Login

14 October 2019Loutitt Cup win for Kevin Gray

Graeme Louttit presents Kevin Gray with the Loutitt Cup. Ian Linklater was runner-up.

The KDDL league season, kindly sponsored by Williamsons Butchers, kicked off last week and defending champions the Legion wasted no time in rushing to the top of the table with a convincing win over Nomads.  
Joining them at the top are The Ola who put 10 past the Wanderers. Sanday and Exiles beat Untouchables and Shapinsay respectively, with a humdinger of a match between Orkney Golf Club and Commodores ending in a draw.
Down in the 'B' league the Tankerness derby between the two Quoyburray teams also ended in stalemate.  
The Tigers set out their stall for the season winning quite a few of the team cups, and they thrashed the Muppets to go clear top.  
The Young Loons will be hoping to continue their steady improvement over the past seasons and saw off new boys Shandy Bass in the Ola derby.  
The Arrows dropped back into the 'B' league and began their quest to gain promotion with a steady victory over Tankerness, with RBL2 matching their score over Sands.
42 players took part in the Louttit Singles in the Legion on Friday night, the first of this season's ranking points competitions to select the team to face Shetland at the end of the season.
The computer threw up a bottom heavy draw, which left the boys in the top half with a great chance to grab some early points, although nowadays there are simply no easy games.  
After a disappointing debut campaign last year, Erland Ritch found some found and made his way to the semi-finals, where he ultimately was outshone by Ian Linklater who triumphed 4-0, reaching his fifth consecutive final in this particular competition!
In the bottom half, both Stevie Linklater and Kevin Gray had overcome a lot of tough matches prior to their semi, which Kevin won 4-2.
With both finalists having played some scintillating darts throughout the night, a mouthwatering final was predicted.  
However, despite both players scoring heavily, poor finishing saw the averages of both players dip south of the 60 mark for long periods of the match.  
Averages do not win finals however, and it was Kevin who hit the vital doubles, rounding off a 5-0 win with two consecutive 15 dart legs.
Graeme Louttit presented the trophy on behalf of the Louttit family, who have a long family connection with the KDDL, and gave a rousing speech to the players, noting the improvement in standard over recent years.
Next Friday the Legion plays host to the Tom Notman Singles, which is open to any player that has ever been registered in the KDDL.  It's format is double-start 301, best of 3, all the way through to the end of the cup. Tom was one of the founding members of the KDDL and spent many years on the committee, as well as being a notable player of his time.

180s were scored by:  
Andrew Rendall, Ian Eunson, Kevin Sarling, Dennis Watt, Alan Findlay, Iain Findlay, Robbie Stanger, Billy Ward, Graham Firth, Scott Wilson, Robbie Norquoy, George Low, Mark Shearer, Davy Henderson, Leigh Shearer, Stevie Linklater, Ivan Leslie (two), Kenny Gunn (two), Kevin Peace (two), Derek Firth (two), Ian Linklater (two), Paul Foubister (three) and Kevin Gray (six).  There were also scores of 177 from Erland Ritch and Kevin Gray.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  

Leigh Shearer 100, Erland Ritch 100, Robbie Norquoy 100, Don Gray 104, Karl Scott 106, Graeme Louttit 106, Craig Taylor 108, Brian Moar 108, Steven Low 114, Jamie Marwick 116, Graham Firth 116, Ian Linklater 120, Craig Moar 142, Kevin Sarling (100, 120), Stevie Linklater (100, 129), Stevie Moar (100, 154), Ivan Leslie (113, 135) and Kevin Gray (101, 101, 111 and 115).

Results:

A League
Sanday 9, Untouchables 3; Shapinsay 3, Exiles 9; Legion 10, Nomads 2; Wanderers 2, The Ola 10; OGC 6, Commodores 6.

B League
Legion Arrows 8, Tankerness 4; Muppets 1, Tigers 11; Young Loons 10, Shandy Bass 2;
RBL2 8, Sands 4; Quoyburray 'B' 6, Quoyburray 6.

Louttit Singles:
Kevin Gray 5, Ian Linklater 0

Fixtures
A League
Sanday v Exiles; Bilco Boys v Nomads; Shapinsay v The Ola; Legion v Commodores;
Wanderers v OGC; Untouchables – no game.

B League
Legion Arrows v Tigers; Vikings v Shandy Bass; Muppets v Sands.

07 October 2019Three further cup nights take place

Tigers won the 301 B Cup.

 

Legion won the 301 A League Cup.

 

Kevin Sarling of the KDDL committee is pictured presenting the Commodores with the Royal Cup.

Last week saw the three remaining team cups played for, beginning with the 301 challenge cup for 'A' league sides.  

A very good entry of 8 teams was soon whittled down to just two, with the Legion coming from 2-0 down to narrowly pip The Ola in the decider.  The 'B' sides contested the 301 Double Start Cup on Tuesday, and the Tigers claimed yet more silverware with a convincing 4-1 win over the Vikings in the Final.


The Royal Cup for 'A' and 'B' sides was played on Friday night, with the Commodores triumphing 4-1 over Sanday in the final.


The leagues have only just started this week, but the early cups have already thrown up plenty of 180s and high finishes, most notably two 170 maximum checkouts.  Things are looking promising for another record breaking season.


This Friday sees the first of this year's seven Ranking points competitions take place in the Legion in the form of the Louttit Cup.  Then the following Friday the same venue hosts the Tom Notman Memorial Cup, which is open to any player that has ever played in the KDDL.


180s were scored by:  Alan Gray, Stevie Linklater, Robbie Stanger and Leigh Shearer.  Ian Munro also scored 171.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  
Alan Pirie 105, Brian Stevenson 107, Freddie Tait 111, Gordy Rendall 112, Stevie Garner 120, Leigh Shearer 154, Paul Foubister 170 and Kevin Gray 111 & 113.


Results
301 Challenge Cup: Legion 4, The Ola 3
301 Double Start Cup: Tigers 4, Vikings 1
Royal Cup: Commodores 4, Sanday 1

Fixtures

A League:
Exiles v Bilco Boys, Nomads v Shapinsay, The Ola v Legion, Commodores v Wanderers,
Untouchables v OGC, Sanday -  no game.

B League:
Tigers v Vikings, Shandy Bass v Muppets, Sands v Young Loons, Quoyburray v RBL2,
Tankerness v Quoyburray 'B', Legion Arrows – no game.

Cups:
Friday, October 11, Louttit Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm
Friday, October 18, Tom Notman singles, Legion, 7.30pm

07 October 2019Cups continue

Cricket Cups presentation. Pictured is singles winner Kevin Gray, who also won the doubles with Derek Firth. Pictured right are doubles runners–up Ian and Alan Findlay.

Lynnfield Cup winners were the Legion. Pictured from left are Ian Findlay, Alan Findlay, Kevin Gray and Derek Firth.

Foubister Cup winners were Ben Johnston and Sam Caithness of the Vikings.

 

It has been another busy week of cup fixtures in the KDDL.

On Monday night, the Legion claimed more silverware, this time winning the Lynnfield Cricket Cup for ‘A’ league teams. They beat Orkney Golf Club in the final 3-1, after a competition which saw six teams enter.

Last Tuesday saw the The Foubister Cup for ‘B’ league teams being played in the Legion. Nine teams entered.

Winners on the night were Ben Johnston and Sam Caithness for the Vikings, who got the better of Nicol Gray and Connor Crawford from the Young Loons. The final was very close, and went to the deciding doubles match.

The format changed on Friday night to cricket, in which one side takes out wickets with bulls and 25s, while the other tries to hit as high a score as possible, before being put out as the wickets fall, before the roles are then reversed.

Kevin Gray retained the singles shield, beating Derek Firth in the final. Kevin and Derek also retained the doubles shield by beating Legion team-mates, father and son pairing Ian and Alan Findlay in the final.

Kevin, in particular, played some outstanding darts on the night, at one point in the singles hitting five consecutive bulls to take out his 10 wickets.

180s and high finishes from this week will be added into next week’s report.

This Friday, the Royal Cup (for ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams) takes place in the Masonic, entries by 7.30pm.

The league fixtures begin next week, the week beginning Oct 7.

FIXTURES

‘A’ League: Sanday v Untouchables; Shapinsay v Exiles; Legion v Nomads; Wanderers v The Ola, OGC v Commodores. Bilco Boys - Bye.

‘B’ League: Legion Arrows v Tankerness; Muppets v Tigers; Young Loons v Shandy Bass; RBL2 v Sands; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Quoyburray. Vikings - Bye.

23 September 2019Derek Firth takes Jimmy Miller Cup

Pictured is Jimmy's son Eoin with runner up Kevin Gray, while Jimmy's grandsons Stevie and George Low present Derek Firth with the cup.

The cups are now well underway and it is safe to say a number of players have found their feet already, with 25 180s being hit between two nights of competition.  
The Spiers cup for 'A' and 'B' teams took place in the Legion last Monday. The format made for a long night, but coupled with many close matches, it saw the trophy being presented shortly before midnight.  Receiving the trophy were Sanday who triumphed over 'B' side Tigers 4-1 in the final.
Friday night saw the same venue play host to the eagerly awaited Jimmy Miller Open Singles.  39 player entered, including several of Jimmy's family, and the competition was a real advert for the game of darts. Drams, laughter and some high quality darts made for a great nights entertainment.
Some big names fell early on, but by semi-final time it was Kevin Sarling against Derek Firth, and a father-son tussle between Kevin and Nicol Gray.  
Kevin had darts to see off Derek, but there was a determination in the Legion man's face that saw him win through to a cup he was desperate to win. Nicol's route to the semi had proved he is likely to be a force to be reckoned with this season, but his dad was just too good on the night, winning out 3-0.
If Jimmy could have hand-picked the finalists, he would undoubtedly have picked his Legion teammates, and he certainly would not have been disappointed by the game they produced; a match which will live long in the memory of those who watched it.
Kevin started all guns blazing, and raced into a three nil lead, with Derek struggling to find his range.  
Kevin missed a few darts to complete the rout, before Derek finally landed a double and exclaimed his relief at finally getting a leg.  This seemed to relax him, and that leg was followed by a 13 dart leg to make it 3-2.  The sixth was a close affair but Derek managed to tie the game. It was now anyone's cup.
The final leg will undoubtedly go down in KDDL folklore.  With the advantage of throwing first, Kevin raced ahead and, when he landed a 174 score to leave double 16, it looked all over.  
Realising the uphill task he faced on a score of 234, Derek was heard saying “weel, I need a wan eighty”, and he hit it!  Kevin sportingly acknowledged the feat with a fist bump, before taking aim. All three of his darts were tight on the wire, but on the wrong side as far as he was concerned.  
Derek stepped up and hit single 14, then stood back, took in a big puff of air and blew it out.  By this point Kevin was laying his darts on the table, conceding to the inevitable outcome. Derek's dart landed plumb in the centre of double tops to claim the cup in memory of his teammate of 38 years.
After an emotional speech by KDDL president Craig Taylor, Steven Low presented the cup to Derek on behalf of the Miller family. Derek then spoke fondly of the the years of playing alongside Jimmy and how much of a miss he is.


180s were scored by: Aaron Mitchell, Ian Munro, Trevor Shearer, Andrew Moar, Wayne Small, Ryan Tulloch, Scott Wilson, Ivan Leslie, Kenny Gunn, Kevin Sarling, Gary Wilson, Leigh Shearer, Brett Dickinson, Derrick Firth (two), Paul Foubister (two), Alan Findlay (two), Kevin Gray (two) and Derek Firth (four).  Kevin Gray also had a 174.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Derek Firth 100, Stevie Moar 114, Brett Dickinson 114, Iain Findlay 115, Kenny Gunn 160 and Kevin Gray 100 & 121

Results
Spiers Cup:  Sanday 4, Tigers 1
Jimmy Miller Open Memorial Singles: Derek Firth 4, Kevin Gray 3

Fixtures
Friday, September 27, Cricket Singles and Doubles, Legion, 7.30pm
Monday, September 30, 301 Challenge Cup (A), Legion, 7.30pm
Tuesday, October 1, 301 Double Start Cup (B), Masonic, 7.30pm
Friday, October 4, Royal Cup (A & B), Masonic, 7.30pm
Leagues Commence on October 7

23 September 2019Cup winners update

 

 

Sanday beat the Tigers 4-1 in the final of the Spiers Cup. 11 teams entered on a busy night of darts.

 

Another good night of darts in the Masonic, and it was the Exiles who walked away with the swanney cup, beating The Ola 3-0 in the final with Erland Ritch winning it on the bull. 7 teams entered.

 

The St Ola cup for B teams was played in the Masonic. 7 of the 11 teams entered. It was the Legion Arrows who took the cup home after beating the young Loons 3-2 in a tight final that went to the nominated player match and the deciding leg!

The Commodores won the first darts cup of the season with a 3-0 win over the Nomads in the Allied Hotels Cup. 8 teams entered.

There were 180s for Kevin Sarling and Robbie Stanger.

Billy Ward had a 105, Kenny Gunn marked his KDDL debut with a 115 and Ivan Leslie caught the big fish almost straight away with a 170 checkout in Sanday's first game.

 

17 September 2019Tennent's Kirkwall Open - advance notice

Many thanks for the continued and generous support from our sponsors.

Come along for a great day of darts!

02 September 2019Darts season about to get underway

The Kirkwall and District Darts League's AGM was held in the Blue Room of the Kirkwall Legion last Thursday evening. Although a relatively small turnout of only 11 members could be seen as disappointing, it could also be viewed that most members are content with the setup at present.


2019-20 committee is: president Craig Taylor; vice-president Robbie Norquoy; treasurer David Henderson; secretary Brian Moar. Committee members: Robbie Stanger, Brett Dickinson, Ian Linklater, Richard Polson and Kevin Sarling.

Several rule changes were adopted, most of which concerned tidying up some of the mythical “unwritten rules” regarding team registrations. There were two rules adopted however which will affect matches from now on.
The issue of wrongly marked scores has been addressed and in short any incorrect score must be corrected before the player who has been marked wrongly throws again, otherwise the score stands.


Secondly, teams must now be prepared to take an equal share of marking during matches, with the rule being made that the home team marks one board, with the away team marking the other.


League matches begin on Monday October 7, posters with cup and league fixtures will appear in venues within the next few weeks, as well as on the Orkney Darts Facebook page.


Monday, September 9: Allied Hotels Cup (‘A’), Legion, names by 7.30pm.
Tuesday, September 10: St Ola Cup (‘B’), Masonic, 7.30pm.
Friday, September 13: Swanney Cup (‘A’ and ‘B’), Masonic, 7.30pm.
Monday, September 16: Spiers Cup (‘A’ and ‘B’), Legion, 7.30pm.
Friday, September 20: Jimmy Miller Singles (open), Legion, 7.30pm.
Monday, September 23: Lynnfield Cup (‘A’), Masonic, 7.30pm.
Tuesday, September 24: Foubister Cup (‘B’), Legion, 7.30pm.
Friday, September 27: Cricket Singles and Doubles, Legion, 7.30pm.

 

A brief overview of some of the items raised at the AGM. Only 11 members appeared, which hopefully is a sign of general contentment within the league setup.

KDDL AOCB proposals for AGM 2019.

Scoring rule

Following on from the temporary rule the committee brought in last season in light of the fact that there was not a rule stated in the rules and constitution of the KDDL, we need to make and adopt a new rule. Proposed new rule from committee: Whiteboard/chalk marking: It is the players as well as the markers responsibility to ensure the correct score is taken off, and any discrepancies must be heard before your next throw, otherwise the score stands.

(Agreed and adopted)

Craig Taylor

Home team marks one board, away team marks the other. (Agreed and adopted)

Ian Linklater

Pound per point for highest checkout of the season. (Not carried)

Brian Moar

Any team which registers, but was not registered the previous season, will be automatically entered into the lowest tier of the leagues. (Agreed and adopted)

Any team which registers 4 or more players who were all registered within the same team the previous season, shall be deemed to be the same team, regardless of any name change, and will be subject to the same conditions of promotion, relegation and penalties accrued during the previous season. (Agreed and adopted)

Any team wishing to change name without retaining at least 4 players from the previous season must get approval from the committee, otherwise they will be regarded to be a new team.

(Agreed and adopted)

Stuart Thomson

All postponed league games to be completed by the following Monday. (Rule is now that they have to be played by the end of each half.). (Not carried)

Kirkwall and District Darts League to change name to Orkney Darts League at conclusion of 2019-20 season. (Constitutional change). (Withdrawn)

Teams can have a home venue anywhere on the Orkney Mainland as long as the venue meets KDDL requirements. Other areas outside of the Orkney Mainland by agreement at AGM. (Constitutional change). (Not carried)

Paul Foubister

Cash prize as well as the regular trophy for the highest ranked player (Not carried)

A box of pens to be issued to every team captain so the home team can take responsibility for having working pens. (Not carried)

If you reside in the west you can play for them in the east v west game should the opposing captain pick you, otherwise you are available for the east. (Amended to play for the side in which you reside).

(Agreed to discuss this issue further between committees.)

20 August 2019Not long to enter leagues

Time is running out quickly to enter a team in the KDDL leagues for the 2019/20 season.


Registration books must be handed in (Thursday Aug 22) by 7pm, with the AGM the following Thursday, August 29, at 8pm in the Legion Blue Room.


Registration books are available from behind the Legion bar (and can be handed in there) or from league secretary Brian Moar (tel: 07818251303 or contact via Facebook).


Copies of the KDDL constitution and rules can be obtained from the league secretary, and will also be available at the AGM.


Also due in writing by the 7pm Thursday are any proposals to be put forward on the AGM agenda, as well as any parties interested in standing for committee duties.


Any new teams are more than welcome to join our setup, and will be placed immediately in the 'B' League. In order to register, each team requires a definite home venue within Kirkwall (any venue outwith has to be considered at the AGM) which contains at least two playing boards.


Teams consist of a minimum of four players (required for registration) and a maximum of six (the additional players can be added at any point during the season) and a fee of £40 for the team will be required before the leagues begin.


For any teams looking for players, or individual players looking for teams, the Orkney Darts Facebook page is a good place to advertise your availability or requirements. There will almost always be a space somewhere for any new players wishing to try their luck at the oche.

09 August 2019AGM reminder

Kirkwall & District Darts League AGM will be on Thursday, 29th August at 8pm in the Blue Room, Kirkwall Legion.

Any proposals for the agenda are to be made in writing, either by post to League Secretary Brian Moar, Lettally, Lyde Road, Firth, KW17 2PA or via email: flatch9@yahoo.co.uk by 6pm on Thursday 22nd August.

Anyone wishing to stand for committee should intimate their wishes in the same manner by the same closing date.

Similarly, registration books are due by the same date and time.

16 May 2019Darts league present charity cheques

Pictured, back row, from the KDDL Orkney darts committee are Brian Moar, David Henderson, Richard Polson, Ian Linklater, Robbie Norquoy and Craig Taylor.
Front row, David and Ingrid Dalrymple of the Freya Rose Dalrymple Memorial Fund, David Sinclair of the Fishermen's Mission, and Kirkwall RNLI representatives Paul Miller, Scott Bain and Sinclair Pirie.

THE KDDL Orkney darts committee held its annual charity cheque presentation last week, making the end of the season.
The Fishermen’s Mission and Kirkwall RNLI each received £500 for their annual donation from money raised at the Davie Cooper Memorial Darts, meanwhile the Freya Rose Dalrymple Memorial Fund set up to provide heart screening for the young here in Orkney through charity CRY (Cardiac Risk In the Young) received £820.
Money was raised at the Steven Flett Memorial darts and at the darts trophy presentation night when the Tattie Bogle Shield was also held.
Charlie Tulloch at the Kirkwall Masonic Club also contributed money by organising a raffle and other fundraisers at the club prior to the darts. Thanks to all who contributed so generously.

13 May 2019Darts season annual presentations

The end of season men and ladies leagues trophy presentations took place in the Kirkwall Masonic Club on Saturday night, when the Tattie Bogle Open Charity doubles was also held. Winners on the night were Kevin Gray and son Tommy, playing in his first competition. Tommy and his brother Jamie, who also took part, played very well on the night, so well done to them both.
Kevin and Tommy beat Kevin Sarling and Maggie Learmonth in the final. League secretary Brian Moar is pictured presenting the trophies.
Also pictured are the prizewinners and committee from both men’s and ladies leagues. The Legion are pictured with the league cup, having won the title 10 years in a row. An amazing achievement.
Noreen Bain presented ladies president Hazel Groundwater with flowers as a mark of appreciation for her work during the season after Hazel gave a rundown on the activities of the ladies league throughout the season.
KDDL president Craig Taylor also gave his thanks to all who made the men's league such a success over the winter months, including thanking sponsors Williamsons Butchers, The Brig Larder, J.W.Gray and Tennent's, all all venues for supporting the league.
In total, from entries fees and a raffle on the night, added to other money raised by Charlie Tulloch at the Masonic, through a football card etc, and money raised at the Steven Flett Memorial Darts, £820 will be donated to the Cardiac Risk in the Young Freya Rose memorial fund, for heart screening the young here in Orkney.
£500 will also be presented each to the RNLI and the Fishermen's Mission which was raised at the Davie Cooper Memorial Darts earlier in the season.
Registration books are now available for next season from Brian Moar. A date for the AGM will be agreed soon and posted on the Orkney Darts Facebook and main website www.orkneydarts.co.uk

13 May 2019Liz Stevenson Orkney Open Darts - Mixed Doubles

There is one further darts competition coming up, its the Liz Stevenson Orkney Open Darts, organised by the Stevenson family.
This mixed doubles competition is open to all, and will be held in the Kirkwall Legion on Saturday, May 25. Names by 4pm.
£150 first prize and £100 runners-up. Entry is £5 per couple.

06 May 2019Darts end of season trophy presentation night

This Saturday is the annual KDDL trophy presentation night, which this year incorporates the Tattie Bogle Shield mixed doubles competition, with money from entries, raffles etc,  going towards funding heart screenings in the young here in Orkney.
It is a names out of the hat competition, if there are extra men/women on the night a partner will be found as first round losers could get back in depending on entries.
Donations from this event, and two others coming up, will be paid into Freya Dalrymple Memorial Fund at Cardiac Risk in the Young, and will go towards funding future local screening events.
This, the last fixture of the season takes place at 7pm, Kirkwall Masonic. Please note the early start time for the trophy presentations.
Registration books for next season's team entries will be available from league secretary Brian Moar.
Please come along for the final fling of the season.

06 May 2019KDDL Orkney B triumph over Shetland

THERE was success for the KDDL Orkney B team who travelled to Whalsay at the weekend to take on a B team from Shetland, in the first ever inter-county B clash between the sides.
The team flew up on Saturday morning, heading for the Whalsay Boating Club, where Shetland B captain and organiser David John Anderson had arranged for the fixture to be played, the boating club also kindly provided a trophy for the fixture.
The score was 4-2 after the doubles, with the visitors going even further ahead by winning the first five singles.
The visitors went on to win the match 11-5, with Orkney's Nicol Gray hitting the winning double to clinch the win, just as his father Kevin Gray did the week before in the A match in the Kirkwall Legion.
David John presented the cup to KDDL Orkney skipper Robbie Norquoy who thanked him for the hospitality shown to the team and for all the effort he had put in into organising the fixture in Shetland.
Winner of the highest average was Robbie with 74.8.
Everyone taking part thoroughly enjoyed the event, which it is hoped may become an annual event.


KDDL men's and ladies league players were also in action at the weekend in Caithness, with the men sweeping to victory, and the ladies coming very close.
This was when Kevin Gray won the prestigious Friends of the Glass gents (formally the Caithness Glass) singles on the Friday night in Wick, followed by winning the pairs with partner Derek Firth the following day.
Ladies pairs runners-up were Shona Gray and Irene Thomson, who just lost out in the ladies final.


Elsewhere KDDL players Robbie Stanger and Leigh Shearer were in action in Forres at the weekend taking part in the Royal British Legion doubles national finals.
The doubles and singles were played as round robin competitions, with the Orkney pair winning two matches and losing two. The team from Perth who lost one and won three took the title.


 

29 April 2019B Team head to Shetland

The darts are almost over for the season, however this coming weekend in Shetland the KDDL Orkney B team kindly sponsored by Williamson's Butcher head to Whalsay to take on a Shetland B team. Good luck to skipper Robbie Norquoy and the team, and thanks to Shetland B captain David John Anderson for making it all happen in Shetland.

 

Also this Friday, May 3, is the May weekend Open Charity Doubles, 7.30pm in the Kirkwall Masonic. There is a mens and ladies competition with prize money, with money raised on the night donated to heart screening for the young in Orkney.

 

Donations from the events will be paid into Freya Dalrymple Memorial Fund at Cardiac Risk in the Young, and will go towards funding future local screening events.

Donations can also be made direct to the memorial fund set up in Freya’s name on the CRY website: www.c-r-y.org.uk/freya-rose-dalrymple

Fixtures

Friday, May 3,

Open Charity Doubles. 7.30pm Kirkwall Masonic.

Saturday, May 4,

Shetland B v KDDL Orkney B. Whalsay Boating Club 2pm.

Saturday, May 11,

men and ladies leagues trophy presentation night, incorporating Tattie Bogle Charity Shield. 7pm, Kirkwall Masonic.

28 April 2019Victory against Shetland for the ninth year in a row!

KDDL Orkney celebrated a convincing 11-3 victory against Shetland Darts Association on Friday, April 26, as the home side extended their winning streak to nine-in-a-row.

The main hall in the Kirkwall Legion was a new and bigger venue for the annual encounter.

The walk on music, bright lights, big screens, and vocal support from a lively crowd which packed into the hall all combined to create a fantastic atmosphere!

For those who could not make it on the night, the match was being live-streamed online, with the stream attracting thousands of views.

Full story on the inter-county page. http://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/kddl/index.asp?pageid=592685

23 April 2019Brig Larder continued support of KDDL Orkney

Pictured with team sponsor representative George Stout from The Brig Larder is the KDDL Orkney team to face Shetland on Friday night. Pictured back row from left are: Kevin Gray, Derek Firth, Ian Linklater, Kevin Peace, Robbie Stanger, Wayne Monkman, Ivan Leslie, Alan Gray, Ryan Tulloch.
Front row from left, Brett Dickinson, Leigh Shearer, Paul Foubister, George Stout of The Brig Larder, team captain Craig Taylor, Stevie Linklater and Brian Moar.

Many thanks once again to George Stout and Thorfinn Craigie of The Brig Larder for the continued sponsorship of the team shirts, the support is very much appreciated.

22 April 2019Orkney championship titles all head east

The Kirkwall Legion team won the Orkney play off beating the Merkister in an entertaining match in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night.
There were 180s from R Brass, D Firth, K Gray, L Harcus, 2 from M Reid and a 121 c/o from I Findlay.
Ivan Leslie beat Eric Walls 3 -1 to win the Orkney mens singles. Ivan had an average of 74.4 in the match.
Ivan and Paul Foubister beat John Munson and Mal Reid 3 - 0 to win the Orkney mens doubles title.
Shona and Kevin Gray beat Lorraine Sinclair and Mal Reid 3 - 0 to win the Orkney mixed doubles title.
The big games versus Shetland take place this week, the ladies play in the Kirkwall Legion bar on Thursday night, while the men play in the main hall on Friday.
The open darts competition that is the anniversary shield takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Saturday afternoon, names in by 1.30pm. All welcome.
Anyone with KDDL trophies are asked to hand them into to league treasurer David Henderson at the Bank of Scotland, or at the Masonic as soon as possible, so they can be engraved for the darts presentation night next month.

Fixtures
Thursday, April 25, L-KDDL Orkney v Shetland 7.30pm Kirkwall Legion
Friday, April 26: KDDL Orkney v Shetland. 7.30pm, Kirkwall Legion.
Saturday, April 27: Anniversary Shield (Open). 1.30pm Masonic.
Friday, May 3, Open Charity Doubles. 7.30pm Kirkwall Masonic.
Saturday, May 4, Shetland B v KDDL Orkney B. Whalsay Boating Club 2pm.
Saturday, May 11, Men and ladies leagues trophy presentation night, incorporating Tattie Bogle Charity Shield. 7pm. Masonic.

15 April 2019Elizabeth and Stevie win Flett Memorial Shield

Stevie Linklater and Elizabeth Irvine won the Steven Flett Memorial Shield beating Gary Wilson and Nicky Laird in the final in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night.

The KDDL provided trophies with Belle Bartlett giving flowers and bottles to the prizewinners. £215 was raised towards heart screenings in Orkney.

Donations from this event, and two others coming up, will be paid into Freya Dalrymple Memorial Fund at Cardiac Risk in the Young, and will go towards funding future local screening events.

The Orkney championships take place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night with a 7.30pm start. Spectators welcome to watch to see who will take home the silverware!

The following week the men and ladies teams from Shetland will visit for the annual clash, both games taking place in the Legion. The following day, the anniversary shield open darts takes place in the Masonic. Names by 1.30pm.

 

Friday, April 19: Orkney Championships. 7.30pm, Legion.

Thursday, April 25, L-KDDL Orkney v Shetland 7.30pm Legion

Friday, April 26: KDDL Orkney v Shetland. 7.30pm, Legion.

Saturday, April 27: Anniversary Shield (Open). 1.30pm Masonic.

Friday, May 3, Open Charity Doubles. 7.30pm Kirkwall Masonic.

Saturday, May 4, Shetland B v KDDL Orkney B. Whalsay Boating Club 2pm.

Saturday, May 11, Men and ladies leagues trophy presentation night, incorporating Tattie Bogle Charity Shield. 7pm. Masonic.

08 April 2019Sanday win last team cup of the season

Sanday were winners of the Royal Cup, pictured from left are: Alan Gray, Andrew Green, Ivan Leslie, league president Craig Taylor, and Paul Foubister.

The Royal Cup took place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night.
Just five teams entered the competition which took place on what was a busy weekend elsewhere. The committee may have to look at the scheduling next season to attract more entries.
At the end of the night it was  well done to Sanday, winners of the cup, the last domestic team cup of the season. They beat the Orkney Golf Club in the final on the deciding 601 leg.


April continues to be a busy time for darts as the season end approaches, with the big match against Shetland at the of the month, as well as the Orkney championships.
This Friday is the Steven Flett Memorial Open Mixed Doubles. 7.30pm, in the Legion. All welcome, and donations for the raffle would be much appreciated.
This is the first of three end of season charity events, which will raise money for heart screening for the young in Orkney.
Donations from the events will be paid into Freya Dalrymple Memorial Fund at Cardiac Risk in the Young, and will go towards funding future local screening events.
Donations can also be made direct to the memorial fund set up in Freya’s name on the CRY website: www.c-r-y.org.uk/freya-rose-dalrymple


With the end of the formal competitions, league secretary Brian Moar published the stats for the season, which can be seen in full on the Orkney Darts Facebook page.
Topping the table for the most 180s is Kevin Gray with 47, Dennis Watt topping the B league with 28. In total an incredible 740 180's were scored.
Most high checkouts of 100 or more was Robbie Stanger with 20,  with Jamie Drever the B table topper with 15.
Highest Finish: Ian Linklater, Trevor Shearer and Ryan Tulloch all scored the highest possible with 170 checkouts.
In the B league the highest was a 164 thrown by Neil Tait.
On singles win percentages, Ivan Leslie and Kevin Gray both won 41 out of 44 played. In the B league, Dennis Watt won 23 out of the 24 matches he played.
The figures in the tables make impressive reading and highlights the high standard of darts being played in the KDDL.

01 April 2019Double delight for East teams

The East B Team. Back row from left, Derrick Firth, Keith Bain, David Henderson, Jamie Drever. Front row from left, Nicol Gray, Stevie Low, Robbie Norquoy, Karl Scott and Kevin Sarling.

Missing, Brian Stevenson, Stevie Garner, Jamie Rendall.

The East A team. Pictured, back row from left, Derek Firth, Ian Linklater, Kevin Peace, Ryan Tulloch, Robbie Stanger, Stevie Linklater, Ian Findlay. Front row from left, Brian Moar, Gary Wilson, Craig Taylor, Leigh Shearer, Brett Dickinson. Missing, Wayne Monkman.

The league matches maybe be over the season, but there are still a number of important fixtures to be played before the end of the KDDL darts season.


There was victory for both the East A and B darts teams in the annual East v West matches held in the Stromness Golf Club on Friday night.
In the annual encounter, the scores were 16-2 in the A match, and 12-6 in the B fixture.
On the night, East A captain and league president Craig Taylor thanked the West Mainland Darts League and Stromness Golf Club for their hospitality.


Prior to that, and following on from the final rankings tournaments, the teams to play against Shetland were also finalised.
The team to represent the KDDL in the first ever B league inter league match are: Captain: Robbie Norquoy, players, David Henderson, Jaime Drever, Erland Ritch, Kevin Sarling, Karl Scott, Stevie Garner, Brian Stevenson, Stevie Low, Nicol Gray, Derrick Firth, and Jaime Rendall.
The match will take place in Whalsay on Saturday, May 4.
The KDDL Orkney team to take on Shetland was also finalised, being:  Captain: Craig Taylor, players: Kevin Gray, Leigh Shearer, Stevie Linklater, Ivan Leslie, Robbie Stanger, Ian Linklater, Alan Gray, Paul Foubister, Derek Firth, Ryan Tulloch, Brian Moar, Wayne Monkman.
Reserves: 1. Kevin Peace 2. Brett Dickinson, 3.Gary Wilson 4. Ian Findlay.
The match takes place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday, April 26. With the home team keen to extend their winning run to nine in a row, after setting the eight in a row record last year, Shetland will no doubt be trying all they can to stop them.


This Friday the annual Royal Cup takes place in the Legion at 7.30pm. It is open to both A and B league teams, with a plate competition also planned. Let's hope for a good turnout for this, the last team league cup fixture of the season.


The following Friday is the first of three charity cups played towards the end of the season, the Steven Flett mixed doubles.
Money raised at that, as well as at the May weekend charity doubles on May 3, in the Masonic, and the Tattie Bogle Charity Shield - which will take place on the darts trophy presentation night on May 11 in the Masonic - will go towards heart screening of young people in Orkney.
Donations from the events will be paid into Freya Dalrymple Memorial Fund at Cardiac Risk in the Young, and will go towards funding future local screening events.


Results
East v West A: 16-2. East V West B: 12-6.

Fixtures
Friday, April 5: Royal Cup (A&B teams) plus plate competition. 7.30pm, Legion.
Friday, April 12: Steven Flett Memorial Open Mixed Doubles. 7.30pm, Legion.
Friday, April 19: Orkney Championships. 7.30pm, Legion.
Friday, April 26: KDDL Orkney v Shetland. 7.30pm, Legion.
Saturday, April 27: Anniversary Shield (Open). 1.30pm Masonic.

Friday, May 3, Open Charity Doubles. 7.30pm Masonic.
Saturday, May 4, Shetland B v KDDL Orkney B. Whalsay Boating Club 2pm.
Saturday, May 11, Men and ladies leagues trophy presentation night, incorporating Tattie Bogle Charity Shield. 7pm. Masonic.

01 April 2019Singles title win for Ivan Leslie

Ivan leslie, centre, is presented with the league singles trophy by league secretary Brian Moar.

Robbie Stanger was runner-up.

Last week saw the KDDL leagues, kindly sponsored by Williamsons Butchers, and Ranking points competitions draw to their conclusions, and the weekly stats alone speak for the season as a whole.  60 180s, 9 other triple-treble scores and 30 high checkouts would have seemed unthinkable even a few years ago.  Admittedly there were several catch-up games played in addition to those scheduled, but many of the scorecards returned were mighty impressive on the reverse side.

The Legion sealed the 'A' league title last week, and wrapped up proceedings with an impressive win over Wanderers.  Commodores secured the runners up cup, but only just as a whitewash over Quoyburray 'B' kept them above Sanday on game difference, despite going down 7-5 to the islanders in their final game.  Orkney Golf Club sealed 4th place with a comfortable win over Bilco Boys, whilst 5th placed Untouchables narrowly beat 6th place Untouchables 'A'.  Warriors had a surprisingly big win over Nomads, who had the luxury of not needing a result, despite Legion Arrows winning over Quoyburray in the battle of the bottom two.

Exiles had aslo wrapped up the 'B' league last week, but they were in sensationally unforgiving mood as Dennis Watt, Erlend Ritch and Kevin Sarling all hit big in their wins over Sands and second placed Shapinsay.  Unfortunately Shapinsay were denied an end of season darts night, as RBL2 could not raise a team before the deadline, and the committee awarded Shapinsay a 12-0 walkover.  Murray Arms took third place with wins over Muppets and RBL2, who ended up fourth.  Tigers sealed an impressive second half of the season with a decent win over vikings, but only by game difference over Quoyburray and Young Loons.  Sands already knew they were picking up the wooden spoon a few weeks ago, but they ended on a positive note, picking up their second point of the season in a draw with third bottom Sanday 'B'.

The Masonic was the place to be on Friday night, as this seasons Ranking competitions reached their conclusion.  With plenty of players still in the hunt for that elusive top 9 position, not to mention a similar scenarion for 'B' players looking to play in the inaugural 'B' Intercounty match, a big turnout was expected.  Susprisingly this was not the case, with only 33 players entering and not a huge turnout of 'B' players.  What the night lacked in numbers it certainly did not lack in quality and nail biting entertainment.

Ryan Tulloch was in the top 9 before the evening started, but missed doubles against Wayne Monkman cost him his place, as Paul Foubister overtook him on his quarter-final run.  Wayne also reached the quarters and put himself in contention for a wild-card, as did both Brian Moar and Kevin Peace, with Kevin narrowly winning their showdown to make the semi-final.

The Semi-finals pitched Robbie Stanger and Stevie Linklater against each other once more, with Robbie taking the game 4-1.  In the bottom half, Ivan Leslie had steadily gathered momentum over the course of the evening, and he took this into his semi with Kevin Peace, as he won 4-0, although Kevin had a few chances that went a begging.  

The final was the icing on the cake of a monumental KDDL season. Robbie and Ivan throw some titanic tungsten and two 180s, a 177 and checkouts of 120, 122 and 151 between them in eight legs had an appreciative audience salivating.  There were numerous occasions where a particular score or finish seemed pivotal, only for the other player to hit back.  In the end however, it was Ivan who hit double 12 and secured his first League Singles title, denying Robbie the chance for three in succession.

The East v West encounter takes place in the Stromness Golf Club on Friday night with a bus organised to take the KDDL players leaving the old bus station at 6.30pm.  Please note there is an absolute zero tolerance policy in place to taking any alcohol onto the bus, opened or otherwise.


180s were hit by:   Brian Moar, Ian Findlay, Graham Firth, Billy Ward, Jim Brown, Ian Linklater, Alan Findlay, Ryan Tulloch, Robert Hutchison, Stevie Moar, Freddie Tait, John Garson, Robbie Norquoy, Neil Tait, Gary Drever, Richard Polson, George Low, Nicol Gray, Leigh Shearer, Derek Firth (two), Kevin Gray (two), Alan Gray (two), Ben Hogan (two), Paul Foubister (two), Keith Bain (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Kevin Sarling (two), Kevin Peace (three), Brett Dickinson (three), Stevie Linklater (four), Ivan Leslie (five), Erlend Ritch (five) and Dennis Watt (five).  Other big scores came from:  Paul Foubister (171), Wayne Small (171), Craig Moar (174), Aaron Mitchell (177), Ivan Leslie (177), Erlend Lennie (171, 171) and Neil Drever (171, 174).

Ton+ checkouts were scored by:   Colin Barnett 100, Kevin Sarling 100, Gary Wilson 101, Brian Murray 103, Ryan Tulloch 104, Jak Kissick 110, Ian Linklater 112, Jamie Marwick 117, Kevin Gray 118, Ben Hogan 121, Wilfie Tulloch 131, Freddie Tait 133, Kevin Peace 133, Colin Kirkpatrick 141, Richard Polson 142, Stevie Garner 151, Stevie Moar 164, George Low (100, 105), Jamie Drever (100, 116), Paul Foubister (103, 105), Robbie Stanger (115, 122), Dennis Watt (115, 140) and Ivan Leslie (100, 120, 151).

Results:          

League Singles Final:      Ivan Leslie 5, Robbie Stanger 3

           'A' League

            Wanderers 2, Legion 10
            Legion Arrows 2, Sanday 10
            Commodores 12, Quoyburray 'B' 0
            OGC 8, Bilco Boys 4
            Untouchables 7, Untouchables 'A' 5
            Nomads 2, Warriors 10
            Sanday 7, Commodores 5
            Quoyburray 'B' 4, Legion Arrows 8

            'B' League        

            Vikings 3, Tigers 9
            Tankerness 10, Young Loons 2
            Muppets 3, Murray Arms 9
            Shapinsay 2, Exiles 10
            Sanday 'B' 6, Sands 6
            RBL2 8, Quoyburray 4
            Exiles 11, Sands 1
            Muppets 4, Tankerness 8
            RBL2 5, Murray Arms 7
            Shapinsay 12, RBL2 0 (Committee decided home walkover)

Fixtures:

Friday, March 29, East v West, Stromness Golf Club, 7.30pm start
Friday, April 5, Royal Cup (A & B), Legion, names by 7.30pm

18 March 2019Kevin and Shona win mixed doubles silverware

Richard Polson, centre, presents Kevin and Shona Gray with the mixed doubles cup. Runners up, Nicky Laird and Gary wilson, pictured on the outside.

The penultimate week of KDDL league action has passed, and both League champions are now known.  
Two convincing wins for the Legion over Legion Arrows and Warriors were to prove enough to secure their tenth 'A' league title in succession.  
Down at the deep end, the Nomads secured a valuable point against Wanderers, which set up a tense Saturday night clash with the Arrows, with both teams knowing a win would be crucial in any attempt to beat the drop.  
A close match was anticipated, and so it panned out with both teams having to settle for a draw, a result which favours the Nomads, but the Arrows still have a slim possibility of survival.
It's been coming for what seems like an age, but pre-season favourites, and KDDL debutantes, Exiles finally secured the 'B' league title following a 10-2 win over Sanday 'B', which they then followed up with an 11-1 pummelling of the Young Loons.  
Shapinsay have all but secured the second promotion spot with a win over Murray Arms, and a draw with Tankerness.  
The Sands lost out to Quoyburray and are unfortunately assured of the wooden spoon, but there have been some real signs of improvement recently, which they will hopefully build on next season.
Friday night saw the Legion play host to the mixed doubles, with the champions going forward to compete for the Orkney Mixed Doubles title on the Orkney Championships night in April.  
There was a disappointing turnout of only 8 couples, so the decision was made to play two groups of four, with the winners meeting in the final.  
Kevin and Shona Gray progressed from group one and met Gary Wilson and Nicky Laird in the final. Although there wasn't much in it from a scoring point of view, superior finishing ensured the Gray's mantelpiece had one more trophy sitting on it by the end of the evening.
This Friday sees the last of the ranking competitions for the season, the league singles, with the top 9 after the competition booking a place in the team to play Shetland.  
They will then meet up on Sunday evening to vote for three wildcards plus reserves.  
In the event of a tie for 9th place, a playoff will take place before the top 9 meet.  
The 'B' team will also be confirmed after the league singles, unless there is a tie, in which case a similar playoff will ensue at the same time as the main ranking playoff (should it be required).
180s this week were hit by:  Simon Parry, Colin Kirkpatrick, Kevin Peace, Andrew Moar, Lee MacPherson, Craig Taylor, Ian Linklater, Brett Dickinson, Alan Findlay, Trevor Shearer, Stevie Garner, Jamie Rendall, Neil Drever, Jason Cook, Keith Bain, Jamie Drever, Gary Drever, Neil Croy, Derek Firth, John Hamilton, Nicol Gray, Erlend Ritch, Graham Firth, Gary Wilson, Erlend Lennie, Ivan Leslie, Ian Findlay (two), Kevin Gray (two), Ryan Wilkie (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Kevin Sarling (three) and Dennis Watt (six).  Ryan Wilkie also scored 177 whilst John Thomson had a 171.
High checkouts were hit by:  Neil Croy 100, Wayne Monkman 101, Neil Tait 105, Cammy Scott 106, Erlend Ritch 109, Derek Firth 112, Stevie Moar 112, Dennis Watt 112, Darryl Robertson 113, Alan Findlay 116, Ben Hogan 117, Jamie Rendall 117, Graham Firth 120, Ryan Tulloch 135, Ian Findlay 136, Raymie Rendall 148 and Kevin Gray 140, 141.


Results      
League Mixed Doubles Final:  Kevin and Shona Gray 4, Gary Wilson and Nicky Laird 1

'A' League        
Legion 10, Legion Arrows 2; Wanderers 6, Nomads 6; Quoyburray 'B' 1, OGC 11; Bilco Boys 3, Untouchables 9; Untouchables 'A' 6, Warriors 6; Legion 9, Warriors 3; Legion Arrows 6, Nomads 6.

'B' League        
Tigers 7, Tankerness 5; Vikings 5, RBL2 7; Young Loons 6, Muppets 6; Murray Arms 5, Shapinsay 7; Exiles 10, Sanday 'B' 2; Sands 4, Quoyburray 8; Tankerness 6, Shapinsay 6;
Exiles 11, Young Loons 1.
            

Fixtures
Friday March 22
League Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

11 March 2019Commodores beat Legion in high quality match

The twentieth week of KDDL league action has passed, and what a week it was!  
Very little has been decided for definite yet in either league. The Legion finally found themselves on the wrong end of a result as the Commodores beat them 7-5 in a match of extremely high quality.  
This leaves the Commodores only two points behind, but the Legion have a game in hand.  Sanday got the better of the Golf Club in the race to third spot, while the Untouchables had a hefty win over Quoyburray 'B', ensuring that the Tankerness men will be playing in the 'B' league next season.  


The Arrows gave themselves a huge lifeline with a deserved 7-5 win over Wanderers and, with games to play yet against Quoyburray 'B', it is a possibility that their catch-up match with the Nomads could be a decider in seeing who goes down in second bottom position.


The Exiles worked hard to win over Quoyburray, but still remain only promotion candidates at the moment, as there is the slightest of mathematical probabilities that they could still end up in third place.  
Shapinsay retained their grip on second place with a win over the Young Loons, whilst RBL2 kept their faint hopes alive with a solid win over bottom placed Sands.


180s were hit by:   Billy Ward, Derek Firth, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Stuart Thomson, Keith Brumpton, Gordy Rendall (OGC), Stevie Linklater, Alan Gray, Paul Foubister, Brett Dickinson, Ben Johnston, Alan Findlay, Jamie Marwick, Steven Skea, Andrew Rendall, Davy Henderson, Dennis Watt, Darryl Robertson, Robbie Stanger (two), Graham Firth (two), Ivan Leslie (two), Nicol Gray (two) and Don Wilson (two).
Ton plus  checkouts were scored by:  Archie Yule 100, Jamie Marwick 100, Colin Leslie 100, Toby Penwarden 100, Kevin Gray 101, Stevie Moar 102, Leigh Shearer 107, Gary Norquoy 111, Michael Muir 116, Jason Cook 126, Wayne Monkman 134, Robert Hutchison 138, Andrew Rendall 138, Lee MacPherson 149 and Robbie Stanger 141, 156

Results        
Tennents Kirkwall Open Final:  Kevin Gray 5, Keith Hood 4 (See separate report)

'A' League         
Commodores 7, Legion 5; Legion Arrows 7, Wanderers 5; OGC 4, Sanday 8;Untouchables 10, Quoyburray 'B' 2; Warriors 7, Bilco Boys 5; Nomads 3, Untouchables 'A' 9;

'B' League        
Muppets 5, Tigers 7; Tankerness 10, Vikings 2; Shapinsay 8, Young Loons 4; Sanday 'B' 5, Murray Arms 7; Quoyburray 4, Exiles 8; RBL2 11, Sands 1.

Fixtures
Friday, March 15,
League Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

'A' League        
Wanderers v Legion; Legion Arrows v Sanday; Commodores v Quoyburray 'B'; OGC v Bilco Boys; Untouchables v Untouchables 'A'; Nomads v Warriors.

'B' League        
Vikings v Tigers; Tankerness v Young Loons; Muppets v Murray Arms; Shapinsay v Exiles;
Sanday 'B' v Sands; RBL2 v Quoyburray;

Friday, March 22
League Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

11 March 2019Kevin Gray is 2019 Tennent's Kirkwall Open champion

Kevin Gray lifts the Tennent's Kirkwall Open silverware, taking the title and £500 prize for the third time, having won in 2016 and 2012.

Prizewinners on the day:  Highest checkout – Nicol Gray 170 - vodka; Furthest 'B' player -Jamie Drever - £100; Furthest lady – Jenni Tully - £100; Quarter finalists – Jamie Drever, Stevie Linklater, Gary Wilson and Ryan Tulloch - £20 each; Semi-finalists – Alan Gray, Ivan Leslie - £50 each; Runner-up – Keith Hood - £200;

Winner – Kevin Gray - £500.
 

Full report on the Tennent's Kirkwall Open page.

03 March 2019Erland Ritch wins B Singles

B Singles Cup winner Erland Ritch beat least year’s winner Jamie Drever 5-3 in the final.

League vice-president Steven Linklater made the presentation.

 

The B League singles took place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Friday night. With places up for grabs on the plane for the first ever B match against Shetland later this season, a large entry was expected.
It was a surprise that there was not more than the 22 entries, but numbers did not detract from the good quality of many of the games.
Jamie Drever won the cup last year, and he made his way through to the final, taking out David Henderson in the quarters and Brian Stevenson in the semi.
In the other half of the draw, Erland Ritch beat Jamie Rendall in the quarter-final and then beat Stevie Garner in the semi, with the help of two 180's.
They say it is harder to retain a trophy than to win it, and this proved to be the case. The final was a close one  before Erland took control and won the cup by a 5-3 scoreline.
Only three weeks remain in the KDDL league season, and everything is still all to play for, with no team guaranteed silverware, promotion or relegation as yet.  
Several postponed games have their part to play in this, and the committee agreed at last week's meeting that all games must be played by Thursday, March 21, at the very latest.
The Legion took a massive stride towards another 'A' league title this week, narrowly beating perennial challengers Orkney Golf Club in a high quality match.  
That leaves the Commodores as the only team left in the hunt but they must beat the Legion in their encounter and hope that the Arrows and Wanderers can do likewise!
As it stood, the Commodores were made to work hard against Wanderers this week, but ultimately came away worthy winners.  
Elsewhere, Sanday kept up their chase for the runners-up spot by squeaking a win in the Masonic derby against Untouchables. Untouchables 'A' were also winners by the smallest margin over the Bilco Boys, whilst the Warriors recorded a good win over struggling Quoyburray 'B'.
Narrow victories seemed to be in vogue last week, as three out of five of the 'B' matches played ended up close.  
Shapinsay, Muppets and RBL2 all saw off Tigers, Vikings and Tankerness 7-5 respectively.  The Young Loons put in another good performance in their win over Sanday 'B', but the chance for promotion has passed them by this season.  
The Murray Arms preserved their slim chance of promotion with a convincing victory over Quoyburray.
This Saturday sees the 11th Tennent's Kirkwall Open take place in the Masonic, with players requiring to enter before 1.30pm.
It is sure to be a great day of darts as always, and it sounds on the grapevine like there may be an increased number of participants from “doon sooth” coming up to take part.  
Players are asked to inform the 'control desk' as soon as possible once games finish, in order to allow the day to progress smoothly.  
There will also be the usual bottle stall and raffle with some great prizes on offer. Any donations to the bottle stall will be very much appreciated.
180s this week were hit by:  Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Kevin Peace, Stevie Linklater, Freddie Tait, Alan Gray, Ian Linklater, Craig Taylor, Robert Hutchison, Lee MacPherson, Roy Foubister, Ryan Tulloch, Jamie Marwick, Alan Pirie, Jason Cook, Nicol Gray, Derek Ward, Andrew Rendall, Billy Ward (two), Jim Hamilton (two), Davy Henderson (three), Erlend Ritch (three) and Ivan Leslie (four).  Neil Drever had a score of 171, whilst Ian Findlay scored 177.
High checkouts were hit by:  Stevie Linklater 100, Aaron Mitchell 100, Craig Moar 100, Davy Henderson 100, Lee MacPherson 108, Stevie Moar 109, Brian Moar 110, Steven Low 110, Brett Dickinson 111, Jason Cook 111, Colin Kirkpatrick 114, Keith Brumpton 120, Stevie Garner 122, Paul Foubister 128, Erlend Ritch 150, Ian Linklater and Trevor Shearer both caught the big fish, taking out a maximum 170 finish each.

Results:      
'B' League Singles Final: Erlend Ritch 5, Jamie Drever 3    

'A' League        
Legion 7, OGC 5; Wanderers 3, Commodores 9; Sanday 7, Untouchables 5; Quoyburray 'B' 2, Warriors 10; Bilco Boys 5, Untouchables 'A' 7.

'B' League        
Tigers 5, Shapinsay 7; Vikings 5, Muppets 7; Tankerness 5, RBL2 7; Young Loons 9, Sanday 'B' 3; Murray Arms 9, Quoyburray 3.
            
Fixtures
Saturday March 9
J&W Gray & Co Tennent's Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

'A' League        
Legion v Legion Arrows; Wanderers v Nomads; Sanday v Commodores; Quoyburray 'B' v OGC; Bilco Boys v Untouchables; Untouchables 'A' v Warriors.    

'B' League        
Tigers v Tankerness; Vikings v RBL2; Young Loons v Muppets; Murray Arms v Shapinsay;
Exiles v Sanday 'B'; Sands v Quoyburray.

Friday March 15
League Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

25 February 2019Ivan and Paul lift doubles silverware

Past long serving committee league treasurer Derek Linklater is pictured presenting KDDL league doubles winners Paul Foubister and Ivan Leslie with the cup. They beat Robbie Stanger and Stevie Linklater 5-4 in the final. Ivan won the high finish prize donated by Ian Linklater with a 152. Over £200 of prize money was shared on the night. Winners £136 runners up £70.

The 2019 KDDL League Doubles was played in the Legion last Friday, and there was an excellent entry of 21 pairs all vying to lift the prestigious trophy.  
Last years champions were Robbie Stanger and Stevie Linklater, and they were playing well again from the off, and soon found themselves facing the dangerous pairing of Kevin Gray and Derek Firth.  With the Legion pair just slightly off the boil, it was Robbie and Stevie who triumphed 4-1.
The bottom half of the draw saw Sanday duo Paul Foubister and Ivan Leslie play some stonking darts early on. Both were gunning for the bottle of vodka, kindly donated by Ian Linklater for the highest checkout, and it was a 152 from Ivan which eventually saw him take it at the end of the night.  
There was also a 12 dart leg from the pair in their quarter-final against Bruce Moar and Kevin Peace.  
The other Legion pairing of Wayne Monkman and Ian Findlay had a tough route to their semi against the Sanday pair and perhaps it had taken its toll, as Paul and Ivan progressed 4-0.
The final was a mouth-watering prospect with by far the best two pairs on the night squaring up.  
Paul and Ivan won the bull-up, but with the first four legs played going against the throw, it appeared it may not be as decisive as it sometimes proves.  
The first four legs saw some nervy darts emerging amongst some really good stuff, until finally Paul and Ivan made it count to go 3-2 up.  
Robbie and Stevie hit right back, before each pair once more won on their own throw to force a deciding leg.  
Both pairs had chances at the winning double before Ivan finally checked out on double 15 to recapture the trophy Paul and himself last won in 2010.
The Masonic plays host to the next two competitions with the 'B' league Singles on Friday night, and then the flagship competition of the year, the Tennent's Kirkwall Open a week on Saturday.
180s were hit by: Derek Firth, Wayne Monkman, Stevie Linklater, Keith Brumpton, Martin Peace, Gary Brown, Jamie Marwick, Davy Henderson, Jason Cook, Steven Low, Nicol Gray, Don Wilson, Kevin Sarling, Robbie Stanger, Robbie Norquoy, Billy Ward (two), Stevie Moar (two), Lee MacPherson (two), Darryl Robertson (two), Paul Foubister (three) and Ivan Leslie (four).  Keith Brumpton also scored 177.
Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Brian Moar 100, Keith Bain 103, Robert Hutchison 105, Kevin Gray 110, Paul Foubister 112, Freddie Tait 117, Jason Cook 117, Michael Muir 120, Toby Penwarden 122, Ian Linklater 137, Ivan Leslie 100, 152 and Stevie Linklater 103, 107.


Results          
League Doubles Final
Paul Foubister & Ivan Leslie 5, Robbie Stanger & Stevie Linklater 4

'A' League         
Untouchables 3, Legion 9; OGC 10, Wanderers 2; Commodores 11, Legion Arrows 1; Warriors 4, Sanday 8; Untouchables 'A' 9, Quoyburray 'B' 3; Nomads 5, Bilco Boys 7.

'B' League        
Sanday 'B' 4, Tigers 8; Shapinsay 9, Vikings 3; Quoyburray 6, Young Loons 6; Sands 4, Murray Arms 8; RBL2 5, Exiles 7.

Fixtures:

Friday March 1
'B' League Singles ('B' Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

'A' League        
Commodores v Legion; Legion Arrows v Wanderers; OGC v Sanday; Untouchables v Quoyburray 'B'; Warriors v Bilco Boys; Nomads v Untouchables 'A'.

'B' League        
Muppets v Tigers; Tankerness v Vikings; Shapinsay v Young Loons; Sanday 'B' v Murray Arms; Quoyburray v Exiles; RBL2 v Sands.

Saturday, March 9,
Tennent's Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

18 February 2019Under 30's trophy win for Jamie Drever

Jamie Drever is pictured being presented with the Under 30's trophy by KDDL vice-president Stevie Linklater, while Gary Wilson receives the runners-up trophy from league president Craig Taylor.

 

THE KIRKWALL Legion was the venue on Friday as 29 young players competed in the Under-30s Open Singles.
Organised by the Kirkwall and District Darts League, the competition is open to any players meeting the age criteria, with the trophy sponsored by Orkney Aggregates. Stevie Linklater provided a bottle of gin for the highest finish.
There was a good mix of KDDL players and players from outwith the league taking part on the night. Winner for the last two years in a row Erlend Lennie could not make it a hat-trick of wins, however, going out to Nicol Gray in the first round.
Making their way to the semi-finals were Jamie Drever who progressed into the final, beating Mark Shearer 4-2.
On the other board, it was Gary Wilson who went through 4-1 against Alan Findlay.
The final went the full distance, and the match was all square at 4-4 in the race to five.
In the last leg Jamie showed some real class, taking out a 127 finish on the bull to claim the title for the first time, also winning £72 prize money and the bottle of gin. Gary won £35 second prize from the money-in money out competition. The semi-finalists won £10 each.


The Kirkwall and District Darts League season entered its last quarter and there is still nothing decided yet at the business ends of each league.  'A' league leaders the Legion had their match postponed so it allowed the chasing pack a chance to catch up, which they all did.  The Commodores blitzed the Nomads, whilst Sanday recorded two thumping victories over both Wanderers and Untouchables 'A' to move clear in third, although the Golf Club remain close behind .  Wanderers week did not get any better with a decisive second half ensuring Untouchables took the spoils in their match, whilst the Bilco Boys resigned Quoyburray 'B' to yet another defeat.
In the 'B' league the Exiles finally lost their 100% record, as they were held to a draw in the Murray Arms, whilst Shapinsay closed the gap slightly with a win over Muppets.  The Young Loons closed the gap on the experienced Quoyburray side, who lost out to the resurgent Tigers.  And in the lower reaches it was Vikings who came out on top in their game with Sanday 'B', to draw level on points with them.


This Friday sees the League Doubles take place in the Legion and, although no longer a ranking competition, it remains one of the most prestigious competitions in the calendar and Stevie Linklater and Robbie Stanger will undoubtedly be looking to retain the title.  Then the following Friday is the big event for the 'B' league boys, with the 'B' league singles up for grabs in the Masonic.


180s this week were hit by:  Simon Parry, Stuart Thomson, Ian Linklater, Graham Firth, Cammy Scott, Kevin Peace, Bruce Moar, Freddie Tait, Billy Ward, Paul Firth, Trevor Shearer, Graham Reid, Steven Griffiths, Hamish Baillie, Neil Tait, Jamie Marwick, Kevin Sarling, Jason Cook, Lee MacPherson (two), Stevie Garner (two), Keith Brumpton (three) and Gary Wilson (three).  Ryan Wilkie hit a 174.


High checkouts were hit by:  Lee MacPherson 100, Keith Bain 100, Ryan Tulloch 100, Paul Foubister 101, Erlend Ritch 101, Stuart Thomson 102, Sam Caithness 104, Robbie Norquoy 105, Neil Drever 108, Gary Wilson 110, Kevin Peace 115, Stevie Linklater 116, Ivan Leslie 124, Kevin Sarling 130, Grant Harrold 132, Jamie Marwick 100, 102, Trevor Shearer 101, 148, John Thompson 114, 146, Jamie Drever 116, 127, Don Wilson 118, 144 and Robbie Stanger 120, 156.

Results          
'A' League                    
Sanday 9, Wanderers 3; Wanderers 4, Untouchables 8; Legion Arrows 1, OGC 11; Commodores 12, Nomads 0; Sanday 9, Untouchables 'A' 3; Quoyburray 'B' 3, Bilco Boys 9.

'B' League        
Tigers 9, Quoyburray 3; Vikings 7, Sanday 'B' 5; Tankerness 1, Exiles 11; Muppets 1, RBL2 11; Young Loons 10, Sands 2; Murray Arms 6, Exiles 6; Shapinsay 9, Muppets 3.

Under 30's Open singles final  
Jamie Drever 5, Gary Wilson 4.

Fixtures
Friday February 22, League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

'A' League
Legion v OGC; Wanderers v Commodores; Legion Arrows v Nomads; Sanday v Untouchables;
Quoyburray 'B' v Warriors; Bilco Boys v Untouchables 'A'.    

'B' League        
Tigers v Shapinsay; Vikings v Muppets; Tankerness v RBL2; Young Loons v Sanday 'B'; Murray Arms v Quoyburray; Exiles v Sands.

Friday March 1,
'B' League Singles ('B' Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

11 February 2019Taylor Cup win for Kevin Gray

Cup sponsor and league president Craig Taylor, left, presents winner Kevin Gray with the Taylor Singles Cup with alongside him is runner-up Leigh Shearer.

 

This years ranking points competitions to select the team to play Shetland are beginning to draw to a close with the penultimate competition, The Taylor Singles, being played in the Legion last Friday night.
The ranking points tables are tight, and the standard on show was simply breathtaking all night long, despite the obvious nervous tension in the air.  By quarter-final time many of this years form players were still involved.  
Leigh Shearer squeezed by Robbie Stanger, whilst Derek Firth narrowly defeated Ryan Tulloch, with both virtually cementing their place in the team. Bruce Moar added some much needed points to his tally but failed to get the  better of Kevin Gray, whilst Ivan Leslie finally stopped the rampaging Kevin Sarling from the 'B' League.
Leigh secured yet another final berth with a 4-1 win over Derek, despite Derek having a blistering start.  The other semi-final was a slightly more dour affair, but eventually Kevin pipped Ivan, also 4-1.


Kevin and Leigh had between them been involved in 4 of the 5 finals this season, so it was little surprise that they were contesting this one as well.
Leigh played reasonably well in the final, as his 72.4 average suggests but Kevin was in sensational form and got better and better as the match progressed.
Leigh managed to reduce the deficit after three legs to 2-1 but that was as close as he would get. With Kevin averaging over 90 for much of the match (finishing with 87.3) he stepped up a gear after Leigh hit his double, taking the fourth leg in fourteen darts and the fifth in a superb 11 darts, much applauded by the onlooking crowd.  
Leigh had chances in the sixth leg but spurned them, only for Kevin to retain the cup with a 110 checkout.


The young talent of Orkney get their chance to shine on Friday in the Legion, as the Under 30's Open singles is played.  
The place was rocking last year with the jukebox pumping and some really good darts on show, more of which will be expected this time around.


180s were hit by: Trevor Shearer, Ian Findlay, Simon Parry, Jim Hamilton, Fraser Laird, Davy Henderson, Jamie Rendall, Brian Stevenson, Kevin Sarling, Leigh Shearer, Derek Firth, Ryan Tulloch (two), Martin Peace (two), Keith Brumpton (two), Billy Ward (two), Ivan Leslie (two), Gary Wilson (two), Neil Tait (two), Robert Hutchison (three), Brett Dickinson (three), Robbie Stanger (four) and Kevin Gray (six).  Ryan Wilkie had a 177.


Ton plus checkouts were scored by: Ian Linklater 100, Ryan Wilkie 100, Keith Brumpton 102, Brian Moar 105,  Kevin Sarling 107, Andrew Moar 108, Jamie Rendall 108, Erlend Lennie 110, Kevin Gray 110, Andrew Clouston 116, Ian Munro 119, Nicol Gray 120, Stuart Thomson 125, Ryan Tulloch 170, Stevie Linklater 100, 101, Robert Hutchison 100, 118, Robbie Stanger 114, 115, Davy Henderson 115, 116, Jamie Drever 119, 120, Derek Firth 105, 116, 116 and Leigh Shearer 111, 126, 126.

Results          
Taylor Singles Final
Kevin Gray 5, Leigh Shearer 1

'A' League         
Untouchables 'A' 3, Legion 9; Warriors 7, Wanderers 5; Untouchables 9, Legion Arrows 3;
OGC 5, Commodores 7; Bilco Boys 3, Sanday 9; Nomads 8, Quoyburray 'B' 4.

'B' League        
Sands 1, Tigers 11; Quoyburray 10, Vikings 2; Sanday 'B' 2, Tankerness 10; Murray Arms 3, Tigers 9.

Fixtures
Friday February 15, Under 30's open singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

'A' League        
Untouchables v Legion; OGC v Wanderers; Commodores v Legion Arrows; Warriors v Sanday; Untouchables 'A' v Quoyburray 'B'; Nomads v Bilco Boys.

'B' League        
Sanday 'B' v Tigers; Shapinsay v Vikings; Muppets v Tankerness; Quoyburray v Young Loons; Sands v Murray Arms; RBL2 v Exiles.

Friday February 22, League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

 

 

 

 

04 February 2019Garner and Stevenson win B Doubles

Stevie Garner and Brian Stevenson, centre, won the B league doubles, beating Dennis Watt and Karl Scott 5-0 in the final. Pictured at either side are KDDL committee members Brian Moar and Robbie Norquoy.

Another busy week in the KDDL, and it was the 'B' league boys who were involved in cup action this time, with the 'B' league doubles in the Masonic on Friday night.
Considering there are places on the plane to Shetland to play for, the entry of 13 pairs was a little disappointing, but those who are really keen were in attendance.
The night got off to a good start with Graham Rendall from Shapinsay hitting a 180 in one of the first legs, but there were obviously a lot of nerves on show as the doubling on the night was generally pretty poor.  
In the top half of the draw, Brian (Tone) Stevenson and new Tigers' signing Stevie Garner made steady progress towards the Semi-final where Erlend Ritch and Kevin Sarling were waiting.  
Double trouble was the order of the day once again, with the match eventually being taken to 3-3 where there was a short intermission for a toilet break, and possibly some T for the vicar!  Erlend narrowly missed tops on a 105 finish with Tone requiring 130, and he rolled back the years in style, hitting the bull dead centre to put them into the final.
Nicol Gray and Steven Low had been somewhat fortuitous to reach the semi-final, having had match darts against them in the previous rounds, but their luck ran out against the strong Exiles pairing of Dennis Watt and Karl Scott.  
The Young Loons were first to the double in 6 of the 7 legs, but it was Dennis who secured passage to the final by hitting the double.
The final was somewhat of an anti-climax, given that a close match was expected.  
Stevie Garner was in top form in the final, easily the best player on show, hitting high score upon high score, and Tone was playing steady and finishing with aplomb.  
Birthday boy Karl had perhaps enjoyed his day a bit too much by this point, and Dennis was not showing his usual form, as Tone eventually hit the winning double to seal the match 5-0.  
Great to see a legend of yesteryear back enjoying his darts and playing well, and it obviously meant a great deal to Tone to pick up some silverware.


180s this week were hit by:  Kevin Gray, Neil Croy, Ian Findlay, Martin Peace, Stuart Thomson, Graham Firth, Robbie Stanger, Billy Ward, Freddie Tait, Stevie Linklater, Ryan Wilkie, Alan Gray, Steven Griffiths, Dennis Watt, Ian Munro, George Low, Hamish Baillie, Davy Henderson, Steven Low, Aaron Edwardson, Graham Rendall, Wayne Small (two) and Kevin Sarling (two). Ryan Wilkie also scored 177, whilst Ryan Tulloch hit a 171 in an 11 dart doubles leg with Alan Findlay.


High checkouts were hit by:  Stevie Moar 100, Alan Gray 100, Ivan Rendall 100, Erlend Eunson 100, Gordon Rendall (SB) 100, Kevin Gray 101, Glenn Miller 101, Colin Kirkpatrick 106, Gary Wilson 110, Gary Drever 111, Gordon Rendall (OGC) 115, Jason Cook 116, Brian Stevenson 130, Dennis Watt 140, Ivan Leslie 113, 144, Billy Ward 114, 144

Results        
'A' League        
Legion 10, Bilco Boys 2; Wanderers 8, Untouchables 'A' 4; Legion Arrows 3, Warriors 9;
Commodores 9, Untouchables 3; OGC 10, Nomads 2; Sanday 9, Quoyburray 'B' 3.

'B' League        
Tigers 3, Exiles 9; Vikings 7, Sands 5; Tankerness 4, Quoyburray 8; Muppets 7, Sanday 'B' 5; Young Loons 6, Murray Arms 6.

'B' League Doubles
Semi-final
Stevie Garner & Brian Stevenson 4, Erlend Ritch & Kevin Sarling 3;  Dennis Watt & Karl Scott 4, Nicol Gray & Steven Low 3
Final
Stevie Garner & Brian Stevenson 5, Dennis Watt & Karl Scott 0

Fixtures
Friday, February 8, Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

'A' League    
Legion v Warriors; Wanderers v Untouchables; Legion Arrows v OGC; Commodores v Nomads; Sanday v Untouchables 'A'; Quoyburray 'B' v Bilco Boys.

'B' League        
Tigers v Quoyburray; Vikings v Sanday 'B'; Tankerness v Shapinsay; Muppets v RBL2; Young Loons v Sands; Murray Arms v Exiles.

Friday February 15
Under 30's Open Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

28 January 2019Kevin Gray retains Craigie Butchers Cup

The Craigie Cup presentation, sponsored by Craigie Butchers. Pictured from left, are Thorfinn Craigie, winner Kevin Gray, Eddie Craigie, runner-up Robbie Stanger, A League highest finsh winner Derek Firth. Missing is B League highest finish winner Karl Scott.

The Tankerness Hall was the place to be last Friday night for the fifth of this years Ranking Cup competitions as the Craigie Cup took place.  
Much hard work from Robbie Norquoy and the local lads had been put in preparing the venue and it was in excellent playing order.
With sponsors Thorfinn and Eddie Craigie in attendance and putting up sandwiches, prizes for the winner, runner-up and highest checkouts for both 'A' and 'B' players, there was an added incentive for everyone to perform, and perform they did.
There are always some cracking first round matches, and when Ian Linklater paired against Derek Firth it was always going to produce great darts.  
Ian missed a few doubles, but Firthy did what he does best and took out 152 under heavy pressure to win the game, and eventually took the 'A' checkout prize with it.  
Almost immediately, Karl Scott from the 'B' league checked 157 in his match with Ryan Wilkie to claim the 'B' prize.  
Notable performances on the night came from Darryl Robertson who reached the quarter-finals, as did Nicol Gray who put out Brian Moar and Paul Foubister on the way. Obviously the added incentive of a 'B' trip to Shetland this year was inspiring the lower league players to up their game.
Into the semi-finals, and it was two doubles pairings who found themselves playing against their partners.  
Kevin Gray played Derek Firth in one of the best games ever seen in the KDDL. Kevin came from 3-2 down to win with 13 then 14 dart legs, with the worst leg in the match being 16 darts, tremendous stuff!
On the other board things were a bit more tense as Stevie Linklater and Robbie Stanger squared up. Once more it went the distance but with a dart or two missed at double from the 'Stoneman', it was eventually Robbie who progressed.
The final between Robbie and Kevin was a fairly one-sided affair, with Robbie just failing to hit enough trebles to put the pressure on.  
Kevin raced to a 4-0 lead, only for Robbie to produce his best leg and claw one back. Kevin retaliated and clinched the final leg, and retained the trophy, with a terrific 13 dart leg in front of a sizeable crowd considering it had reached the midnight hour.  


This Friday sees the 'B' league doubles take place, which also counts towards the 'B' ranking points table and the main ranking competitions continue the following Friday with the Taylor cup.


180s were hit by:  Brian Moar, Raymie Rendall, Gary Wilson, Ivan Leslie, Kevin Peace, Patty Sinclair, Jamie Marwick, Ian Eunson, Ian Munro, John Garson, Nicol Gray, Derrick Firth, Jak Kissick, Derek Firth, Erlend Ritch, Ryan Wilkie, Alan Gray, Stuart Thomson, Keith Brumpton (two), Hamish Baillie (two), Leigh Shearer (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Kevin Gray (two), Paul Foubister (three) and Brett Dickinson (four).  


Patty Sinclair, Paul Foubister and Ian Linklater also scored 177, whilst Ryan Wilkie had 174 and Ian Linklater 171.
Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Allan Brown 100, Craig Taylor 101, Colin Kirkpatrick 102, Leigh Shearer 104, Stevie Moar 106, Stuart Thomson 112,  Wayne Small 113, Michael Muir 113, Wayne Monkman 116, Neil Tait 120, Brett Dickinson 121, Stevie Linklater 126, Ian Linklater 130, Davy Henderson 136, Colin Barnett 151, Derek Firth 152, Karl Scott 157, Dennis Watt 119,130, Robbie Stanger 114, 130, 152 and 156.  Additionally, Paul Foubister had checkouts of 106, 120 and 132 which were missed in last weeks report, apologies to him for that.

Results         

Craigie Cup Final:    Kevin Gray 5, Robbie Stanger 1

'A' League         
Quoyburray 'B' 0, Legion 12; Bilco Boys 3, Wanderers 9; Untouchables 'A' 8, Legion Arrows 4; Warriors 4, Commodores 8; Untouchables 8, OGC 4; Nomads 3, Sanday 9.

'B' League        
Exiles 8, Vikings 4; Sands 1, Tankerness 11; Quoyburray 9, Muppets 3; Sanday 'B' 5, Shapinsay 7; RBL2 4, Young Loons 8.

Fixtures
Friday February 1,
'B' League doubles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

'A' League        
Untouchables 'A' v Legion; Warriors v Wanderers; Untouchables v Legion Arrows; OGC v Commodores; Bilco Boys v Sanday; Nomads v Quoyburray 'B'.

'B' League        
Sands v Tigers; Quoyburray v Vikings; Sanday 'B' v Tankerness; Shapinsay v Muppets; Exiles v Young Loons; RBL2 v Murray Arms.

Friday February 8, Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30p

21 January 2019Stanger and Shearer win Legion Doubles

Leigh Shearer and Robert Stanger (right) beat Kevin Gray and Nicol Gray in the Kirkwall Legion doubles final.

There were five father/son pairings entered in the doubles competition. Good for the future of Orkney darts!

Week 13 of the Kirkwall and District Darts Leagues rolled past and it did indeed prove unlucky for some.  Sanday found themselves tied 5-5 with the Legion, but just couldn't get over the winning line and lost out 7-5.  
Near the other end of the table it was the Legion Arrows who narrowly lost out in the last leg to the Bilco Boys, who in doing so have almost guaranteed themselves top flight participation for another season.  
Wanderers beat Quoyburray 'B' in bizarre fashion.  Bizarre in that Wanderers Stewart Gray not only won all the matches he played but also hit a maximum!  The Golf Club strolled to a victory over Warriors, whilst the Commodores and Untouchables sides had comfortable wins over Untouchables 'A' and Nomads respectively.
There were quite a few close run matches in the second tier, none more so than Tigers and Young Loons sharing the points.  
The Sands boys are beginning to find their feet, only just losing out to the Muppets, as did Sanday 'B' in their defeat to RBL2.  
Murray Arms won away to the Vikings to keep their promotion hopes alive and, with leaders Exiles match v Tankerness postponed, Shapinsay kept within touching distance of them by beating Quoyburray 9-3.  
Quoyburray skipper Neil Tait lit up the 'B' league with a leg in which he suddenly thought he was MVG as it included both a 180 and a table topping 164 checkout.
 Reports are varied about the rest of the darts thrown in that leg, or indeed how many there were, but the highest finish of the season so far is worth praise in itself!
This Friday sees the fifth of seven ranking competitions of the season take place in the Tankerness Hall as the Craigie Cup comes to town.  With the 'B' league inter county competition now confirmed, it would be hoped to see an increased number of 'B' players in attendance as these main ranking points are added on to any 'B' points gained from the 'B' singles and doubles competitions, with the top 12 boys getting a place in the team to go to Shetland.
The following Friday sees the 'B' League doubles take place in the Masonic.
180s this week were hit by:  Stewart Gray, Ross Groundwater, Fraser Laird, Lee MacPherson, Derek Firth, Ian Findlay, Kevin Peace, Leigh Shearer, Trevor Shearer, Brett Dickinson, Gary Wilson, Ryan Wilkie, Stevie Garner, Steven Low, Keith Bain, Gary Drever, Jamie Marwick, Neil Tait, Don Gray, Kevin Gray (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Alan Findlay (two) and Brian Stevenson (two). Raymie Rendall also scored 171.
High checkouts were hit by:  Jim Hamilton 100, Stevie Garner 100, Stevie Linklater 101, Jamie Marwick 104,  Aaron Edwardson 106,  Stuart Thomson 110, Trevor Shearer 111, Gary Wilson 113, Derek Firth 116, Brett Dickinson 116, Keith Brumpton 120, Ian Findlay 128, Ian Eunson 138, Brian Stevenson 151, Neil Tait 164 and Andrew Clouston 105, 106.


Results         
'A' League    
Legion 7, Sanday 5; Wanderers 10, Quoyburray 'B' 2; Legion Arrows 5, Bilco Boys 7;
Commodores 9, Untouchables 'A' 3; OGC 10, Warriors 2; Untouchables 9, Nomads 3.

'B' League        
Tigers 6, Young Loons 6; Vikings 4, Murray Arms 8; Muppets 7, Sands 5; Shapinsay 9, Quoyburray 3; Sanday 'B' 5, RBL2 7.

Fixtures
Friday January 25
Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

'A' League        
Legion v Bilco Boys; Wanderers v Untouchables 'A'; Legion Arrows v Warriors; Commodores v Untouchables; OGC v Nomads; Sanday v Quoyburray 'B'.

'B' League        
Tigers v Exiles; Vikings v Sands; Tankerness v Quoyburray; Muppets v Sanday 'B'; Shapinsay v RBL2; Young Loons v Murray Arms.

Friday February 1
'B' League doubles (B Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

Friday February 8
Taylor Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

14 January 2019Legion Singles win for Linklater

Stevie Linklater won the Kirkwall Legion singles beating Derek Firth in the final. Sports convener Duncan Cameron is pictured with them at the presentation.

The leagues resumed last week and there were few signs of festive hangovers on show, with a lot on the scorecards in both leagues.  
The Legion resumed where they had finished, by winning big over the Nomads, whilst Commodores also demolished the Bilco Boys.  
A close match was expected between Untouchables 'A' and the Golf club, and so it proved, with the Golfers winning 8-4.  
The other Untouchables side beat Warriors by the same score in what looks by the scorecard like an exciting match. Ill health and weather disruption affected the other matches scheduled for the week.


The 'B' league boys managed to fulfil all fixtures and two of the main promotion hopefuls both drew;  Murray Arms with Tankerness and RBL2 with Tigers.  
Exiles romped to a victory over Muppets to extend their lead at the top, whilst Quoyburray and Shapinsay also had convincing wins over Sanday 'B' and Sands.  
The Young Loons rounded off the week with a comfortable result against the Vikings.
Incidently, well done to all teams who played catch-up matches over the festive period, a great effort was produced in ensuring that the leagues were all caught up in time and is greatly appreciated.


Not A KDDL competition, but very much supported by league players, the Kirkwall Legion Singles took place on Friday night, when Stevie Linklater beat Derek Firth in the final.
The Legion Doubles takes place this Friday, before the resumption of the league ranking competitions the following week, with the annual KDDL outing to the Tankerness Hall for the Craigie Singles.


180s were hit by:  Roy Foubister, Keith Brumpton, Andrew Moar, Robbie Stanger, Gary Wilson, Ian Findlay, Raymie Rendall, Ian Linklater, Davy Henderson, Aaron Edwardson, Robbie Norquoy, George Low, Connor Crawford, Alister Rendall, Gordon Rendall (OGC) (two), Stevie Moar (two) and Stevie Garner (two).  Ian Linklater and John Garson both also scored 171.


Ton+ checkouts were scored by:  Stevie Linklater 100, Stevie Moar 100, Colin Ross 100, Derek Farmer 112, Keith Bain 113, Ian Linklater 116, Robert Hutchison 124, Jim Hamilton 124, Alister Rendall 124, Alan Findlay 154 and Brett Dickinson 120, 140.

Results        
'A' League         
Nomads 0, Legion 12, Bilco Boys 2, Commodores 10, Untouchables 'A' 4, OGC 8, Warriors 4, Untouchables 8.

'B' League    
RBL2 6, Tigers 6, Young Loons 8, Vikings 4, Murray Arms 6, Tankerness 6, Exiles 10, Muppets 2, Sands 3, Shapinsay 9, Quoyburray 10, Sanday 'B' 2.

Fixtures
Friday January 18, Legion Doubles (non-KDDL, paid up Legion members only)

'A' League        
Quoyburray 'B' v Legion, Bilco Boys v Wanderers, Untouchables 'A' v Legion Arrows,
Warriors v Commodores, Untouchables v OGC, Nomads v Sanday.

'B' League    
Murray Arms v Tigers, Exiles v Vikings, Sands v Tankerness, Quoyburray v Muppets, Sanday 'B' v Shapinsay, RBL2 v Young Loons.

Friday, January 25
Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

07 January 2019Golf Club win Swanney Cup

The second half of the season is up and running, although it may have been considered more of a canter, with only 5 teams turning up to compete in the Swanney Cup on Friday night for both 'A' and 'B' league teams.  
Disappointing but not altogether unexpected due to the scheduling problems, which saw it played only 3 days after New Year.  
Despite the numbers, it was an exciting enough competition, with the draw pitching the two 'B' teams in the same half as each other, guaranteeing 'B' league representation in the final, and it was the Tigers who came out on top beating Young Loons 3-1.
The only preliminary match pitched the highest placed 'A' teams together, and the Golf Club turned over Wanderers 4-0. They proceeded to beat the Nomads in the semi-final.
The gulf in class was not as apparent as it could have been, although the Golf Club eventually won 3-1, they were made to work for it.  Steven Griffiths played steady darts all night and deserved his point in the final match-up of the cup.
Stuart Thomson of Wanderers hit the only 180 of the competition.
With plenty of keen young players in the hall, and not enough teams to warrant a plate competition, it was decided to have a money-in, money-out singles for fun along the same format as the cup.  
17 of the 22 earlier participants entered, and it was Golf Club duo Stevie Linklater and Gordy Rendall who made the final, with Stevie just pinching it 2-1.  

Results          
Swanney Cup Final: Orkney Golf Club 3, Tigers 1

Fixtures
'A' League        
Legion v Sanday, Wanderers v Quoyburray 'B', Legion Arrows v Bilco Boys,Commodores v Untouchables 'A', OGC v Warriors, Untouchables v Nomads.

'B' League        
Tigers v Young Loons, Vikings v Murray Arms, Tankerness v Exiles, Muppets v Sands, Shapinsay v Quoyburray, Sanday 'B' v RBL2.

Friday January 11
Legion Singles (non-KDDL, paid up Legion members only)

Friday January 18
Legion Doubles (non-KDDL, paid up Legion members only)

Friday January 25
Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

05 January 2019League games set to resume

League darts resume on Monday 7th, and 'B' captains please note that both the Exiles and Muppets have switched home venues away from the Orkney Hotel. The Exiles are now playing from the Masonic, with the Muppets switching to the Shore.

Although non-KDDL, the much coveted Legion singles (for paid up Legion members only) take place on Friday 11th, with the Legion Doubles on Friday 18th.

180s were hit by: Brett Dickinson, Fraser Laird, Ian Munro, Sam Caithness, Karl Scott, Graham Rendall, Billy Ward (two), Leigh Shearer (three), Ian Eunson (three) and Robbie Stanger (four).

Ton+ checkouts were scored by: Michael Muir 100, Paul Foubister 115, Derek Farmer 120, Brett Dickinson 156, Billy Ward 156, Graham Firth 111, 127, Jamie Marwick 100, 103, 107, Leigh Shearer 108, 110, 156, Robbie Stanger 111, 125 and 160.

Results:

'A' League Commodores 5, Sanday 7; Untouchables 6, Commodores 6; Quoyburray 'B 3, Commodores 9; Legion Arrows 3, Commodores 9; Commodores 10, Bilco Boys 2

'B' League RBL2 11, Vikings 1; Shapinsay 5, Exiles 7; Shapinsay 10, Sands 2

Fixtures:

Friday January 4, Swanney Cup (A & B teams) & plate competition, Masonic, names for 7.30pm

'A' League

Nomads v Legion; Sanday v Wanderers; Quoyburray 'B' v Legion Arrows; Bilco Boys v Commodores; Untouchables 'A' v OGC; Warriors v Untouchables

'B' League

RBL2 v Tigers; Young Loons v Vikings; Murray Arms v Tankerness; Exiles v Muppets; Sands v Shapinsay; Quoyburray v Sanday 'B'

17 December 2018Legion top at half way stage

The Kirkwall and District Darts leagues, kindly sponsored by Williamsons Butchers, have now reached the halfway point. 


There has been a great response from teams in getting catch up games played over the past two weeks, and all outstanding matches have now been arranged to be played before the turn of the year.  


It is hard to accurately tell the story at the top of the 'A' league with annual challengers Commodores still to play five fixtures, but in any case, the Legion will be sitting top come the recommencement of play in 2019 as they have maximum points from the first 11 games.  


The league has settled into quite a few distinct groups.  
The title chasers Orkney Golf Club and Sanday will most likely be joined by the Commodores, with the Wanderers and both Untouchables teams fighting for the last two top half spots.  
The bottom five teams are all still possibilities for the drop, especially if the Arrows and Quoyburray 'B' start taking points of their nearest rivals in the second half, which is extremely possible.


The 'B' league also has a few games yet to go, and leaders Exiles have full points from their 10 games.  However,  they have yet to play Shapinsay, who could put themselves in a great position hot on Exiles heels should they win that match.  
Murray Arms and RBL2 are still very much in the title/promotion race too at the midway point.


The other teams in the top half will have differing views on their 17 points so far.  Quoyburray, who were relegated from the 'A' league last season, must feel unlucky to be only mid table contenders, whilst the Young Loons are starting to reap the benefits of a couple of years experience and should be pleased with their haul of points thus far.
The Vikings and Sands occupy the bottom positions, but they will be hoping to start picking up more points in the second half of the season and are more than capable of doing so.


The results of all matches yet to be played will be posted in the first report of 2019.


The first of the KDDL cups of 2019 is Friday, January 4, with the Swanney Cup which is for A and B teams. The leagues then begin from January 7 onwards.


Not KDDL competitions, but popular with league players who are Kirkwall Legion members, is the Legion Singles on Friday, January 11, and doubles on January 18.


The next ranking competition is the Craigie Cup in the Tankerness Hall on Friday January 25.


On behalf of the KDDL committee, we would like to wish all players, sponsors, friends and followers of our leagues a Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year.


180s were hit by:   Brian Moar, Derek Firth, Ryan Tulloch, Trevor Shearer, Jim Hamilton, Craig Taylor, Gary Wilson, Logan Peace, Jamie Drever, Robbie Norquoy, Davy Henderson, Darryl Robertson, Dennis Watt, Erlend Ritch, Don Wilson, Graham Firth (two), Alan Gray (two) and Kevin Gray (four).  Karl Scott had a 177.


Ton+ checkouts were scored by:  Gordon Rendall (SB) 100, Ivan Leslie 110, Stevie Moar 128, Keith Bain 128, Alan Gray 130, Brian Moar 143, Stevie Linklater 150, Brian Murray 158, Robert Hutchison 100, 132, 133 and Jamie Drever 110, 128, and 160.

Results
'A' League            
Legion 10, Wanderers 2; Sanday 10, Legion Arrows 2; Bilco Boys 3, OGC 9; Untouchables 'A' 6, Untouchables 6; Warriors 10, Nomads 2; Bilco Boys 0, Legion 12.
'B' League        
Tigers 10, Vikings 2; Young Loons 8, Tankerness 4; Murray Arms 9, Muppets 3; Sands 4, Sanday 'B' 8; Quoyburray 5, RBL2 7; Tankerness 4, Murray Arms 8; Sanday 'B' 4, Exiles 8.

10 December 2018Festive Singles win for Ivan Leslie

Iavn Leslie beat Alan Gray in the Festive Singles final.

Friday night saw this season's ranking points competitions reach the halfway stage with the Festive Open Singles played in the Masonic.  
Annually the biggest of the ranking competitions, this year was no exception with 61 players taking part, ensuring it would be a long night of darts.
Whilst there are certainly no easy draws nowadays, the bottom half of the draw seemed to be stacked with big guns and inevitably some had to give way early on.  
Trevor Shearer had been in sparkling form earlier in the week, and he squeezed past Kevin Gray on his way to the quarters, where Ivan Leslie proved too strong for him.  Likewise Gary Wilson picked up another valuable 5 points as he reached the quarters, but could not get the better of Stevie Linklater.
In the top half, all eyes were on Tigers new signing Stevie Garner, who had put in an impressive debut in midweek and he did not disappoint, beating Wayne Monkman and then Nicol Gray, before being pipped by two ton-plus finishes by Brian Moar.
However, Brian's doubling ability completely deserted him in his quarter-final showdown with Alan Gray.  
Craig Taylor has been quietly picking up points in ranking competitions this season, but announced his intention to mix it with the top boys by beating Leigh Shearer, before also falling victim to the deadly double-itis against Kevin Peace in the quarters by a 3-2 scoreline.
Into the semi-finals, and it was Kevin Peace who struggled to slot into the doubles, allowing the calm and steady Alan Gray to make it to his first ever ranking final with a 4-1 win.  There was some power scoring on show in the second semi-final, with a few chances which went begging as Ivan beat Stevie Linklater 4-2.
The final saw the two Sanday team-mates lock horns, and it was an entertaining final to watch.
Alan resolutely went about his game, playing his best darts of the night. But Ivan was in sensational scoring form and took any chances that came his way.  
Alan went 2-1 up thanks to a 180 then 119 finish to the leg, but then Ivan hit top gear, stealing back with a 14 darter.  
Despite Alan having a couple of darts at a double, he was facing an onslaught of 140s and Ivan nearly checked the final leg with a 164 finish, but he made no mistake in tidying up with his next throw.
 Ivan left with the trophy, and £100 first prize but Alan left with almost as big a smile and £50 prizemoney, delighted with his achievements and proving that despite the oncoming tide of young talent in the leagues, there is still life in a few old dogs yet!


The annual big festive drinks raffle also took place on the night. Top prize went to Brian Stevenson Snr, with Gray Norquoy 2nd prize winner. There were also various others prizes given out to numerous other winners. Thanks to all who bought and sold tickets in what is a major annual fundraiser for the KDDL.


180s were hit by:  Alan Findlay, Trevor Shearer, Graham Firth, Ian Linklater, Ivan Rendall, Colin Ross, Daniel Nicol, Toby Penwarden, Derek Firth, Leigh Shearer, Steve Garner, Keith Brumpton, Ian Findlay, Kevin Gray, Stevie Linklater, Alan Gray, Ryan Tulloch (two), Gary Wilson (two), Davy Henderson (two) and Jamie Marwick (two).  Jim Hamilton and Jamie Marwick both scored 174.


Ton+ checkouts were scored by:  Alan Findlay 100, Andrew Clouston 101, Ryan Tulloch 102, Ian Findlay 102, Neil Tait 103, Jamie Drever 106, Davy Henderson 106, Erlend Lennie 114, Wayne Monkman 126, Garry Peace 127, Jason Cook 127, Colin Leslie 131, Simon Parry 157, Steve Garner 160, Kevin Gray 160, Trevor Shearer 100 and 106, Ian Eunson 101 and 120, Brian Moar 109 and 115 and Alan Gray 119 and 144.

Results
A League        
Legion Arrows 2, Legion 10 ; Nomads 4, Wanderers 8; OGC 11, QBB 1; Untouchables 9, Bilco Boys 3; Warriors 3, Untouchables 'A' 9; Untouchables 'A' 7, Wanderers 5.
                
B League            
Tankerness 3, Tigers 9; Muppets 4, Young Loons 8; Shapinsay 6, Murray Arms 6; Quoyburray 10, Sands 2; Vikings 1, Quoyburray 11.
                        
Festive Singles        
Ivan Leslie 5, Alan Gray 2.

03 December 2018Albyn Shield win for Jamie Drever

 

The first of the 'B' league ranking events took place on Friday with 26 players entering the Albyn Video Games Singles.  
Erlend Ritch was one of the hot favourites and he booked a semi-final tie with Toby Penwarden following a win over the ever-improving Jason Cook. Toby took a leg off Erlend but the Exiles man was able to put himself through to the final.
In the bottom half of the draw, Jamie Drever had battled through a tough draw and resoundingly beat Derek Farmer 4-0 in the other semi.  
The final was streamed worldwide by the wonders of Facebook, and it appeared to be a very good final.  
There were plenty of big scores and pressure finishes but in the end Jamie emerged triumphant with a 5-2 win, adding yet another 'B' ranking singles title to his two previous 'B' league singles triumphs.
The Legion's bid for yet another 'A' League title gathered huge momentum this week with them beating Commodores, then watching nearest challengers Sanday and Golf Club draw with each other.  
Sanday's challenge faltered further later in the week with a narrow defeat to Untouchables, whilst Commodores remain poised to potentially leapfrog the other two following a nail biting win over Wanderers.  
The Bilco Boys move into double figures for the season after a very good win over struggling Warriors, whilst fellow relegation battlers Arrows and Nomads both lost out to Wanderers and Untouchables 'A' respectively.  
Quoyburray 'B' remain pointless but signs of improvement are definitely there as they took 3 games off in-form Untouchables.
The Exiles remain on maximum points in the 'B' league following two big wins this week, and are followed in second place by Shapinsay who overcame Young Loons.  
Sands had a tough week playing two of the title contenders but they will be looking for points in the next few games to try and lift from bottom spot.  
Murray Arms retained their place amongst the four promotion hopefuls with a win over Sanday 'B', whilst mid table candidates Muppets and Tankerness both took three points from their matches.
This Friday sees the Masonic host the final ranking event of the first half, the festive open singles.
 It's usually a really enjoyable night and the KDDL committee will be doing the famous festive prize draw towards the end of the night.  
Players are requested to please remember to return all tickets and money to the committee before the draw.
180s were hit by:  Wayne Monkman, Billy Ward, Freddie Tait, Simon Parry, Brian Moar, Stevie Linklater, Trevor Shearer, Erlend Lennie, Alan Gray, Archie Yule, Erlend Eunson, Derek Farmer, Nicol Gray, Davy Henderson, Ian Linklater (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Paul Foubister (two), Martin Peace (two), Darryl Robertson (two), Erlend Ritch (two), Robbie Stanger (three), Robbie Norquoy (three) and Kevin Sarling (three).  Brian Moar also scored 177 whilst John Thomson scored 171.

Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Brian Stevenson 100, Derrick Firth 100, Simon Parry 103, Karl Scott 107, Jamie Drever 109, Craig Moar 110, Erlend Ritch 111, Ian Munro 111, Graham Firth 112, Trevor Shearer 134, Robbie Stanger 135, Ian Linklater 155, Brett Dickinson 100 & 102, Erlend Lennie 100 & 119 and Don Wilson 110, 120 & 136.

Results

'A' League            
Legion 9, Commodores 3, Wanderers 7, Legion Arrows 5, Sanday 6, OGC 6, Quoyburray 'B' 3, Untouchables 9, Bilco Boys 8, Warriors 4, Untouchables 'A' 9, Nomads 3, Commodores 7, Wanderers 5, Untouchables 7, Sanday 5.

'B' League            
Tigers 5, Muppets 7, Vikings 3, Tankerness 9, Young Loons 4, Shapinsay 8, Murray Arms 9, Sanday 'B' 3, Exiles 9, Quoyburray 3, Sands 0, RBL2 12, Sands 0, Exiles 12.

Albyn Video Games Singles final  
Jamie Drever 5, Erlend Ritch 2
        
Fixtures:
Friday December 7,
Festive Singles (ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

'A' League            
Legion v Wanderers, Sanday v Legion Arrows, Quoyburray 'B' v Commodores, Bilco Boys v OGC, Untouchables 'A' v Untouchables, Warriors v Nomads.
    
'B' League            
Tigers v Vikings, Young Loons v Tankerness, Murray Arms v Muppets, Exiles v Shapinsay,
Sands v Sanday 'B', Quoyburray v RBL2

26 November 2018First ranking points title for Leigh Shearer

 

The Jim Scollie Masters took place in the Legion last Friday, the first since the darts legend, more affectionately known as Tattie Bogle, had passed away. 
It's safe to assume he would have thoroughly approved of the darts on show, with sub-15 dart legs aplenty and none more so than in Wayne Monkman's 3-1 win over Brian Moar in their last 16 tie, with the first three legs all being 14 darts or less.
Brett Dickinson finally got points on the ranking table and did so in style by reaching the semi-final, where Leigh Shearer was just too steady for him.  
In the top half of the draw Ian Findlay had made good progress, but this was also halted at the semi-final stage by Ian Linklater.  
There are arguably few players in better form in the KDDL at present, and this was the second trophy shootout between these pair in the three competitions held thus far.
Ian came away victorious in the Louttit Singles, but it was Leigh who would be grinning at the end of this cup.  
Both players threw some steady darts, with Ian posting two 180s, but it was Leigh's cool finishing coupled with some sublime setup shots that proved to be the winning formula. 

Great to see a new face winning a ranking event, and Leigh becomes only the 15th singles winner since the Ranking system was introduced in the 2007-8 season.


This Friday sees the first of the 'B' league singles ranking cups, the Albyn Video Games singles, which adds points on to their main ranking points tally in order to pick the 'B' teams for their representative matches.  
Then on Friday December 9, its the final Ranking event of 2018, the Festive Singles, where our big prize draw raffle will be drawn.  


Can all players please start returning tickets (sold and unsold) plus money to David Henderson at the Bank of Scotland as soon as possible please.


180s were hit by:  Gordon Rendall (OGC), Ian Findlay, Roy Foubister, Jason Cook, Steven Low, Keith Bain, Graham Rendall, Steven Griffiths, Jak Kissick, Ian Munro, Darryl Robertson, Neil Drever, Derek Farmer, Pattie Sinclair, Brett Dickinson (two), Kevin Gray (two), Andrew Moar (two), Paul Foubister (two), Graham Firth (three), Ryan Tulloch (three) and Ian Linklater (three).  Wayne Monkman scored 177.

Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Graham Firth 100, Robbie Stanger 100, Paul Foubister 102, Neil Drever 106, Alan Gray 106, Graham Rendall 108, Raymie Rendall 109, Nicol Gray 112, Leigh Shearer 112, Brian Murray 116, Neil Tait 117, Kevin Gray 118, Erlend Eunson 120, Ryan Tulloch 137, Ian Linklater 160 and Brett Dickinson 106 & 116.

Results:

'A' League    
OGC 7, Untouchables 5, OGC 5, Legion 7, Nomads 9, Legion Arrows 3, Warriors 9, Quoyburray 'B' 3, Untouchables 'A' 10, Bilco Boys 2.

'B' League            
Young Loons 7, Quoyburray 5, Shapinsay 8, Tigers 4, Muppets 6, Vikings 6, RBL2 11, Tankerness 1, Sanday 'B' 3, Young Loons 9, Quoyburray 4, Murray Arms 8.
                
Jim Scollie Masters
Leigh Shearer 5, Ian Linklater 2

Fixtures:  

'A' League            
Legion Arrows v Legion, Nomads v Wanderers, Commodores v Sanday, OGC v QBB,
Untouchables v Bilco Boys, Warriors v Untouchables 'A'.

B League            
Tankerness v Tigers, RBL2 v Vikings, Muppets v Young Loons, Shapinsay v Murray Arms,
Sanday 'B' v Exiles, Quoyburray v Sands.

Friday November 30
 Albyn Singles ('B' Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

Friday December 9
Festive Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

26 November 2018Latest darts round-up

Results
'A' League            
Legion 10, Untouchables 2, Wanderers 2, OGC 10, Sanday 9, Warriors 3, QBB 3, Untouchables 'A' 9, Bilco Boys 6, Nomads 6.

'B' League            
Tigers 4, Sanday 'B' 8, Vikings 2, Shapinsay 10, Tankerness 9, Muppets 3,
Murray Arms 9, Sands 3, Exiles 9, RBL2 3.

Fixtures  
Friday, November 23.
Jim Scollie Masters (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm.

Friday, November 30 .
Albyn Video Games Singles ('B' Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm.

'A' League            
Legion v Commodores, Wanderers v Legion Arrows, Sanday v OGC, Quoyburray 'B' v Untouchables, Bilco Boys v Warriors, Untouchables 'A' v Nomads.

'B' League
Tigers v Muppets, Vikings v Tankerness, Young Loons v Shapinsay, Murray Arms v Sanday 'B', Exiles v Quoyburray, Sands v RBL2.

180s were hit by:  Kevin Gray, Wayne Monkman, Ian Linklater, Aaron Mitchell, Stevie Linklater, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Colin Barnett, Erlend Lennie, Pattie Sinclair, Sam Caithness, Colin Leslie, Ian Eunson, George Low, Colin Findlay, Keith Bain, Derek Ward, Erlend Ritch, Kevin Sarling, Neil  Drever, Darryl Robertson, Derek Firth (two), Alan Gray (two), Gary Wilson (two), Gordon Rendall (SB) (two), Dennis Watt (two) and Brian Murray (two).

Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Kevin Gray 100, Kevin Sarling 100, Wayne Small 101, Colin Leslie 102, Don Wilson 102, Jamie Drever 104, Stevie Moar 111, Fraser Laird 112, Robbie Norquoy 114, Derek Firth 120, Keith Bain 122, Ian Linklater 150 and Ivan Leslie 100 & 104.

13 November 2018Pit Stop silverware for Kevin Gray

Kevin Gray, right, beat Stevie Linklater in the Pit Stop Cup Final.

With a quarter of the league matches completed in the KDDL schedule, the leagues are beginning to take shape.  In the 'A' league, the top four teams most would have predicted all had good wins and now occupy the top slots.  Below them, Wanderers fought back to share the points with Untouchables and Bilco Boys had a crucial win down in the depths of the league against Quoyburray 'B'.

In the 'B' league the two new entries this year, Exiles and RBL2, occupy the first two positions, with the two relegated teams from last year, Shapinsay and Quoyburray, in third and fourth respectively.  Sands and Young Loons played out a stalemate, whilst Sanday 'B' scraped past the Vikings.

The second of this years ranking points events took place on Friday in the Orkney Golf Club, attracting a decent entry of 40 players.  As usual with so many entries, there were some mouthwatering early ties, with some big names falling early on.  The semi-final line-up included some familiar names, with Kevin Gray beating Ian Linklater 4-1, and Stevie Linklater beating Ryan Tulloch without reply.

It was fitting that the best two players on the night contested the final, and what a final it was.  Kevin raced into a two leg lead, courtesy of back to back 15 darters which included a 156 finish.  Stevie pegged back the third leg before Kevin took the fourth. At this stage the averages were almost TV standard, with Kevin on 103 and Stevie on a very respectable 80.  

Missed doubles from Kevin and a resurgence from Stevie, saw the scores level again at three all and it really was anybody's match at this point.  The darts became a little nervy as Kevin pinched the seventh leg.
Then a narrowly missed dart from Stevie at double 16 on a big finish left Kevin to mop up double tops, which he did with aplomb.  


A great final for the spectator, with final of averages of 77.96 (Kevin) and 75.82 (Stevie) only dipping at the end as the finishing line came in view.

180s were hit by:  
Stevie Moar, Ian Findlay, Neil Croy, Simon Parry, Brian Moar, Allan Brown, Billy Ward,  Keith Brumpton, Trevor Shearer, Ivan Leslie, Erlend Eunson, Alistair Rendall, Kevin Sarling, Andy Green, Alan Gray, Keith Bain, Wayne Monkman (two), Jim Brown (two), Dennis Watt (two), Graham Firth (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Ryan Tulloch (two),  Kevin Gray (four) and Leigh Shearer (four).  Robbie Norquoy scored 174, while Ian Linklater scored 177.

Ton+ checkouts were scored by:
 Gary Wilson 100, Ryan Wilkie 100, Colin Kirkpatrick 100, Trevor Shearer 106, Dennis Watt 106, Wilfie Tulloch 106, Alan Gray 106, Aaron Mitchell 107, Craig Taylor 107, Jamie Drever 110, Ivan Leslie 112, Simon Parry 113, Robbie Norquoy 140, Robbie Stanger 141, Jim Brown (104 & 116), Paul Foubister (112 & 117), Leigh Shearer (127 & 155), Brett Dickinson (106, 114 & 130) and Kevin Gray (106, 110, 120 & 156).

Results:

'A' League            
Warriors 2, Legion 10, Untouchables 6, Wanderers 6, OGC 9, Legion Arrows 3,
Nomads 0, Commodores 12, Untouchables 'A' 3, Sanday 9, Bilco Boys 8, Quoyburray 'B' 4,

'B' League            
Quoyburray 6, Tankerness 6, Quoyburray 8, Tigers 4, Sanday 'B' 7, Vikings 5, Shapinsay 11, Tankerness 1, RBL2 7, Muppets 5, Sands 6, Young Loons 6, Exiles 8, Murray Arms 4,

Pit stop singles
Kevin Gray 5, Stevie Linklater 3

Fixtures:  

Week Commencing Monday November 19

'A' League            
OGC v Legion, Commodores v Wanderers, Nomads v Legion Arrows, Untouchables v Sanday,
Warriors v Quoyburray 'B', Untouchables 'A' v Bilco Boys,

B League
Shapinsay v Tigers, Muppets v Vikings, RBL2 v Tankerness, Sanday 'B' v Young Loons, Quoyburray v Murray Arms, Sands v Exiles.

Friday November 23
Jim Scollie Masters (Ranking), Legion, Names by 7.30pm

Friday November 30
Albyn Singles ('B' Ranking), Legion, Names by 7.30pm

05 November 2018Linklater wins Cooper Cup and £1000 is raised for charity

Stevie Linklater won the Davie Cooper Cup beating defending Kevin Gray 4-3 in the closest of finals, which took place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Saturday.
Almost 50 players entered the charity competition which raised approx £900, to be split between the Fishermen’s Mission and RNLI. The KDDL will make it up to £1000.
Money was raised through high score fun boards, a coin push, football cards and a raffle.
League president Craig Taylor gave a huge thanks to everyone for the generous support and donations which made the day such a success.


Quite a busy week just passed in the KDDL and another great example of the ever improving standard.  Between league and cup matches there were 49 180s, with almost half being hit by 'B' league players!
The two crunch games in the top tier saw Legion narrowly defeat Untouchables 'A' while Commodores put 8 past the Golf Club, who themselves beat Nomads on Friday night.  Nomads also had  a crucial win over Quoyburray 'B', while there were big wins for Wanderers, Untouchables and Sanday.
The Exiles look a cut above the rest as they maintained their winning streak in the 'B' league, whilst Tigers, Muppets, Shapinsay and RBL2 all recorded wins.  Tankerness were held to a draw with Sanday 'B' in something of a shock result.
180s were hit by:  Erlend Lennie, Ryan Wilkie, Derek Firth, Alan Findlay, Ryan Tulloch, Trevor Shearer, Craig Taylor, Ian Linklater, Billy Ward, Robbie Stanger, Leigh Shearer, Andrew Green, Ian Eunson, Dennis Watt, Ali Flett, Brian Stevenson, Jason Cook, Nicol Gray, Robbie Norquoy, Nicol Holland, Gary Wilson (two), Kevin Peace (two), Jim Brown (two), Kevin Sarling (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Jim Hamilton (three), Erlend Ritch (three), Darryl Robertson (three), Jamie Drever (four), Kevin Gray (six)
Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Darryl Robertson 110, Jason Cook 110, Colin Kirkpatrick 118, Kevin Gray 120, Garry Peace 120, Jamie Drever 126, Erlend Lennie 160, Stevie Linklater 100 & 102, Simon Parry 100 & 108, Paul Foubister 100 & 112, Kevin Peace 105 & 115, Wayne Monkman 108 & 109, Ian Linklater 112 & 120 and Dennis Watt 101, 110 & 137.

Results:
'A' League            
Legion 7, Untouchables 'A' 5, Wanderers 10, Warriors 2, Legion Arrows 1, Untouchables 11, Commodores 8, OGC 4, Sanday 11, Bilco Boys 1, QBB 3, Nomads 9, Nomads 2, OGC 10.

'B' League
Tigers 8, Sands 4, Tankerness 6, Sanday 'B' 6, Muppets 3, Shapinsay 9, Young Loons 2, Exiles 10, Murray Arms 5, RBL2 7.

Fixtures:  
Friday November 9: Pitstop Singles (Ranking) Orkney Golf Club, names by 7.30pm.

'A' League            
Legion v Untouchables, Wanderers v OGC, Legion Arrows v Commodores, Sanday v Warriors, QBB v Untouchables 'A', Bilco Boys v Nomads.

'B' League
Tigers v Sanday 'B', Vikings v Shapinsay, Tankerness v Muppets, Young Loons v Quoyburray, Murray Arms v Sands, Exiles v RBL2.

05 November 2018Wilson claims the Tom Notman silverware

 

Well done Gary Wilson who beat Steven Linklater in the Tom Notman cup final.

League secretary Brian Moar is pictured presenting the trophies.

 

It was a week of 301 cups in the KDDL this week.
On Monday, the ‘A’ League 301 Challenge Cup, which was won by the Untouchables, took place in the Legion, beating the Commodores 4-0 in the final.
On Tuesday, the ‘B’ League 301 Cup was held in the Masonic. In a very close final, the Nomads took the title with a 4-3 win over the Vikings.
The Tom Notman Memorial Singles took place back in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, with Martin Peace beating Paul Firth 2-1 in a very close final. Tom was a very much respected founding member of the KDDL, serving as president and secretary over the years.
Despite having the week off for cup games, a couple of previously postponed league games took place.
In the Williamsons Butchers ‘A’ League, the Untouchables ‘A’ moved into the top half of the table, with a resounding 9-3 victory over Shapinsay.
Tankerness moved into pole position in the Williamsons Butchers ‘B’ League, inspired by in-form captain Robbie Norquoy gobbling up another brace of 180s as they narrowly defeated the Vikings 7-5.
The Davy Cooper Singles takes place this Saturday afternoon in the Masonic, with all money raised donated evenly between the RNLI and Fishermen’s Mission. Names by 1.30pm.
Donations for the raffle etc are very welcome, please take them along on the day or contact Craig Taylor on 07802 440068.
Then, next Friday evening sees the second of our ranking competitions, the Pitstop Cup, take place in the Orkney Golf Club.
180s this week were hit by: Jamie Marwick, Colin Barnett, Gary Wilson, Trevor Shearer (two) and Robbie Norquoy (two).
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Derek Manson 100, Brett Dickinson 101, Alistair Rendall 101, Neil Drever 105, Mark Shearer 110, Freddie Tait 110, Ian Linklater 113 and Robbie Stanger 125 and 101.

Results

‘A’ League — Shapinsay 3, Untouchables ‘A’ 9.
‘B’ League — Tankerness 7, Vikings 5.

Fixtures

Saturday, November 4 — Davy Cooper Singles, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

Monday, November 6 — ‘A’ League — Commodores v Untouchables; Quoyburray v Warriors; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Legion; Sanday v Shapinsay; Legion Arrows v OGC; Wanderers v Untouchables ‘A’.

‘B’ League — Young Loons v Sanday ‘B’; Sands v Streamline; Nomads v Vikings; Bilco Boys v Murray Arms; Tankerness v Ale Stars; Muppets – no game.

Friday, November 10 — Pitstop Singles (Ranking), Golf Club, names by 7.30pm

05 November 2018League action continues

Another week over in the KDDL Leagues, kindly sponsored by Williamsons Butchers, and another display of big hitting across the board.  The Legion continued their winning streak against Quoyburray 'B', whilst the Wanderers move into second following a  ground out win against the slightly unfortunate Bilco Boys.  The Golf Club v Untouchables match was postponed, giving Sanday and Commodores the chance to move equal on points with the Golf Club, which they both did.  Indeed the Sanday game against Nomads produced some of the most notable scores of the week, including a 12 dart leg from Ivan Leslie and an 11-darter from Paul Foubister.  Untouchables 'A' finally got their first points of the season with a win over Arrows.


The scorecard of the week was found in the 'B' league, with multiple 180s and high finishes in the Exiles thumping of the Vikings.  RBL2 remain the only other side still on maximum points from the first three games, but they were pushed all the way by the Young Loons.  The Sands finally played their first game of the season but lost out to Muppets, followed the next night by a loss to Tankerness.  The Muppets in turn lost out to Quoyburray on Tuesday as they maintain their unbeaten start to the season. Shapinsay look like they will be up for a title push this season, brushing aside Sanday 'B', while over in the Legion the Tigers slipped up against the ever dangerous Murray Arms boys.


Tomorrow night (Friday) sees the Tom Notman Singles taking place in the Legion, names by 7.30pm.  Tom was another founder member of the league and played an important role in the early development of the KDDL.  The format is the old league format; 301 double start, best of three legs, and bull-up, mugs away and bull-up the order of play.


180s were hit by:  Ivan Leslie, Michael Muir, Graham Firth, Gary Norquoy, Gavin Linklater, Robbie Norquoy, Connor Crawford, Nicol Gray, Jamie Marwick, Gordon Rendall (SB), Ian Munro, Erlend Ritch, Brian Stevenson, Jamie Drever, Paul Foubister (two), Kevin Gray (two), Billy Ward (two), Kevin Sarling (two) and Dennis Watt (four).
Ton+ checkouts were scored by: Ryan Tulloch 100, Colin Ross 105, Dennis Watt 105, Derrick Firth 106, Karl Scott 106, Robbie Stanger 108, Graham Firth 110, Erlend Ritch 110, Wayne Monkman 116,  Neil Tait 120, Brian Stevenson 124, Michael Muir 130, Andy Green 134, Trevor Shearer 152, Ivan Leslie 104 & 155

Results:

'A' League:            
Legion 12, Quoyburray 'B' 0, Wanderers 8, Bilco Boys 4, Legion Arrows 4, Untouchables 'A' 8, Commodores 8, Warriors 4, Sanday 10, Nomads 2,

'B' League:            
Tigers 3, Murray Arms 9, Vikings 1, Exiles 11, Tankerness 8, Sands 4, Muppets 4, Quoyburray 8, Shapinsay 10, Sanday 'B' 2, Young Loons 5, RBL2 7.

Fixtures:  
Friday October 26, Tom Notman Singles, Legion, 7.30pm

'A' League:            
Legion v Untouchables 'A', Wanderers v Warriors, Legion Arrows v Untouchables, Commodores v OGC, Sanday v Bilco Boys, QBB v Nomads,

'B' League:            
Tigers v Sands, Vikings v Quoyburray, Tankerness v Sanday 'B', Muppets v Shapinsay,
Young Loons v Exiles, Murray Arms v RBL2.

15 October 2018Fourth time lucky for Ian Linklater


Pictured at the Loutitt Singles presentation are, KDDL committee member Brett Dickinson, runner-up Leigh Shearer, winner Ian Linklater and KDDL president Craig Taylor.

 

The first of the ranking points competitions of the year to gain qualification for the teams to play Shetland and the West was held in the Kirkwall legion on Friday night.
The Loutitt Singles attracted 44 entries, and some great darts were thrown on the night, with the odd shock results during the event to shake things up.
On to the semi-finals, Ian Linklater beat Paul Foubister in the first semi, with Leigh Shearer beating Stevie Linklater in the other.
The final saw Ian run out winner 5-1 against Leigh, finally winning the trophy, having being in the final for the last four years.
What a week that was in the Williamsons Butchers KDDL leagues!  
With 47 180s hit across league and cup fixtures its safe to say the players are beginning to find their range.  
A lot of close games in the 'A' league, most notably with the Bilco Boys picking up their first ever top flight points, and the Legion just pipping Sanday.
Wanderers travelled to the Tankerness Hall and managed to achieve their first ever whitewash, just getting the better of a despondent Quoyburray 'B'.
Down in the 'B' league, new boys Exiles trounced Tankerness, as did Murray Arms over the Vikings.
The teams that both dropped down last year could only draw with each other, and the Young Loons picked up points against an experienced Tigers side.

Results
A League            
Sanday 5,  Legion 7, Quoyburray 'B' 0, Wanderers 12, Bilco Boys 7, Legion Arrows 5,
Untouchables 'A' 4, Commodores 8, Warriors 5, OGC 7, Nomads 5, Untouchables 7.

'B' League            
Young Loons 6, Tigers 6, Murray Arms 10, Vikings 2, Exiles 10, Tankerness 2,
Quoyburray 6, Shapinsay 6, RBL2 9, Sanday 'B' 3.

Louttit Cup Final    
Ian Linklater 5, Leigh Shearer 1

180s were hit by: Robert Hutchison, Kevin Peace, Alan Findlay, Robbie Stanger, Jamie Drever, Derek Ward, Steven Low, Nicol Gray, Brian Stevenson, Gordon Rendall (SB), George Low, Craig Taylor, Simon Parry, Ian Linklater, Stevie Linklater, Mark Shearer (2), Billy Ward (2), Ian Munro (2), Darryl Robertson (2), Gary Wilson (2), Erlend Lennie (3), Ivan Leslie (3), Erlend Ritch (3), Paul Foubister (4), Leigh Shearer (4) and Kevin Gray (5).

Ton+ checkouts were scored by: Derek Firth 106, Billy Ward 117, Keith Brumpton 119, Robbie Stanger 124, Leigh Shearer 126, Derek Farmer 130, Erlend Ritch 143, Ben Hogan 150, Ivan Leslie 100 & 116, Stevie Linkater 101, 111 & 160, Ian Linklater 108, 110, 120 & 145
        
Fixtures  
Week Commencing Monday, October 22:

'A' League            
Bilco Boys v Legion, Untouchables 'A' v Wanderers, Warriors v Legion Arrows, Untouchables v Commodores, Nomads v OGC, Quoyburray 'B' v Sanday.

B League            
Exiles v Tigers, Sands v Vikings, Quoyburray v Tankerness, Sanday 'B' v Muppets,
RBL2 v Shapinsay, Murray Arms v Young Loons.

Friday October 26
Tom Notman Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

View All Stories

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement