Login

Regatta 1994

Holm Regatta 1994

 

Snipe Class
Place Boat Skipper
1 Jual J. Brown
2 Eldorado F. Johnstone
3 Fleetwing F. Johnstone

 

505 Class
1 Sunburst David Sabiston
2 Hylie Strung B. Reid
3 Abra Bertie Burgess
Yachts
Boat Helm Race 1 Race 2
Stardust I. MacKenzie 1 2
Balgoda D. Cursiter 2 3
Amarylis H. Hughes 3 1
Cats
Boat Helm Race 1 Race 2
Spindrift P. Tait 1 3
Billy B. Tait 2 1
Samoa C. Tait 3 2
Other Boats
1   Laser Ian Pole
2 Abra 505 G. Fraser
3 Eynhallow Wayfarer Sheena Taylor
Allcomers
Place Boat Type Skipper
1 8080 505 Ian Rushbrook
2 Sunburst 505 David Sabiston
3 Abra 505 Bertie Burgess
4 Hylie Strung 505 B. Reid
5 Jual Snipe J. Brown
6   Laser Ian Pole
7 Noringa Snipe Gordon Hill
8   Laser G. Fraser
9 Tyro Snipe P. Johnstone
10 Erma Snipe Lynne Foubister
11 Condor Snipe K. Manson
12 Eynhallow Wayfarer Sheena Taylor
13 Firewood Snipe Sinclair Muir
14 Sceptre Snipe Leslie Johnstone
15 Eldorado Snipe Freddy Johnstone
16 Fleetwing Snipe Freddy Johnstone
17 Kontiki Snipe K. Johnstone
18 Teeack Snipe Jim MacDonald
19 Hadana Snipe Davo Harcus
20 La Rocca Snipe E. Flett
21 Wynora Snipe Alan Long
22   Sailboard Adrain Askew

Top

Longhope Regatta 1994

Longhope's annual regatta was held on Saturday July 9 when wind conditions proved favourable but, due to thick fog, races had to take place over a shortened course.

The Allcomers race was held back 90 minutes till it cleared. Fog prevented several of the yachts who regularly attend from coming this year, but all in all there was a very good turn out as a total of 23 boats competed in the regatta.

The results are as follows:

Snipe:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Silver Fern D. Harcus
2 Margarita J. MacDonald
3 Wynora P. Johnstone

Mirrors:

Place Boat Skipper
1   Trickett family
2   Ronnie Sinclair
3   Adam & Tom Groat

Cats:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Rip Tide L. Thomson
2 Breakaway D. Stevenson
3 Dire Straits P. Thomson

Cats:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Rip Tide L. Thomson
2 Breakaway D. Stevenson
3 Plum Crazy V. Byres

Allcomers:

Place Boat Type Skipper
1 Evil Edna 505 D. Sabiston
2 Temeraire 505 J. Clouston
3 Hylie Strung 505 L. Tait

First Snipe in Allcomers: Silver Fern, D. Harcus.

Top

Westray Regatta 1994

There were 45 boats taking part in the Westray Regatta on Saturday, the wind was fresh South Eatserly and so strong in the middle of the afternoon as to bring into question the advisability of continuing the racing. However, conditions eased enough to allow the regatta to proceed.

It was very satisfying to see eleven Westray skiffs competing. Many can remember a few years ago when only three skiffs were afloat, but this year has shown a resurgence of interest in the old traditional vessel by, most important of all, young Westray people who have rescued ancient vessels from the scrapyard and have made them once more into the prod and statley craft they were 50 or even 100 years ago.

At the close of sailing, trophies were presented by Mrs. Lorna Brown after Norman Cooper, commodore of the club had presented Jack Scott, the recently retired councillor with a silver trsy on behalf of Westray Community Council and his wife with a bouquet of flowers.

Snipe:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Silver Fern D. Harcus
2 Erma J. Foubister
3 Jual J. Brown

Skiffs: Race 1

Place Boat Skipper
1 Ivy Billy Brown
2 Karen Jim Drever
3 Puffin Duncan Drever

Skiffs: Race 2

Place Boat Skipper
1 Puffin D. Drever
2 Ivy B. Brown
3 Curlew J. Mowatt

Merlin Rockets:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Fair Dinkum B. Moar
2 Ella H. Hutchison
3 Rural Girl Brian Kent

505s:

1 Hylie Strung L. Tait
2 Evil Edna David Sabiston
3 B&B B. Kynoch

Mirror:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Tweetie Pie M & I Pole
2 Sula Darren Harcus
3 Ingi Mhairi Bain

Topper:

Place Skipper
1 Sharon Kent
2 Anne Kent
3 Mark and Alison Groat

Yachts race 1:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Sunwake S. Manson
2 Swirdie J. Byres
3 Me-toi-tu S. Mowatt

Yachts race 2:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Amaryllis H. Hughes
2 Sunwake S. Manson
3 Me-toi-tu S. Mowatt

The overall yacht cup was won by S. Manson.

Cats: Race 1

Place Boat Skipper
1 Spindrift P. Tait
2 Breakaway D. Stevenson

Cats: Race 2

Place Boat Skipper
1 Samara P. Tait
2 Breakaway D. Stevenson
3 Phoenix E. Tait

Allcomers:

Place Boat Type Skipper
1 Hylie Strung 505 L. Tait
2 Sunburst 505 D. Sabiston
3 Ella Merlin Rocket H. Hutchison

Top

Kirkwall Regatta 1994

Orkney Sailing Club held their annual regatta in Kirkwall Bay on Saturday when 35 boats participated in the overcast but dry day with a 15 knot northerly wind.

The course was set, starting off at Hatston Slip - the dinghies beat to Crowness then Greenfield, and the yachts Scargun and Thieves Holm, twice round.

After the morning class races lunch was served in the Girnel.

The afternoon racing started with the sun making an appearance. First away were the yachts followed by the Westray Skiffs, after a general recall the centreboard fleet then catamarans.

After a short break, the allcomers started followed by the catamarans' last race.

At the prizegivingin the Girnel, commodore Berty Burgess thanked the ladies for preparing lunch, the timekeepers, the safety boat crews and all visiting sailors who made the day a success.

Snipe:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Sceptre L. Johnstone
2 Jual J. Brown
3 Lady Midnight M. Cooper

Merlin Rockets:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Ella H. Hutchison
2 Auk R. Hutchison
3 Rural Girl B. Kent

505s:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Evil Edna D. Sabiston
2 Hylie Strung L. Tait
3 Abra B. Burgess

Other Centreboards:

Place Boat Type Skipper
1 Mr. Happy Laser D. Foulis
2 Fair Dinkum Wayfarer R. Moar
3 Har Bosun W. Pottinger

Westray Skiffs (race 1):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Alice G. Rendall
2 Puffin D. Drever
3 Karen C. Drever

Westray Skiffs (race 2):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Alice G. Rendall
2 Puffin D. Drever
3 Karen C. Drever

Yachts:

Place Boat Skipper
1 Sea Nymph D. Grieve
2 Sunwake S. Manson
3 White Magic S. Mowatt

Cats (race 1):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Phoenix W. Tait
2 Plum Crazy V. Byres
3 Spindrift P. Tait

Cats (race 2):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Phoenix W. Tait
2 Dire Straits L. Celli
3 Plum Crazy V. Byres

Cats (race 3):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Plum Crazy V. Byres
2 Phoenix W. Tait
3 Dire Straits L. Celli

Centreboards:

Place Boat Type Skipper
1 Hylie Strung 505 L. Tait
2 Evil Edna 505 D. Sabiston
3 Abra 505 B. Burgess

1st Snipe in Mixed Centreboards: Silver Fern D. Harcus

Yachts (Afternoon):

Place Boat Skipper
1 Sea Nymph D. Grieve
2 White Magic S. Mowatt
3 Sunwake S. Manson

Allcomers:

Place Boat Type Skipper
1 Hylie Strung 505 L. Tait
2 Evil Edna 505 D. Sabiston
3 Abra 505 B. Burgess

1st Snipe in Allcomers: Lady Midnight, M. Cooper

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement