neil Croy, 101 Ian Wilkie in a 14 dart leg, 103 Erlend Lennie, 112 Robbie Stanger, 116 Edrian Skea, 120 James Flett, 126 Michael Moodie, 138 Derek Firth, 142 Kevin Gray.
Stevie Linklater also scored a 177.

The young darts players in Orkney get their chance this week to show off their skills as on Saturday, February 1, the 18-30 trophy is played for.
It’s for players male or female who are aged 18 to 30 and it’s in the Masonic — names by 1.30 p.m. There are trophies and cash on offer to the winner and runner-up.

Posted on 27 January 2014
Legion win Henderson Cup
Posted on 20 January 2014

There was a better turnout for the last of the ‘A’ and ‘B’ events, the Henderson Cup, with 12 teams coming forward — nine ‘A’ teams and three ‘B’ teams, with the Bilco Boys and Tankerness joining the Nomads.
And it was the Nomads who made the semi-finals, before going down 4-2 to Quoyburray, who had beaten the Untouchables ‘A’ on the way.
In the bottom half, there was no stopping the Legion, with wins over Sanday, Wanderers and the Golf Club.
With the loss of only four games, they faced Quoyburray in the final, and stormed to a 4-0 win.
The next big event is the E. R. & T. Craigie Singles on Friday night in the Quoyburray, and it’s a ranking points event, and a big turnout is expected.
Then, next Saturday, it’s the 18-30 Singles, which is for players, male and female, aged between 18 and 30. It’s in the Masonic, with names required by 1.30 p.m.
The defending champion is Erlend Ritch, of the West Mainland.
There were 180s from Ian Findlay and Gordon Rendall, and Neil Croy had a 122 finish.
With both leagues now under way, team captains are reminded to put all 180s and high checkouts on the back of score cards.
Tennents and J. W. Gray will be this year’s Kirkwall Open sponsors, on March 8, in the Masonic Club, at 1.30 p.m.

Results
Henderson Cup Final: Legion beat Quoyburray 4-0.

Fixtures
Friday, January 24: E. R. & T. Craigie Singles (ranking), Quoyburray, 7.30 p.m.

Saturday, February 1: 18-30 Singles Cup (open), Masonic, 1.30 p.m.

Monday, February 3
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Quoyburray v Commodores; OGC v Untouchables ‘A’; Sanday v RBLM; Wanderers v Legion; Untouchables v Murray Arms; Shapinsay v Quoyburray ‘B’.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Likely Lads v Meadowbank; Shore v Tankerness; Legion Arrows v Nomads; Deerness v Bilco Boys; St Ola v Sands ‘2’; Sands v Motorhoose.

Posted on 20 January 2014
Legion win Swanney Cup
Posted on 13 January 2014

Nine teams entered for the first cup of the new year — the Swanney Cup.
Eight ‘A’ teams and only one ‘B’ team, the ever faithful Nomads, and they took the strong Sanday team to the play-off game, but lost out 3-2.
The top game saw the two top teams in the Williamsons ‘A’ League clash, with the Legion beating the Golf Club 3-0.
The Legion went on to beat Sanday 3-2 to make the final with the Wanderers waning, following wins over the Commodores (3-2) and Untouchables ‘A’ (3-0).
In a very good final, the Legion won the play-off game to win 3-2.

There were 180s from Stevie Linklater and Brian Moar. Aaron Mitchell had a 102 checkout.
Both leagues get under way next Monday, with Legion teams leading both. The Legion in the ‘A’ and the Nomads in the ‘B’.


The next big event is the E. R. & T. Craigie Singles Cup, in the Quoyburray on Friday, January 24. Names by 7.30 p.m.
It’s also a ranking points event and, with so little points separating lots of players, a big turnout is expected.


The 18-30 Cup will be played on Saturday, February 1, in the Masonic. Names by 1.30 p.m., and is for players aged 18 to 30, and is open to all male and female players.


Next committee meeting is on Wednesday, January 22, in the Masonic at 8 p.m.


The Kirkwall Open this year is set for Saturday, March 8, in the Masonic, it will be sponsored by Tennent’s and J.W. Gray & Co. Thanks to them for their support. There will be over £1000 in prize money up for grabs on the day, with the winner taking away £500.

Already, there’s interest from Caithness and Shetland and, remember, the trophy has never left Orkney, as all the winners have been members of the K-DDL. Let’s try to keep it that way!


Results
Swanney Cup final: Legion beat Wanderers 3-2.

Fixtures
Friday, January 24: E. R. & T. Craigie Singles (ranking), Quoyburray.
Saturday, February 1: 18-30 Singles (open), Masonic, 1.30 p.m.

Monday, January 27
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ v Quoyburray; Commodores v Shapinsay; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Untouchables; Murray Arms v Wanderers; Legion v Sanday; RBLM v OGC.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Meadowbank v Shore; Sands ‘2’ v Likely Lads; Motorhoose v St Ola; Nomads v Deerness; Tankerness v Legion Arrows; Bilco Boys v Sands.

Posted on 13 January 2014
New Year Darts underway
Posted on 07 January 2014

Darts continue next Monday, with the Henderson Cup, in the Legion. Names by 7.30 p.m.

It’s the last of the ‘A’ and ‘B’ games, and is for four to six players.
Then, it’s on to the start of the leagues, with the Legion holding top position in the Williamsons ‘A’ League.
Still undefeated after 78 straight wins, they hold a three-point lead over the Golf Club, who they play in the first game.
It may not decide the league, but could go a long way to deciding where it’s going to go.
Not far behind the top two are the Commodores and Untouchables.
At the other end of the table, Shapinsay are the only team with no points and, in their other ventures into the ‘A’ League, Shapinsay have never managed to stay up.
In the Williamsons ‘B’ League, the Nomads hold a narrow lead of two points ahead of the Sands ‘2’ and St Ola, so everything is to play for there.
At the other end, the Sands are on one point, two behind the Bilco Boys.
The next ranking points event is the E. R. & T. Craigie Singles Cup, on Friday, January 24, in the Quoyburray, and there’s a lot to be played for in that event, and the last two; if you discount the top four players, there’s not much to choose between the rest, and there’s still a couple of ‘B’ players in with a big chance of making Shetland.
Cup fixture lists are now up on all noticeboards and are listed on the Orkney darts Facebook page.

Fixtures
Monday, January 13: Henderson Cup (‘A’ and ‘B’), Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, January 20:
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ v Commodores; Wanderers v Quoyburray ‘B’; Quoyburray v RBLM; Sanday v Murray Arms; OGC v Legion; Shapinsay v Untouchables.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Likely Lads v Shore; Legion Arrows v Meadowbank; Deerness v Tankerness; St Ola v Bilco Boys; Motorhoose v Sands ‘2’; Sands v Nomads.

Posted on 07 January 2014
Darts cups begin soon
Posted on 02 January 2014

It’s an early start for the second half of the K-DDL, with the first cup of the new year being played on Monday, January 6, 2014.
It’s the Swanney Cup for ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams of four to six players, in the Masonic Club, and it is followed by the Henderson Cup the next Monday, which is also for ‘A’ and ‘B’ league teams, played for in the Legion Club.
Both leagues continue their campaign on the week beginning Monday, January 20.
Two late results in for postponed games saw the Sands gain their first point in a six-all draw with the Likely Lads, and there was an 8-4 win for the Motorhoose over the Bilco Boys.
There were two 180s for Mark Vendy, and one for Wayne Small.

Fixtures
Monday, January 6: Swanney Cup, ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, January 13: Henderson Cup, ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams, Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, January 20:
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Untouchables ‘A’ v Commodores; Wanderers v Quoyburray ‘B’; Quoyburray v RBLM; Sanday v Murray Arms; OGC v Legion; Shapinsay v Untouchables.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Likely Lads v Shore; Legion Arrows v Meadowbank; Deerness v Tankerness; St Ola v Bilco Boys; Motorhoose v Sands ‘2’; Sands v Nomads.

Posted on 02 January 2014
Festive cheer for Stevie
Posted on 17 December 2013

Another great night of darts, as 68 players entered for the festive open singles — the second highest entry.
It was great to see ten West Mainland players enter, though Robbie Brass was the only one to reach the last 16. The rest were well-known players, and included Simon Parry, the captain of the Westray parish team.
But Simon beat some very good players, including Kevin Gray, as he made the final.
Waiting there was Stevie Linklater, making his third ranking final on the trot, and he became the first player to win three on the trot, with a 4-1 defeat of Simon.
So, after four ranking events, the table reads as top: Stevie Linklater on 41 points; Ivan Leslie 31; Kevin Gray 19; Leigh Shearer 13; Brian Moar 13; Alan Gray 13; Derek Firth 11; Bruce Moar 10; Jimmy Miller 10; Roy Foubister 10; Gary Wilson 10. Another 27 players have points ranging from nine to three.
The next ranking points event is the E. R. & T. Craigie Trophy, on Friday, January 24, 2014, in Quoyburray.

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, all the games except one have been played, and the Legion hold a three-point lead, after beating Quoyburray 11-1 for their 78th win since their last league defeat.
The Golf Club, in second spot, went one better by whitewashing the Murray Arms 12-0. The Commodores in third,were 8-3 winners over RBLM. The Untouchables, are in fourth, with a 7-5 win over the Wanderers.
Still no luck for Shapinsay, after going down 9-3 to the Untouchables ‘A’, and a good 8-4 win for Sanday — 8-4 over Quoyburray ‘B’.

All three top teams in the Williamsons ‘B’ League dropped points, as all three drew their games: St Ola held the Nomads to a six-all draw, as did the Shore against the Sands ‘2’. But the Shore did better in a postponed game, beating Deerness 8-4.
A mixed week for Tankerness, as they went down 7-5 to the Motorhoose, but beat the Sands 7-5.
Deerness didn’t fair any better in their second game, losing 8-4 to Meadowbank.
The Legion Arrows are right up there, after a good 8-4 defeat of the Likely Lads. No score from the Bilco Boys-Motorhoose game.
There’s a couple of games still to be played in the ‘B’ League.

There were 180s from Brian Moar, Michael Muir Jnr, Freddie Tait, Neil Drever, Cammy Scott, Colin Findlay, Erlend Eunson, Billy Brown, Raymie Rendall, and two from Paddy Kirkpatrick, Ross Donaldson, Kevin Gray, Ivan Leslie and Robbie Stanger, three from Keith Bain and Davy Henderson and six from Stevie Linklater.
That brings the total for the first half to 269, compared to 274 in last year’s first half. Top of the table is Kevin Gray, on 26. Next is Stevie Linklater on 19; then Ivan Leslie on 14; followed by Ian Wilkie and Robbie Stanger on 13.
High checkouts: 100 from Derek Firth and Paddy Kirkpatrick, who also had a 130. 103 Keith Bain; 104 Grant Harrold; 106 Jimmy Miller; 108 and 110 Raymie Rendall; 111 Ivan Leslie; 118 Liam Drever; 119 Des Gillespie; 124 and 136 Neil Croy; and 125 Michael Muir Snr.
Top of the Williamsons ‘A’ League checkouts, on 156 were Leigh Shearer, Keith Bain and Alan Gray.
Top ‘B’ League checkout was 157, from Bill Robertson.
Winners of the raffle: Liam Doull, Shetland; second prize: Scott Spence.
Thanks to everyone who bought or sold tickets.
I would like to wish all players a very merry Christmas and a happy new year - Tattie Bogle.

RESULTS
Festive Open Singles Final: Stevie Linklater beat Simon Parry 4-1.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Wanderers 5, Untouchables 7; Sanday 8, Quoyburray ‘B’ 4; OGC 12, Murray Arms 0; Quoyburray 1, Legion 11; Commodores 9, RBLM 3; Untouchables ‘A’ 9, Shapinsay 3.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Motorhoose v Bilco Boys; St Ola 6, Nomads 6; Deerness 4, Meadowbank 8; Legion Arrows 8, Likely Lads 4; Sands ‘2’ 6, Shore 6; Sands 5, Tankerness 7; Motorhoose 7, Tankerness 5; Deerness 4, Shore 8.

FIXTURES
Monday, January 6, 2014
Swanney Cup, ‘A’ and ‘B’, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Posted on 17 December 2013
Festive Singles on Friday
Posted on 09 December 2013

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, there’s no stopping the Legion, as they posted two big wins — 10-2 over Untouchables ‘A’, then another 10-2 against the team in second spot, the Commodores.
So it’s back to a three-point lead over the Golf Club, who beat Quoyburray ‘B’ 9-3, and no joy for the other Quoyburray team, as they went down 7-5 to the Murray Arms.
Also, there was another defeat for Shapinsay, in fact, two, as they went down to the Wanderers 11-1 and to Sanday 10-2.
Sanday also had a second game, in which they came unstuck 7-5 to the Untouchables.
The Untouchables ‘A’ faired better in their second game, beating RBLM 9-3.

In the Williamsons ‘B’ League, there was mixed fortunes for the Motorhoose, as they went down 8-4 to the Nomads, but beat the Likely Lads 8-4, who had better luck in their second game by beating Deerness 8-4.
St Ola kept on the winning trail by beating Tankerness 8-4, and it was the same score as Meadowbank overcame the Sands.
Sands ‘2’ did better, as they beat the Bilco Boys 10-2, and another good win for the Legion Arrows, as they overcame the Shore 8-4.

There were 180s from Raymie Rendall, Derek Ward Jnr, Hamish Baillie, Billy Ward, Leigh Shearer in an 11-dart leg, James Flett, Fraser Laird, Colin Kirkpatrick, Alan Gray, Eric Walls, Ben Hogan, Ian Wilkie, Jamie Robertson, Michael Montgomery, Bill Robertson, and two from Robbie Stanger, Roy Foubister, and Michael Bain, three from Ivan Leslie and four from Kevin Gray.

High checkouts: 100 from Gary Wilson, Eddie Craigie and Danny Wards; 101 Brett Dickenson, Sinclair Craigie, who also had a 107; 102 Aaron Mitchell; 114 Graham Louttit; 116 and 127 Derek Firth; 116 Ivan Leslie; 120 Trevor Shearer; 122 Alan Gray; and 138 John Thomson.

It’s the big one on Friday, night, with the last event of the first half of the Kirkwall & District Darts League.

It’s the Festive Open Singles, and the fourth ranking event, in the Masonic Club, at 7.30 p.m.
There are quite a lot of postponed games still to be played.
Team captains are advised that these must be played before the festive break, or they will be declared null and void.

Results
Williamsons ‘A’ League: RBLM 3, Untouchables ‘A’ 9; Legion 10, Commodores 2; Murray Arms 7, Quoyburray 5; Quoyburray ‘B’ 3, OGC 9; Untouchables 7, Sanday 5; Shapinsay 1, Wanderers 11; Sanday 10, Shapinsay 2.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore 4, Legion Arrows 8; Likely Lads 8, Deerness 4; Tankerness 4, St Ola 8; Nomads 8, Motorhoose 4; Bilco Boys 2, Sands ‘2’ lc; Meadowbank 8, Sands 4.

Fixtures
Friday, December 13: Festive Open Singles, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.
Monday, January 6: Swanney Cup, ‘A’ and ‘B’, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Posted on 09 December 2013
Gary & Brett are 'B' Doubles champions
Posted on 04 December 2013

A very poor and disappointing turnout for the ‘B’ League Doubles, as only 14 pairs came forward. It’s the poorest turnout for some time, and has been declining over the last ten years.
It didn’t distract from the quality of play, as there were some excellent games; none more than in the final, as Brett Dickenson and Gary Wilson of the Nomads took on Colin Findlay and Derek Firth of the Likely Lads.
The score of 4-1 to the Nomads boys looks very one-sided, but it was far from that. Only the Nomads boys’ better finishing carried the day.
In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion had a week off, as the Untouchables ‘A’ couldn’t field a team. That allowed both the Golf Club and Commodores to move up, level on 24 points.
The Golf boys won a tight one — 7-5 against the Untouchables, and the Commodores overcame the Murray Arms 8-4. No score in from the Sanday v Wanderers game.
The local Derby at Quoyburray saw them share the spoils in a six-all draw, and good points for RBLM, as they beat Shapinsay 9-3.

In the Williamson’s ‘B’ League, there was another whitewash. This time, it was the Bilco Boys on the receiving end, as the Nomads thumped them 12-0 to remain in top position.
But, not far behind them are Sands ‘2’, after they won 8-4 over the Legion Arrows.
Also up there are St Ola, with a 7-5 defeat of Meadowbank, and what a great win for the Motorhoose — 7-5 against Tankerness.
Also, good points for the Shore — 8-4 victors over Deerness.
No score in from the Sands v Likely Lads. All these postponed games must be played before the end of this year.

There were 180s from David Noble, Graham Louttit, Raymie Rendall, Billy Brown, Neil Drever, Hamish Baillie, Andrew Rendall, Freddie Tait, Keith Bain, Ben Hogan, Stevie Linklater, and two from Brian Stevenson and Ian Wilkie.
High checkouts: 100 from Mathew Wylie; 111 Ian Eunson; 114 Brian Murray and John Thomson; 118 Craig Taylor and 134 Michael Montgomery.

The final big game of the first half of the season is next Friday (December 13) — the Festive Singles.

It’s a ranking point event, and is open to any male player.
Also, the festive raffle will be drawn. Get your tickets in.

Results
‘B’ League Doubles Final: Brett Dickenson and Gary Wilson beat Colin Findlay and Derek Firth 4-1.

Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sanday v Wanderers — no score; OGC 7, Untouchables 5; Quoyburray 6, Quoyburray ‘B’ 6; Commodores 8, Murray Arms 4; Untouchables ‘A’ v Legion — postponed; RBLM 9, Shapinsay 3.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Bilco Boys 0, Nomads 12; Motorhoose 7, Tankerness 5; St Ola 7, Meadowbank 5; Deerness 4, Shore 8; Sands ‘2’ 8, Legion Arrows 4; Sands v Likely Lads — no score.

Fixtures
Friday, December 13: Festive Open Singles, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Posted on 04 December 2013
Stevie wins Masters title
Posted on 25 November 2013

What a fantastic night of darts at the Legion for the third ranking event. Forty-nine players came forward for the Jim Scollie Masters Singles.
It was also great to see 19 ‘B’ league players entering, with two of them gained any points.
As always with a big entry big names fell early on, but, by the quarter-final stage, it was mainly familiar names left.
But, going very strongly was Michael Muir Jnr of Sanday, taking out the league-leader Ivan Leslie on his way to the quarter-final, and, even then, he was leading Kevin Gray 2-0, but fell 3-2.
Also a bit of a surprise was veteran player Jimmy Miller powering his way to the semi-final, but went down to Stevie.
In the other semi-final, the two Grays — Kevin and Alan — were locking horns, with Kevin coming good, and it was the final everyone was hoping for.
And what a final — it must be one of the best seen in Kirkwall for some time.
The legs went: number one to Stevie in 14 darts; next two to Kevin in 15 and 11 darts, which included back-to-back 180s, and could have been a ten-darter; then Stevie struck back with three legs in 19 and 16 and 18 darts, with a 124 finish on the bull to win 4-2.
The next big one, the Festive Singles, is on December 13, in the Masonic, and it’s open to any male player in Orkney.
No change at the top of the Williamsons ‘A’ League, with the Legion hitting the first whitewash of the season in the ‘A’ league. On the receiving end was RBLM.
Not far behind was the Untouchables, beating Quoyburray 11-1, and no joy for the other Quoyburray team, as they went down 9-3 to the Commodores.
The Golf Club are still up there, after beating the Wanderers 7-5.
Good points for the Untouchables ‘A’ — 8-4 winners in the ’Hope over the Murray Arms.
A big surprise in the Williamsons ‘B’ League, as the Nomads lost for the first time this season, going down 7-5 to the Sands ‘2’. It allowed the top teams to close up. One of them was St Ola, 7-5 winners over the Likely Lads.
Also up there are the Legion Arrows, who beat Deerness 7-5.
Two games for Meadowbank, and two wins — 9-3 over Motorhoose and 8-4 against the Bilco Boys, who also lost out 7-5 to Tankerness.
No results from the Shore v Sands game, or the Shapinsay v Sanday game. These games must be played before the festive break.
It’s also time to get the festive raffle tickets back for the draw on December 13.
180s from: Grant Harrold, Sean Stanger, Fred Tait, Cammy Scott, Brian Stevenson, Gary Wilson, Graham Louttit, Raymie Rendall, Robbie Norquoy, Hamish Baillie, Davy Henderson, Bruce Moar, Stevie Linklater, Jim Brown, Michael Muir Jnr, Robert Gatt, and Neil Croy. Two from: Ivan Leslie, Keith Brumpton, Michael Bain and Jamie Rendall, and five from Kevin Gray.
High checkouts: 100 from Keith Brumpton; 103 Derek Firth; 105 Brian Stevenson; 106, 112 and 114 Kevin Gray; 110 Ivan Leslie; 114 and 141 Leigh Shearer; 111 Bruce Moar; 108 Martin Peace; 108 Brian Moar; 124 Stevie Linklater; 127 Gary Wilson; 150 Michael Muir Jnr and 152 Keith Bain.
It’s a big night Friday night for all ‘B’ league players, with the doubles being played in the Legion. Names by 7.30 p.m. Any ‘B’ registered player can play.
In the ranking points table the top-ranked players are: Stevie Linklater 29, Ivan Leslie 24, Leigh Shearer 13, Brian Moar 13, Kevin Gray 12, Bruce Moar 10, Alan Gray 10, Gary Wilson 10, Robbie Stanger 9, Neil Croy 8, Derek Firth 8.
A further 20 players have points ranging from seven to three, and there are still four contests to go.
Just a note for the players; Bruce Moar has announced his retirement from the K-DDL committee due to work and other commitments.

Results
Jim Scollie Masters final: Stevie Linklater beat Kevin Gray 4-2.

Williamsons ‘A’ League
Murray Arms 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8; Quoyburray ‘B’ 3, Commodores 9; Untouchables 11, Quoyburray 1; Wanderers 5, OGC 7; Shapinsay v Sanday; Legion 0, RBLM 12.

Williamsons ‘B’ League
Likely Lads 5, St Ola 7; Meadowbank 9, Motorhoose 3; Tankerness 7, Bilco Boys 5; Nomads 5, Sands ‘2’ 7; Legion Arrows 7, Deerness 5; Shore v Sands; Bilco Boys 4, Meadowbank 8.

Fixtures
Friday, November 29: ‘B’ League Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, December 13: Festive Singles Open, Masonic, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, December 9
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Wanderers v Untouchables; Sanday v Quoyburray ‘B’; OGC v Murray Arms; Quoyburray v Legion; Commodores v RBLM; Untouchables ‘A’ v Shapinsay.

Williamsons ‘B’ League
Motorhoose v Bilco Boys; St Ola v Nomads; Deerness v Meadowbank; Legion Arrows v Likely Lads; Sands ‘2’ v Shore; Sands v Tankerness.

Posted on 25 November 2013
Entry fees overdue
Posted on 21 November 2013

Some important reminders for teams. There are still a number of teams who have not paid their entry fees, these fees are now VERY overdue and should be paid as soon as possible to avoid possible points deduction.

Also raffle tickets and monies also need to be handed in. Money for tickets and fees can be handed in to KDDL treasurer Davie Henderson at the Bank of Scotland in Albert Street anytime.

The Jim Scollie Masters ranking competition takes place on Friday in the Legion fees and raffles can also be handed in there.

Posted on 21 November 2013
Legion and Nomads doing well
Posted on 18 November 2013

With both the Williamsons darts leagues getting near to the festive break both leagues appear to have divided into two parts as in both six teams have double points and also only one team in each league have 100 per cent records — the Legion in the ‘A’ and the Nomads in the ‘B’ — and the captains are father and son, Derek and Paul Firth.
The Legion kept up their high scoring by beating Shapinsay 9-3 and remain three points ahead of three teams.
The Golf Club are in second spot after a 10-2 defeat of Sanday.
The Commodores could be the one to watch after a very good 7-5 win over the Untouchables, the same score as the Wanderers over Quoyburray.
A good point for Quoyburray ‘B’ as they held Untouchables ‘A’ to a 6-6 draw.

Equal top score came from RBLM as they beat the Murray Arms 10-2.
Top score in the Williamson’s ‘B’ league came from league leaders the Nomads. They hammered Tankerness 10-2 but the big surprise came from the Deerness boys as they inflicted the first defeat of the Sands ‘2’ by 7-5.
Also there was a good win for Meadowbank 8-4 against the Bilco Boys.
St Ola are also up there with a narrow 7-5 defeat of the Shore.
Chasing hard are the Legion Arrows, 9-3 winners away to the Sands.
No score from the Motorhoose v Likely Lads.

There were 180s from Ian Wilkie, Freddy Tait, Robbie Stanger, Ian Eunson, Derek Firth, Keith Brumpton, Colin Barnett, Gary Harrold and two from Craig Taylor.

High checkouts included a 101 Keith Bain, 104 Neil Croy and Gordon Rendall, 105 John Thomson, 107 Derek Farmer, 109 Kevin Gray, 115 Wilfy Tulloch, 116 Ali Learmonth, 117 Derek Manson, 118 Martin Peace, 119 Ian Wilkie, 120 Colin Barnett, 128 Bruce Moar and 130 Ian Eunson.

There’s a game on Friday with the Jim Scollie Masters — a ranking points event in the Legion, names by 7.30 p.m.


RESULTS
Williamsons ‘A’ league: OGC 10, Sanday 2; Quoyburray 5, Wanderers 7; Commodores 7, Untouchables 5; Untouchables ‘A’ 6, Quoyburray ‘B’ 6; RBLM 10, Murray Arms 2; Legion 9, Shapinsay 3.

Williamsons ‘B’ league: Nomads 10, Tankerness 2; Bilco Boys 4, Meadowbank 8; St Ola 7, Shore 5; Sands ‘2’ 5, Deerness 7; Sands 3, Legion Arrows 9.
No result from Motorhoose v Likely Lads.

FIXTURES
Friday, November 22, Jim Scollie Masters Singles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, December 2
Williamson’s ‘A’ league: RBLM v Untouchables ‘A’; Legion v Commodores; Murray Arms v Quoyburray; Quoyburray ‘B’ v OGC; Untouchables v Sanday; Shapinsay v Wanderers.

Williamsons ‘B’ League: Shore v Legion Arrows; Likely Lads v Deerness; Tankerness v St Ola; Nomads v Motorhoose; Bilco Boys v Sands ‘2’; Meadowbank v Sands.

Posted on 18 November 2013
Stevie wins Davy Cooper Cup
Posted on 12 November 2013

 

A very disappointing turnout for the Davy Cooper Memorial Charity Singles.
Only 38 came forward, which was well down on last year.
I think the Parish Cup Games were to blame; I’m sure the organisers could have avoided a clash.
Lots of the top players were missing, but it didn’t distract from some great darts, and with it being the best of three legs, there were some surprise results.
The three ladies who entered all went out at the first hurdle, but they did alright in the raffle.
The games were very much like the week before, with the same two players advancing to the final — Stevie Linklater and Ivan Leslie.
And it looked as if Ivan was going to keep his title, as he raced into a 2-0 lead, just needing one more.
But, just as he did the week before, Stevie took the next three for a great 3-2 victory.

In the Williamsons ‘A’ League, the Legion just keep rolling along, as they eased past the Nomads’ record with win number 73.
On the receiving end of a 10-2 score line was the Murray Arms.
The Legion can’t make the ton this season, but could get up to 89.
The Commodores have emerged as one of the serious challengers, after seeing off the Wanderers 10-2.
Also up there is the Golf Club, after a 8-4 defeat of Shapinsay.
The two Untouchables teams clashed, with the Untouchables beating the ‘A’ team 7-5.
There were also good wins for RBLM, against Quoyburray ‘B’, 8-4 was the score, and it was worse for the other Quoyburray team, who went down 10-2 to Sanday.
In the Williamsons ‘B’ League, the Nomads are the only team with full points, as they played two games.
The first was the big one against the Legion Arrows, which they won 7-5. Then, they took the points, with a 9-3 beating of Meadowbank.
The Arrows had a good result, holding the strong St Ola team to a six-all draw.
The Sands ‘2’ are also going strong, taking out Tankerness to the tune of 11-1, and there was a first win for the Likely Lads. The Bilco Boys went down 10-2 to them. There were valuable points for the Motorhoose.
7-5 over the Shore and also good points for Deerness, who beat the Sands 7-5.

There were 180s from Paul Firth, Erlend Lennie, Archie Yule, Steven Griffiths, Kenny Gillespie, Craig Taylor, Billy Ward, Frankie Tait, Robbie Stanger, Michael Muir Snr, Michael Moodie, Stevie Linklater, Billy Eunson, Kevin Gray, Ivan Leslie, and Derek Firth in a 13-dart leg. Two from Keith Bain, Gary Wilson, Ian Wilkie, Leigh Shearer, and Derek Farmer.

High checkouts: 100 and 118 from Kevin Gray; 101 Steven Griffiths; 103 Derek Firth; 106 Brett Dickenson, Derek Ward Jnr and Leigh Shearer; 112 and 136 Stevie Linklater; 113 Derek Firth; 115 Jamie Rendall and Michael Muir Snr; 122 Graham Reid; 124 Robbie Stanger; and 126 Michael Bain.

The next big game is the Jim Scollie Masters, on Friday, November 22. It is a singles ranking event and, at the moment, lots of the top players are in need of points.

It is coming time now for getting the festive raffle tickets back to the treasurer, sold or not. But sold would be best!
The next committee meeting is on Wednesday, November 20, in the Masonic Club, at 8 p.m.

Results
Davy Cooper Singles Cup Final: Stevie Linklater beat Ivan Leslie 3-2.

Williamsons ‘A’ League:
Untouchables 7, Untouchables ‘A’ 5; Wanderers 2, Commodores 10; Sanday 10, Quoyburray 2; Shapinsay 4, OGC 8; Murray Arms 2, Legion 10; Quoyburray ‘B’ 4, RBLM 8.

Williamsons ‘B’
League: Shore 5, Motorhoose 7; Likely Lads 10, Bilco Boys 2; Meadowbank 3, Nomads 9; Tankerness 1, Sands ‘2’ 11; Legion Arrows 6, St Ola 6; Deerness 7, Sands 5; Nomads 7, Legion Arrows 5.

Fixtures
Friday, November 22: Jim Scollie Masters Singles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.
Friday, November 29: ‘B’ League Doubles, Legion, 7.30 p.m.

Monday, November 25:
Williamsons ‘A’ League: Sanday v Wanderers; OGC v Untouchables; Quoyburray v Quoyburray ‘B’; Commodores v Murray Arms; Untouchables ‘A’ v Legion; RBLM v Shapinsay.

Williamsons ‘B’ League:
Bilco Boys v Nomads; Motorhoose v Tankerness; St Ola v Meadowbank; Deerness v Shore; Sands ‘2’ v Legion Arrows; Sands v Likely Lads.

Posted on 12 November 2013
Legion break the record
Posted on 05 November 2013

What a cracking night of darts up at the golf club!
Forty-three hardy souls braved the elements to enter the Pit Stop Singles, the second ranking points event.
As always in a big competition, some big names fell early on.
By the nature of the names out of the hat draw, two former winners, Kevin Gray and Stevie Linklater, clashed in the second round, with Stevie the victor.
Thirteen ‘B’ boys were in, and they seemed to get drawn in the top half, which meant one of them would make the semi-final, and that player was Gary Wilson, of the Nomads. But he couldn’t handle Stevie, and went down 3-1, but well played. The bottom half was a tough section, with lots of county players all bunged together.
So, lots of big names played each other and, by semi-final time, Ivan Leslie faced Brian Moar, with Ivan winning, and facing Stevie in the final.
And what a final it was, with things swinging one way then the other.
But a burst of three winning games won the crown for Stevie, 4-2.
Top of the table: Ivan Leslie 21, Stevie Linklater 17, Brian Moar 10, Robbie Stanger 9, Leigh Shearer 8.
Lots of other players ranging from seven to three points.
The next ranking event, the Jim Scollie Masters is on November 22, in the Legion.
It was a record breaking week for 180s, with 40 being scored, and one player hitting nine.
That was Kevin Gray, and he had six in one game.
Others came from Bruce Moar, Jim Brown, Alan Gray, Billy Ward, Michael Moodie, Michael Bain, Mervyn Ward, two from Aaron Mitchell, Keith Brumpton, Gordon Rendall, Ivan Leslie, Graham Louttit, and Ian Wilkie, three from Gary Wilson, Robbie Stanger, Leigh Shearer, Stevie Linklater and, of course, Kevin’s eight.
High checkouts: 100 from James Flett who also had a 106, and Raymie Rendall, who also had a 101; 102 and 128 from Stevie Linklater, who also had a 177; 103 and 150 from Kevin Gray; 103 Leigh Shearer; 106 Gary Wilson; 110 Ivan Leslie; 112, 113, 156 from Keith Bain; 120 Michael Moodie; 126 Brian Moar; 130 Neil Croy; 142 Davy Noble; and 146 Ivan Leslie.
The next big event is this Saturday, with the Davy Cooper Memorial Cup.
It’s in the Masonic Club, names by 2.30 p.m., and is open to all male players in Orkney, or any players visiting Orkney. Proceeds to charity.
Festive raffle tickets are still on sale from team captains, any sold tickets can be handed in to the treasurer, Davy Henderson, at the Bank of Scotland or to the secretary, Jim Scollie.
It’s congratulations to the Legion team as, with two wins, they take their total undefeated games to 72, which equals the great Nomads’ run of the early 1970s.
But it’s a new record, as the Legion have won all their games — the Nomads had a draw in their run, and it’s a special run for Jimmy Miller, as he was a member of the Nomads team.
The Legion beat Quoyburray ‘B’ 10-2, then the Wanderers 8-4.
The Wanderers also had a six-all draw with Untouchables ‘A’; the Golf Club kept up the pressure at the top, with an 11-1 win over Quoyburray.
Close behind are the Commodores, after an 8-4 win over Sanday, and there was a big first win for the Murray Arms, 10-2 over Shapinsay, who are the only team in the Williamson’s ‘A’ League yet to win.
The Untouchables took the points with a 8-4 win over RBLM.
That’s all the postponed games now played.
The Williamson’s ‘B’ League teams have also been playing catch up, with lots of postponed games getting played.
The Nomads had two big wins — 11-1 over the Likely Lads and 10-2 over the Shore — but the Shore had a good win against Bilco Boys; 8-4 was the score.
The Sands also had two games and lost both 11-1 to the Sands ‘2’ and Motorhoose, who lost out 10-2 to the Legion Arrows, who drew 6-6 with Tankerness in their second game, while Tankerness also shared the points with Meadowbank six-all.
In fact, the Sands played three games, losing out to the Bilco Boys 7-5.

Results
Pit Stop Cup Final: Stevie Linklater beat Ivan Leslie 4-2.

Williamson’s ‘A’ League: Quoyburray 1, OGC 11; Commodores 8, Sanday 4; Untouchables ‘A’ 6, Wanderers 6; RBLM 4, Untouchables 8; Legion 10, Quoyburray ‘B’ 2; Murray Arms 10, Shapinsay 2; Legion 8, Wanderers 4.

Williamson’s ‘B’ League: Tankerness 6, Meadowbank 6; Nomads 11, Likely Lads 1; Bilco Boys 4, Shore 8; Motorhoose 2, Legion Arrows 10; St Ola 9, Deerness 3; Sands ‘2’ 11, Sands 1; Shore 2, Nomads 10; Sands 5, Bilco Boys 7; Motorhoose 11, Sands 1; Legion Arrows 6, Tankerness 6.

Fixtures
Saturday, November 9: Davy Cooper Open Singles, Masonic, 2.30 p.m.

Monday, November 18:
Williamson’s ‘A’ League: Murray Arms v Untouchables ‘A’; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Commodores; Untouchables v Quoyburray; Wanderers v OGC; Shapinsay v Sanday; Legion v RBLM.

Williamson’s ‘B’ League: Likely Lads v St Ola; Meadowbank v Motorhoose; Tankerness v Bilco Boys; Nomads v Sands ‘2’; Legion Arrows v Deerness; Shore v Sands.

Posted on 05 November 2013
Pit Stop win for Stevie
Posted on 05 November 2013

Sponsor Garry Colthard from the Pit Stop presents winner Stevie Linklater with the cup. Runner-up was Ivan Leslie.

Posted on 05 November 2013
Great week of cup darts
Posted on 28 October 2013

 

 

What a great week of darts, with four trophies played for all cricket related.
First, it was the Lynnfield Cup, for ‘A’ League teams, and eight out of the 12 entered. And what a feast of darts was witnessed!
Lots of the games went to the play-off games, and it ended up with the Commodores facing the Legion in the final, with the Legion coming out 3-1 winners.
The next night, it was the ‘B’ boys’ turn to play for the Foubister Cup, and seven of the 12 teams turned up and, as always, there were surprise results.
But, in the end, it was the Sands ‘2’ who faced St Ola in the final, with the Ola boys winning the play-off game to take the cup 3-2.
Then, it was on to the cricket singles and doubles, being played on the one night.
Twenty-six players entered the singles and they doubled up to make 13 pairs.
Lots of surprises in the early rounds of the singles, with the holder, Stevie Linklater, going out in the first round.
But it was Kevin Gray who advanced to the final, and ‘B’ League player Graham Louttit also made it, following some great darts.
But Graham found Kevin too strong, and went down 3-0.
Kevin, along with partner Jimmy Miller, made it to the final of the doubles, but couldn’t stop Bruce Moar and Stevie Linklater from retaining their title with a 3-1 win.
In the darts version of cricket, it is rare to have scores of 180 scored, but over the week, 12 were scored.
They count as 140 runs, and came from Robbie Stanger, Gordon Rendall, Martin Peace, Derek Farmer, Ryan Tulloch, Wilfy Tulloch, and two from Brian Stevenson, Alan Gray and Kevin Gray.
Even more rare are three bulls in the one throw, counting as six wickets, but there were three hit from Robbie Stanger, Alan Gray and Kevin Gray.

Only one high score from a rearranged ‘B’ League game. It was from Bill Robertson, and was 157.
The match saw Sands ‘2’ beat Meadowbank 7-5.
It is back to league business this week, and it’s also back to ranking points events, with the Pit Stop Cup tomorrow, Friday, night in the Golf Club. Names by 7.30 p.m., and, remember, it’s for registered players only.
Then, next Saturday, it’s the Davy Cooper Memorial Cup, in the Masonic Club. It’s open to any player in Orkney. Names by 2.30 p.m., for a 3 p.m. start. Male players only.

Results

Lynnfield Cup Final: Legion beat Commodores 3-1.
Foubister Cup Final: St Ola beat Sands ‘2’ 3-2.
Cricket Doubles Final: Stevie Linklater and Bruce Moar beat Kevin Gray and Jimmy Miller 3-1.
Cricket Singles Final: Kevin Gray beat Graham Louttit 3-0.

Fixtures

Friday, November 1: Pit Stop Cup (ranking singles), OGC, 7.30 p.m.
Saturday, November 9: Davy Cooper Open Singles, Masonic, 2.30 p.m.
Monday, November 11

Williamson’s ‘A’ League: OGC v Sanday; Quoyburray v Wanderers; Commodores v Untouchables; Untouchables ‘A’ v Quoyburray ‘B’; RBLM v Murray Arms; Legion v Shapinsay.

Williamson’s ‘B’ League: Nomads V Tankerness; Bilco Boys v Meadowbank; Motorhoose v Likely Lads; St Ola v Shore; Sands ‘2’ v Deerness; Sands v Legion Arrows.

Posted on 28 October 2013

View Older Stories