Login

8th December 2019

In Stromness, ten Ladies played in the eleventh round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. The scores were very good.  Eight were under forty nett and one of the Ladies broke her winter handicap.

Ida Seator (winter handicap,7) led the field with an excellent 34 nett. This included a birdie two at the eighth.  She received six league points and a handicap reduction of one stroke to six  The runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe (12) with a good 35 nett.  She gained five points..

There was a tie for third place.  Lynn Slater (6.5) and Ann Sinclair (12.5) both returned scores of 36.5 nett/  They each received three and a half points.  Anne Robertson (19) was fifth.  She gained two points for her score of 37 nett.

There was a three-way tie for sixth place. Tina Smith (9), Ann Oag (9) and Shona Slater (7) all returned scores of 39 nett.  They each received half a point.

After eleven weeks of play, the league table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 36.5; 2 Audrey Poke, 28.5; 3 Ida Seator, 28; 4 Jennifer Sharpe. 25.5; 5 Shona Slater, 23;  6 Elaine Wishart, 17.5.

On Saturday, 14th December, instead of the Ringer and League, we shall be having our Christmas Open, sponsored by The Quernstone.  We hope to be joined by our friends from the other Golf Clubs.

1st December 2019

In Stromness, ten Ladies played in the tenth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. Six of them returned scores of under forty nett for the nine holes.

Lynn Slater (winter handicap, 6.5) was in the lead with 35.5 nett.  She received six league points.

There was a three-way tie for second place.  Jennifer Sharpe (12), Audrey Poke (5) and Shona Slater (7) all returned scores of 37 nett.  They each received four points.  Audrey had a birdie two at the 13th hole.

Anne Robertson (19) was fifth with 38 nett.  She earned two points.  One point went to Ann Sinclair (12.5) for her score of 39.5 nett.

After ten weeks of play, the league table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 33; 2 Audrey Poke, 28.5; 3 Shona Slater, 22.5; 4 Ida Seator, 22;  5 Jennifer Sharpe, 20.5; 6 Elaine Wishart, 17.5.

It is not too late to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  The Christmas Open will be on Saturday, 14th December.

25th November 2019

In Stromness, fifteen Ladies played in the ninth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  Thirteen of them returned scores of under forty nett for the nine holes.  Two reduced their winter handicaps.

Audrey Poke (winter handicap, 8.5) was in the lead with an amazing 31.5 nett.  She received six league points and her handicap was reduced by three and a half points to five.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (8.5) with a very good 33.5 nett.  She earned five points and a handicap reduction of one and a half points to seven.

Shona Slater (7) and Tina Smith (9) were tied in third place with 35 nett.  They received three and a half points each.  Moira Groundwater (9.5) was fifth with 35.5 nett.  She earned two points.  One point went to Anne Robertson (19) who was in sixth place with 36 nett.

After nine weeks of play, the league table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 27; 2 Audrey Poke, 24.5; 3 Ida Seator, 22;  4 Shona Slater, 18.5; 5 Elaine Wishart, 17.5; 6 Jennifer Sharpe, 16.5.

To join in, be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  For information about this and about the Christmas Open on Saturday, 14th December, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742.

18th November 2019

In Stromness on Saturday morning, thirteen Ladies played in the eighth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  It was a fine morning and the scores were good.  Nine were under forty nett for the nine holes..

Jennifer Sharpe (Winter Handicap, 12) was in the lead with 36 nett.  She received six League Points.  The runner-up was Audrey Poke (8.5) with 36.5 nett.  She earned five points.  Four points went to Lynn Slater (6.5) who, with 37.5 nett, was in third place.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Ann Oag (8) and Elaine Wishart (16) each had scores of 38 nett.  They both received 2.5 points.  Ida Seator (8.5) was in sixth place with 38.5 nett and gained one point.

Outside the points but under forty nett were Anne Robertson, Moira Groundwater and Lorraine work. Anne thought she had lost her ball at the eighth only to discover it in the hole on the winter green, sadly it does not count for the Hole in One table but it was a very good shot, nonetheless.

After eight weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 27; 2 Audrey Poke, 18.5; 3 Elaine Wishart, 17.5; 4 Ida Seator, 17; 5 Jennifer Sharpe, 16.5; 6 Shona  Slater, 15.

To join in, be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742.

The date has been fixed for the Christmas Open, sponsored by The Quernstone.  It is Saturday, 14th December, at eleven a.m.  We shall be glad to welcome our friends from the other Golf Clubs and any player who has no Club affiliation.

 

10th November 2019

In Stromness on Saturday morning, fifteen Ladies took advantage of better weather to play in the seventh round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  It was bitterly cold but it was dry.  The scores were good and very close at the top..

Elaine Wishart (Winter Handicap, 16) was in the lead with 35 nett for the nine holes.  She received six League Points.  The runner-up was Moira Groundwater (9.5) with 35.5 nett.  She earned five points.  Four points went to Ann Oag (9) who, with 36 nett, was in third place.

Ann Sinclair (12.5) and Audrey Poke (8.5) tied for fourth place, each with 37.5 nett.  They both received two and a half points.  Ida Seator (8.5) and Nicola Sutherland (5.5) were in joint sixth place, each with 39.5 nett.  They both received half a point.

After seven weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 23; 2 Ida Seator, 16; 3= Shona  Slater, 15 and Elaine Wishart, 15; 5 Audrey Poke, 13.5; 6 Moira Groundwater 11.

To join in, be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

4th November 2019

In Stromness on Saturday morning, six brave Ladies battled against a strong gale and driving rain to play in the sixth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  Given the conditions, it was not surprising that the scores were high

Lynn Slater (Winter Handicap, 6.5) was in the lead with 45.5 nett for the nine holes.  She received six League Points.  Ida Seator (8.5) and Isla Rendall (6.5) were in joint second place, each with 50.5 nett.  They both received four and a half points.

Ann Sinclair (12,5) received three points for her fourth place score of 51.5 nett.  Karen Dunnett (13) was fifth with 61 nett and earned two points.  The final point went to Jennifer Sharpe (12) for her score of 66 nett.

After six weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 23; 2 Ida Seator, 15.5; 3 Shona  Slater, 15; 4 Audrey Poke, 11; 5 Jennifer Sharpe,10.5; 6 Elaine Wishart, 9.

To join in, be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

 

28th October 2019

On Saturday morning, eleven Ladies played in the fifth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The weather was windy with showers.  However, six Ladies had scores under forty nett for the nine holes.

Elaine Wishart (winter handicap, 16) had the best score with 35 nett.  She gained six League points.  There was a tie for second place.  Lynn Slater (6.5) and Audrey Poke (8.5) both returned scores of 35.5.  They each earned four and a half points.

Ida Seator (8.5) was fourth with 37.5 and gained three points.  In fifth place, Tina Smith (9) received two points for her score 38   Nicola Sutherland (5.5) with 38.5 was sixth and earned one point..

After five weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Lynn Slater, 17; 2 Shona Slater, 15;  3=  Ida Seator, 11 and Audrey Poke, 11; 5 Jennifer Sharpe, 9.5; 6 Elaine Wishart, 9.

All lady golfers are welcome to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  Winter Memberships are available for those who are not already Members. For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

20th October 2019

On Saturday morning, seventeen Ladies played in the fourth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The weather was reasonable.  There were a few showers but it was not cold.  Scores at the top were very close.

The winner was Lynn Slater (winter handicap, 6.5) with 37.5 nett.  This included a spectacular birdie 3 at the 5th.  She gained six League Points  The runner-up was Shona Slater (7) with 38. She earned five points.

There was a three way tie for third place.  Ida Seator (8.5), Audrey Poke (8.5) and Marina Stanger (20.5) all returned scores of 38.5 nett.  They each received three points.  Ann Sinclair (12.5) was sixth with 39.5 and earned one point.

After four weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Shona  Slater, 15;  2  Lynn Slater, 12.5;  3  Jennifer Sharpe, 9.5;  4  Ida Seator, 8 ;5  Audrey Poke, 6.5;  6=   Moira Groundwater,6,  Marina Stanger,6  and Tina Smith, 6.

All lady golfers are welcome to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  Winter Memberships are available for those who are not already Members. For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

13th October 2019

In spite of quite heavy rain, twelve Ladies played in the third round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  They were happy that the wind had died down.  There were some good scores.  Two winter handicaps were broken.

Scores at the top were very close.  The winner was Jennifer Sharpe (winter handicap, 13) with 34 nett.  She gained six League Points and her handicap was reduced to twelve.  The runner-up was Karen Dunnett (13.5) with 34.5. She earned five points and her handicap was reduced to thirteen.  In third place, Shona Slater (7) with 35 earned four points.

Marina Stanger (20.5) was fourth with 37.5 and gained three points.  Two points went to Elaine Wishart (16) in fifth place for her score of 38.  Audrey Poke (8.5) was in sixth place with 39.5 and gained one point.

After three weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Shona  Slater, 10;  2  Jennifer Sharpe, 9.5; 3 Lynn Slater, 6.5; 4- Moira Grounndwater,6 and Tina Smith, 6;  6= Sylvia Rae, 5, Ida Seator, 5 and Karen Dunnett, 5.

All lady golfers are welcome to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  Winter Memberships are available for those who are not already Members. For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

6th October 2019

In spite of a strong wind, thirteen brave Ladies played in the second round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The scores were on the high side, reflecting the conditions.

The winner was Shona Slater winter handicap, 7) with 37 nett.  She gained six League Points.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (8.5) with 37.5. She earned five points.  In third place, Moira Groundwater (9.5) with 39.5 earned four points.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Audrey Poke (8.5) and Lynn Slater (6.5) both had scores of 40.5.  They received two and a half points each.  Lynn had a two at the eighth. 

There was also a tie for sixth place.  Jennifer Sharpe (13) and Anne Robertson (19) both received half a point for their scores of 41.

After two weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Lynn Slater, 6.5;  2= Moira Groundwater, 6, Shona Slater, 6 and Tina Smith, 6;  5= Sylvia Rae, 5, and Ida Seator, 5.

All lady golfers are welcome to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  Winter Memberships are available for those who are not already Members. For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

30th September 2019

The weather was pleasant on Saturday morning when fourteen Ladies played in the first round of the 2019/2020 Nine-Hole Winter Ringer and League. The scores were very good.  The winter handicaps are half of the official Golf Union handicaps.  Two players reduced their handicaps and nine players returned nett scores under forty for the nine holes.

In the lead was Tina Smith (winter handicap, 11.5) with a very good score of 32.5 nett.  She gained six League Points and her handicap was reduced to nine.  Sylvia Rae (12.5) was in second place with 34.5.  She earned five points and her handicap was reduced to twelve. 

Lynn Slater (6.5) was third with 35.5.  She received four points.  Jennifer Sharpe (13) was fourth with 36 and gained three points. 

In fifth place, Moira Groundwater (9) earned two points for her score of 36.5.  The last point went to Elaine Wishart (16) for her sixth place score of 27.

Ann Sinclair, Isla Rendall and Marina Stanger also had scores under forty nett.

All lady golfers are welcome to join in.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  Winter Memberships are available for those who are not already Members. If a player does not have a handicap, one will be assigned.  For information, consult the Organiser of Winter Golf, Elaine Wishart, at 850742

23rd September 2019

On Saturday, 21st September, twenty Ladies played in the final fixture of the summer season, the Salamis Trophy, along with the Skirts and Outskirts Competition.  The weather was dry but very windy. The Competition Scratch Score was 70.

Results: 

Nett:  1 and The Salamis Trophy, Shona Slater (handicap, 14) 71 nett;   2 Tina Smith (23) 73; 3 Moira Groundwater (19) 74.

Gross: 1 Lynn Slater, 85;  2 Elspeth McLellan, 88.

Specials:  Best Pair: Elspeth McLellan and Lynn Slater;   Nearest the pin at the 8th, (0 to 20) Elspeth McLellan;   20+ Nobody

For the Skirts and Outskirts Competition, the players are divided into two teams.  The Skirts live within the Stromness Burgh boundary.  The Outskirts live outside the boundary.  The best six scores from each side are counted to decide the winners.  In 1996, the prize, the Flat Iron Trophy, was presented by Sarah Taylor and Elaine Bentley.  This year, the winners were the Outskirts with 446.  The Skirts total was 458.

The finals of the Rosebowl and the Helen Sinclair Memorial Trophy, knock-out Matchplay competitions, have been played.  Nicola Sutherland won the Rosebowl.  The Runner-up was Moira Groundwater.  Shona Slater won the Helen Sinclair.  The Runner-up was Karen Dunnett.

Most birdies over the season were scored by Moira Groundwater and Shona Slater, each with seventeen.  The only hole in one was scored by Elspeth McLellan.

In the evening, the prizes were presented by the Captain, Lorraine Work, at a dinner in the Standing Stones Hotel.

If the weather permits, the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, organised by Elaine Wishart, will start on Saturday.  This is open to all lady golfers.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.45 to go into the draw.

9th September 2019

On Thursday, 3rd September, seven Ladies played in the final round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 70.

Lynn Slater (handicap, 13) had the best score of 71 nett, closely followed by Shona Slater (14) with 72.Nicola Sutherland (11) was third with 77,

Ann Oag (18) was fourth with 79.  Audrey Poke (17) was fifth with 80.  She had the only two of the day at the 8th.  Doreen Garson (24) and Ida Seator (16) had scores of 82.  They were sixth and seventh after countback.

The Medals are awarded in two categories to the players in each section who have the lowest aggregate score of their four best rounds of those played in the season.

In the Silver Division, Lynn Slater won the Medal with 274 (64, 67, 71, 72).  Shona Slater was the runner-up with 275.  Karen Dunnett won the Bronze Medal with 274 (60,  68, 69, 77).  The runner-up was Elaine Wishart with 290.

The D. G. Spence Cup was presented in 1964 as a knock out trophy for match play pairs,  It was to be competed for by the Men and the Ladies in alternate years.  From 1967 it became a Ladies’ Cup.  This year, it was won by Lynn Slater and Jennifer Sharpe.  The runners-up were Moira Groundwater and Anne Spence.

Play for the Salamis Trophy will be on Saturday, 21st September.  It will be followed by a dinner in the Standing Stones Hotel.  Names for both should be in by Sunday, 15th September.  Menus are available for dinner choices.

2nd September 2019

On Tuesday, 27th August, eight Ladies played in a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 67.

Lynn Slater (handicap, 13) played exactly to her handicap with 67 nett.  Ida Seator (16) was one stroke behind with 68.  At the tenth hole, she had the only two of the evening.

Shona Slater (14) was third with 72.  Anne Robertson (38) was fourth with 73.  Fifth place went to Audrey Poke (17) with 74 and Ann Oag (17) was in sixth place with 75.

On Saturday and Sunday, a combined team of lady golfers from Orkney were in Shetland to play in the annual Intercounty golf match.  Heavy rain on Saturday made play impossible.  At the time of going to press, I do not have details of Sunday’s play.  However, Shetland won.

The season is drawing to a close.  The knock out match play trophies and the Iris Sutherland Cup will be presented, this week.  However, there are still some fixtures to come, including the Salamis Trophy on Saturday, 21st September..

26th August 2019

On Tuesday, 20th August, eighteen Ladies played in the final round of the Wilson Trophy and Eclectic, combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Ida Seator (handicap, 17) was in the lead with 69 nett, after countback with Audrey Poke (17) and Shona Slater (14) who also had scores of 69.  Kathleen Sutherland (10) was fourth with 70.  Elaine Wishart (32) was fifth with 71 and Jenna McDill (46) was sixth with 75.

Shona Slater and Nicola Sutherland had twos at the eighth hole.

The Trophy goes to the player with the best nett aggregate of two rounds out of the three.  The winner was Audrey Poke with 142 (69, 73).  The runner-up was Elaine Wishart with 144 (71, 73).  Jenna McDill was third with 145 (70, 75).  Fourth, fifth and sixth, after countback were Ida Seator, Shona Slater and Moira Groundwater, all with 146.

Along with the Wilson Trophy, there was an Eclectic Competition.  The best score returned for each individual hole over the three rounds is counted and, after the handicap is deducted, the lowest overall is the winner.

This year’s winner was Jenna McDill with 56.  She is awarded the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association Brooch.  The runner-up was Audrey Poke with 58.

On Thursday, the weather had deteriorated badly and only eight Ladies braved a strong gale to play in the final round of the Harvey Cup.  Five of them finished the round.  The CSS was understandably high at 71.

Karen Dunnett (27) did well to finish with 82 to take first place, after countback with Audrey Poke (17) who was also 82.  Shona Slater (14) and Ann Oag (17) were third and fourth, after countback, with 83.  Lynn Slater (13) was fifth with 86.  The other three were forced to NR.

The Harvey Cup is played in four rounds over the season, one round per month.  The best three rounds count.  Shona Slater won the Cup with an aggregate score of 208 (69, 69, 70).  The runner-up was Lynn Slater with 213 (64, 72, 77).

 On Saturday, the Men’s and Ladies’ Section played in the Argo’s Bakery Open.  This is fully reported by my colleague, PD Chipper.  We thank Ewan and Jenna McDill for their generous sponsorship.  Congratulations to Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club who won the Gross Cup and to Doris Hutchison of the Orkney Golf Club who won the Nett Cup after countback with Ida Seator and Shona Slater of Stromness Golf Club.

19th August 2019

On Tuesday, 13th August, twenty Ladies played in the second round of the Wilson Trophy and Eclectic, combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was high at 71

Lynn Slater (handicap, 12) returned the best score of 72.  This included the only two of the day, which she had at the eighth hole.

There was countback for the next three places.  Elaine Wishart (32), Moira Groundwater (19) and Audrey Poke (17) all returned scores of 73 and took second, third and fourth places, respectively.

There was also countback for fifth place.  Ann Oag (17) and Elspeth McLellan (11) were fifth and sixth with 75

The final round will be on Tuesday, 20th, too late to go to press, and will be reported next week, along with the fourth round of the Harvey Cup and the Argo’s Bakery Open.  It will be a busy week. 

12th August 2019

On Tuesday, 6th August, sixteen Ladies played in the first round of the Wilson Trophy and Eclectic, combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68 and was for handicap reduction only.

The Wilson Cup was presented in 1978 by Ronald and Margaret Wilson, both keen golfers.  Margaret was the first LGU Secretary in Stromness Golf Club and did the job efficiently for several years.  The winner is the player who has the best aggregate nett score from two rounds out of three.  In the Eclectic Competition, the lowest score at each hole over the three rounds is calculated and added together.

On 6th August, the first round of the Wilson Trophy had to be abandoned because thick fog made play dangerous.  Tuesday’s round became the first round.

The best nett score was returned by Jenna McDill (handicap, 48) who only recently has been playing in competitions.  Her score of 70 nett gained her first place and took two strokes off her handicap.  We congratulate her.  The runner-up was Karen Thomson (20) with 73, after countback with Tina Smith (23) and Moira Groundwater (19), also 73, who took third and fourth places, respectively.

Lynn Slater (12) was fifth with 75.  Sylvia Rae (24) was sixth with 76.  Audrey Poke had a two at the third hole and Moira Groundwater had a two at the eighth hole.

The second round will be played on the 13th of August and the third round on the 20th of August.

5th August 2019

The sun shone on Sunday when fifty two Ladies played in the Stromness Ladies’ Open Golf Championship.  There were twenty two from Stromness Golf Club, twenty one from the Orkney Golf Club, seven from Thurso Golf Club and one each from Shrewsbury and Southport and Ainsdale Golf Clubs.

The competition Scratch Score was 68 and scores were very close at the top.  The honours were shared among the Clubs.

The Gross Champion was Shona Croy from the Orkney Golf Club with a fine score of 80, after countback with Kathleen Sutherland of Stromness Golf Club who also returned a score of 80 and became the Runner-up.  In third place was Laura Durrand of Thurso Golf Club with 81.  Adele Flett of the Orkney Golf Club took fourth place with 84.

The Nett Champion was Ann Oag (handicap, 19) of Stromness Golf Club with an exceptionally good score of 64.  This was four below the CSS and gained her a handicap reduction of two points.  The Runner-up was Emma Durrand (18) of Thurso Golf Club with 65.  Her Club will be adjusting her handicap.

Maggie Learmonth (21) of the Orkney Golf Club was third with 69.  Eileen Spence (17) of the Orkney Golf Club took fourth place with 70, after countback with Moira Groundwater (19)of Stromness Golf Club, also 70, who took fifth place.  Ann Sinclair (25) of Stromness Golf Club was sixth with 71.

Full Results:

Gross Section:  1 Shona Croy, 80, after countback;   2 Kathleen Sutherland, 80;  3 Laura Durrand, 81:  4 Adele Flett, 84

Nett Section:  1 Ann Oag (19), 64;  2 Emma Durrand (18), 65;  3 Maggie Learmonth (21), 69;  4 Eileen Spence (17) 70, after countback;  5 Moira Groundwater (19), 70;  6 Ann Sinclair (25) 71.

Specials:  Nearest the hole at the 8th (handicap,0 -20) Linda Bonner, OGC;  (21+) Angela Williamson, Thurso.  Nearest the hole at the 18th (0-20) Adele Flett;  (21+) Ann Sinclair.

After a fine meal, catered by Argos, and expertly served by Sean Thomson and Jenna McDill, the Stromness Ladies Captain, Lorraine Work, presided over the prize giving.  She welcomed the visiting players and the generous, long time sponsor, Brian Sinclair of BDS Contractors. who was there to present the prizes.  Shona Croy replied on behalf of the visitors.

We thank our sponsor, Brian Sinclair, who has done so much for the Club.  It was good to have him with us.  We also enjoy the company of the Ladies from the other Clubs  We hope they will come back for the Argos Bakery Open on on the 24th of August.

22nd July 2019

On Tuesday, 16th July, the third round of the Harvey Cup, which had been postponed because of bad weather, was combined with a round of the SGL Medal.  The weather was fine and the Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Lynn Slater (handicap, 14) returned an excellent score of 64 nett.  Her handicap has been reduced to 12.  Shona Slater (14) was second with 69, after countback with Kathleen Sutherland (10) and Karen Dunnett (30) who took third and fourth place.

Nicola Sutherland (10) was fifth with70.  Elaine Wishart (32) was sixth with 73, after countback with Moira Groundwater (20), also with73.

On Thursday, 18th July, in another round of the SGL Medal, the CSS was 67.  Karen Dunnett (29) was first with a brilliant score of 60 nett.  Her handicap has been reduced to 26.  Moira Groundwater (20) was second with 65.  Shona Slater (14) was third with 68.

Karen Thomson (19) was fourth with 69.  Isla Rendall (13) was in fifth place with74 and Lynn Slater (12) was sixth with 76.

The main event of the week, the Shopping Week Open, is reported in this issue by my colleague, PD Chipper.  We congratulate the Gross and Nett winners, Shona Croy and Emma McConnachie of the Orkney Golf Club and Ida Seator of Stromness Golf Club who won the Philip’s Trophy.   We thank our generous sponsor, Creation Cuts.

15th July 2019

The Heddle Trophy is a two-round stableford competition for the senior lady golfers.  It was presented in 2010 by John and Anne Heddle.  They have sponsored it ever since.

In spite of heavy rain on both evenings, the players bravely carried on.  In the first round on the Tuesday, ten Ladies played.  The Competition scratch score was 68 (37 stableford points.)

Ann Oag (handicap, 18) was in the lead with 35 points.  The runner-up was Shona Slater (13) with 34.  Karen Dunnett (30) was third with 31 points.

Anne Robertson (37) was fourth with 30 points, after countback with Jenna McDill (47) who also had 30 points and took fifth place.  Lynn Slater (13) was sixth with 29.

It was still very wet on Thursday when nine Ladies played in the second round.  The CSS was 70 (35 stableford points).

Karen Dunnett (30) had the best score of 34 points.  Lynn Slater (14) was second with 33.

Ann Oag (18), Shona Slater (13), Audrey Poke (16) and Anne Robertson (37) all had 29 points.  After countback, they took third, fourth, fifth and sixth place, respectively.

When the scores for the two rounds were added together, Karen Dunnett emerged as the winner of the Heddle Trophy with an aggregate score of 65 stableford points.  The runner-up was Ann Oag with 64.

Full results:  1) Karen Dunnett 65 (31,34);  2) Ann Oag 64 (35,29); 3) Shona Slater 63 (34,29); 4) Lynn Slater 62 (29,33); 5) Anne Robertson 59 (30,29); 6) Sylvia Rae 38 (20,18).

After the golf, Anne Heddle presented the Trophy and a prize to Karen Dunnett.  We are grateful to John and Anne for their ten year sponsorship.

The Putting Cup was presented in 1995 by Mrs. Ann Cumming.  On Friday, it was won by Lynn Slater after a play-off with Shona Slater.

The next excitement will be the Shopping Week Open on Sunday, July 21st.   This popular competition has sections for Men, Ladies and Juniors.

8th July 2019

The weather was against us in the past week.  On Thursday, heavy rain caused the cancellation of the third round of the Harvey Cup.

However, on Tuesday, 2nd July, twenty Ladies played in the competition for the Stenigar Stableford Cup.  This Cup was presented by Mrs. Sheila Thomas in 1996.  It has had various sponsors but is now unsponsored. The competition scratch score was high at 70 (35 stableford points)

The Cup was won by Nicola Sutherland (handicap, 12) with 35 points, after countback with Elspeth McLellan (11) who also had 35 points and who took second place.  Elspeth had the only two of the day.  This was at the eighth hole.

Moira Groundwater (20) was third with 33 points.  Elaine Wishart (32) was fourth with 32 points and Anne Robertson (37) was in fifth place with 31 points.

There was countback for sixth place.  Ida Seator (16), Anne Spence (29) and Karen Thomson (19) all had 29 points.  Ida took sixth place with Anne in seventh place and Karen in eighth place.

Congratulations to Nicola for winning yet another Cup.  She is our Junior Member and is doing exceptionally well.

29th June 2019

The Rexall Cup is the trophy for the annual Matchplay competition in which teams of eight players from the Orkney Golf Club and Stromness Golf Club go head to head in two rounds, one at each Club.  It has been played continuously since 1933, except for a break between 1940 and 1950 when parts of the golf courses were being used by the military.

Thus year, the first round was in Kirkwall on Tuesday, 18th June.  Linda Bonner and Lynn Shearer of OGC and Nicola Sutherland, Moira Groundwater, Elspeth McLellan, Shona Slater and Karen Dunnett of SGC won their matches.  Adele Flett (OGC) and Kathleen Sutherland (SGC) halved theirs.  Stromness took the lead with five and a half matches to two and a half.

The second round was in Stromness on Tuesday, 25th June.  Michelle Clouston and Doris Hutchison of OGC and Shona Slater, Karen Dunnett, Nicola Sutherland and Isla Rendall of SGC won their matches.  Adele Flett and Barbara Copland of OGC and Elspeth McLellan and Karen Thomson of SGC halved theirs.  That was five to Stromness and three to Kirkwall.  The Rexall Cup was won by Stromness with ten and a half matches to five and a half.

On Thursday, 27th June, twenty Ladies played in the Foinaven Cup, presented by BP Amoco in 2000.  The format was stableford and the Competition Scratch Score was 68, 37 stableford points.

In an unusual result, four Ladies had the top stableford scores.  They all had 39 points.  Their order had to be decided by countback.

The winner of the Cup was Doreen Garson (handicap, 24).  The runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe (26).  Moira Groundwater (21) was third and Nicola Sutherland (13) was fourth.  They each received a handicap reduction of one point.

There was also countback for the next two places.  Audrey Poke (16) was fifth with 37 points.  Sylvia Rae (24) was sixth, also with 37 points.  They both had twos at the eighth hole

The Rexall Cup is the trophy for the annual Matchplay competition in which teams of eight players from the Orkney Golf Club and Stromness Golf Club go head to head in two rounds, one at each Club.  It has been played continuously since 1933, except for a break between 1940 and 1950 when parts of the golf courses were being used by the military.

Thus year, the first round was in Kirkwall on Tuesday, 18th June.  Linda Bonner and Lynn Shearer of OGC and Nicola Sutherland, Moira Groundwater, Elspeth McLellan, Shona Slater and Karen Dunnett of SGC won their matches.  Adele Flett (OGC) and Kathleen Sutherland (SGC) halved theirs.  Stromness took the lead with five and a half matches to two and a half.

The second round was in Stromness on Tuesday, 25th June.  Michelle Clouston and Doris Hutchison of OGC and Shona Slater, Karen Dunnett, Nicola Sutherland and Isla Rendall of SGC won their matches.  Adele Flett and Barbara Copland of OGC and Elspeth McLellan and Karen Thomson of SGC halved theirs.  That was five to Stromness and three to Kirkwall.  The Rexall Cup was won by Stromness with ten and a half matches to five and a half.

On Thursday, 27th June, twenty Ladies played in the Foinaven Cup, presented by BP Amoco in 2000.  The format was stableford and the Competition Scratch Score was 68, 37 stableford points.

In an unusual result, four Ladies had the top stableford scores.  They all had 39 points.  Their order had to be decided by countback.

The winner of the Cup was Doreen Garson (handicap, 24).  The runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe (26).  Moira Groundwater (21) was third and Nicola Sutherland (13) was fourth.  They each received a handicap reduction of one point.

There was also countback for the next two places.  Audrey Poke (16) was fifth with 37 points.  Sylvia Rae (24) was sixth, also with 37 points.  They both had twos at the eighth hole

23rd June 2019

On Tuesday, 20th June, nineteen Ladies played in the second round of the Harvey Cup, combined with a round of the SGL Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Elspeth McLellan (handicap, 11) was first nett with an excellent 68 nett.  This included a hole in one at the eleventh.  She was also first gross.  The runner-up was Shona Slater (13) with 70.  Moira Groundwater (21) was in third place with 71.

Ida Seator (16) was fourth with 72.  Ann Oag (18) was fifth with 74, after countback with Anne Spence (29) who was also 74 and who took sixth place. 

Lynn Slater had a two at the eighth.

There are two more rounds to go.  The Cup will go to the player with the best three rounds out of four.

There were six visitors playing iin our famous Midnight Golf  Open Foursomes on Saturday.  One of them, John Stephen, was partnered by Ann Sinclair.  They won the RNLI Spoons with a score of 63 nett,

The competition fot the Centenary Cups is reported in this issue by my colleague, P.D. Chipper.  We congratulate the gross winner, Shona Slater, and the nett winner, Anne Spence.

19th June 2019

On Tuesday, 11th June, fourteen Ladies played in the third round of the Gemini Quaich.  The Competition Scratch Score was 69, 36 stableford points.

Isla Rendall (handicap, 12) was in first place with a very good score of 37 points.  Moira Groundwater (21) was second with 33, after countback with Anne Robertson, (37) also with 33, who took third place.

Kathleen Sutherland (9) was fourth with 32 points.  Ann Sinclair (24) was fifth with 31 points.  Audrey Poke (16) was sixth with 30 points, after countback with Chessa Couperwhite (29) also with 30 points.

The Gemini Quaich was presented in 2005 by Viv Henderson and Jennifer Sharpe, who have been sponsoring it ever since.  The winner is the player who has the best aggregate score of two of the three rounds. This year, Jennifer played in the competition and presented the prizes on behalf of Viv and herself.

The 2019 winner of The Gemini Quaich was Moira Groundwater with an aggregate score of 68 stableford points (33, 35).  The Runner-up was Isla Rendall, with 65 (28, 37).  Audrey Poke was third with 62 (30, 32).

We thank Viv and Jennifer for their continuing generosity.  The Quaich is one of our most beautiful trophies.

On Thursday and Saturday, we had the Club Championship, sponsored by Julia’s Café and Bistro and Aurora Jewellery.  The report has been written by my colleague, PD Chipper, along with the Men’s report.  We thank our sponsors and congratulate our gross champion, Nicola Sutherland, and our nett champion, Moira Groundwater.

10th June 2019

On Tuesday, 4th June, twelve  Ladies played a round of the Scottish Golf Women’s Medal.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 9) returned a brilliant score of 65 nett.  The runner-up was Karen Thomson (19) with 67 nett.

Moira Groundwater (22) was in third place with 72 nett.  Audrey Poke (16) was fourth with 74 nett, after countback with Nicola Sutherland (13), also with 74 nett, who took fifth place.

There was more countback for sixth place.  It went to Christine Harcus (37) after countback with Lynn Slater (13).  They both returned scores of 76 nett.

The County Championships were played in Stromness on Saturday and at the Orkney Golf Club on Sunday.  They are reported by the Orkney Golf Club.  We congratulate gross champion, Adele Flett, and nett champion, Lynn Shearer. We also thank the Orkney Golf Club for their hospitality, after the golf on Sunday.

3rd June 2019

On Tuesday, 28th May, twenty Ladies took part in the second round of the Gemini Quaich, sponsored by Jennifer Sharpe and Viv Henderson. The Competition Scratch Score was 70, 35 stableford points.

Moira Groundwater (handicap, 22) was in first place with 35 points, after countback with Ann Oag (18) who also had 35 points.  Karen Dunnett (29) was third with 33.

Countback was the order of the day.  Shona Slater (14) took fourth place with 32, after countback with Karen Thomson (19), also with 32, who was fifth..

There was more countback when Elspeth McLellan (11), Nicola Sutherland (14) and Elaine Wishart (31) all had 31 points.  They took sixth, seventh and eighth places, respectively.

The winner of the Trophy will be the player with the best two rounds out of three. With the third round to come, it is impossible to predict the winner.  However, eight players have already played two rounds.  Karen Dunnett is in the lead with an aggregate score of 61 points.  Audrey Poke has 60 and Shona Slater has 57.  They could increase these scores in round three.  Several players, who have only played one round, have very good scores and could have good third rounds.  It is all to play for.

The Orkney Ladies Golf Championships, the Heddle Cup and The John Kemp Quaich will be played over the weekend.  The first round is in Stromness and the final round is in Kirkwall.

29th May 2019

On Thursday, 23rd May, ten Ladies took part in the first round of the Gemini Quaich. This is a stableford competition.  The winner is the player with the best two rounds out of three.  The Quaich was presented to the Club in 2005 by Jennifer Sharpe and Viv Henderson who still sponsor the competition.

The Competition Scratch Score was 71, 34 stableford points.  Audrey Poke (handicap, 16) led the field with a very good total of 32 points.  Karen Dunnett (29) was second with 29 points.  Isla Rendall (12) was third with 27 points.

Shona Slater (14) was in fourth place with 25 points.  Sylvia Rae (23) was fifth with 23 points.  Jemma McDill (27) was sixth with 22 points.

On Saturday, forty two Ladies took part in the Northlink Ferries Open Golf Championship.  This is fully reported in this issue, along with the results of the Men’s competition, by my colleague, PD Chipper.  We are grateful for the very generous sponsorship we received from Serco Northlink.  We congratulate Shona Croy and Moira Nicolson of the Orkney Golf Club who won the Gross and Nett Cups.

22nd May 2019

The Orkney Ladies’ Matchplay Championships were held in Stromness on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.  The qualifying rounds for the competition were the Hourston Open and the JW Gray Open.  The four players with the best aggregate gross scores and the eight players with the best aggregate nett scores were the qualifiers for the competition.

The nett qualifiers were Carol Hartman, Moira Nicolson, Karin Brown, Maggie Learmonth, Sheila Hourston and Melanie Kirkpatrick from the Orkney Golf Club and Moira Groundwater and Karen Dunnett from Stromness Golf Club. The gross qualifiers were Shona Croy and Linda Bonner from the Orkney Golf Club and Kathleen Sutherland and Shona Slater from Stromness Golf Club. 

On Tuesday, 14th May, in the nett quarter finals, Moira Groundwater beat Carol Hartman, Moira Nicolson beat Karin Brown, Karen Dunnett beat Maggie Learmonth and Sheila Hourston beat Melanie Kirkpatrick.

The semi-finals, gross and nett, were on Thursday. 16th May.  In the gross section, Shona Croy beat Linda Bonner and Kathleen Sutherland beat Shona Slater.  In the nett section, Moira Groundwater beat Moira Nicolson and Karen Dunnett beat Sheila Hourston.

The finals were played on Saturday, 18th May.  Winner of the Gross Cup was Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club who defeated the runner-up, Kathleen Sutherland of Stromness Golf Club on the eighteenth green.

The Nett Cup final also went to the eighteenth green when Karen Dunnett beat Moira Groundwater.  This was an all Stromness match.

Along with the Matchplay finals, there was an Open Sweep.  This was played by twenty seven Ladies - fifteen from OGC, eleven from SGC and one from Shrewsbury.  The competition scratch score was 68.

In the bronze division, Melanie Kirkpatrick, OGC, (handicap,29), led the field with an excellent score of 65 nett.  Second was Kate George, Shrewsbury, (29) with 69, after countback with Maggie Learmonth, OGC, (23) who took third place.

In the silver division, Sheila Hourston, OGC, (16) was first with 69 nett. Ida Seator, SGC, (15) was second with 70 nett   Karen Thomson, SGC, (19) was third with 72.

Back in the Clubhouse, the Stromness Captain, Lorraine Work, welcomed the visiting players.  She thanked the representative from one of the sponsors, Xodus, who had come to present the prizes.  In 2009, the Gross Cup was given for the Matchplay Competition by Xodus and the Nett Cup was given by Orkney Builders.  The competition has been played in Stromness and Kirkwall on alternate years, ever since.  It was good to have one of the sponsors there.

13th May 2019

On Tuesday, 7th May, twenty one Ladies took part in the Jubilee Cup. The Competition Scratch score was 68.

The winner of the Cup was our Junior Member, Nicola Sutherland (handicap, 16), with a remarkable score of 59 nett.  Her handicap has been reduced by three strokes to thirteen.  The runner-up was Shona Slater (14) with 66.  Her handicap has been reduced to thirteen.

Audrey Poke (16) was third with 68, after countback with Anne Spence (28) who took fourth place.  Elaine Wishart (32) was fifth with 69.  Sixth place went to Moira Groundwater (22) with 70.

On Thursday, Tina Smith (24) took a stroke off her handicap with an Extra Day score of 67 nett.  Also, on Thursday, Friday and Saturday morning, Members received coaching from Inverness Golf Club Professional, Mel Douglas.

The big event of the week, the J.W. Gray Open, is reported in this issue, along with the Men’s Streamline Open, by my colleague, P.D. Chipper.  We congratulate the gross champion, Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club, and the nett champion, our own Vice-Captain, Karen Thomson.  We received very generous sponsorship from the firm of J.W. Gray.

5th May 2019

The David Spence Cup was presented to Stromness Golf Club in 1964 for an annual pairs knock-out match play trophy.  Originally it was meant to be played by the Men and the Ladies in alternate years.  However, in 1967 it became a Ladies’ Cup.  On Tuesday, 30th April, eight pairs played in the first round of 2019.

Results: Jennifer Sharpe and Lynn Slater beat Tina Smith and Christine Harcus;  Audrey Poke and Sylvia Rae beat Kathleen Sutherland and Nicola Sutherland;  Karen Dunnett and Ann Sinclair beat Lorraine Work and Shona Slater’  Moira Groundwater and Anne Spence beat Jenna McDill and Doreen Garson.

The winners go on to the next round.

The Harvey Cup was presented by Herbert Harvey in 1972 for the best aggregate of three scores out of four. .On Thursday, nineteen Ladies played in the first round.  The Competition Scratch Score was 69.

Karen Dunnett (handicap, 30) was in first place with the excellent score of 68 nett.  Her handicap has been reduced to 29,  The runner-up was Shona Slater (14) with 69.  She also had the lowest gross score of 83.  Audrey Poke (16) was third with 79. 

Ann Oag (18) was fourth with 72, after countback with Lynn Slater (12) also 72 who took fifth place.  Lynn had a two at the 3rd hole.  Elaine Wishart (32) was sixth with 73.

Our first Open of the season is the JW Gray Open on Saturday.  The Orkney Ladies Match Play quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals are next week

29th April 2019

The weather was not good on Tuesday, 23rd April.  It affected the scores when only four Ladies played in the first round of the 2019 SGL Scottish Women's Medal,  

Ann Oag (handicap, 18) was the winner with 73 nett.  Karen Dunnett (29) was the runner-up with 77.  Shona Slater (14) was third with 80.  Karen Thomson (19) took fourth place with 83.

By Thursday, the weather had improved greatly.  Sixteen Ladies played in an eighteen-hole stableford.  Lynn Slater led the field with a brilliant score of 43 stableford points (62 nett).

Also, on Thursday, four Ladies played their first round ties in the Helen Sinclair Memorial Cup.  This is a match play knockout competition for the more mature golfers.  Helen Sinclair was one of our best golfers and the Cup was presented in her memory by her sister, Mrs. Simison, in 1997.

Jennifer Sharpe was successful in her match with Sylvia Rae.  The match between Chessa Couperwhite and Anne Spence was very close.  Chessa won on the eighteenth green.  The winners go on to the next round.

Draw times are still at 10 a.m. and 5.40 p.m.  A 6 p.m. draw will be added later in May.

 

22nd April 2019

On Tuesday, 16th April, only four Ladies played in the “Hidden Hole” competition.  Although eighteen holes are played, only nine of these count.  They are chosen in advance by someone who is not in the Ladies’ Section. Karen Thomson was the winner with a gross score of 44 for the nine holes.

On Thursday, eighteen Ladies played in the “Putt, Putt” competition.  In this eighteen-hole competition, only the strokes played with the putter count.  Ida Seator was the winner with 28 putts.  Shona Slater and Tina Smith were close with 29.  Tina Smith was the only player who recorded zero putts at one green when she chipped in from off the green.

This week sees the first round of the Scottish Ladies’ Medal.  Draw times are still at 10 a.m. and 5.40 p.m.

We have another Open Day for Men, Ladies and Juniors (8 years and over) on Saturday, 27th April.  If you would like to try the game of golf, come to the Clubhouse at 11 a.m. or 2 p.m.  Coaching is free and equipment will be provided.

14th April 2019

The first game of the “summer” season was an eighteen-hole stableford on Tuesday, 9th April.  Two nine-hole fixtures had been planned for the previous week but the weather was so bad that nobody played.

In the stableford, which was non-counting for handicap purposes, Shona Slater (handicap,14) was in first place with 35 stableford points, after countback with Moira Groundwater (21), also 35, who took second place.  Nicola Sutherland (16) was close with 34 points and took third place.

Anne Spence (28) was fourth with 29, after countback with Karen Dunnett (29) who was fifth, also with 29.  Lorraine Work (20) was sixth with 28.

On Thursday, 11th April, fifteen Ladies played in the first round of the Summer Ringer.  It was bitterly cold and got dark before the last pair got in.

Ida Seator (16) was first with an excellent 66 nett.  Nicola Sutherland (16) was second with 68.  Moira Groundwater (21) and Anne Robertson (36) tied for third place with 69.  These are very good scores but the others need not despair.  There are many weeks to go in which a bad score at one hole can be changed to a good one.

For the next few weeks, the draws will be at 10 a.m. and 5.40 p.m.  Be at the Clubhouse in time to get your name into the draw.

The first Open of the season will be the Highland Park Open at the Orkney Golf Club on Saturday, 20th April.

30th March 2019

In Stromness, on Saturday, nine Ladies played in the 2019/20 Season Starter, a nine hole stableford.  The weather was hardly “summery” but the scores were quite good.  The new Ladies’ Captain, Lorraine Work, led the field with 14 stableford points.  The runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe with 13.

After the golf, the trophies and prizes for the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League were presented by the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart.  In her speech, she congratulated the nineteen players who had turned out over the winter, usually ten to twelve of them most weeks.  Although the weather had not been perfect, the golf had only been cancelled on one of the possible twenty weeks.

For several weeks, the lead in the League had passed between Ida Seator and Shona Slater.  Ida emerged victorious, winning the Wisehart Trophy with 50.5 league points.  Shona was the Runner-up with 48.  Lynn Slater and Jennifer Sharpe were third equal with 44.5.  Moira Groundwater was fifth with 32.5 and Karen Thomson was sixth with 30.5.

The Ringer Trophy was won by Ann Sinclair with nett 25.  Jennifer Sharpe was the runner-up with 26 and Anne Robertson was third with 27.

Small prizes were given in several categories:

Most wins over the Season (4), Jennifer Sharpe; most rounds played (18) Moira Groundwater and Ann Sinclair; largest handicap reduction (6) Elaine Wishart and Ann Oag, largest handicap reduction over one round (16-10) Elaine Wishart; most threes, Shona Slater; most worked Ringer, Audrey Poke; final Ringer scores with nothing higher than 4, Nicola Sutherland; lowest nett score (29) Elaine Wishart; lowest gross score (39) Lynn Slater.

April sees the resumption of Tuesday and Thursday golf.  After another two nine-hole stableford competitions, there will be an eighteen-hole stableford on the 9th.

On Saturday, 6th April, there will be an Open Day for Men, Ladies and Juniors.  Anyone who would like to try the game of golf should come to the Clubhouse at 11 a.m. or 2 p.m.  Coaching and equipment will be provided.

3rd March 2019

On Saturday morning, the weather was fine and the greens were freshly cut when twelve Ladies played in the seventeenth round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  There was one winter handicap reduction and eight scores were in the thirties.

Ann Sinclair (winter handicap, 12) was in first place with a very good score of 34 nett. She earned six league points and her handicap was reduced to eleven.  The runner-up was Anne Robertson (17) with 36 nett.  She earned five points.

Christine Harcus (18.5) was third with 36.5 nett.  She gained four points.  Three points went to Doreen Garson (11) for her score of 37 nett.  Ida Seator (7) was fifth with 38 nett, for which she gained two points.

There was a three-way tie for sixth place.  Moira Groundwater (7), Shona Slater (5) and Jennifer Sharpe (12) all returned scores of 39 nett.  They each received half a point.

We have an interesting situation at the top of the League.  With only three weeks left to play. Ida Seator and Shona Slater are tied in first place.  Lynn Slater is not too far behind  It is impossible to predict the eventual winner.

After seventeen weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1= Shona Slater, 44 and Ida Seator, 44; 3 Lynn Slater, 35.5; 4 Jennifer Sharpe, 34;  5 Karen Thomson, 30;  6  Moira Groundwater, 29.5.

It is not too late to take part in the Winter Ringer and League.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.

24th February 2019

A strong wind on Saturday morning made scoring difficult for the twelve Ladies who played in the sixteenth round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  However, there was one winter handicap reduction and seven scores were in the thirties.

Jennifer Sharpe (winter handicap, 12.5) was in first place with a good score of 34.5 nett. She earned six league points and her handicap was reduced by half a point to twelve.

Joint runners-up were Audrey Poke (6) and Karen Thomson (9) each with 35 nett.  They both received four and a half league points.  Shona Slater (5) was in fourth place with 36 nett,  She earned three points, taking her to the top of the League.

In joint fifth place with 37 nett were Nicola Sutherland (6) and Lynn Slater (4).  They received one and a half points each.  Just outside the points table were Ida Seator (7) with 39 nett and Ann Sinclair (12) with 40 nett.

After sixteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Shona Slater, 43.5; 2 Ida Seator, 42;  3 Lynn Slater, 35.5;  4 Jennifer Sharpe, 33.5;  5 Karen Thomson, 30;  6  Moira Groundwater, 29.

To take part in the Winter Ringer and League, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw. 

17th February 2019

The better weather on Saturday brought out thirteen Ladies for the fifteenth round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League..  There was an annoying drizzle but the wind was down.  The scores were very good and included six birdies.. There were four winter handicap reductions. 

Ann Oag (winter handicap, 6) was in first place with an outstanding score of 32 nett.  This included a birdie at the 13th.  She earned six league points and her handicap was reduced by three strokes to three.

Joint runners-up were Lynn Slater (6) and Lorraine Work (10), both with 33 nett.  They each received four and a half league points and their handicaps were reduced by two strokes to four and eight respectively. Lynn had birdies at the 7th and 13th holes

Shona Slater (6) was in fourth place with 34 nett.  Her handicap was reduced to five and she earned three points.  She had birdies at the 8th and 12th holes.

In joint fifth place with 36 nett were Ann Sinclair (12) and Ida Seator (7).  They received one and a half points each.  Moira Groundwater (7) had a birdie at the 7th hole..

After fifteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Ida Seator, 42;  2 Shona Slater, 40.5;  3 Lynn Slater, 34;  4  Moira Groundwater, 29;  5) Jennifer Sharpe, 27.5;  6 Karen Thomson, 25.5.

10th February 2019

On a cold, wet and windy morning, six Ladies played in the fourteenth round of the Saturday Morning Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League. Unsurprisingly, considering the conditions, most of the scores were on the high side.  However, two players were in the thirties.

Shona Slater (winter handicap, 7) returned the amazing score of 34 nett.  Her handicap has been reduced to six and she received six league points.  The runner-up was Ann Sinclair (12) with 37 nett.  She earned five points.

Four points went to Ida Seator (7) who took third place with her score of  41 nett.  Karen Thomson (9) with 43 nett was fourth and earned three points.

Audrey Poke (6) was fifth with 44 nett and gained two points.  One point went to Moira Groundwater (7) for her score of 45 nett.

After fourteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Ida Seator, 40.5; 2 Shona Slater, 37.5; 3 Lynn Slater, 29.5; 4 Moira Groundwater, 28.5; 5) Jennifer Sharpe, 27.5; 6 Karen Thomson, 25.5.

To take part in the Winter Ringer and League, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw

3rd February 2019

Seven Ladies who were either brave or crazy, played on a frozen course in the thirteenth round of the Saturday Morning Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  They had their own methods of coping with icy greens and returned some very reasonable scores.

Ida Seator (winter handicap, 7) led the frozen field with 38 nett.  She received six points, which moved her to first place in the League.  Joint runners-up were Lynn Slater (6), Nicola Sutherland (6) and Lorraine Work (10), all with 40 nett.  They each received four points.

Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) was very close and gained two points for her score of 40.5 nett.  Ann Sinclair (12) with 43 nett received one point.

After thirteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Ida Seator, 36.5; 2 Shona Slater, 31.5; 3 Lynn Slater, 29.5; 4= Moira Groundwater, 27.5 and Jennifer Sharpe, 27.5; 6 Karen Thomson, 22.5.

After the golf, the Section held its Annual General Meeting.  The new Captain is Lorraine Work and the new Vice Captain is Karen Thomson, who will also act as Assistant Secretary.  DeLille Diament, Elspeth McLellan and Ann Oag remain as Secretary, Treasurer and Handicap Secretary, respectively.  Ida Seator, Lynn Slater, Jennifer Sharpe and Audrey Poke are the other members of the committee.

27th January 2019

Heavy rain and a sodden course made play rather difficult on Saturday morning.  However, nine Ladies played in the twelfth round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  The winter tees and greens were still in play and there were some good scores.  They were very close at the top.

Karen Thomson (winter handicap, 9.5) led the field with a good score of 34.5 nett  Her handicap was reduced to nine and she earned six League points.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (7) with 35 nett.  She received five points.

Lynn Slater (6) was third with 36 nett.  This gave her four points.  In fourth place, Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) with 36.5 nett received three points Two points went to Shona Slater (7) for her round of 37 nett.  Audrey Poke (6) with 38 nett earned one point.

After twelve weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Shona Slater, 31.5; 2 Ida Seator, 30.5; 3 Moira Groundwater, 27.5; 4= Jennifer Sharpe, 25.5 and Lynn Slater, 25.5; 6 Karen Thomson, 22.5.

To take part in the Winter Ringer and League, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw. 

21st January 2019

The snow and ice on Thursday and Friday did not bode well for Saturday’s golf.  However, a sudden improvement in the weather on Saturday enabled eleven Ladies to play in the eleventh round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  The winter tees and greens were back in play and scores were very good.

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 9) had the best score, an admirable 33 nett.  Her handicap was reduced to seven and she earned six League points.  The runner-up was Shona Slater (7) with 36 nett.  She received five points.

Tina Smith (11.5) was third with 36.5 nett.  This gave her four points.  In fourth place, Audrey Poke (6) earned three points for her score of 37 nett.

Karen Thomson (9.5) was fifth, earning two points, for her score of 37.5 nett.  The remaining point went to Nicola Sutherland (6) for her score of 39 nett.

Just out of the points table but close was Christine Harcus (18.5).  She returned a score of 39.5 nett.

After eleven weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Shona Slater, 29.5; 2 Moira Groundwater, 27.5; 3 Ida Seator, 25.5;  4 Jennifer Sharpe, 22.5; 5 Lynn Slater, 21.5; 6 Audrey Poke, 19.5.

There have been some changes to the Rules of Golf.  Copies of a handy sized players version which fits into a golf bag can be obtained free from the Bookshop at the Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews.  There is a charge for postage.  The link to the Bookshop is:  https://shop.randa.org/the-players-edition-of-the-rules-of-golf-2019

To take part in the Winter Ringer and League, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.  The Ladies’ Section AGM will be on the 2nd of February at 1 pm, after the golf.

13th January 2019

The first golf of 2019 was the tenth round of the Nine-hole Winter Ringer and League.  The weather was so bad with heavy showers and a strong wind that only six brave Ladies took part.

In the lead was Anne Robertson (winter handicap, 17) with 39 nett.  Considering the conditions, this was a very good score.  She received six league points.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (7) with 41 nett.  She received five points.

In third place, Nicola Sutherland (16) earned four points for her score of 42 nett.  Ann Sinclair (12) returned a score of 43 nett to take fourth place.  She earned three points.  

There was a tie for fifth place.  Ann Oag (6) and Moira Groundwater (9) both had scores of 46 nett.  They each received one and a half points.

After ten weeks of play, the League Table stands at: 1 Ida Seator, 25.5; 2 Shona Slater, 24.5; 3 Jennifer Sharpe, 22.5; 4= Lynn Slater, 21.5, and Moira Groundwater, 21.5; 6 Audrey Poke, 16.5.

Click for Map
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement