Login

16th July 2018

The Heddle Trophy was presented by John and Anne Heddle in 2010.  It is a stableford competition for senior members.  This year, it was played over two rounds.

On Tuesday, 10th July, eleven Ladies played in the first round.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68, 37 stableford points.  Sylvia Rae (handicap, 26) was in first place with an amazing score of 45 points.  Her handicap was reduced by three points to 23.  The runner-up was Elaine Wishart (31) with 37, after countback with Anne Robertson (36) who also had 37 points and took third place.

Ann Sinclair (25) was fourth with 35.  Chessa Couperwhite (28) was fifth with 34.  After countback, Ida Seator (16) and Moira Groundwater (20) who both had 33 took sixth and seventh place.

On 12th July, twelve Ladies played in the second round.  The CSS was again 37 points.  Ann Sinclair (25) took first place with 36.  The runner-up was Sylvia Rae (23) with 35, after countback with Anne Robertson (36) also 35, who took third place.

Elaine Wishart (31) was fourth with 34, Tina Smith (23) was fifth with 33 and Shona Slater (14) was sixth with 32.

When the scores for the two rounds were added together, Sylvia Rae emerged as the winner of the Heddle Trophy with 80 points.  The runner-up was Anne Robertson with 72.

Full Results:

1) and the Heddle Trophy. Sylvia Rae, 80 (45,35);  2) Anne Robertson, 72 (37,35);  3) Elaine Wishart, 71(37,34) after countback with  4) Ann Sinclair, 71 (35,36);  5) Shona Slater, 63 (31,32);  6) Ida Seator, 61 (33, 28).

The Trophy was presented to Sylvia by the sponsor, Anne Heddle.  We thank Anne and John for their sponsorship and for providing the unusual and imaginative Trophy.    

 

8th July 2018

The Cup for the Stenigar Stableford was presented by Mrs. Sheila Thomas in 1996.  On Tuesday, 3rd July, eighteen Ladies played.  The Competition Scratch Score was 69 (36 stableford points).

The winner was Christine Harcus (handicap, 37) with a splendid score of 38 points.  This included a two at the 8th.  Her handicap has been reduced to 36. The runner-up was Ladies’ Captain, Ida Seator (16), with 37 points.  She had a two at the 10th.

Elaine Wishart (31) was third , after countback with Nicola Sutherland (19) who took fourth place. They both had 34 points.

There was countback again for the next three places.  Audrey Poke (15), Elspeth McLellan (10) and Sylvia Rae (26) all had 33 points and took fifth, sixth and seventh place, respectively.  Elspeth had a two at the 8th.

On Thursday, 5th July, the third round of the Harvey Cup was combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.  Twelve Ladies played.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.    

The best score was a good 67 nett, returned by Ann Sinclair (25).  The Harvey Cup was presented in 1972 by her relatives, Herbert and Margaret Harvey.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (16) with 69. Sylvia Rae (26) was third with 72.

Anne Robertson (36) was fourth with 73, after countback with Moira Groundwater (20), also 73, who took fifth place.  Moira had a two at the tenth.

More countback decided the next three places.  Nicola Sutherland (19), Shona Slater (14) and Ann Oag (17) all had 74 and were sixth, seventh and eighth.

In the silver division of the Medal (handicaps 20 and under), Ida Seator was first with 69, Moira Groundwater was second with 73, Nicola Sutherland was third with 71, Shona Slater was fourth with 74 and Ann Oag was fifth with 74.

In the bronze division (handicaps 21 to 36), Ann Sinclair was first with 67, Sylvia Rae was second with 72 and Anne Robertson was third with 73.  Doreen Garson, Christine Harcus and Karen Dunnett were fourth, fifth and sixth.

This week, the Heddle Trophy is ongoing, the Putting Cup will be on Friday and the Shopping Week Open is on Sunday.  We hope for a good entry..

30th June 2018

Stromness Golf Club, Ladies’ Section

The Foinavon Trophy was presented by BP-Amoco in 2000 as a gross Cup for the Jubilee Competition.  It was made an independent stableford competition in 2001. This year, on the 28th of June, twenty Ladies took part.  The Competition Scratch Score was on the high side at 71 – 34 stableford points.

The winner was Chessa Couperwhite (handicap, 30) with a splendid score of 37 points.  This earned her the Cup and a handicap reduction of two strokes to 28.  The runner-up was Nicola Sutherland (19) with 36 points.

There was countback for the next two places.  Shona Slater (14) and Elspeth McLellan (10) both scored 33 points and took third and fourth places, respectively.

After more countback, because three players had scores of 32 points,  Kathleen Sutherland (8) took fifth place, Audrey Poke (15) was sixth and Lynn Slater (13) was seventh.  Kathleen had a two at the eleventh hole.

Earlier in the week, the final round of the Rexall Cup was played in Kirkwall and won by Kirkwall.  We congratulate them and thank them for the delicious supper.

 

23rd June 2018

The Rexall Cup is one of our oldest competitions.  The handicap committees of the Orkney Golf Club and Stromness Golf Club each select a team of eight players to go head to head in Matchplay singles.  This year, the first round was in Stromness on Tuesday, 19th June.  The second round will be in Kirkwall.  The results, so far, could not have been closer.

Stromness players, Elspeth McLellan and Kathleen Sutherland, halved with Kirkwall’s Sheila Walls and Adele Flett.  Ida Seator, Moira Groundwater and Elaine Wishart lost to Maggie Leonard, Barbara Copland and Elizabeth Drever.  Shona Slater, Ann Sinclair and Nicola Sutherland beat Doris Hutchison, Michelle Clouston and Linda Bonner.  Thus, with each side having three wins and two halves, the final result, going into the final in Kirkwall, was a four point tie.

On the Thursday, we had the second round of the Harvey Cup, along with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal. Nine Ladies played.  The weather was very unpleasant and the scores reflected this. The Competition Scratch Score was high at 71.

In the Harvey Cup, Ida Seator (handicap, 16) was first with 78.  The runner-up was Moira Groundwater (20) with 79.  Nicola Sutherland (19) was third with 82.  Shona Slater (14) was in fourth place with 83.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) was fifth with 84.  She had the lowest gross score.  Sylvia Rae (26) was sixth with 85.

In the silver division of the Medal, Ida Seator (16) was the leader.  Moira Groundwater (20) was second.  Nicola Sutherland (19) was third.  Shona Slater (14) was fourth.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) was fifth..

In the bronze division, Sylvia Rae (26) was first.  Karen Dunnett (30) was second and Marina Stanger (37) was third.

11th June2018

The third round of the Gemini Quaich, a three round stableford competition in which the winner is the player who has the best two rounds out of three, was played on Tuesday, 5th June.  Sixteen Ladies played and the Competition Scratch Score was 68 (37 stableford points).

The winner of the round was Shona Slater (handicap, 14) with 38 stableford points.  The runner-up was Nicola Sutherland (19) with 36.

There was countback for third place which was taken by Ida Seator (16) with 34.  Sylvia Rae (26) also 34 was fourth.

Countback again decided the fifth place.  Elspeth McLellan (10) and Anne Robertson (36) both returned scores of 33 and took fifth and sixth place, respectively.

After the best two scores for each player had been calculated, countback again decided the winner of the Gemini Quaich.  This was Shona Slater with an aggregate of 71 points (33,38).  Ida Seator was the runner-up, also with 71 (35,36).  Chessa Couperwhite, 69 (31,38) was third. 

Fourth place went to Sylvia Rae, 68 (34,34).  Nicola Sutherland was fifth with 67 (31,36) and Elspeth McLellan, with 66 (33,33) was sixth.

The Quaich was presented and sponsored in 2005 by Jennifer Sharpe and Viv Henderson,  They again sponsored the competition, this year.  We thank them for that.  After the third round, it was good to have Viv back in the Club as she presented the prizes.  Unfortunately, Jennifer was unable to be present because of an injury.  We wish her a speedy recovery.  She says she is doing well and will be back with us soon. 

10th June 2018

The Gemini Quaich, presented and sponsored by Jennifer Sharpe and Viv Henderson  is a three round stableford competition,  It is won by the player who has the best two rounds out of the three.

This year, nineteen Ladies played in the first round.  It was won by Ida Seator with 35 points.   

Seventeen Ladies played in the second round.  It was won by Chessa Couperwhite with 38 points.

In the third round, Shona Slater led the field of sixteen players.  She returned a score of 38 points.

When the final results of the best two rounds out of three were calculated, Shona took the Trophy, on countback, by the narrowest of margins with an aggregate score of 71 points.  The runner-up was Ida Seator who also had 71 points.  Chessa Couperwhite was third with 69.

3rd June 2018

The Gemini Quaich is a three round stableford competition.  It is won by the player who has the best two rounds out of three.  It was presented and sponsored in 2005 by Jennifer Sharpe and Viv Henderson, our own “heavenly twins”.  For a time it was unsponsored but now Jennifer has resumed the sponsorship.  We thank her for that.

The first round was played on Tuesday, 29th May.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68 (37 stableford points).

The winner was Ladies’ Captain, Ida Seator (handicap, 16) with 35 points.  The runner-up was Audrey Poke (15) with 34, after countback with Sylvia Rae (26) who also had 34 points and took third place.

Shona Slater (14) was fourth with 33, after countback with Doreen Garson (21) and Elaine Wishart (31) who were fifth and sixth.

The second round was played on Thursday, 31st May   Th CSS was 68 (37 stableford points).  Again, the scores were good and close at the top.

Chessa Couperwhite (30) led the field with an outstanding 38 points.  Her handicap has been reduced to 29.  After countback, Christine Harcus (37) was second with 36 and Ida Seator (16) was third, also with 36.

Tina Smith (23) was fourth with 35.  Sylvia Rae (26) was fifth with 34 and sixth place was taken by Elspeth McLellan (9) with 33  Moira Groundwater and Audrey Poke both had twos at the eighth hole.

After the first two rounds, the order is Ida Seator, 71 points, Chessa Couperwhite, 69, Sylvia Rae, 68, Elspeth McLellan, 66, Audrey Poke, 64, Moira Groundwater, 63, and Doreen Garson, Elaine Wishart and Lynn Slater, 61.  However, with the third round to come, the order could change drastically.  I leave you with a cliff hanger.

28th May 2018

The big event of the week was the Northlink Open for Men, Ladies and Juniors.  It is reported in this issue by L.D. Chipper.  We thank Serco Northlink for their generous sponsorship.

Earlier in the week we had a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal, along with the second round of the Iris Sutherland Cup. Ten Ladies played.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

In the silver division, Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 8) was the leader with a remarkable 64.  This included twos at the 3rd and 8th holes.  Her handicap goes down to 7.  Nicola Sutherland (19) was second with 67.   Shona Slater (14) was third with 71.  Ann Oag (17) was fourth with 77.

In the bronze division, Anne Spence (28) was first with 71.  Christine Harcus (36) was second with 75.  Jennifer Sharpe (26) was third with 78.  Karen Dunnett (29) was fourth, Ann Sinclair (25) fifth and Marina Stanger (36) was sixth.

The Iris Sutherland Cup is an eight round eclectic.  Christine Harcus and Marina Stanger were eligible to record scores.

This week, on Tuesday and Thursday, we have the first two rounds of the Gemini Trophy, sponsored by Jennifer Sharpe.  The competition for the Centenary Cups will be played by Men, Ladies and Juniors on Sunday.    

15th May 2018

The weather was fine on Tuesday, 8th May, when eighteen Ladies took part in the Jubilee Cup. The Competition Scratch Score was low at 67.  The scores were very good. There were five in the sixties and eleven in the seventies..

The winner of the Jubilee Cup by six strokes was Nicola Sutherland (handicap, 22) with the amazing score of 60 nett.  This gave her a handicap reduction of three strokes to 19.

The runner-up was Sylvia Rae (26) with another good score of 66.  Very close, in third place, was Moira Groundwater (20) with 67.

Shona Slater (14) with 69 took fourth place, after countback with Ida Seator (16) who also had 69 and who took fifth place.  Shona had a two at the second hole.

Tina Smith (23) was sixth with 70, after countback with Kathleen Sutherland (8) who also had 70.  Kathleen had the lowest gross score.  Audrey Poke had a two at the eighth.

The Orkney Match Play Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Finals are being played at the Orkney Golf Club, this week.  There will be an Eighteen Hole Open Sweep along with the Final of the Match Play Competition on Saturday.

7th May 2018

On Thursday, 3rd May, twelve Ladies took part in the first round of the Harvey Cup, along with the second round of the Scottish Ladies Golf Medal Competition.  The Competition Scratch score was 70.

The Harvey Cup was presented in 1972 by Herbert Harvey when his wife, Margaret, was the Lady Captain.  It is won by the player with the best three nett scores out of four rounds.

In the lead, after the first round, is Elspeth McLellan (Handicap, 9) with 69 nett.  Second is Ida Seator (16) with 72.  Lynn Slater (13) is third with 74.

Ann Oag (17) is fourth with 75.  Moira Groundwater (20) takes fifth place with 76 and Shona Slater (13) is in sixth place with 79.

These scores, all in the silver division, count towards the Scottish Ladies Golf Medal.  Jennifer Sharpe (25) was the leader in the bronze division.

The big event of the week, the J.W. Gray Open, is reported in this issue, along with the Men’s Streamline Open, by my colleague, P.D. Chipper.  We congratulate the gross champion, Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club, and the nett champion, our own junior member, Nicola Sutherland, who beat thirty one adult players to take first place.  We received very generous sponsorship from the firm of J.W. Gray.

On Saturday, we shall have another Open, the W. Hourston 18 Hole Open, in Kirkwall.  The following week on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, we have the Match Play Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Finals, all at the Orkney Golf Club.

30th April

On Tuesday, 24th April, six Ladies took part in the first round of the
2018 Scottish Ladies Golf Medal Competition.  The Competition Scratch
Score was high at 71.

In the Silver Division (handicaps of 20 or less) Shona Slater (13) was
first nett with 74.  She was also first gross.  Ann Oag (17) was the
runner-up with 76.  Ida Seator (15) was only one stroke behind with
77.

Karen Dunnett (29) led the bronze division with 82.  Christine Harcus
and Ann Sinclair were joint runners-up with 92.

On Thursday, 26th April, twelve Ladies were out.  Ten of them
played.the first rounds of the match play knock-out competitions which
will continue through the season.

The other two played an eighteen hole stableford.  Chessa Couperwhite
(30) was the winner with 27 points.  Anne Robertson (36) had 16
points.

In the Rosebowl, Nicola Sutherland beat Elaine Wishart on the eighteenth green and goes
through to the next round.
 

Going through to the next round of the D.G. Spence Cup after playing
the two ball foursomes are Ann Oag and Christine Harcus, who beat Ida
Seator and Ann Sinclair, and Lynne Slater and Jennifer Sharpe, who beat
Lorraine Work and Shona Slater.

On Saturday, 5th May, we have the first Open of our season, The J.W.
Gray Open.  It is also a qualifier for the Orkney Ladies Match Play
Competition.
 

23rd April

On Tuesday, 17th April, seven Ladies played in the Hidden Hole competition.  The competitors play eighteen holes, nine of which are selected in advance and are placed in a sealed envelope, by a non-competitor.  Half the handicap is deducted from the total of these nine holes.  There is a winner for the eighteen holes and a winner for the Hidden Holes.

The weather was bad at the start but it improved.  The winner for the Hidden Holes was Ann Oag (half handicap, 8.5) with 38.5 nett.  This was a good score.

Winner of the eighteen-hole competition was Chessa Couperwhite (30) with nett 79.  Second was Ann Oag (17) with 81.  Ann Sinclair (24) was third with 82.

Shona Slater (13) was fourth with 83.  She was also first gross with 96.  Sylvia Rae (26) was fifth with 84 and Christine Harcus (36) was sixth with 87.

On the Thursday, ten players took part in the Putt Putt.  The winner of this competition is the player with the fewest strokes taken with the putter, over the round.  Shona Slater was the winner with 31 putts.  Noteworthy at the 12th hole, Elaine Wishart chipped in from off the green.  She did not have to record any putts for that hole.

In the eighteen hole competition, Ida Seator (16) was both first gross with 85 and first nett with 69.  Nicola Sutherland (23) was second with 70 and Shona Slater (13) was third with 73.

We are proud of our Lady Captain, Ida Seator, who won the Gorn Open on Saturday.

The Flag Night, due to be played on the 26th has been postponed and replaced with an eighteen hole stableford.  Since all the players have to start at the first, it is felt that the light would be failing before the last group came in.

The draws for the Match Play Competitions have been made and are on display in the Clubhouse.  The first round of the D.G. Spence Cup must be played by the first of May. 

16th April 2018

The start of the Summer Season at Stromness Golf Club was marred by some very unfavourable weather.  Only the bravest ventured forth.

On Tuesday, 10th April, the first eighteen-hole event of the season was a stableford.  There were only four players.  The scores were good, considering the weather, and they were close.

Elaine Wishart (handicap, 31) was first with 26 stableford points.  The runner-up with 25 points was Shona Slater (13).  Moira Groundwater (20) had 24 points and Anne Robertson (36) had 20 points.  They are all to be congratulated for their endurance.

The Ringer is one of our oldest competitions.  When our Minute Books started in 1963, the Ringer, along with the Rosebowl, the Heddle Cup and the Rexall Cup, was already ongoing and has always been popular.

On Thursday, 12th April, because of the cold, windy weather, there were only four intrepid players in the first round of this year’s Ringer.  This was unprecedented.  One of them, who described herself as a fair-weather golfer, playing with three winter golfers, said that all of them, including herself, were foolish to play in such cold and windy conditions.  However, she said that the scores left plenty of scope for improvement over the season.

First was Shona Slater (13) with 87 nett.  She was also first gross.  Second was Chessa Couperwhite (30) with 89.  Ann Sinclair (24) was third with 98.

This week, there will be the Hidden Hole and the Putt Putt.  Then the action moves to the Orkney Golf Club with the Gorn Open on Saturday

1st April 2018

The Winter Season is over.  The Summer Season started with nine holes on Saturday morning.  Winner in the bronze Division was Nicola Sutherland with 27.5 nett.  Ida Seator won in the Silver Division with 31.5.

After the golf, the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart, announced the results of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League and presented the prizes.

Through the winter, the weather had not been kind.  However, seventeen different ladies, three of them only once, played on eighteen out of a possible twenty five Saturdays.

Moira Groundwater had a very successful season.  She won both the Trophy for the Ringer and the new Wisehart Trophy, designed, crafted and presented by Elaine Wishart, for the League.  She played in 16 out of the possible 18 rounds and scored points in 15 of them.

Full Results:

The Saturday Morning Winter Ringer:  1 Moira Groundwater, nett, 27:  2 Ida Seator, 29; 3 Shona Slater, 30. 

The Saturday Morning Winter League: 1 and The Wisehart Trophy, Moira Groundwater, 59 points;  2 Nicola Sutherland, 44.5;  3 Ida Seator, 38.5;  4 Ann Sinclair, 35;  5 Sheila Walls, 30;  6 Elaine Wishart, 28.5

Best Gross Score returned over winter, Nicola Sutherland, Shona Slater and Ida Seator, 59;  Best gross score on Ringer, Ida Seator and Moira Groundwater, 33;   Greatest handicap reduction over winter, Nicola Sutherland, 11.5 to 4;  Most threes, Ida Seator, 10.

Elaine Wishart presented the Trophies to Moira.  Packs of golf balls went to the runners-up, Ida and Nicola, and to Audrey Poke and Jennifer Sharpe, who were not able to play in the last few weeks of the season because of illness, and to Elaine herself by popular consent because of her hard work over the season in organising the golf.  Other players who had excelled over the season received chocolate Easter Eggs.

Elaine thanked those who had helped her over the season and wished the players and the new Ladies’ Captain, Ida Seator, a successful summer

After two more nine hole competitions, this week, on Tuesday and Thursday (note, there is no afternoon draw) there will be an Open Day for Men, Ladies and Juniors (aged eight and over) on Saturday, 7th April.  Come to the Clubhouse at 11 am or 2 pm and try your hand at golf.  Clubs and coaching will be provided

12th March 2018

On Saturday morning, the weather was dry and bright when eight Ladies played in the sixteenth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The scores, all in the thirties, were very good with five handicap reductions.

Nicola Sutherland (winter handicap, 8) was in first place with the very low score of 31 nett.  This included a 4 at the seventh.  She earned six league points and her handicap was reduced by four strokes to 4.

Elaine Wishart (12) was in second place with an admirable 32 nett.  She earned five points and her handicap was reduced by three strokes to 9.  In third place, Ida Seator (6) with a good 33, which included a 3 at the seventh, received four points and a handicap reduction of two strokes to 4.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Shona Slater (6) and Sheila Walls (12) both returned scores of 34.  Shona had a 4 at the seventh and a Birdie 3 at the eighteenth.  Sheila sank a very long putt for a Birdie 2 at the eighth.  They each received 2.5 points and handicap reductions of two strokes to 4 and 10, respectively.  In sixth place, Christine Harcus (18) earned 1 point for her score of 36.

After sixteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 49.5; 2 Nicola Sutherland, 43.5: 3 Ida Seator, 37.5; 4 Ann Sinclair, 32.5; 5 Sheila Walls, 26.5; 6 Jennifer Sharpe, 25.

There are only two weeks left of the Winter Season.  Tradition has it that the player’s scores for the penultimate round are not revealed even to the other players.  Therefore, I shall not have a report for you next week.  I’ll report the final results the following week.

25th February 2018

On Saturday morning, only five Ladies played in the fifteenth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  Although it was dry and bright it was very cold with a strong wind.  This may have kept some of the Ladies at home.  Our versatile junior member, Nicola Sutherland, was in Shetland, playing badminton. The scores were very good with three handicap reductions.

Elaine Wishart (winter handicap, 14) was in first place with an admirable 33 nett. This included a 4 at the seventh.  She earned five league points and her handicap was reduced by 2 strokes to 12..

Second place was shared by Moira Groundwater (9) and Sheila Walls (13) with 34.  Moira had a three at the seventh.  They each received 3.5 points and their handicaps were reduced by one stroke.to 8 and 12, respectively.

Ann Sinclair (10) was in fourth place with 37, including a 4 at the seventh.  She received two points.  The final point went to Jennifer Sharpe (9) with 40.

After fifteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 49.5; 2 Nicola Sutherland, 37.5: 3 Ida Seator, 33.5; 4 Ann Sinclair, 32.5; 5 Jennifer Sharpe, 25; 6 Sheila Walls, 24.

Concurrently with the League, the Winter Ringer is ongoing.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.

17th February 2018

On Saturday morning, eight Ladies played in the fourteenth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  It was a fine morning except for one nasty hail shower. The course was dry compared to the sodden conditions of the previous week.  The scores were good with six in the thirties and there were two handicap reductions.

Nicola Sutherland (winter handicap, 11) was in first place with a brilliant 32 nett.  This included a birdie 3 at the seventh.  She earned six league points and her handicap was reduced by 3 strokes to 8..

The runner-up was Elaine Wishart (15.5) with a good 33.5, including a 4 at the seventh hole.  She earned five points and a handicap reduction of 1.5 strokes to 14.

Three players shared third place with scores of 36.  Moira Groundwater (9), Ida Seator (6) and Ann Sinclair (10) each received three points.  Moira and Ida had fours at the seventh, as did Jennifer Sharpe..

Sheila Walls (13) took sixth place with 39.  She received one point.

After fourteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 46; 2 Nicola Sutherland, 37.5: 3 Ida Seator, 33.5; 4 Ann Sinclair, 30.5; 5 Jennifer Sharpe, 24; 6 Audrey Poke, 21.5.

With gaps narrowing and some weeks yet to go, things are getting interesting.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.

10th February 2018

On Saturday morning, seven Ladies played in the thirteenth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The conditions were described by the Lady Captain, Ida Seator, as “the worst yet”.  There were frequent showers of very heavy rain.  Nevertheless, they all finished the nine holes and the scores were good for the conditions.

Audrey Poke (winter handicap, 7.5) led the field with a good 35.5 nett.  This included a birdie 3 at the seventh.  The shortening of this par five hole by the winter green has changed it to a winter par four.  She also had a birdie 3 at the ninth. She earned six League points.

The runner-up was very close behind.  This was, again, our Junior Member, Nicola Sutherland (11) with 36, including a 4 at the seventh.  She earned five points.  In third place, Ann Sinclair (10) with 38, also with a 4 at the seventh, received four points.           

Moira Groundwater (9) was in fourth place.  She received three points for her score of 40.  In fifth place, Elaine Wishart (15.5) with 40.5 gained two points.  The final point went to Ida Seator (6) with 41.  This included a birdie 3 at the thirteenth and a four at the seventh

After thirteen weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 43; 2 Nicola Sutherland, 31.5: 3 Ida Seator, 30.5 ; 4 Ann Sinclair, 27.5; 5 Jennifer Sharpe, 24; 6 Audrey Poke, 21.5.

We hope that the course, equipment and waterproofs will have dried out by next Saturday.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.

3rd February 2018

On Saturday morning, nine Ladies played in the twelfth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  After the wild weather of previous weeks, the calm conditions made playing a pleasure.  The scores were very good and there were two winter handicap reductions.

Jennifer Sharpe (winter handicap, 12.5) led the field with a brilliant 31.5 nett.  Her handicap was reduced by 3.5 to 9 and she earned six League points.  She had the only two birdies of the day.  They were a four at the seventh and a two at the eighth.

The runner-up was our Junior Member, Nicola Sutherland (11.5) with a good score of 34.5.  Her handicap was reduced by 0.5 to 11 and she earned five points. In third place, Moira Groundwater (9) received four points for her score of 35.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Anne Robertson (18) and Ida Seator (6) both returned scores of 36 and earned two and a half points each.  In sixth place, Sheila Walls (13) received one point for her score of 37.

After twelve weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 40; 2 Ida Seator, 29.5; 3 Nicola Sutherland, 26.5: 4 Jennifer Sharpe, 24; 5 Ann Sinclair, 23.5; 6 Sheila Walls, 19.5.

We hope that the pleasant weather will hold out over the remaining weeks.  Even if it does not, it takes a lot to discourage our Ladies!  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into the draw.

21st January 2018

On Saturday morning, six brave Ladies played on a slippery course and icy greens in the eleventh round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  Considering the conditions, the scores were reasonably good.

The best score of the day was achieved by Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 9) with 36. She received 6 league points.  The runner-up was Ida Seator (6) with 39.  She earned 5 points.

In third place, Ann Sinclair (10) received 4 points for her score of 40.  Nicola Sutherland (11.5) was fourth with 41.5 and earned 3 points.

Elaine Wishart (15.5) was in fifth place with 43.5.  She received 2 points.  Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) received one point for her score of 44.5.

After eleven weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 36; 2 Ida Seator, 27; 3 Ann Sinclair, 23.5; 4 Nicola Sutherland, 21.5; 5 Sheila Walls, 18.5; 6 Jennifer Sharpe, 18.

The Annual General Meeting of the Section was held after the golf.  After a very successful two years, Doreen Garson retired from the Captaincy and was succeeded by Ida Seator.  The Vice-Captain is Lorraine Work.  DeLille Diament, Ann Oag and Elspeth McLellan remain as Secretary, Handicap Secretary and Treasurer, respectively.  The committee members are Doreen Garson, Moira Groundwater, Lynn Slater, Jennifer Sharpe and Karen Dunnett.

14th January 2018

Saturday morning was cold but dry when seven ladies played in the tenth round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  The scores were good and very close.  There was one winter handicap reduction

This was achieved by Shona Slater (6.5) with her splendid nett score of 34.5.  She received 6 league points and her handicap was reduced by half a point to six.  The runner-up was Audrey Poke (7.5) with 36.5.  She earned 5 points.

In third place, Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) received 4 points for her score of 37.5.  Nicola Sutherland (11.5) was fourth with 38.5 and earned 3 points.

Ann Sinclair (10) was in fifth place with 39.  She received 2 points.  The single point went to Moira Groundwater (9) for her score of 40.

After ten weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 30; 2 Ida Seator, 22; 3 Ann Sinclair, 19.5; 4= Nicola Sutherland, 18.5, and Sheila Walls, 18.5; 6 Jennifer Sharpe, 17.

Be at the Clubhouse by 1050 in time for the draw for an eleven o’ clock start.  Then, stay on for the AGM.  Next year’s committee depends on it.

8th January 2018

Nothing seems to stop our Lady Golfers.  Usually, they don’t play over Christmas and the New Year.  This year, they were out on the course every Saturday morning for the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League

On 23rd December, Ann Sinclair (winter handicap, 12) was in first place with 36.  She earned 4 league points.  The runner-up, earning 3 league points, was Ida Seator (7.5) with 36.5.

Nicola Sutherland (11.5) was third with 41.5.  She received 2 points.  Moira Groundwater (10) was fourth with 43, earning one point.

On 30th December, Ann Sinclair with 33 and Ida Seator with 33.5,  both excellent scores, again took the first two places, earning 6 and 5 points respectively.  Ann’s handicap was reduced by two points to 10 and Ida’s by 1.5 to 6.

In third place, Shona Slater (6.5) gained 4 points for her score of 37.5.  Ann Oag (7.5) was fourth with 38.5 and gained 3 points.  Audrey Poke (7.5) received 2 points for her fifth place score of 39.5 and Lorraine Work (9.5) was sixth with 40.5 and gained one point.

On 6th January, eleven players turned out for the first round on 2018.  Three of them broke their handicaps and there were six scores under 40,

Ann Oag had a remarkable score of 32.5.  She earned 6 points and her handicap was reduced by 2.5 to 5.  The runner-up, earning 5 points, was Lorraine Work with a good 33.5.  Her handicap was reduced by 1.5 to 8.  Another good score of 34 was returned by third place player, Moira Groundwater.  This gave her a handicap reduction of 1 point to 9.

Audrey Poke, in fourth place with 36.5, earned 3 points.  Two points went to Nicola Sutherland, in fifth place, for her score of 37.5.  There was a tie for sixth place.  Ida Seator (6) and Sheila Walls (13) both had 39.  They each received half a point.

After nine weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 29; 2 Ida Seator, 22; 3 Sheila Walls, 18.5; 4 Ann Sinclair, 17.5; 5 Nicola Sutherland, 15.5; 6 Jennifer Sharpe, 13.

There are several weeks of the Ringer and League to go.  The Section’s AGM will be held in the Clubhouse at 1 pm, after the golf, on Saturday, 20th January.

19th December 2017

On Saturday morning, for the Stromness Ladies Nine Hole Christmas Open Golf Championship, the weather was better than it has been for several weeks. There was a hail shower while the draw was being made.  However, by tee-off time, it was dry and it remained dry for the whole of the round..

Twenty one Ladies took part.  Ten came through from the Orkney Golf Club and the other eleven were members of Stromness Golf Club.  The handicap allowance was half of the official SLGA handicap, not the winter golf handicap.  The scores were good with fourteen players under 40 nett.

Carol Hartmann of the Orkney Golf Club (handicap, 13½) is the Christmas Open Champion for 2017 with an admirable 32½ nett.  The Runner-up was Sheila Walls (13) of Stromness Golf Club with 33.

Moira Groundwater (10) of Stromness Golf Club was third with 34.  Just outside the prize list was Sally Inkster (13½) of the Orkney Golf Club with 34½..

Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club was first gross with a fine 42.

The competition was organised by Elaine Wishart and sponsored by Elaine Bentley with beautiful prizes from her Quernstone Shop.  In addition, each player who took part was given a Christmas tree bauble.  We thank her very much.

Prize List:  Nett:  1 and Christmas Open Champion, Carol Hartmann (13½) 32½; 2 Sheila Walls (13) 33; 3 Moira Groundwater (10) 34.

Gross: 1 Shona Croy, 42.

Back in the Clubhouse, the two Clubs enjoyed each other’s company, along with mulled wine, nibbles, and Tommy Wishart’s famous delicious soup.  Elaine Wishart welcomed the visiting players and presented the prizes.  Lydia Campbell replied on behalf of the Orkney Club.

Winter Golf will resume in January.  We wish all golfers, male, female and junior, a very happy Christmas and good golf in 2018.

11th December 2017

Six Ladies played in the sixth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, in spite of snow on the course and intermittent showers of sleet and snow. They reported that putting was “interesting” on the snow covered greens and that snow was less painful than sleet!

To misquote the Ballad of Sir Patrick Spens:

“Be it wind, be it weet,

Be it hail, be it sleet.

Our Ladies brave the storm.

And even when the snow is deep,

They just won’t stay at home.”

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) was in first place with 38.  She earned 6 league points.  The runner-up, earning 5 league points, was Ann Oag (8.5) with 43.5  Sheila Walls (13) was third with 44.  She received 4 points.

There was a tie for fourth place.  Ida Seator (7.5) and Elaine Wishart (15.5) both had scores of 44.5.  They received 2.5 points each.  Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) was sixth and received one point.

After six weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 24; 2 Sheila Walls, 18; 3 Ida Seator, 13.5; 4 Jennifer Sharpe, 13; 5 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 6 Ann Sinclair, 7.5.

The Ladies were not the only ones out on Saturday morning.  Our Junior Coach, Dougie Slater was out with a group of junior members, male and female.  The future of golf in Stromness is secure.

Our Christmas Nine Hole Open, sponsored by the Quernstone, is scheduled for Saturday, 16th December.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.30 to 10.45 to go into the draw and get to the tees for an eleven o’ clock start.  For information, contact the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart, on 850742.

3rd December 2017

The weather has not been kind, this winter.  In the first eight weeks of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, four rounds had to be cancelled.  That is more than in the whole of last year’s winter season.  However, on Saturday, in spite of very poor conditions, four brave Ladies played in the fifth round.  They reported lost balls and fresh air shots, on a soaking wet course.

Ida Seator (winter handicap, 7.5) was in first place with 40.5.  She earned 4 league points.  The runner-up, earning 3 league points, was Moira Groundwater (10) with 44.

There was a tie for third place.  Ann Sinclair (12) and Sheila Walls (13) both had scores of 45.  They received 1.5 points each.

After five weeks of play, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 18; 2 Sheila Walls, 14; 3 Jennifer Sharpe, 12; 4 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 5 Ida Seator, 11; 6 Ann Sinclair, 7.5.

We hope for better weather, especially for our Christmas Nine Hole Open.  This is scheduled for Saturday, 16th December.  For information, contact the organiser of winter golf, Elaine Wishart, on 850742.

13th November 2017

The golf course was very wet but playable on Saturday morning. Ten ladies were able to take part in the fourth round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. It would have been twelve but, unfortunately, three ladies arrived at the Clubhouse without their locker keys. The Organiser of Winter Golf, who has a master key, is out of Orkney.  One of the three elected to play with borrowed clubs but the other two went home.

The rain held off until they all had finished their rounds.  Not surprisingly, considering the sodden conditions, the scores were on the high side with only two in the thirties.

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) was in first place with 37 nett.  She earned six league points.  The runner-up, earning five points, was Nicola Sutherland (11.5) with 39.5. In third place was Sheila Walls (13) with 40.  She received four points.

Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) was fourth with 41.5, for which she earned three points.  Her round included a two at the 6th.  Two points went to Audrey Poke (7.5) who was fifth with 42.5.  The final point went to Anne Robertson (18) for her round of 43.

After four weeks, the League Table stands at 1 Moira Groundwater, 15; 2 Sheila Walls, 12.5; 3 Jennifer Sharpe. 12; 4 Nicola Sutherland, 11.5; 5 Ida Seator, 7; 6= Ann Sinclair, 6, and Lorraine Work, 6.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse, complete with keys, by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start.

6th November 2017

After a gap of two weeks when high winds and driving rain made golf impossible, ten ladies were very glad to get back on the course to play the third round of the Saturday Morning Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League. The sun shone and it remained dry. The scores were good.

Moira Groundwater (winter handicap, 10) and Sheila Walls (13) were in joint first place, each with 35 nett.  They both earned 5.5 league points.  In joint third place were Ida Seator (7.5) and Lynn Slater (6.5) with 36.5 They both received 3.5 points.

Elaine Wishart (15.5) was alone in fifth place with 38.5 and received 2 points.  In joint sixth place, Nicola Sutherland (11.5) and Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) each with 39.5, both received 0.5 points.

After three weeks, the League Table stands at 1=) Jennifer Sharpe, 9 and Moira Groundwater, 9;  3) Sheila Walls, 8.5;  4) Ida Seator, 7;  5) Nicola Sutherland, 6.5;  6=) Ann Sinclair, 6 and Lorraine Work, 6.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start. For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

16th October 2017

On a very windy but dry Saturday morning, ten ladies took part in the second round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League.  We were very glad that among them was one of this year’s beginners.  We hope more will join us.

Winner for the morning was Ann Sinclair (winter handicap, 12) with a score of 38 nett.  This gained her six league points.  Very close behind was Lorraine Work (9.5) with 38.5.  She earned five points.

Third equal were Audrey Poke (7.5) and Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) with 40.5.  They each received 3.5 points.  Two points went to Ann Oag (8.5) who was fifth with 41.5.  The final point went to Sheila Walls (13) who was in sixth place with 42.

After two weeks, the League Table stands at 1) Jennifer Sharpe, 8.5 points;   2=) Nicola Sutherland, 6; Ann Sinclair, 6; and Lorraine Work, 6;   5=) Moira Groundwater, 3.5; Ida Seator, 3.5; and Audrey Poke, 3.5.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start. For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

9th October 2017

Our Winter Season got started on Saturday morning.  The weather was not great.  The course was wet and there were some heavy showers.  However, ten Ladies took part in the first round of the Nine Hole Winter Ringer and League, organised by Elaine Wishart.  They all finished the course.

The best score of the morning was returned by our junior member Nicola Sutherland.  Winter handicaps are calculated as half of the official Scottish Ladies’ Golf Handicap.  This gave Nicola a handicap of 11.5  Her first nett score of 36.5 was four strokes fewer than any score returned by an adult player.  It gained her six League points.

The Runner-up was Jennifer Sharpe (12.5) with a score of 40.5.  Third equal were Moira Groundwater (10) and Ida Seator (8) with 41.  There are no countbacks in our Winter Golf.

Sheila Walls (13) was fifth with 45 and Lorraine Work (9.5) was sixth with 45.5

At the end of the first week, the League Table stands at 1) Nicola Sutherland, 6 points;  2) Jennifer Sharpe, 5;  3=) Moira Groundwater, 3.5 and Ida Seator, 3.5;  5) Sheila Walls, 2;  6) Lorraine Work 1.

To take part, be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 on Saturday mornings to go into a draw for an eleven o’ clock start.  All you need is enthusiasm for the game of golf.  If you have no handicap, one will be assigned to you.  Initially, you need not even be a member of the Ladies’ Section or of the Club.  For more information, telephone Elaine Wishart on 850 742.

2nd October 2017

Our season has ended and the weather was not conducive to purely recreational golf, last week.  However, the results of all the competitions which have been ongoing throughout the season are now available.

The three match play competitions, the Rosebowl, won by Audrey Poke, the Helen Sinclair Memorial Cup, won by Elaine Wishart, and the David Spence Cup, won by Kathleen and Nicola Sutherland, were reported, last week.

The Iris Sutherland Cup, an eclectic competition for players with higher handicaps, was won by Christine Harcus.  In the Scottish Women’s Medal the silver division was won by Shona Slater and the bronze division was won by Nicola Sutherland.

The gross prize in The Ringer Competition was won by Kathleen Sutherland.  The nett prize was won by April Slater.

The most improved golfer over the season was Nicola Sutherland, our Junior Member, who brought her handicap down from 36 to 22.  The most birdies in the (0-20) category were recorded by Kathleen Sutherland.  Her daughter, Nicola, had the most birdies in the 21 plus category.  The Sutherlands have had a most remarkable season.

Winter Golf, organised by Elaine Wishart, will start on Saturday, 7th October.  It is played over nine holes and is open to any golfer, with or without a handicap.  It is always an enjoyable experience.  Be at the Clubhouse by 10.50 to go into a draw for an 11 a.m. start.

26th September 2017

Twenty four Ladies turned out on Saturday to compete for the final Trophy of the season, the Salamis Trophy.  The weather was fine and there were some very good scores, even though the Competition Scratch Score was high at 70.

Winner of the Trophy with an excellent score of 69 nett was Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 8).  She was also first gross with 77.

Second nett was Sylvia Rae (26) with 71.  Karen Dunnett (29) was third with 74.  Lynn Slater (13) was fourth with 75  She had a two at the tenth.  Anne Spence (28) was fifth with 76.

There was countback for sixth place.  It went to Lee Inkster (19) with 77  Also on 77 were Chessa Couperwhite (30) and Moira Groundwater (20) who took seventh and eighth place.

Good gross scores were returned by Kathleen Sutherland, 77, Lynn Slater, 88, and Elspeth McLellan, 89.

The tradition has been that the scores should not be revealed, even to the competitors, until the Trophy is presented at a celebratory dinner in the evening.  This year, the Hamnavoe Restaurant served a delicious dinner with a 1970’s theme.

As well as the Salamis Trophy, the trophies for the match-play competitions which have been played throughout the season were presented after the dinner.  The Rosebowl, one of our oldest trophies, was won by Audrey Poke.  The Helen Sinclair Cup for the more mature golfers was won by Elaine Wishart.  Mother and daughter, Kathleen and Nicola Sutherland, added to their many wins over the season with the David Spence Cup for two ball foursomes.

The competition for the Mr. and Mrs. Trophy was played on Sunday  It was won by Mr. and Mrs. Brian and Helen Corsie.  Congratulations to all our prize winners.

21st September 2017

The twice postponed Foinavon Trophy was played on Thursday, 14th September by ten lady members.  It was originally fixtured for June 29th but yielded the date to the Club Championship which had to be postponed from its fixtured date because of bad weather.  Its new date was September 12th but bad weather caused its postponement again.  It is an eighteen hole stableford competition.  The Competition Scratch Score was 70 (35 stableford points).

The winner was our junior member, Nicola Sutherland, with an excellent score of 35 points.  She was also second gross with 98.  She has had an exceptionally good season, in which she has brought her handicap down from 36 to 23, winning several Trophies along the way.  It says a lot for her innate ability and the quality of the Junior Coaching by Douglas Slater and his team, along with some visits by professional coaches.

The runner-up was Lynn Slater (handicap, 13) with 32 points.  She had a two at the 11th hole.  Ida Seator (16) with 28 took third place, after countback with Moira Groundwater (20) also 28, who came fourth  Moira was first gross with 97.

Sylvia Rae (26) was fifth with 25 points  There was more countback for sixth place.  Elaine Wishart (31), Audrey Poke (14) and Karen Dunnett (29) all returned scores of 24 points and took sixth, seventh and eighth places, respectively.  Karen was third gross with 115.

The season is almost over.  The Salamis Competition and Dinner is on Saturday.

11th September 2017

It was another quiet week for the Ladies’ Section of Stromness Golf Club.  The weather forced the cancellation of Thursday’s proposed “Yellow Ball Night”.  The presentation of Match Play Trophies, which would have followed it has been postponed until after the Salamis Trophy.

However, on the Tuesday, there was a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal. 

The Competition Scratch Score was 69.

Karen Dunnett (handicap, 30) was first nett with an admirable 68 This brought her handicap down to 29.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) with 71 was second, after countback with Karen Thomson (19) who was also 71 and took third place.

Ida Seator (16) was fourth with 73.  Tina Smith (23) was fifth with 75 and Nicola Sutherland (22) was sixth with 80.

Kathleen Sutherland was first gross with 79.  Ida Seator was second with 89.

We hope for better weather during the few remaining weeks of the season

6th September 2017

After the excitement of the Argo’s Open, it was quiet for the Ladies’ Section on the Stromness course, last week.  However, on Tuesday, there was the seventh round of the Iris Sutherland Cup, combined with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal.

The Iris Sutherland Cup is an eclectic competition for the higher handicap players, played over eight rounds.  The results are not revealed until after the final round.

In the Medal round, Ida Seator (handicap, 16) returned the best score of 68.  This was one under the Competition Scratch Score of 69.  Karen Dunnett (30) was second with 72, after countback with Kathleen Sutherland (8) who also had 72.  Kathleen was first gross with 80.

Shona Slater (13) was fourth with 73. She had a two at the eleventh hole.  Ann Sinclair (24) was fifth with 74

The season is approaching its close.  This week, the trophies will be presented for the match play competitions which have been going on throughout the season.  There are still some stroke play competitions to come.

INTERCOUNTY RESULTS

Shetland won 8/1 on Saturday and 6/3 on Sunday. 

Overall victory for Shetland 14/4 total

28th August 2017

Only nine Ladies played in a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal on Tuesday, 22nd August.  Nevertheless, there were some good scores.  Two players, Shona Slater (handicap, 13) and Nicola Sutherland (22) equaled the Competition Scratch Score of 68.  On countback, Shona took first place.

Ann Oag (17) was third with 72 and Ida Seator was fourth with 73.

On the Thursday, in a week when Hurricane Harvey was devastating the south coast of the United States, thirteen Ladies played in the final round of the Harvey Cup.  We hasten to say there was no connection.  Our Cup was presented in 1972 by Herbert Harvey whose wife, Margaret, had been Captain in 1970 and 1971.  The Cup goes to the player with the aggregate of the best three nett scores out of four,

Lee Inkster (21) returned an outstanding score of 64, four below the CSS of 68.  Her handicap was reduced to 19.  Nicola Sutherland (22) was second with a good 69.  Audrey Poke (14) was third with 71, after countback with Ann Oag (17) who took fourth place.

There were four players on 75.  After countback, Shona Slater (13), Karen Thomson (19), Ann Sinclair (24) and Doreen Garson (24) took fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth place.

Good gross scores were returned by Audrey Poke and Lee Inkster, both 85, Lynn Slater and Ann Oag, both 88, Kathleen Sutherland 89 and Lynn Slater, 90.

 

When the best three scores from the four rounds were counted, Karen Thomson was the winner of the Harvey Cup with an aggregate of 214.  The Runner-up was Nicola Sutherland with 221, after countback with Shona Slater.  Sheila Walls was fourth with 222.  After another countback, Audrey Poke, Lee Inkster and Lynn Slater were fifth, sixth and seventh with 224.

We congratulate Karen and, also, Elspeth McLellan and Lee Inkster who were gross and nett champions in the Argo’s Open on Saturday.  The next excitement will be the Inter County with Shetland which will be in Whalsay, this year.

22nd August 2017

Eighteen Ladies played in the third round of the Wilson Trophy on Tuesday, 15th August.  The Trophy is awarded to the player who has the best two nett scores out of three.  After the second round, reported last week, several players were in contention.

In the third round, Competition Scratch Score 68, Audrey Poke (handicap, 15) returned a splendid 66.  Her handicap has been reduced to 14  A close second was Lynn Slater (13) with 67.  Her handicap was reduced to 12.  Nicola Sutherland (26) was not too far behind with 69.

Fourth place went to Shona Slater (13) with 71.  Kathleen Sutherland (8) was fifth with 72, after countback with Ida Seator (16), also 72.

There were also good gross scores:  Lynn Slater, 80; Kathleen Sutherland, 80; Audrey Poke, 81; Shona Slater, 84.

When the aggregate of the best two scores for each player was calculated, Audrey Poke emerged as the winner of the Trophy with 137 (66, 71).  The runner-up was Moira Groundwater with 139 (66, 73).  Third place was taken by Lynn Slater with 140 (67, 73).  Kathleen Sutherland with 141 (72, 69) was fourth.

Along with the Trophy, the players were competing for the prize for the best Eclectic score over the three rounds.  This went to Karen Dunnett (30) with 57.  The runner-up was Ann Sinclair (24) with 58, Sylvia Rae (26) was third with 59, Lynn Slater (12) was fourth with 60, Moira Groundwater (19) was fifth with 61 and Ida Seator (16) was sixth with 62.

Our congratulations go to Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club for winning the Heddle Cup and Nicola Sutherland of Stromness Golf Club for winning the John Kemp Quaich.  They are both very worthy champions

14th August 2017

On Tuesday, 8th August, in fine weather, eighteen Ladies played in the second round of the Wilson Trophy, along with a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal. The Competition Scratch Score was 70 and there were some good scores.

Kathleen Sutherland (handicap, 9) returned an excellent 69.  This reduced her handicap to 8.  In second place was Audrey Poke (15) with a good score of 71. Moira Groundwater (19) was third with 72 and Karen Thomson (18) was fourth with 73.

There was countback for fifth place.  Lynn Slater (13) and Sylvia Rae (26)both had 76.  They took fifth and sixth place, respectively.

Kathleen Sutherland was also first gross with 78.  Audrey Poke was second with 85 and Lynn Slater was third with 89.

The Trophy is awarded to the player with the best two nett scores out of three.  After the second round Moira Groundwater was in the lead with an aggregate of 139.  However, she could better that in the third round.  Some of the players with good scores in the second round had not played in the first round but could do well in the third round.  It will be interesting to see what happens.

9th August 2017

On a pleasant Sunday, there were fifty one competitors in the Stromness Ladies’ Open. Twenty five Stromness players were joined by eighteen from the Orkney Golf Club and two from South Ronaldsay. There were also three ladies from Thurso Golf Club and one each from Prestwick, Woll and Shrewsbury.  The Competition Scratch Score was 70 and there were some very good scores.

The Gross Cup was won by Shona Croy of the Orkney Golf Club with a score of 76.  She is an outstanding player and has won many cups since she started competing at a very early age.  The Runner-up with a very good 80 was Elspeth McLellan of Stromness, after countback with Laura Durrand of Thurso, also 80, who took third place.  Fourth was another good Stromness player, Kathleen Sutherland, with 82.

The Nett Cup was won by Barbara Foulkes of the Orkney Golf Club (Handicap, 31) with a remarkable score of 59.  This will certainly bring her handicap down by several strokes.  The Runner-up was Nicola Tait (14) with 70, after countback with Linda Bonner (18) of OGC and Ann Simmonite, (21) of Thurso, also 70, who took third and fourth place.  Two Stromness players took fifth and sixth place.  Lorraine Work (19) had 71 and Audrey Poke (15) had 72.

Full results: 

Gross:  1 and Brian Sinclair Cup) Shona Croy;  2) Elspeth McLellan, 80, after countback; 3) Laura Durrand, 80; 4) Kathleen Sutherland, 80.

Nett:  1 and Melvin Wick Cup) Barbara Foulkes (31) 59;  2) Nicola Tait (14), 70, after countback; 3) Linda Bonner (18) 70; 4) Ann Simmonite (21) 70; 5) Lorraine Work (19) 71; 6) Audrey Poke (15) 72.

Specials:  Nearest the hole at the 8th with the drive: (0-20) Lynn Shearer (OGC); (21+) Kate George (OGC).

Nearest the Hole in two at the 16th (0-20) Kathleen Sutherland;  nearest the hole in three at the 16th (21+) Ann Simmonite.

The other two Specials, for the first hole-in-one at the 8th, offered by the Sponsor, Brian Sinclair of BDS, and for the first hole-in-one at the 10th, offered by Aurora Jewellery, were unclaimed     

A fine dinner, served very efficiently as the players came in by very smartly dressed waiters from the Thomson and Slater families, was prepared by our Club Steward, Jean Gatt.  We thank them.  We thank Brian and Irene Sinclair for their generous and long continuing sponsorship.  We also thank Aurora for being willing to donate a beautiful piece of jewellery.

Earlier in the week, eighteen Ladies played in the first round of the Wilson Trophy and Eclectic. The CSS was 70.  Moira Groundwater (20) led the field with an admirable 66.  Her handicap has been reduced to 19  Ann Sinclair (24) was second with 71.  Anne Spence (27), Lynn Slater (12) and Karen Dunnett (30) all had 73.  Lynn Slater was first gross with  85. 

31st July 2017

It was quieter on the Stromness course, last week.  Most of the action was in Kirkwall.  However, on Tuesday, we did have a round of the Scottish Women’s Medal, along with the fifth round of the Iris Sutherland Cup.

The Iris Sutherland Cup is an eclectic competition for the higher handicap players, played over eight rounds.  The results are known only to the Handicap Secretary until after the final round.

Twelve Ladies played In the Medal Round.  The Competition Scratch Score was 68.

Audrey Poke (handicap, 15) returned the best nett score, a good 69.  Karen Dunnett (30) was second with 70, after countback with Shona Slater (13), also 70.  Sheila Walls (25) was in fourth place with 71.  Christine Harcus (36) was fifth with 73 and Jennifer Sharpe (25) was sixth with 76.

Shona Slater was first gross with 83.  Audrey Poke was close with 84.  Sheila Walls was third with 96 and Moira Groundwater fourth with 98.  After countback, Karen Dunnett was fifth and Ann Oag was sixth, both with 100.  Ann Oag had a two at the eighth.

We congratulate April Slater for winning the Putting Cup

The Stromness Ladies Open is on Sunday.  The Draw can be found on Handicap Master and in the Clubs.

24th July 2017

The Heddle Trophy is a two round stableford competition for the more mature golfer.  The Trophy was presented to the Golf Club in 2010 by John and Anne Heddle.

Sixteen Ladies played in the first round on Tuesday, 11th July.  The Competition Scratch Score was 71 (34 stableford points).

Anne Spence (handicap, 27) led the field with 34 points.  Moira Groundwater (20) and Shona Slater (14) both scored 32 points.  Elaine Wishart (31) was fourth with 31 points.  Sheila Walls (25), Jennifer Sharpe (24), Sylvia Rae (26) and Ann Oag (16) all had 30 points.

On Thursday, 13th July, fourteen Ladies played in the second round.  The CSS was 69 (36 stableford points.

Shona Slater (14) returned the best score.  Her brilliant 38 points brought her handicap down to 13.  Close behind was Audrey Poke (15) with 37.  Karen Thomson (18) was third with 33.  Lynn Slater (12) and Sylvia Rae (26) both had 32 points.  Anne Spence (27) was sixth with 31.

When the scores for the two rounds were combined, The Heddle Trophy was awarded to Shona Slater, 70 (32, 38).  The Runner-up was Audrey Poke, 65 (28, 37) after countback with Anne Spence, 65 (34, 31)  Karen Thomson was fourth with 62 (29, 33) after countback with  Sylvia Rae, 62 (30, 32), who took fifth place

The Trophy, along with a prize, was presented to Shona by Anne Heddle.  We thank her for this.

 

14th July 2017

Sixteen Ladies played in the third round of the Harvey Cup, combined with the Scottish Women's Medal, on Tuesday, 4th July.  The Competition Scratch Score was 69.

Karen Thomson (handicap, 18) was first nett with 67.  Tina Smith (23) was second with 72, after countback with Lorraine Work (19) also 72.  April Slater (24) was in fourth place with 74.  Lynn Slater (12) was fifth with 75 and Audrey Poke (15) was sixth with 76.

Karen Thomson was also first gross with 85.  Lynn Slater was second with 87.  Lorraine Work was third with 91, after countback with Audrey Poke, also 91.  Shona Slater was fifth with 94 and Tina Smith was sixth with 95.

Fourteen Ladies played in the Stenigar Stableford on Thursday, 6th July.  The CSS was 67 (38 stableford points).

The winner was Shona Slater (14) with 40 points.  Tina Smith (23) was second with 38 and Audrey Poke (15) was third with 36.  Three players were on 34.  After countback, Moira Groundwater (20) was fourth, Lynn Slater (12) was fifth and Ann Sinclair (25) was sixth.

Shona Slater was first gross with 79.  Lynn Slater was second with 83, after countback with Audrey Poke, who took third place.  Kathleen Sutherland was fourth with 87, Tina Smith was fifth with 90 and Moira Groundwater was sixth with 91.

The Club Championship and the MS Charity Open Event are being reported, along with the Men's results, by my colleague, PD Chipper.  The Shopping Week Open is to come.

Click for Map
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy