Login

11th December 2017

Six Ladies played in the sixth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, in spite of snow on the course and intermittent showers of sleet and snow. They reported that putting was “interesting” on the snow covered greens and that snow was less painful than sleet!

To misquote the Ballad of Sir Patrick Spens:

“Be it wind, be it weet,

Be it hail, be it sleet.

Our Ladies brave the storm.

And even when the snow is deep,

They just won’t stay at home.”

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) was in first place with 38.  She earned 6 league points.  The runner-up, earning 5 league points, was Ann Oag (8.5) with 43.5  Sheila Walls (13) was third with 44.  She received 4 points.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Ida Seator (7.5) and Elaine Wishart (15.5) both had scores of 44.5.  They received 2.5 points each.  Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) was sixth and received one point.

After six weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 24; 2 Sheila Walls, 18; 3 Ida Seator, 13.5; 4 Jennifer Sharpe, 13; 5 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 6 Ann Sinclair, 7.5.

The Ladies were not the only ones out on Saturday morning.  Our Junior Coach, Dougie Slater was out with a group of junior members, male and female.  The future of golf in Stromness is secure.

Our Christmas Nine Hole Open, sponsored by the Quernstone, is scheduled for Saturday, 16th December.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.30 to 10.45 to go into the draw and get to the tees for an eleven o’ clock start.  For information, contact the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart, on 850742.

3rd December 2017

The weather has not been kind, this winter.  In the first eight weeks of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, four rounds had to be cancelled.  That is more than in the whole of last year’s winter season.  However, on Saturday, in spite of very poor conditions, four brave Ladies played in the fifth round.  They reported lost balls and fresh air shots, on a soaking wet course.

Ida Seator (winter handicap, 7.5) was in first place with 40.5.  She earned 4 league points.  The runner-up, earning 3 league points, was Moira Groundwater (10) with 44.

There was a tie for third place.  Ann Sinclair (12) and Sheila Walls (13) both had scores of 45.  They received 1.5 points each.

After five weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 18; 2 Sheila Walls, 14; 3 Jennifer Sharpe, 12; 4 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 5 Ida Seator, 11; 6 Ann Sinclair, 7.5.

We hope for better weather, especially for our Christmas Nine Hole Open.  This is scheduled for Saturday, 16th December.  For information, contact the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart, on 850742.

13th November 2017

The golf course was very wet but playable on Saturday morning. Ten ladies were able to take part in the fourth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. It would have been twelve but, unfortunately, three ladies arrived at the Clubhouse without their locker keys. The Organiser of Winter Golf, who has a master key, is out of Orkney.  One of the three elected to play with borrowed clubs but the other two went home.

The rain held off until they all had finished their rounds.  Not surprisingly, considering the sodden conditions, the scores were on the high side with only two in the thirties.

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) was in first place with 37 nett.  She earned six league points.  The runner-up, earning five points, was Nicola Sutherland (11.5) with 39.5. In third place was Sheila Walls (13) with 40.  She received four points.

Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) was fourth with 41.5, for which she earned three points.  Her round included a two at the 6th.  Two points went to Audrey Poke (7.5) who was fifth with 42.5.  The final point went to Anne Robertson (18) for her round of 43.

After four weeks, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 15; 2 Sheila Walls, 12.5; 3 Jennifer Sharpe. 12; 4 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 5 Ida Seator, 7; 6= Ann Sinclair, 6, and Lorraine Work, 6.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse, complete with keys, by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start.

6th November 2017

After a gap of two weeks when high winds and driving rain made golf impossible, ten ladies were very glad to get back on the course to play the third round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. The sun shone and it remained dry. The scores were good.

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) and Sheila Walls (13) were in joint first place, each with 35 nett.  They both earned 5.5 league points.  In joint third place were Ida Seator (7.5) and Lynn Slater (6.5) with 36.5 They both received 3.5 points.

Elaine Wishart (15.5) was alone in fifth place with 38.5 and received 2 points.  In joint sixth place, Nicola Sutherland (11.5) and Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) each with 39.5, both received 0.5 points.

After three weeks, the League Table stands at 1=) Jennifer Sharpe, 9 and Moira Groundwater, 9;  3) Sheila Walls, 8.5;  4) Ida Seator, 7;  5) Nicola Sutherland, 6.5;  6=) Ann Sinclair, 6 and Lorraine Work, 6.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start. For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

16th October 2017

On a very windy but dry Saturday morning, ten ladies took part in the second round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  We were very glad that among them was one of this year’s beginners.  We hope more will join us.

Winner for the morning was Ann Sinclair (winter handicap, 12) with a score of 38 nett.  This gained her six league points.  Very close behind was Lorraine Work (9.5) with 38.5.  She earned five points.

Third equal were Audrey Poke (7.5) and Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) with 40.5.  They each received 3.5 points.  Two points went to Ann Oag (8.5) who was fifth with 41.5.  The final point went to Sheila Walls (13) who was in sixth place with 42.

After two weeks, the League Table stands at 1) Jennifer Sharpe, 8.5 points;   2=) Nicola Sutherland, 6; Ann Sinclair, 6; and Lorraine Work, 6;   5=) Moira Groundwater, 3.5; Ida Seator, 3.5; and Audrey Poke, 3.5.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start. For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

9th October 2017

Our Winter Season got started on Saturday morning.  The weather was not great.  The course was wet and there were some heavy showers.  However, ten Ladies took part in the first round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, organised by Elaine Wishart.  They all finished the course.

The best score of the morning was returned by our junior member Nicola Sutherland.  Winter handicaps are calculated as half of the official Scottish Ladies’ Golf Handicap.  This gave Nicola a handicap of 11.5  Her first nett score of 36.5 was four strokes fewer than any score returned by an adult player.  It gained her six League points.

The Runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) with a score of 40.5.  Third equal were Moira Groundwater (10) and Ida Seator (8) with 41.  There are no countbacks in our Winter Golf.

Sheila Walls (13) was fifth with 45 and Lorraine Work (9.5) was sixth with 45.5

At the end of the first week, the League Table stands at 1) Nicola Sutherland, 6 points;  2) Jennifer Sharpe, 5;  3=) Moira Groundwater, 3.5 and Ida Seator, 3.5;  5) Sheila Walls, 2;  6) Lorraine Work 1.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start.  All you need is enthusiasm for the game of golf.  If you have no handicap, one will be assigned to you.  Initially, you need not even be a member of the Ladies’ Section or of the Club.  For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

2nd October 2017

Our season has ended and the weather was not conducive to purely recreational golf, last week.  However, the results of all the competitions which have been ongoing throughout the season are now available.

The three match play competitions, the Rosebowl, won by Audrey Poke, the Helen Sinclair Memorial Cup, won by Elaine Wishart, and the David Spence Cup, won by Kathleen and Nicola Sutherland, were reported, last week.

The Iris Sutherland Cup, an eclectic competition for players with higher handicaps, was won by Christine Harcus.  In the Scottish Women’s Medal the silver division was won by Shona Slater and the bronze division was won by Nicola Sutherland.

The gross prize in The Ringer Competition was won by Kathleen Sutherland.  The nett prize was won by April Slater.

The most improved golfer over the season was Nicola Sutherland, our Junior Member, who brought her handicap down from 36 to 22.  The most birdies in the (0-20) category were recorded by Kathleen Sutherland.  Her daughter, Nicola, had the most birdies in the 21 plus category.  The Sutherlands have had a most remarkable season.

Winter Golf, organised by Elaine Wishart, will start on Saturday, 7th October.  It is played over nine holes and is open to any golfer, with or without a handicap.  It is always an enjoyable experience.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 to go into a draw for an 11 a.m. start.

26th September 2017

Twenty four Ladies turned out on Saturday to compete for the final Trophy of the season, the Salamis Trophy.  The weather was fine and there were some very good scores, even though the Competition Scratch Score was high at 70.

Winner of the Trophy with an excellent score of 69 nett was Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 8).  She was also first gross with 77.

Second nett was Sylvia Rae (26) with 71.  Karen Dunnett (29) was third with 74.  Lynn Slater (13) was fourth with 75  She had a two at the tenth.  Anne Spence (28) was fifth with 76.

There was countback for sixth place.  It went to Lee Inkster (19) with 77  Also on 77 were Chessa Couperwhite (30) and Moira Groundwater (20) who took seventh and eighth place.

Good gross scores were returned by Kathleen Sutherland, 77, Lynn Slater, 88, and Elspeth McLellan, 89.

The tradition has been that the scores should not be revealed, even to the competitors, until the Trophy is presented at a celebratory dinner in the evening.  This year, the Hamnavoe Restaurant served a delicious dinner with a 1970’s theme.

As well as the Salamis Trophy, the trophies for the match-play competitions which have been played throughout the season were presented after the dinner.  The Rosebowl, one of our oldest trophies, was won by Audrey Poke.  The Helen Sinclair Cup for the more mature golfers was won by Elaine Wishart.  Mother and daughter, Kathleen and Nicola Sutherland, added to their many wins over the season with the David Spence Cup for two ball foursomes.

The competition for the Mr. and Mrs. Trophy was played on Sunday  It was won by Mr. and Mrs. Brian and Helen Corsie.  Congratulations to all our prize winners.

21st September 2017

The twice postponed Foinavon Trophy was played on Thursday, 14th September by ten lady members.  It was originally fixtured for June 29th but yielded the date to the Club Championship which had to be postponed from its fixtured date because of bad weather.  Its new date was September 12th but bad weather caused its postponement again.  It is an eighteen hole stableford competition.  The Competition Scratch Score was 70 (35 stableford points).

The winner was our junior member, Nicola Sutherland, with an excellent score of 35 points.  She was also second gross with 98.  She has had an exceptionally good season, in which she has brought her handicap down from 36 to 23, winning several Trophies along the way.  It says a lot for her innate ability and the quality of the Junior Coaching by Douglas Slater and his team, along with some visits by professional coaches.

The runner-up was Lynn Slater (handicap, 13) with 32 points.  She had a two at the 11th hole.  Ida Seator (16) with 28 took third place, after countback with Moira Groundwater (20) also 28, who came fourth  Moira was first gross with 97.

Sylvia Rae (26) was fifth with 25 points  There was more countback for sixth place.  Elaine Wishart (31), Audrey Poke (14) and Karen Dunnett (29) all returned scores of 24 points and took sixth, seventh and eighth places, respectively.  Karen was third gross with 115.

The season is almost over.  The Salamis Competition and Dinner is on Saturday.

11th September 2017

It was another quiet week for the Ladies’ Section of Stromness Golf Club.  The weather forced the cancellation of Thursday’s proposed “Yellow Ball Night”.  The presentation of Match Play Trophies, which would have followed it has been postponed until after the Salamis Trophy.

However, on the Tuesday, there was a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal. 

The Competition Scratch Score was 69.

Karen Dunnett (handicap, 30) was first nett with an admirable 68 This brought her handicap down to 29.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) with 71 was second, after countback with Karen Thomson (19) who was also 71 and took third place.

Ida Seator (16) was fourth with 73.  Tina Smith (23) was fifth with 75 and Nicola Sutherland (22) was sixth with 80.

Kathleen Sutherland was first gross with 79.  Ida Seator was second with 89.

We hope for better weather during the few remaining weeks of the season

6th September 2017

After the excitement of the Argo’s Open, it was quiet for the Ladies’ Section on the Stromness course, last week.  However, on Tuesday, there was the seventh round of the Iris Sutherland Cup, combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.

The Iris Sutherland Cup is an eclectic competition for the higher handicap players, played over eight rounds.  The results are not revealed until after the final round.

In the Medal round, Ida Seator (handicap, 16) returned the best score of 68.  This was one under the Competition Scratch Score of 69.  Karen Dunnett (30) was second with 72, after countback with Kathleen Sutherland (8) who also had 72.  Kathleen was first gross with 80.

Shona Slater (13) was fourth with 73. She had a two at the eleventh hole.  Ann Sinclair (24) was fifth with 74

The season is approaching its close.  This week, the trophies will be presented for the match play competitions which have been going on throughout the season.  There are still some stroke play competitions to come.

INTERCOUNTY RESULTS

Shetland won 8/1 on Saturday and 6/3 on Sunday. 

Overall victory for Shetland 14/4 total

28th August 2017

Only nine Ladies played in a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal on Tuesday, 22nd August.  Nevertheless, there were some good scores.  Two players, Shona Slater (handicap, 13) and Nicola Sutherland (22) equaled the Competition Scratch Score of 68.  On countback, Shona took first place.

Ann Oag (17) was third with 72 and Ida Seator was fourth with 73.

On the Thursday, in a week when Hurricane Harvey was devastating the south coast of the United States, thirteen Ladies played in the final round of the Harvey Cup.  We hasten to say there was no connection.  Our Cup was presented in 1972 by Herbert Harvey whose wife, Margaret, had been Captain in 1970 and 1971.  The Cup goes to the player with the aggregate of the best three nett scores out of four,

Lee Inkster (21) returned an outstanding score of 64, four below the CSS of 68.  Her handicap was reduced to 19.  Nicola Sutherland (22) was second with a good 69.  Audrey Poke (14) was third with 71, after countback with Ann Oag (17) who took fourth place.

There were four players on 75.  After countback, Shona Slater (13), Karen Thomson (19), Ann Sinclair (24) and Doreen Garson (24) took fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth place.

Good gross scores were returned by Audrey Poke and Lee Inkster, both 85, Lynn Slater and Ann Oag, both 88, Kathleen Sutherland 89 and Lynn Slater, 90.

 

When the best three scores from the four rounds were counted, Karen Thomson was the winner of the Harvey Cup with an aggregate of 214.  The Runner-up was Nicola Sutherland with 221, after countback with Shona Slater.  Sheila Walls was fourth with 222.  After another countback, Audrey Poke, Lee Inkster and Lynn Slater were fifth, sixth and seventh with 224.

We congratulate Karen and, also, Elspeth McLellan and Lee Inkster who were gross and nett champions in the Argo’s Open on Saturday.  The next excitement will be the Inter County with Shetland which will be in Whalsay, this year.

22nd August 2017

Eighteen Ladies played in the third round of the Wilson Trophy on Tuesday, 15th August.  The Trophy is awarded to the player who has the best two nett scores out of three.  After the second round, reported last week, several players were in contention.

In the third round, Competition Scratch Score 68, Audrey Poke (handicap, 15) returned a splendid 66.  Her handicap has been reduced to 14  A close second was Lynn Slater (13) with 67.  Her handicap was reduced to 12.  Nicola Sutherland (26) was not too far behind with 69.

Fourth place went to Shona Slater (13) with 71.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) was fifth with 72, after countback with Ida Seator (16), also 72.

There were also good gross scores:  Lynn Slater, 80; Kathleen Sutherland, 80; Audrey Poke, 81; Shona Slater, 84.

When the aggregate of the best two scores for each player was calculated, Audrey Poke emerged as the winner of the Trophy with 137 (66, 71).  The runner-up was Moira Groundwater with 139 (66, 73).  Third place was taken by Lynn Slater with 140 (67, 73).  Kathleen Sutherland with 141 (72, 69) was fourth.

Along with the Trophy, the players were competing for the prize for the best Eclectic score over the three rounds.  This went to Karen Dunnett (30) with 57.  The runner-up was Ann Sinclair (24) with 58, Sylvia Rae (26) was third with 59, Lynn Slater (12) was fourth with 60, Moira Groundwater (19) was fifth with 61 and Ida Seator (16) was sixth with 62.

Our congratulations go to Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club for winning the Heddle Cup and Nicola Sutherland of Stromness Golf Club for winning the John Kemp Quaich.  They are both very worthy champions

14th August 2017

On Tuesday, 8th August, in fine weather, eighteen Ladies played in the second round of the Wilson Trophy, along with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal. The Competition Scratch Score was 70 and there were some good scores.

Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 9) returned an excellent 69.  This reduced her handicap to 8.  In second place was Audrey Poke (15) with a good score of 71. Moira Groundwater (19) was third with 72 and Karen Thomson (18) was fourth with 73.

There was countback for fifth place.  Lynn Slater (13) and Sylvia Rae (26)both had 76.  They took fifth and sixth place, respectively.

Kathleen Sutherland was also first gross with 78.  Audrey Poke was second with 85 and Lynn Slater was third with 89.

The Trophy is awarded to the player with the best two nett scores out of three.  After the second round Moira Groundwater was in the lead with an aggregate of 139.  However, she could better that in the third round.  Some of the players with good scores in the second round had not played in the first round but could do well in the third round.  It will be interesting to see what happens.

9th August 2017

On a pleasant Sunday, there were fifty one competitors in the Stromness Ladies’ Open. Twenty five Stromness players were joined by eighteen from the Orkney Golf Club and two from South Ronaldsay. There were also three ladies from Thurso Golf Club and one each from Prestwick, Woll and Shrewsbury.  The Competition Scratch Score was 70 and there were some very good scores.

The Gross Cup was won by Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club with a score of 76.  She is an outstanding player and has won many cups since she started competing at a very early age.  The Runner-up with a very good 80 was Elspeth McLellan of Stromness, after countback with Laura Durrand of Thurso, also 80, who took third place.  Fourth was another good Stromness player, Kathleen Sutherland, with 82.

The Nett Cup was won by Barbara Foulkes of the Orkney Golf Club (Handicap, 31) with a remarkable score of 59.  This will certainly bring her handicap down by several strokes.  The Runner-up was Nicola Tait (14) with 70, after countback with Linda Bonner (18) of OGC and Ann Simmonite, (21) of Thurso, also 70, who took third and fourth place.  Two Stromness players took fifth and sixth place.  Lorraine Work (19) had 71 and Audrey Poke (15) had 72.

Full results: 

Gross:  1 and Brian Sinclair Cup) Shona Croy;  2) Elspeth McLellan, 80, after countback; 3) Laura Durrand, 80; 4) Kathleen Sutherland, 80.

Nett:  1 and Melvin Wick Cup) Barbara Foulkes (31) 59;  2) Nicola Tait (14), 70, after countback; 3) Linda Bonner (18) 70; 4) Ann Simmonite (21) 70; 5) Lorraine Work (19) 71; 6) Audrey Poke (15) 72.

Specials:  Nearest the hole at the 8th with the drive: (0-20) Lynn Shearer (OGC); (21+) Kate George (OGC).

Nearest the Hole in two at the 16th (0-20) Kathleen Sutherland;  nearest the hole in three at the 16th (21+) Ann Simmonite.

The other two Specials, for the first hole-in-one at the 8th, offered by the Sponsor, Brian Sinclair of BDS, and for the first hole-in-one at the 10th, offered by Aurora Jewellery, were unclaimed     

A fine dinner, served very efficiently as the players came in by very smartly dressed waiters from the Thomson and Slater families, was prepared by our Club Steward, Jean Gatt.  We thank them.  We thank Brian and Irene Sinclair for their generous and long continuing sponsorship.  We also thank Aurora for being willing to donate a beautiful piece of jewellery.

Earlier in the week, eighteen Ladies played in the first round of the Wilson Trophy and Eclectic. The CSS was 70.  Moira Groundwater (20) led the field with an admirable 66.  Her handicap has been reduced to 19  Ann Sinclair (24) was second with 71.  Anne Spence (27), Lynn Slater (12) and Karen Dunnett (30) all had 73.  Lynn Slater was first gross with  85. 

31st July 2017

It was quieter on the Stromness course, last week.  Most of the action was in Kirkwall.  However, on Tuesday, we did have a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal, along with the fifth round of the Iris Sutherland Cup.

The Iris Sutherland Cup is an eclectic competition for the higher handicap players, played over eight rounds.  The results are known only to the Handicap Secretary until after the final round.

Twelve Ladies played In the Medal Round.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Audrey Poke (handicap, 15) returned the best nett score, a good 69.  Karen Dunnett (30) was second with 70, after countback with Shona Slater (13), also 70.  Sheila Walls (25) was in fourth place with 71.  Christine Harcus (36) was fifth with 73 and Jennifer Sharpe (25) was sixth with 76.

Shona Slater was first gross with 83.  Audrey Poke was close with 84.  Sheila Walls was third with 96 and Moira Groundwater fourth with 98.  After countback, Karen Dunnett was fifth and Ann Oag was sixth, both with 100.  Ann Oag had a two at the eighth.

We congratulate April Slater for winning the Putting Cup

The Stromness Ladies Open is on Sunday.  The Draw can be found on Handicap Master and in the Clubs.

24th July 2017

The Heddle Trophy is a two round stableford competition for the more mature golfer.  The Trophy was presented to the Golf Club in 2010 by John and Anne Heddle.

Sixteen Ladies played in the first round on Tuesday, 11th July.  The Competition Scratch Score was 71 (34 stableford points).

Anne Spence (handicap, 27) led the field with 34 points.  Moira Groundwater (20) and Shona Slater (14) both scored 32 points.  Elaine Wishart (31) was fourth with 31 points.  Sheila Walls (25), Jennifer Sharpe (24), Sylvia Rae (26) and Ann Oag (16) all had 30 points.

On Thursday, 13th July, fourteen Ladies played in the second round.  The CSS was 69 (36 stableford points.

Shona Slater (14) returned the best score.  Her brilliant 38 points brought her handicap down to 13.  Close behind was Audrey Poke (15) with 37.  Karen Thomson (18) was third with 33.  Lynn Slater (12) and Sylvia Rae (26) both had 32 points.  Anne Spence (27) was sixth with 31.

When the scores for the two rounds were combined, The Heddle Trophy was awarded to Shona Slater, 70 (32, 38).  The Runner-up was Audrey Poke, 65 (28, 37) after countback with Anne Spence, 65 (34, 31)  Karen Thomson was fourth with 62 (29, 33) after countback with  Sylvia Rae, 62 (30, 32), who took fifth place

The Trophy, along with a prize, was presented to Shona by Anne Heddle.  We thank her for this.

 

14th July 2017

Sixteen Ladies played in the third round of the Harvey Cup, combined with the Scottish Women's Medal, on Tuesday, 4th July.  The Competition Scratch Score was 69.

Karen Thomson (handicap, 18) was first nett with 67.  Tina Smith (23) was second with 72, after countback with Lorraine Work (19) also 72.  April Slater (24) was in fourth place with 74.  Lynn Slater (12) was fifth with 75 and Audrey Poke (15) was sixth with 76.

Karen Thomson was also first gross with 85.  Lynn Slater was second with 87.  Lorraine Work was third with 91, after countback with Audrey Poke, also 91.  Shona Slater was fifth with 94 and Tina Smith was sixth with 95.

Fourteen Ladies played in the Stenigar Stableford on Thursday, 6th July.  The CSS was 67 (38 stableford points).

The winner was Shona Slater (14) with 40 points.  Tina Smith (23) was second with 38 and Audrey Poke (15) was third with 36.  Three players were on 34.  After countback, Moira Groundwater (20) was fourth, Lynn Slater (12) was fifth and Ann Sinclair (25) was sixth.

Shona Slater was first gross with 79.  Lynn Slater was second with 83, after countback with Audrey Poke, who took third place.  Kathleen Sutherland was fourth with 87, Tina Smith was fifth with 90 and Moira Groundwater was sixth with 91.

The Club Championship and the MS Charity Open Event are being reported, along with the Men's results, by my colleague, PD Chipper.  The Shopping Week Open is to come.

Click for Map