Login

Music Service Directory

 

Festivals/Events

 

St Magnus Festival
 
Angela Henderson (Administrator)
Tanya McGill (Manager)
Alasdair Nicolson (Artistic Director)
871445
info@stmagnusfestival.co.uk
Orkney Blues Festival
Graham Beavan (Chairman)
Walter Gorman (Coordinator)
873539 (OIC)
info@orkneyblues.co.uk
Orkney Folk Festival
Bob Gibbon (Artisitic Director)
851331
info@orkneyfolkfestival.com
Orkney Jazz Festival
Stromness Hotel
 
(Steve Miller – 751702)
850298
info@stromnesshotel.com
Orkney Jazz Summer School
Maureen Cursiter (Organiser)
Steve Miller – 751702
Battle of the Bands
Fusion Nightclub
879489
Orkney Film Festival
Paul Kenyon (Founder)
enquiries@orkneymoviegroup.co.uk
Orkney Science Festival
Howie Firth
howie@orkney.com
Orkney Ceilidh Weekend Johnny Johnson (Chairperson, Orkney Traditional Dance Association) www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/OTDA
 
Traditional Music Groups

 

Orkney Traditional Music Project
Elizabeth Duncan (Leader)
Moira Kelday (Secretary)
John Rendall (Chairperson)
 
761485 otmp@openworld.com
Orkney  Accordion& Fiddle Club
Bert Baikie (Secretary)
Donnie Grieve (Leader)
877369
Orkney Strathspey and Reel Society
Iain Tait (President)
 
876234
Fiddletime
Fiona Driver (Leader)
761153
Shoramere
Diane Kelday (Leader)
 
Stronsay Silver Darlings
Gaynor Smith
 01857 616412
Hadhirgaan
Douglas Montgomery/KGS
877102
Sanday Fiddle Club
Claire Cawthorne (Leader)
01857 600405
West Mainland Strathspey and Reel
President - Dawn Hutcheon
 
 Home - 851719
Work - 850338
Rousay Music Group
Itha Flaws
 4 Johnston Rousay
Westray Music Group
Louise Harcus
01857 677758
Scarlet Strings (Stromness Academy)
Sapphire Strings
Seona Dunsmuir
Lynn Proctor
 850660
Young Westray Band
Lee Paterson
 
Westray Church Music Group Elizabeth Drever elizabethdrever@btinternet.com
Harray Music Group D. Grieve 761641
 
Choirs/Voice Groups

 

Mayfield Singers
Neil Price (Director)
 771798
Orkney Singers
Emily Turton
Sarah Jane Gibbon
Aimee Leonard
 www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/ORKNEYSINGERS
 
851898
St Olafs Singers
Ian Stout
 761075
St Magnus Festival Chorus
Glenys Hughes
871445
East Church Choir
Glenys Hughes
871445
Stromabank Pub Choir
Fran Gray
 701313
Session Hoose Singers
(Holm Community Choir)
Athole Thomson
Ruth Harvey (Musical Director)
 
Gregorian Choir
Ben Whitworth
 Our Lady & St Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Stromness Academy Choir
Russell Brown
 Lynn Proctor
 850660
Kirkwall Grammar School
Senior Choir
Junior Choir
 
Ruth Harvey
Peter Stephenson
 872102 (KGS)
Junior County Choir

Chris Giles (Principal Teacher Expressive Arts)

Tanya McGill

OIC Education Dept.
873535 
Kirkwall Cathedral Choir
Robert Wilson  
 
  (Director)
874894 (cathedral)
Sanday Singing Group                        
 
Elizabeth Sichel/Michael Lee
 OIC Coomunity Education Dept. 873535
Songshop Trio
 
 
 
Songshop Choir
Emily Turton
Aimee Leonard
Sarah Jane Gibbon
 
Aimee Leonard
 www.myspace.com/songshoptrio
 
www.myspace.com/songshoporkney
 
 851898
No Boys Mark Rendall

879999 

Grieve Family
Barbara Grieve
 761641
The Bea Choir Hazel Moss  
The No Boys Bill Crichton  
Men of Orkney George Rendall  
The Linties Kath Hague  
 
Bands

 

Kirkwall Town Band

Alasdair Harvey (Chairperson)

Joan Jones (Secretary)
 www.kirkwalltownband.com
Stromness Royal British Legion Pipe Band
Ian MacDonald
771385
Kirkwall  City Pipe Band
Bob Walker
874931
Salvation Army Band
Billy Stanger
 872302
Kirkwall Grammar School Big Band & Swing Band
Alasdair Harvey
872102 (KGS)
KIrkwall Grammar School Wind Band
 David Griffith  872102(KGS)

Papdale  Primary School Orchestra

Papdale Primary Brass Band

 Denise Denvir

 

Brian Jones

 872650
 Glaitness Primary School Band
Tim Geddes & David Griffith
 873648
 St Andrews Primary School Band
Steve Miller 
 861256
 
Classical

 

Orkney Orchestra
Caroline Robertson
Sandy Dennison (Secretary)
 
Orkney Camerata
Gemma McGregor (Chairperson)
Alec Webster (Secretary)
873539
Orkney Early Music Group
David Griffith
 
Holm Chamber Music Group &
Orkney Recorder group
Bruce Mainland
 07901615110
Rousay Music Group
 Mrs Itha Flaws
 4 Johnston Rd. Rousay
Sanday Early Music Group
Kate Howe
 
 

Rock/Pop/Indie/Techno/Metal  Bands

This section of the Directory is a "work in progress' - please send additions/amendments to mcgregor_gemma@hotmail.com

 

Bands

Contact

Website

The Tribe

Ian Tait

 

Constant Party

Caleb Fraser

www.facebook/Constant-Party

Hivida

James Henry, Charles Dearness

www.hivida.com

Chugg

Andrew Taylor

www.bebo.com/Profile?Chugg

 

Caleb Fraser

 

Red Dog Bandit

Erland Allen, Tom Ashman

www.trunkroadefect.co.uk

Will Atkinson (solo)

 

 

Audio Narcosis

Scott van Schayk

www.bebo.com/Profile/audionarcosis

The Condition

Andrew Moar

 

Bronto Skylift

Iain Stewart

www.myspace.com/brontoskylift

Bad Dog No Biscuit

Raymie Peace

 

Superego

Ciaran Delaney

 

Showcase Jay

 

www.bebo.com/theshowcasejay

Roll Machine

 

www..bebo.com/Roll-Machine

Ragstone

ragstone@live.co.uk

www.ragstonemusic.co.uk

4th Dimension

 

www.bebo.com/4th dimension

Killing Tuesday

Josh Prendergast

www.bebo.com/killingtuesday

Wailing Misere

Lucy Hague

www.wailingmiserere.dmusic.com

Funky Bush & the Baggage

Will Scott

www.bebo.com/funkybushandthebaggage

Blaze

James Grieve,Scott Gibbon

www.bebo.com/Blaze

Knucklehead

Josh Kent, Josh P

www.bebo.com/Knuckle-Headband

Westray Band

Michael Harcus

 

S3 Band

Ian Clouston

 

Noise Marinez

Kieran Lochore

 

Chicken Wing

Paul Harcus

www.bebo.com/chickenwing

Blues Bands

 

 

Lone Star Swing Band

Duncan Maclean

www.myspace.com/lonestarswing

Fastliners

Kevin Coffey

www.youtube.com/watch/fastliners

Blueberry Jam

Emma Thomas

 

Bad Taste

Ian Craigie

www.myspace.com/badtasteblues

Bombskare

Tom Pickles

www.bombskare.com

Mean Business

Walter Gorman

www.orkneyblues.com

Work in Progress

William Deans

 

Blue Bourbon

Keith Alexander

 

Bad Liars

The Vagabonds

Lorraine McBrierty

Theo Prendergast

www.youtube.com/watch/badliars

www.thevagabondsorkney.tumblr.com

 
 Drama/Musical  Groups

 

Palace Players
Gill Cooke
761367
Plays Yersels
Edwina Cooke
 
St Andrews Drama Group
Lorraine Giles
 
Kirkwall Arts Club
Laura & Dave Grieve
 873715
Kirkwall Amateur Operatic Society
Katrina Tait
861283
Standing Stones Cabaret
Lorraine McBreatty
 
Stromness Drama Group
Lorraine Giles
 
Birsay Drama Group
 
 
Rousay Drama Group
 
Joyce Leslie
 
 
 
Deerness Drama Group Linda Bonner 741317
 
Venues

 

St Magnus Cathedral
Julie Fowlis
 874894
Stromness Town Hall
Stromness Community Centre
Jim McVean
 850712
Picky Centre - Arena
Mark Harrison (Manager)
 879900
Picky Centre – Phoenix Cinema
Mark Harrison
 879900
Cromarty Hall
Ken Ross
 
St Magnus Centre
Chairperson of St Magnus Centre Trust – Aly Bruce
Bookings – Clive Thomson - 872449
King St Halls
Voluntary Action Orkney
Caretaker - Melba Leonard
872897
The Reel
Wrigley Sisters
871000
Matchmakers
Albert Hotel 
876000 
Orphir Hall
 Corinne Stevenson
 811319
Deerness Hall
 Linda Bonner
 741317
Harray Hall
 Mrs B. Rowe
771871 
Burray Community Centre Jon Humphries 731227
Birsay Kirk
 Mrs C. Atkinson
 721452
Firth Hall
 Hilda Seattor
 fca_enquiries@yahoo.co.uk
 Kirkwall Sailing Club
 Colin Irvine
 07933 445620
Holm Hall
 John Muir
 
Gable End Theatre, Hoy
Jude Callister
Jude.callister@freeuk.com
The Strond
Julie Switfur
781700
Evie Link Mr Harrison The Sheiling, Evie
North Ronaldsay Community Centre
Miss K. Scott
Southwell
Stenness Community Centre Mrs E. Grieve 851170
Dounby Community Centre Inga Craigie 711280
Woodwick House, Evie James Bryan 751330
Rendall Community Centre Mrs J. Montgomery 751281
Egilsay Community Centre Miss D. Corrigan 821303
Kirkwall British Legion Hall Events Organiser - Robert Findlay  873297
Westray Community Centre Mrs L. Drever 01857 677222
Sanday Community Centre Vivienne Wilson 01857 600310
Stronsay Community Centre Sheena Cooper 01857 616306
Rousay Community Centre

John Garson

01857 821466
Hoy Community Centre Fae Clark 01857 791315
North Walls Centre Mabel Besant 01857 791359
South Walls & Brims Centre Theresa Bird 01857 701725
Shapinsay Community Centre Heather Robertson 01857 711208
Flotta Community Centre Ms I. Smith 01857 701219
Graemsay Community Centre Mrs I. Mathieson 01857 850905

 

Eday Community School

 

Community Association Secretary - Rachel Chrin

01857 622227

www.eday.orkney.sch.uk

Papa Westray Community Centre

Tim Dodman

Hundland, Papa Westray

01857 644340

Wyre Community Centre

Royal Hotel Lounge Stromness

Maureen Flaws

Sandra & Sharon Sinclair

01857 821392

01856 850342

 
Arts Organisations

 

Orkney Arts Forum
 Pam Beasant
Les Burgher (Chair)
873539
Orkney Arts Society
Iain Tait
876234
Orkney Country Club
Colin Kirkness
761204
South Ronaldsey Entertainment Committe
Julie Nicol
831423
Westray& Papa Westray Craft Industry Association
George Thomson
01857 677400
St Margarets Hope Youth Project
Dick Levens
831592
Cromarty Hall Committee
Violet Ward
875039
Sanday Arts Club
 Sylvia Thorne
 
Shapinsay Entertainment Group
Glynis Leslie
711389
PapayLandart
 01857 644340
 www.landart.ubahob.com
Flotta Community Assosciation
 
 
Hoy & Walls Entertainment Group
Paul Kettle
701422